The William & Mary Foundation advances the university’s highest aspirations by securing private support, guiding a multi-asset investment portfolio and offering strategic leadership to propel the university toward national preeminence and support its priorities.
The William & Mary Foundation’s recent giving is anchored by a $15,860,686 grant for the Center for the Visual Arts, a signal that private support is being directed toward major university facilities as well as academic priorities. Across its latest grants, the foundation repeatedly funds William & Mary and The College of William & Mary in Williamsburg through scholarships, professorships, advancement funding, athletics, library enhancements, and strategic priorities. That pattern shows a funder built around sustaining a single institution through a mix of unrestricted support and targeted campaign funding. Several of the largest awards illustrate that balance. In one year, the foundation granted $13,145,100 for scholarships and $3,234,360 for professorships, while also committing $5,547,002 for general support and $3,800,473 for an athletic complex fund. The portfolio extends beyond core academic support into facilities and programs such as the soccer/lacrosse practice fields, the Busch Team Facility Building, and the W & M Vet Program. Its grants are consistently directed to institutional needs rather than to individuals, and the recipient names remain centered on the university’s own operating and advancement structures.
Scholarship support is one of the clearest themes in the foundation’s recent awards. It gave $13,495,802 to The College of William & Mary for scholarships in 2024 and $13,145,100 to William & Mary for scholarships in 2025, underscoring sustained student aid support. Faculty support is another recurring area. The foundation awarded $3,500,208 to William & Mary for professorships in 2023 and $3,283,334 to The College of William & Mary for professorships in 2024, with another $3,234,360 granted for professorships in 2025. It also backs campus development and student life through named capital and program projects. Examples include $2,390,781 to The College of William & Mary for Center for the Visual Arts and $1,952,252 to William & Mary for Soccer/Lacrosse Practice Fields. Library infrastructure and veterinary programming appear as additional priorities in recent grants.
Typical grants are large: the 25th percentile is $241,199, the median is $913,964, and the 75th percentile is $2,008,545. The recent record shows repeated support for the same institution over multiple years, with William & Mary and The College of William & Mary appearing year after year rather than one-off grantees. The foundation is an institutional funder, not a vehicle for individual giving, and it does not make program-related investments. Its grantmaking is local and centered in Virginia.
$52.7M
$1.5B
$191.2M
$67.1M
Most grants fall between $241K and $2M, with a median of $914K.
25th Percentile
$241K
Median
$914K
75th Percentile
$2M
MATTHEW T LAMBERT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Grantmaking is entirely concentrated in the United States, with 70 grants going to U.S. recipients. The recipients shown in the recent grants list are all in Williamsburg, Virginia, so the foundation’s giving is tightly localized around its university beneficiary. The top state by grant count is Virginia, and 100% of grants in the data go to recipients in the HQ state. Recent awards land in Williamsburg across academic, facilities, athletics, and advancement purposes.
It funds William & Mary’s institutional priorities, including scholarships, professorships, university support, athletics facilities and programs, library enhancements, visual arts, and other campus priorities. Recent grants include large awards for scholarships, the Center for the Visual Arts, and professorships.
The foundation’s grant sizes are relatively large. The 25th percentile is $241,199, the median grant is $913,964, and the 75th percentile is $2,008,545.
In the data provided, all grants go to recipients in the United States, and every recent grant listed is to Williamsburg, Virginia. Virginia is also the top state by grant count, with 100% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state.
