Sector Initiatives (Performing Arts Capacity Building & Professional Development)
Who can apply: Designed for WNY performing arts organizations and sector members; specific eligibility and award amounts are not stated.
Deadline: No deadline stated.
The Cullen Foundation of Western New York concentrates its giving on improving K–12 public education in Buffalo, demonstrated by a single large grant supporting teacher pipeline development. Their funding supports programmatic efforts to recruit and prepare effective urban teachers, indicating a focus on classroom-level capacity building and education equity in the Buffalo area.
A defining thread in Cullen Foundation of Western New York Inc’s recent grantmaking is the scale of its support for Buffalo teacher pipeline work. The largest award on file is $600,000 to TNTP for Buffalo Urban Teaching Fellows (BUTF), followed by a $400,000 grant to the same organization for general operating support for the program. That pattern places teacher recruitment, preparation, and retention at the center of the foundation’s education strategy. Beyond teacher development, the foundation also backs Buffalo students through scholarship support and funds charter-school programming tied to early literacy, tutoring, and early college pathways. Its recent portfolio shows both direct support for schools and intermediaries that coordinate citywide education initiatives. The foundation also uses grantmaking to sustain local arts institutions, including support for performing arts organizations and venue improvements in Buffalo. Taken together, the recent grants show a funder working across education and arts, with especially deep commitment to capacity building in Buffalo public education and nearby school communities.
In teacher workforce development, the foundation gave $82,500 to TNTP for BUTF Fellows Support (Cohort 2) and $101,900 to Persistence Preparatory Academy Charter School for LETRS training, teacher PD, and leadership development. In early literacy, it awarded $115,884 to Buffalo Commons Charter School for an early literacy curriculum and $100,000 to Persistence Preparatory Academy Charter School for an early literacy tutoring cohort. College and early-college pathways also appear in the portfolio: Buffalo Academy of Science received $90,000 for BuffSci Early College Program funds, and Achieving the Dream Inc. received $83,850 to facilitate a Buffalo charter early college cohort. In early childhood, The Service Collaborative of WNY received $83,000 for the ABLE early childhood program and pre-K teacher pipeline.
Typical grant sizes cluster around a median of $25,000, with the 25th percentile at $10,000 and the 75th percentile at $42,000. The recent record also includes several larger, strategic awards, especially in education, which sit well above that central range. The foundation appears to sustain relationships over time: TNTP, City Year Inc., Say Yes Buffalo Scholarship Inc., Persistence Preparatory Academy Charter School, and Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra each appear in multiple grant years. Cullen Foundation of Western New York Inc. is a regular funder rather than a donor-advised fund, and it accepts unsolicited applications for some responsive programs, including education and performing arts grants. It also funds individuals through the Cullen Scholars program.
$6.1M
$137.1M
$3M
$9.9M
Most grants fall between $10K and $42K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$42K
Top 2 recipient countries by grant volume for Cullen Foundation of Western New York.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 222 | $10.1M | 99.1% |
| 2 | Canada |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: a single large grant to a national intermediary for a locally delivered program. Appears to favor sizeable, targeted investments in one strategy rather than many small or broad-based grants.
Notable grantees: TNTP (Buffalo Urban Teaching Fellows)
Grantmaking is overwhelmingly local: 93% of grants go to recipients in New York, and the recipient-country mix is almost entirely U.S.-based. Buffalo is the dominant city in the recent record, with awards also landing in New York, NY; Boston, MA; Newark, NJ; Chicago, IL; and Silver Spring, MD. Outside the U.S., the recent grants list also includes Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada. The strongest geographic pattern is concentration in Erie County and the Buffalo area, with occasional support for national intermediaries serving Buffalo-based initiatives.
Education giving centers on Buffalo public-school improvement, especially teacher pipeline development, teacher professional development, early literacy, tutoring, early college pathways, and pre-K teacher pipeline work. Recent grants include support for teacher fellows, curriculum, and program capacity in Buffalo and Erie County.
Yes. Recent grants include support for Buffalo performing arts organizations, capital improvements at a historic concert hall, and operating support for local arts groups. The foundation also runs responsive and action grant programs for performing arts organizations in Erie County and Western New York.
