The Morris Foundation makes a small number of large, local gifts focused on improving community well‑being in the Fort Worth/Tarrant County area. Recent grants show a mix of capital/enhancement support for a major health system and unrestricted operating support for a faith‑based civic/religious group, signaling interest in healing spaces and local religious/community leadership.
A $950,000 grant for the Morris Meditation Garden Refresh Project at Texas Health Resources Foundation is one of the clearest signals in The Morris Foundation’s recent grantmaking: it funds local projects that connect healthcare spaces with community well-being. The foundation’s recent awards also include large support for Rev Tarrant County, a faith-based civic and religious network in Fort Worth, showing that its work is not limited to conventional social service providers. Across the recent grants list, the pattern is local, concentrated, and tied to specific projects or operating needs that serve Fort Worth and Tarrant County residents. Recent awards point to a portfolio that includes healthcare campus enhancement, housing, early childhood, youth services, hunger relief, and community-based support for families. Grants are commonly directed to organizations that already have a visible local role, such as hospitals, shelters, and neighborhood-serving nonprofits. The Morris Foundation appears to favor practical, place-based investments that strengthen institutions serving daily needs, while also backing spaces and programs linked to spiritual care, maternal health, and youth development.
Healthcare is a major part of the foundation’s recent giving. It awarded $400,000 to JPS Foundation for pregnancy care coordination services and $201,026 to Aids Outreach Center for the Paul N. Geisel Dental Clinic. In behavioral health and youth support, The Morris Foundation gave $280,000 to Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Tarrant County for youth social-emotional development support and $200,000 to The Jordan Elizabeth Harris Foundation for a mental health program buildout. The foundation also funds early childhood and school readiness work. It provided $275,000 to Child Care Associates for the policy division at CCA’s Institute to Advance Child Care and $275,000 to Camp Fire First Texas for Camp Fire’s school readiness program. Housing and homelessness appear as another thread, with grants to Fort Worth Housing Solutions for housing and education programming and to Presbyterian Night Shelter for family services and campus renewal.
The Morris Foundation’s typical grant size is $35,000 at the 25th percentile, $75,000 at the median, and $110,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent grants list shows a much larger upper tier as well, with several awards at $200,000 and above and a $950,000 grant at the top end. The foundation is a regular funder rather than a DAF. It also funds individuals. In the grant list provided, some recipients appear in more than one year, including Rev Tarrant County, Camp Fire First Texas, Presbyterian Night Shelter, Planned Parenthood of Greater Texas, Fort Worth Affordability Inc Dba Fort Worth Housing Solutions, and Communities Foundation of Texas Inc.
$16.4M
$242.1M
$10.5M
$18.1M
Most grants fall between $35K and $110K, with a median of $75K.
25th Percentile
$35K
Median
$75K
75th Percentile
$110K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Very concentrated: few (two) large grants totaling $1.75M, made to local institutional recipients rather than many small grantees; grants are sizable, one‑off awards for capital/refresh and general operations rather than many small program grants.
Notable grantees: Texas Health Resources Foundation, Rev Tarrant County
The Morris Foundation’s giving is overwhelmingly local: 95% of grants go to recipients in Texas, and the grant list is dominated by Fort Worth addresses. Fort Worth recipients include Rev Tarrant County, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Tarrant County, and Meals on Wheels Inc of Tarrant County. Outside Fort Worth but still in Texas, recent grants reached Arlington, Dallas, and other North Texas locations, including Texas Health Resources Foundation in Arlington and Communities Foundation of Texas Inc in Dallas. All grants in the recipient-country distribution are in the US.
It funds nonprofit agencies and qualified public entities serving Fort Worth and Tarrant County, with recent awards in healthcare, education, and social services. Examples in the grant list include hospitals and health foundations, shelter and housing organizations, early childhood and school readiness providers, and local faith-based civic groups.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is $35,000 at the 25th percentile, $75,000 at the median, and $110,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent grants also show larger project awards, including multiple grants at $200,000 and above.
Yes. Several recipients appear across multiple years in the recent grants list, including Rev Tarrant County, Camp Fire First Texas, Presbyterian Night Shelter, Planned Parenthood of Greater Texas, Fort Worth Housing Solutions, and Communities Foundation of Texas Inc.
Recent grants cluster around healthcare, education, and social services. Specific examples include pregnancy care coordination, dental care access, youth social-emotional development, school readiness, family services, nutrition, housing and education, and mental health program buildout.
