
Channel donor giving to chosen causes in a streamlined, tax-efficient manner and leave the administration to Goldman Sachs Private Wealth Management; operate as one of the largest donor-advised funds in the US, exclusively available to Private Wealth clients.
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc channels very large donor-advised giving through Goldman Sachs Private Wealth Management clients, with annual grants of $3.8 billion and assets of $12.7 billion. The recent grant record shows a broad portfolio rather than a single-cause profile: education, community and human services, medical and public services, environment and animal protection, religious institutions, and arts and culture all appear among the largest awards. Education is one visible strand of that portfolio. The fund gave $196.0 million to University of Oregon Foundation in 2023 and $43.3 million in 2024, while also directing $30.4 million to University of Washington Foundation in 2023 and $21.3 million in 2024. Community and human services is another major lane, with $163.1 million to National Philanthropic Tr in 2024 and $108.0 million to Blue Meridian Partners Inc in 2023. These grants show a donor-advised structure capable of moving both very large gifts and smaller awards across multiple sectors and institutions.
Education is a consistent area of support. The fund gave $28.7 million in 2023 and $25.0 million in 2024 to The Leland Stanford Junior University, and $24.5 million in 2024 to Communities in Schools Inc, linking higher education and student support. Community and human services also feature prominently. In 2024, it awarded $23.7 million to Alliance for Safety and Justice and $19.2 million in 2023 to Strivetogether Inc, both tied to community-serving work. Its portfolio also reaches public-interest and institutional causes. The fund gave $20.2 million in 2024 to American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc and $20.0 million in 2023 to Windward Fund, while religious institutions appear through a $26.0 million grant in 2024 to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
Typical grants are mid-sized to large: the distribution is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $99,550 at the 75th percentile. That spread sits alongside occasional very large grants in the tens or hundreds of millions, which is characteristic of a donor-advised platform that can accommodate both smaller, targeted gifts and major allocations. The recipient list also shows repeat relationships across years, including multiple awards to the same institutions in 2023 and 2024. It is a pure DAF provider, and its grants are made through donor-advised accounts rather than program-related investments.
$3B
$12.7B
$6.6B
$3.1B
Most grants fall between $10K and $100K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$100K
About 15% of grants go to recipients in CA.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Giving is national, with all recorded recipient grants in the United States. New York is the top state by grant count and receives 14% of grants, but the grant book is spread across major nonprofit hubs. Recent recipients include Eugene, OR; Jenkintown, PA; San Francisco, CA; New York, NY; Seattle, WA; and Mountain View, CA. The pattern points to a wide US distribution rather than a single metro-focused strategy.
The grant-size distribution is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $99,550 at the 75th percentile. That indicates a core of smaller donor-advised gifts, alongside a substantial share of much larger awards.
The recent grant list includes education, community and human services, medical and public services, environment and animal protection, religious institutions, and arts and culture. Large awards went to universities, community intermediaries, public-interest groups, and faith-based institutions.
No. Giving is national, and all recorded recipient grants are in the United States. New York is the top state by grant count at 14%, but recipients also appear in Oregon, Pennsylvania, California, Washington, Virginia, Ohio, Utah, Arizona, and the District of Columbia.
Yes. Several organizations received grants in both 2023 and 2024, including University of Oregon Foundation, Blue Meridian Partners Inc, National Philanthropic Tr, University of Washington Foundation, The Leland Stanford Junior University, and Strivetogether Inc.
KAREY D DYE
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | JENKINTOWN, PA | $274,122,388 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| BLUE MERIDIAN PARTNERS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $101,082,500 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | BOSTON, MA | $84,255,680 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| GIVEDIRECTLY INC | NEW YORK, NY | $50,592,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $46,170,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS INC | ARLINGTON, VA | $46,073,350 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $42,500,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION |
| UNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN | DETROIT, MI | $39,929,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| RF CATALYTIC CAPITAL INC | NEW YORK, NY | $35,000,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES |
| THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIV | STANFORD, CA | $32,450,178 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF OREGON FOUNDATION | EUGENE, OR | $31,810,700 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| HOUSING TRUST SILICON VALLEY | SAN JOSE, CA | $30,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION | NASHVILLE, TN | $30,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| HOMEWISE INC | SANTA FE, NM | $25,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| CLIMATEWORKS FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $25,000,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION |
| STRIVETOGETHER INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $24,700,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| MUSICAL INSTRUMENT MUSEUM | PHOENIX, AZ | $22,000,000 | 2025 | ARTS AND CULTURE |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION INC | NEW YORK, NY | $20,140,700 | 2025 | MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $18,466,050 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS | SALT LAKE CTY, UT | $18,035,942 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS |
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $17,982,639 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| WINDWARD FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $17,843,350 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION |
| AMALGAMATED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $16,102,500 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| WORLD RESOURCES INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $15,091,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION |
| ONE ACRE FUND | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $15,002,600 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE COMMUNITY LOAN FUND | CONCORD, NH | $14,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| CLIMATE ARC INC | DOVER, DE | $13,300,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $13,075,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY OF PROVIDENCE | PROVIDENCE, RI | $13,067,900 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| YAD ELIEZER USA INC | BROOKLYN, NY | $12,475,977 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | LONE TREE, CO | $12,343,657 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON FOUNDATION | SEATTLE, WA | $12,275,800 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| PEOPLEFUND | AUSTIN, TX | $12,000,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES |
| HAWAII COMMUNITY LENDING | HILO, HI | $12,000,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES |
| CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY AND CIVIC LIFE | CHICAGO, IL | $12,000,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES |
| FEDERATION OF APPALACHIAN HOUSING ENTERPRISES INC | BEREA, KY | $12,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT | KAPOLEI, HI | $12,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| THE NEW YORK OPPORTUNITY NETWORK INC | NEW YORK, NY | $10,200,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY | BRONX, NY | $10,127,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION |
| THE AMERICAN FRIENDS OF WINCHESTER COLLEGE | NEW YORK, NY | $10,004,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| CHARTER FUND INC | DENVER, CO | $10,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| KENTUCKY HIGHLANDS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | LONDON, KY | $10,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| SUNRISE PROJECT INC | WILMINGTON, DE | $10,000,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION |
| FLORIDA COMMUNITY LOAN FUND | ORLANDO, FL | $10,000,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES |
| NATIVE AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | BILLINGS, MT | $10,000,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES |
| MONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MISSOULA, MT | $10,000,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES |
| NEW PROFIT INC | BOSTON, MA | $10,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY | ARLINGTON, VA | $9,811,115 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION |
| THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY | STATE COLLEGE, PA | $9,308,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE PROJECT |
| NORTHEAST ENTREPRENEUR FUND INC | DULUTH, MN | $9,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES |
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC
$46,170,000COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
$18,035,942RELIGIOUS
CLIMATE ARC INC
$13,300,000ENVIRONMENT & ANIMAL PROTECTION
THE AMERICAN FRIENDS OF WINCHESTER COLLEGE
$10,004,000EDUCATION
KENTUCKY HIGHLANDS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
$10,000,000COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
MONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
$10,000,000MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES
THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
$9,308,000CHARITABLE PROJECT
NORTHEAST ENTREPRENEUR FUND INC
$9,000,000COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES