
The W. P. & H. B. White Foundation provides funding to organizations in the Chicago metropolitan area that contribute to the future good of our society, primarily in the areas of education, health, housing and human services, with an emphasis on helping those most in need.
Wp & Hb White Foundation’s recent giving is centered on Chicago-area organizations that serve people with immediate educational, housing, health, and human services needs. The largest grants in the file show that pattern clearly: $100,000 went to Josephinum Academy for technology support, and another $100,000 went to Catholic Theological Union for scholarship endowment support. Those awards sit alongside direct support for schools, workforce programs, shelters, and service agencies across Chicago and nearby suburbs. The foundation’s grant list shows repeated support for organizations working with students, newcomers, families, and people facing instability. Big Shoulders Fund received grants for Ukrainian outreach aid and college access programming, while Safe Families for Children, St Leonard’s Ministries, The Night Ministry, and Wings Program each appear in the recent grants with support tied to shelter, family services, or housing-related work. Mission of Our Lady of Mercy and Communities in Schools of Chicago also appear with education-focused support. Across the file, the foundation favors operating and project grants rather than restricted initiatives alone, and its awards often connect to concrete services such as technology, financial assistance, and career resources.
Education is a clear thread in the foundation’s recent grants. Wp & Hb White Foundation gave $100,000 to Josephinum Academy for technology support, $35,000 to Big Shoulders Fund for the college access program, and $35,000 to Mission of Our Lady of Mercy for education and career resources. It also supported Holy Trinity High School with $50,000 for a financial assistance program. Health and human services appear through grants tied to client care and safety. Chicago Children’s Advocacy Center received $60,000 in 2023 and $40,000 in 2024 for general support, while Haymarket Center received $40,000 for general support. Housing-related work is visible in awards to Sister House for general support, The Night Ministry for general support, and Wings Program for its safe house at Wings Metro. Workforce development also shows up in grants to St Leonard’s Ministries for Barlow workforce development and to Jane Addams Resource Corporation for general support.
$4.3M
$35.2M
$10.4M
$5M
Most grants fall between $15K and $27K, with a median of $20K.
25th Percentile
$15K
Median
$20K
75th Percentile
$27K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Typical grants cluster around the $15,000 to $27,375 range, with a median of $20,000 and a 75th percentile of $27,375. The recent grants file also shows larger awards at the upper end, including $100,000, $80,000, and $75,000 grants. The foundation makes both operating and project grants, and the recent list includes general support alongside named program support such as college access, workforce development, and scholarship endowment funding. The pattern also suggests repeat relationships: Catholic Theological Union, Big Shoulders Fund, Chicago Children’s Advocacy Center, St Leonard’s Ministries, and Mission of Our Lady of Mercy each appear more than once in the recent grants list. The foundation funds individuals, but the grant records shown here center on nonprofit organizations. Unsolicited applications are accepted in at least some of the listed grant programs.
Giving is overwhelmingly local. The recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, and 99% of grants go to recipients in Illinois. Chicago is the dominant city in the recent grants file, with additional awards in nearby suburbs such as Glenview, Palatine, and Matteson. The map of recipients is concentrated in the Chicago metropolitan area rather than spread across multiple states or countries.
The foundation’s stated focus areas are education, health, housing, and human services. Recent grants show those priorities in practice through support for college access, scholarship aid, workforce development, shelter and housing services, and health-related youth and family programs.
The grant file shows 262 grants to U.S. recipients, with 99% of grants going to recipients in Illinois. The recent grants list is concentrated in Chicago and nearby Illinois communities such as Glenview, Palatine, and Matteson.
The typical grant size is $15,000 at the 25th percentile, $20,000 at the median, and $27,375 at the 75th percentile. The recent grants list also includes larger awards such as $50,000, $75,000, $80,000, and $100,000.
At least some of the foundation’s listed grant programs accept unsolicited applications. The program descriptions include multiple variants of general operating and project support for Chicago-area nonprofits, and several of those descriptions explicitly indicate that unsolicited applications are accepted.
The recent grants include schools, colleges, workforce agencies, shelters, and human services organizations. Examples in the file include Josephinum Academy, Catholic Theological Union, Big Shoulders Fund, Safe Families for Children, St Leonard’s Ministries, and The Night Ministry.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Childrens Advocacy | Chicago, IL | $140,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| WINGS Program | Palatine, IL | $130,000 | 2026 | Safe House at Wings Metro |
| CARA Program | Chicago, IL | $125,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| The Chicago Lighthouse | Chicago, IL | $120,000 | 2026 | Employment Services Program |
| Franciscan Outreach | Chicago, IL | $115,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Cristo Rey | Arlington Heights, IL | $100,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Humble Design | Chicago, IL | $100,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Christ the King Jesuit High School | Chicago, IL | $80,000 | 2026 | Financial Aid for Tuition |
| Family Rescue | Chicago, IL | $75,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Parenting for NonViolence | Chicago, IL | $73,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| South Side Center of Hope | Chicago, IL | $70,000 | 2026 | General Operating |
| Catholic Theological Union | Chicago, IL | $50,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| SparkShop | Chicago, IL | $50,000 | 2026 | Engineering Education |
| Josephinum Academy | Chicago, IL | $50,000 | 2026 | Financial Aid |
| Leveling the Playing Field Inc | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2026 | Chicago Expansion |
| Communities in School of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $40,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| HighSight | Chicago, IL | $40,000 | 2026 | Academic Prep |
| Target HOPE | Matteson, IL | $40,000 | 2026 | Saturday Academy |
| Ignite Teen Living Programs | Chicago, IL | $40,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Restoring the Path | Chicago, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Jane Addams Resource Corporation | Chicago, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| The Boulevard of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Mercy Home for Boys and Girls | Chicago, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | Education and Career Resources |
| St Leonards Ministries | Chicago, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | Barlow Workforce Development |
| Fill a Heart 4 Kids | Lake Forest, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Institute for Nonviolence | Chicago, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Big Shoulders Fund | Chicago, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | College Access Program |
| Loyola University ChicagoArrupe | Chicago, IL | $32,500 | 2026 | General Support |
| Housing Opportunities for Women | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Lincoln Park Community Services | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Forging Opportunities for Refugees | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | Newcomer Excel Program |
| ReVive Center for Housing | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| CASA of Cook County | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| CommunityHealth NFP | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Leo Catholic High School | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | Financial Aid |
| ParenTeach Institute | Evanston, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Bridge 2 Freedom | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Career Transitions Center | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | College to Careers Program |
| St Laurence High School | Burbank, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | Scholarship Program |
| Deborahs Place | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| CAWC | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| CASA Central | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | La Posada Program |
| Rebuilding Together | Glenview, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Neopolitan Lighthouse | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| WITS Working in the Schools | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Chicago Debate Commission | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| Holy Trinity High School | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | Financial Assistance Program |
| Safe Families for Children | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Support |
| The Resurrection Project | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | HOPE Family Services Program |
| Chicago Furniture Bank | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | General Supoprt |
Chicago Childrens Advocacy
$140,000General Support
The Chicago Lighthouse
$120,000Employment Services Program
Cristo Rey
General Support
Humble Design
$100,000General Support
Christ the King Jesuit High School
$80,000Financial Aid for Tuition
Parenting for NonViolence
$73,000General Support
South Side Center of Hope
$70,000General Operating
Catholic Theological Union
$50,000General Support
SparkShop
$50,000Engineering Education
Josephinum Academy
$50,000Financial Aid
Ignite Teen Living Programs
$40,000General Support
Restoring the Path
$35,000General Support
Mercy Home for Boys and Girls
$35,000Education and Career Resources
Loyola University ChicagoArrupe
$32,500General Support
ReVive Center for Housing
$30,000General Support
CASA of Cook County
$30,000General Support
Leo Catholic High School
$30,000Financial Aid
ParenTeach Institute
$30,000General Support
Bridge 2 Freedom
$30,000General Support
Career Transitions Center
$30,000College to Careers Program
St Laurence High School
$30,000Scholarship Program
Rebuilding Together
$30,000General Support
Neopolitan Lighthouse
$30,000General Support
Chicago Debate Commission
$30,000General Support
Holy Trinity High School
$30,000Financial Assistance Program