Its giving is highly concentrated in Texas, with 95% of grants going to recipients in the state. Fort Worth is the main recipient city, but recent awards also reached Arlington and Dallas within North Texas.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES FOUNDATION | ARLINGTON, TX | $950,000 | 2025 | MORRIS MEDITATION GARDEN REFRESH PROJECT |
| REV TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $800,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| MHMR FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $500,000 | 2025 | PERINATAL CONNECTION CONTINUUM |
| FORT WORTH AFFORDABILITY INC DBA FORT WORTH HOUSING SOLUTIONS | FORT WORTH, TX | $500,000 | 2025 | HOUSING AND EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| JPS FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $400,000 | 2025 | PREGNANCY CARE COORDINATION SERVICES |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $280,000 | 2025 | YOUTH SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT |
| PRESBYTERIAN NIGHT SHELTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | FAMILY SERVICES |
| YMCA OF METROPOLITAN FORT WORTH | FORT WORTH, TX | $240,000 | 2025 | ELLA MCFADDEN EARLY LEARNING CENTER AT THE Y |
| THE SALVATION ARMY DFW METROPLEX COMMAND | WEST NYACK, NY | $240,000 | 2025 | MABEE CENTER PROGRAMS & OPERATIONS |
| CAMP FIRE FIRST TEXAS | FORT WORTH, TX | $225,000 | 2025 | CAMP FIRE'S SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAM |
| FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | FORT WORTH, TX | $225,000 | 2025 | FIRST STREET OUTREACH |
| MEALS ON WHEELS INC OF TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $220,000 | 2025 | NUTRITION PROGRAM |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC | DALLAS, TX | $210,406 | 2025 | 2024 NORTH TEXAS GIVING DAY |
| AIDS OUTREACH CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $201,026 | 2025 | PAUL N. GEISEL DENTAL CLINIC |
| JPS FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | ADOLESCENT INPATIENT UNIT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH |
| CENTER FOR TRANSFORMING LIVES | FORT WORTH, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND FAMILY SUPPORT FOR 550 LMI, TARRANT COUNTY CHILDREN |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF GREATER TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | THE COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS CENTER FOR STUDENT SUPPORT |
| EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS | DALLAS, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | FOUR STEPS TO EXCELLENCE |
| CASA OF TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | CASA ADVOCACY FOR TARRANT COUNTY CHILDREN IN FOSTER CARE |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF GREATER TEXAS | DALLAS, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | EMPOWERING NORTH TEXANS THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF GREATER TEXAS | DALLAS, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | PPGT GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| COACT | HURST, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | FUNKYTOWN MINDFUL MARKET |
| COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | FORT WORTH, TX | $197,000 | 2025 | FEEDING FAMILIES AND FEEDING HOPE |
| UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $195,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL LITERACY PROGRAM |
| SAFEHAVEN OF TARRANT COUNTY | ARLINGTON, TX | $190,000 | 2025 | POSTPARTUM SUPPORT FOR MOTHERS IN SAFEHAVEN'S EMERGENCY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTERS |
| TARRANT AREA FOOD BANK | FORT WORTH, TX | $175,000 | 2025 | READY TO LEARN SCHOOL PANTRY |
| TARRANT AREA FOOD BANK | FORT WORTH, TX | $175,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT OF THE 'READY TO LEARN' PROGRAM EXPANSION |
| CHILD CARE ASSOCIATES | FORT WORTH, TX | $172,500 | 2025 | TARRANT COUNTY EARLY EDUCATOR WORKFORCE ANALYSIS & NEEDS ASSESSMENT |
| CAMP FIRE FIRST TEXAS | FORT WORTH, TX | $165,000 | 2025 | CAMP FIRE EARLY EDUCATION WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT |
| ACH CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES | FORT WORTH, TX | $160,000 | 2025 | WEDGWOOD TRANSITIONAL LIVING PROGRAM AND EXPANSION SUPPORT |
| ALL SAINTS HEALTH FOUNDATION DBA BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE | DALLAS, TX | $160,000 | 2025 | GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION FQHC ROTATION SUPPORT |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $160,000 | 2025 | COOK CHILDRENS ALEXANDER VISION CENTER |
| PARTNERSHIP HOME | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | HOME FORT WORTH |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF FORT WORTH INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | WORKING FAMILY SERVICES |
| EXPANCO INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | AMPLIFY OPERATIONAL SUPPORT PROGRAM |