Typical grant size is $25,000 at the median, with the 25th percentile at $10,000 and the 75th percentile at $42,000. Recent awards include both smaller responsive grants and larger strategic investments that exceed that range.
Yes. Several organizations appear in multiple years, including TNTP, City Year Inc., Say Yes Buffalo Scholarship Inc., Persistence Preparatory Academy Charter School, and Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra. That suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-off support in parts of the portfolio.
Some programs accept unsolicited applications. The responsive education and performing arts grants list unsolicited applications as accepted, while strategic investment areas such as Human Capital and Charter Schools Strategic Cohorts do not. The Cullen Scholars scholarship program also accepts unsolicited applications.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| 2 |
| $95K |
0.9% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Current and upcoming funding from Cullen Foundation of Western New York that your nonprofit may be able to apply for.
Who can apply: Designed for WNY performing arts organizations and sector members; specific eligibility and award amounts are not stated.
Deadline: No deadline stated.
Who can apply: Organization must have been a Cullen performing arts grantee since 2015, have no open Cullen grant, be in good standing, meet all Cullen eligibility requirements, and submit reviewed or fully audited financial statements. Requests for arts education, art therapy, sponsorships, membership-focused activities, and activities occurring less than 100 days after submission are excluded.
Deadline: Rolling applications; applications are processed within six weeks of receipt.
Track these deadlines, get reminders, and see how well your nonprofit fits — free with a Kindora account.
Create a free accountDeadlines and eligibility are summarized from public sources and may change — always confirm the details on the funder's official application page before applying.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNTP | NEW YORK, NY | $400,000 | 2025 | GEN OP: BUFFALO URBAN TEACHING FELLOWS PRGM |
| SAY YES BUFFALO SCHOLARSHIP INC | BUFFALO, NY | $325,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT: 2024 SAY YES SUMMER CAMP |
| EDUCATION COLLABORATIVE OF WNY | BUFFALO, NY | $213,050 | 2025 | CULLEN SCHOLARS 2024-2025 TUITION SUPPORT |
| BRICK EDUCATION NETWORK | NEWARK, NJ | $200,000 | 2025 | BRICK BUFFALO ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL START UP FUNDS |
| CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN | CHICAGO, IL | $149,533 | 2025 | 2024-25 EXTERNAL EVALUATION OF CULLEN SAP GRANTEES |
| BUFFALO COMMONS CHARTER SCHOOL | BUFFALO, NY | $115,884 | 2025 | BUFFALO COMMONS EARLY LITERACY CURRICULUM |
| BRICK EDUCATION NETWORK | NEWARK, NJ | $111,790 | 2025 | EARLY LITERACY PROGRAM CURRICULUM AT BRICK BUFFALO |
| PERSISTENCE PREPARATORY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | BUFFALO, NY | $101,900 | 2025 | LETRS TRAINING; TEACHERS PD; LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT |
| BUFFALO PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA | BUFFALO, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT 2022-2024 |
| CITY YEAR INC | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SY 2024-25 |
| PERSISTENCE PREPARATORY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | BUFFALO, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | EARLY LITERACY TUTORING COHORT SY24-25 |
| BUFFALO ACADEMY OF SCIENCE | BUFFALO, NY | $90,000 | 2025 | BUFFSCI EARLY COLLEGE PROGRAM FUNDS |
| ACHIEVING THE DREAM INC | SILVER SPRING, MD | $83,850 | 2025 | FACILITATE BUFFALO CHARTER EARLY COLLEGE COHORT |
| THE BISON CHILDREN'S SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | BUFFALO, NY | $83,210 | 2025 | TUITION SUPPORT FOR CULLEN SCHOLARS 2024-25 |