No. The foundation does not fund individuals; its grants go to the university and related institutional units such as scholarship, professorship, athletics, library, and advancement funds.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $13,563,449 | 2026 | Scholarships |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $8,544,219 | 2026 | Other - general support |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $5,823,151 | 2026 | Athletic Complex Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $5,763,782 | 2026 | Advancement Funding |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $3,633,011 | 2026 | Professorships |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $2,294,564 | 2026 | Intercollegiate Athletics |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,949,461 | 2026 | Track Field and XC Facilities Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,852,283 | 2026 | Institute, Integrative Conserve Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,580,534 | 2026 | Center for the Visual Arts |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,198,484 | 2026 | Camp Launch Program |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,054,450 | 2026 | University Strategic Priorities |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,000,000 | 2026 | Kaplan Arena |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $944,531 | 2026 | Museums and Galleries |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $893,294 | 2026 | W & M VET Program |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $416,566 | 2026 | Soccer/Lacrosse Practice Fields |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $285,603 | 2026 | Career Center Student Internship |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $268,358 | 2026 | Global Research Institute Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $250,000 | 2026 | Williamsburg Institute |
| WILLIAM & MARY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $230,719 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $229,847 | 2026 | Botetourt Theater Renovation |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $225,000 | 2026 | Jimmye Laycock Football Complex |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $198,677 | 2026 | Batten Coastal & Marine Sciences |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $185,386 | 2026 | Music Bldg Enhancement & Maintenance |
| WILLIAM & MARY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $126,033 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $79,430 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $65,673 | 2026 | Tennis Facility Fund |
| William & Mary Athletics Foundation | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $39,713 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| OMOHUNDRO INSTITUTE OF EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY & CULTURE | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $17,417 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $15,860,686 | 2025 | Center for the Visual Arts |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $13,145,100 | 2025 | Scholarships |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $5,547,002 | 2025 | Other - general support |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $4,030,927 | 2025 | Advancement Funding |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $3,800,473 | 2025 | Athletic Complex Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $3,234,360 | 2025 | Professorships |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $2,289,783 | 2025 | Intercollegiate Athletics |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,952,252 | 2025 | Soccer/Lacrosse Practice Fields |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,542,452 | 2025 | University Strategic Priorities |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,492,798 | 2025 | Institute, Integrative Conserve Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,256,525 | 2025 | Library Enhancements, Support and Administration |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $1,221,149 | 2025 | Camp Launch Program |
| WILLIAM & MARY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $959,932 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $897,082 | 2025 | W & M VET Program |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $882,995 | 2025 | Gates Hall Renovation & Expansion |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $869,366 | 2025 | Museums and Galleries |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $325,000 | 2025 | Tennis Facility Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $275,316 | 2025 | Concert Hall Acoustics Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $258,242 | 2025 | Career Center Student Internship |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $225,000 | 2025 | Jimmye Laycock Footbal Complex |
| WILLIAM & MARY | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $217,600 | 2025 | Global Research Institute Fund |
| WILLIAM & MARY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | WILLIAMSBURG, VA | $204,489 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
WILLIAM & MARY
$13,563,449Scholarships
WILLIAM & MARY
$8,544,219Other - general support
WILLIAM & MARY
$5,823,151Athletic Complex Fund
WILLIAM & MARY
$5,763,782Advancement Funding
WILLIAM & MARY
$3,633,011Professorships
WILLIAM & MARY
$2,294,564Intercollegiate Athletics
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,949,461Track Field and XC Facilities Fund
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,852,283Institute, Integrative Conserve Fund
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,580,534Center for the Visual Arts
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,198,484Camp Launch Program
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,054,450University Strategic Priorities
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,000,000Kaplan Arena
WILLIAM & MARY
$944,531Museums and Galleries
WILLIAM & MARY
$893,294W & M VET Program
WILLIAM & MARY
$416,566Soccer/Lacrosse Practice Fields
WILLIAM & MARY
$285,603Career Center Student Internship
WILLIAM & MARY
$268,358Global Research Institute Fund
WILLIAM & MARY
$250,000Williamsburg Institute
WILLIAM & MARY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
$230,719GENERAL SUPPORT
WILLIAM & MARY
$229,847Botetourt Theater Renovation
WILLIAM & MARY
$225,000Jimmye Laycock Football Complex
WILLIAM & MARY
$198,677Batten Coastal & Marine Sciences
WILLIAM & MARY
$185,386Music Bldg Enhancement & Maintenance
WILLIAM & MARY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
$126,033GENERAL SUPPORT
MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
$79,430GENERAL SUPPORT
WILLIAM & MARY
$65,673Tennis Facility Fund
OMOHUNDRO INSTITUTE OF EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY & CULTURE
$17,417GENERAL SUPPORT
WILLIAM & MARY
$15,860,686Center for the Visual Arts
WILLIAM & MARY
$13,145,100Scholarships
WILLIAM & MARY
$5,547,002Other - general support
WILLIAM & MARY
$4,030,927Advancement Funding
WILLIAM & MARY
$3,800,473Athletic Complex Fund
WILLIAM & MARY
$3,234,360Professorships
WILLIAM & MARY
$2,289,783Intercollegiate Athletics
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,952,252Soccer/Lacrosse Practice Fields
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,542,452University Strategic Priorities
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,492,798Institute, Integrative Conserve Fund
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,256,525Library Enhancements, Support and Administration
WILLIAM & MARY
$1,221,149Camp Launch Program
WILLIAM & MARY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
$959,932GENERAL SUPPORT
WILLIAM & MARY
$897,082W & M VET Program
WILLIAM & MARY
$882,995Gates Hall Renovation & Expansion
WILLIAM & MARY
$869,366Museums and Galleries
WILLIAM & MARY
$325,000Tennis Facility Fund
WILLIAM & MARY
$275,316Concert Hall Acoustics Fund
WILLIAM & MARY
$258,242Career Center Student Internship
WILLIAM & MARY
$225,000Jimmye Laycock Footbal Complex
WILLIAM & MARY
$217,600Global Research Institute Fund
WILLIAM & MARY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
$204,489GENERAL SUPPORT