| SAFE CITY COMMISSION DBA ONE SAFE PLACE | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | ONE SAFE PLACE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| ALLIANCE FOR CHILDREN INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR TARRANT COUNTY CHILD ABUSE VICTIMS |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | DEVELOPMENT PEDIATRICS |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF FORT WORTH INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | PADUA |
| RECOVERY RESOURCE COUNCIL | FORT WORTH, TX | $140,000 | 2025 | ENDURING FAMILIES: VETERANS MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM |
| NORTH TEXAS AREA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | LIVING YOUR BEST LIFE HYPERTENSION FOCUS FOR THE SOUTHEAST & NORTHSIDE FORT WORTH PATIENTS |
| NORTH TEXAS AREA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | LIVING YOUR BEST LIFE SELF-CARE PROGRAM FOR DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION |
| COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | FORT WORTH, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | OPERATIONS FOR RAPID FOOD DISTRIBUTION PROGRAM |
| PARTNERSHIP HOME | FORT WORTH, TX | $120,000 | 2025 | FURTHERING COLLECTIVE IMPACT TO MEET THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING NEED IN OUR COMMUNITY |
| AB CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $105,000 | 2025 | AB CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAM |
| CASSATA HIGH SCHOOL | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | CASSATA'S ACADEMIC MODEL: HELPING STUDENTS OVERCOME BARRIERS TO GRADUATION |
| UT SOUTHWESTERN MONCRIEF CANCER CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE AYA PSYCHOLOGY AUTOMATED CARE PLAN |
| RECOVERY RESOURCE COUNCIL | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | TRANSFORMING FOR TOMORROW |
| TARRANT COUNTY SAMARITAN HOUSING INC | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS 2025 |
| PROJECTHANDUPTHE GATEHOUSE | GRAPEVINE, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | GATEHOUSE PROGRAM FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN ESCAPING ABUSE, POVERTY, AND HOMELESSNESS |
REV TARRANT COUNTY
$800,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
MHMR FOUNDATION
$500,000PERINATAL CONNECTION CONTINUUM
FORT WORTH AFFORDABILITY INC DBA FORT WORTH HOUSING SOLUTIONS
$500,000HOUSING AND EDUCATION PROGRAM
YOUTH SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT
PRESBYTERIAN NIGHT SHELTER
$250,000FAMILY SERVICES
YMCA OF METROPOLITAN FORT WORTH
$240,000ELLA MCFADDEN EARLY LEARNING CENTER AT THE Y
THE SALVATION ARMY DFW METROPLEX COMMAND
$240,000MABEE CENTER PROGRAMS & OPERATIONS
CAMP FIRE FIRST TEXAS
$225,000CAMP FIRE'S SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAM
FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$225,000FIRST STREET OUTREACH
MEALS ON WHEELS INC OF TARRANT COUNTY
$220,000NUTRITION PROGRAM
AIDS OUTREACH CENTER
$201,026PAUL N. GEISEL DENTAL CLINIC
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND FAMILY SUPPORT FOR 550 LMI, TARRANT COUNTY CHILDREN
THE COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS CENTER FOR STUDENT SUPPORT
CASA ADVOCACY FOR TARRANT COUNTY CHILDREN IN FOSTER CARE
EMPOWERING NORTH TEXANS THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION
COACT
$200,000FUNKYTOWN MINDFUL MARKET
POSTPARTUM SUPPORT FOR MOTHERS IN SAFEHAVEN'S EMERGENCY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTERS
TARRANT COUNTY EARLY EDUCATOR WORKFORCE ANALYSIS & NEEDS ASSESSMENT
WEDGWOOD TRANSITIONAL LIVING PROGRAM AND EXPANSION SUPPORT
GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION FQHC ROTATION SUPPORT
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION
$160,000COOK CHILDRENS ALEXANDER VISION CENTER
PARTNERSHIP HOME
$150,000HOME FORT WORTH
EXPANCO INC
$150,000AMPLIFY OPERATIONAL SUPPORT PROGRAM
SAFE CITY COMMISSION DBA ONE SAFE PLACE
$150,000ONE SAFE PLACE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION
$150,000DEVELOPMENT PEDIATRICS
ENDURING FAMILIES: VETERANS MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM
LIVING YOUR BEST LIFE HYPERTENSION FOCUS FOR THE SOUTHEAST & NORTHSIDE FORT WORTH PATIENTS
LIVING YOUR BEST LIFE SELF-CARE PROGRAM FOR DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION
PARTNERSHIP HOME
$120,000FURTHERING COLLECTIVE IMPACT TO MEET THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING NEED IN OUR COMMUNITY
AB CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAM
CASSATA HIGH SCHOOL
$100,000CASSATA'S ACADEMIC MODEL: HELPING STUDENTS OVERCOME BARRIERS TO GRADUATION
MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE AYA PSYCHOLOGY AUTOMATED CARE PLAN
PROJECTHANDUPTHE GATEHOUSE
$100,000GATEHOUSE PROGRAM FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN ESCAPING ABUSE, POVERTY, AND HOMELESSNESS