| TNTP | NEW YORK, NY | $82,500 | 2025 | BUTF FELLOWS SUPPORT (COHORT 2) |
| CITY YEAR INC | BOSTON, MA | $75,809 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING & ACE STIPENDS SY 2024-25 |
| RIVIERA THEATRE | NORTH TONAWANDA, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL FUNDS: THEATRE RENOVATION AND EXPANSION |
| READ TO SUCCEED BUFFALO | BUFFALO, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: EXPERIENCE CORPS BUFFALO |
| SHAW FESTIVAL FOUNDATION | BUFFALO, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | GEN OPERATING: RE-ENGAGING WNY AUDIENCES |
| CHARTER SCHOOL FOR APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES | BUFFALO, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: EARLY COLLEGE & CAREER PATHWAYS |
| CANISIUS COLLEGE | BUFFALO, NY | $61,476 | 2025 | TUITON SUPPORT FOR BUTF 2024 FELLOWS (COHORT 2) |
| UNIVERSITY DISTRICT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC | BUFFALO, NY | $60,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAM |
| THE SERVICE COLLABORATIVE OF WNY INC | BUFFALO, NY | $60,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: ABLE EARLY CHILDHOOD PRGM |
| CANISIUS COLLEGE | BUFFALO, NY | $51,403 | 2025 | TUITION SUPPORT FOR 2023 BUTF FELLOWS (COHORT 1) |
| SPRINGVILLE CENTER FOR THE ARTS | SPRINGVILLE, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: MONGERSON THEATER BLAST OFF |
| THE KING URBAN LIFE CENTER | BUFFALO, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: EXPANSION OF PARENT CHILD + PRGM |
| BUFFALO CITY SWIM RACERS | BUFFALO, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | PROGRAMS FUNDS: CITY SWIM PROJECT |
| SHAKESPEARE IN DELAWARE PARK INC | BUFFALO, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING: SUPPORT FOR FREE PUBLIC THEATER |
| BESTSELF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | BUFFALO, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | AFTER-SCHOOL PROJECT-BASED LEARNING TEACHER INTERN PRGM |
| WEDI BUFFALO | BUFFALO, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAM |
| NORTHEAST CHARTER SCHOOLS NETWORK | NEW HAVEN, CT | $50,000 | 2025 | BUFFALO CHARTER SCHOOLSL ENROLLMENT COLLABORATION (COMMON APP) |
| ENTERPRISE CHARTER SCHOOL | BUFFALO, NY | $47,302 | 2025 | EARLY LITERACY TUTORING COHORT SPRING 2024 PILOT |
| PERSISTENCE PREPARATORY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | BUFFALO, NY | $45,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: BUFFALO CHARTER SCHOOL TALENT COHORT |
| ARTPARK & COMPANY INC | LEWISTON, NY | $45,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT 2024 - 2026 |
| BUFFALO STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | BUFFALO, NY | $44,303 | 2025 | TUITION SUPPORT FOR BUTF 2024 FELLOWS (COHORT 2) |
| BUFFALO PREP | BUFFALO, NY | $42,000 | 2025 | CULLEN SCHOLARS' PARTICIPATION IN BP FOR SY 2024-25 |
| BUFFALO PREP | BUFFALO, NY | $40,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| HORIZONS NATIONAL | WESTPORT, CT | $40,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS FOR HORIZONS AT RESOURCE COUNCIL OF WNY |
| IRISH CLASSICAL THEATRE COMPANY | BUFFALO, NY | $40,000 | 2025 | GEN OPERATING FOR AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT |
| NEGLIA BALLET ARTISTS | BUFFALO, NY | $40,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| PEACE OF THE CITY MINISTRIES | BUFFALO, NY | $40,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: TUTORING, LITERACY, MATHEMATICS |
| LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK | KENMORE, NY | $40,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAM (LEAD716) |
| COLORED MUSICIANS CLUB OF BUFFALO | BUFFALO, NY | $40,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING: SALARY SUPPORT |
| BUFFALO HEARING & SPEECH CENTER | BUFFALO, NY | $40,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS: LANGUAGE TO LITERACY PROGRAM |
| UNITED WAY OF BUFFALO & ERIE COUNTY | BUFFALO, NY | $39,500 | 2025 | RELAY TEACHER TRAINING FOR BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS |
| D'YOUVILLE COLLEGE | BUFFALO, NY | $35,000 | 2025 | PATRON SERVICES POSITION AT KAVINOKY THEATRE |
| ROSWELL PARK ALLIANCE | BUFFALO, NY | $35,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM FUNDS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAM (OUR STORY) |
| BURCHFIELD PENNEY ART CENTER | BUFFALO, NY | $35,000 | 2025 | PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMMING AT BPAC |
| REACH ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | BUFFALO, NY | $34,160 | 2025 | EARLY LITERACY TUTORING COHORT SPRING 2024 PILOT |
| PERSISTENCE PREPARATORY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | BUFFALO, NY | $32,500 | 2025 | EARLY LITERACY TUTORING COHORT: SPRING 2024 PILOT |
EDUCATION COLLABORATIVE OF WNY
$213,050CULLEN SCHOLARS 2024-2025 TUITION SUPPORT
BRICK EDUCATION NETWORK
$200,000BRICK BUFFALO ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL START UP FUNDS
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN
$149,5332024-25 EXTERNAL EVALUATION OF CULLEN SAP GRANTEES
BUFFALO COMMONS CHARTER SCHOOL
$115,884BUFFALO COMMONS EARLY LITERACY CURRICULUM
BRICK EDUCATION NETWORK
$111,790EARLY LITERACY PROGRAM CURRICULUM AT BRICK BUFFALO
LETRS TRAINING; TEACHERS PD; LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
BUFFALO PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT 2022-2024
EARLY LITERACY TUTORING COHORT SY24-25
BUFFALO ACADEMY OF SCIENCE
$90,000BUFFSCI EARLY COLLEGE PROGRAM FUNDS
TUITION SUPPORT FOR CULLEN SCHOLARS 2024-25
RIVIERA THEATRE
$75,000CAPITAL FUNDS: THEATRE RENOVATION AND EXPANSION
CHARTER SCHOOL FOR APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES
$75,000PROGRAM FUNDS: EARLY COLLEGE & CAREER PATHWAYS
CANISIUS COLLEGE
$61,476TUITON SUPPORT FOR BUTF 2024 FELLOWS (COHORT 2)
UNIVERSITY DISTRICT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC
$60,000PROGRAM FUNDS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAM
CANISIUS COLLEGE
$51,403TUITION SUPPORT FOR 2023 BUTF FELLOWS (COHORT 1)
SPRINGVILLE CENTER FOR THE ARTS
$50,000PROGRAM FUNDS: MONGERSON THEATER BLAST OFF
BUFFALO CITY SWIM RACERS
$50,000PROGRAMS FUNDS: CITY SWIM PROJECT
SHAKESPEARE IN DELAWARE PARK INC
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING: SUPPORT FOR FREE PUBLIC THEATER
BESTSELF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC
$50,000AFTER-SCHOOL PROJECT-BASED LEARNING TEACHER INTERN PRGM
WEDI BUFFALO
$50,000PROGRAM FUNDS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAM
NORTHEAST CHARTER SCHOOLS NETWORK
$50,000BUFFALO CHARTER SCHOOLSL ENROLLMENT COLLABORATION (COMMON APP)
ENTERPRISE CHARTER SCHOOL
$47,302EARLY LITERACY TUTORING COHORT SPRING 2024 PILOT
PROGRAM FUNDS: BUFFALO CHARTER SCHOOL TALENT COHORT
ARTPARK & COMPANY INC
$45,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT 2024 - 2026
BUFFALO STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
$44,303TUITION SUPPORT FOR BUTF 2024 FELLOWS (COHORT 2)
HORIZONS NATIONAL
$40,000PROGRAM FUNDS FOR HORIZONS AT RESOURCE COUNCIL OF WNY
IRISH CLASSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
$40,000GEN OPERATING FOR AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
NEGLIA BALLET ARTISTS
$40,000GENERAL OPERATING
LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK
$40,000PROGRAM FUNDS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAM (LEAD716)
COLORED MUSICIANS CLUB OF BUFFALO
$40,000GENERAL OPERATING: SALARY SUPPORT
RELAY TEACHER TRAINING FOR BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS
D'YOUVILLE COLLEGE
$35,000PATRON SERVICES POSITION AT KAVINOKY THEATRE
ROSWELL PARK ALLIANCE
$35,000PROGRAM FUNDS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ACADEMIC PROGRAM (OUR STORY)
REACH ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
$34,160EARLY LITERACY TUTORING COHORT SPRING 2024 PILOT
EARLY LITERACY TUTORING COHORT: SPRING 2024 PILOT