
We seek to promote the health and well-being of the planet — its people and its natural environment.
The Summit Charitable Foundation Inc backs two clear clusters of work: the Mesoamerican Reef and equality for women and girls. In the reef portfolio, it uses multi-year support, general operating support, and program support for conservation, fisheries, water quality, and legal protection. One of its largest recent commitments went to Environmental Law Alliance Worldwide for applying legal tools to protect the Mesoamerican Reef across 2023-2025, showing an interest in policy and systems change alongside field conservation. The foundation also funds women’s and girls’ leadership and health. Recent grants include support for a youth leadership fund in Central America and gender-justice work through Global Fund for Children, as well as services for rural indigenous women in Guatemala. Those awards sit next to grants for marine groups such as Mesoamerican Reef Fund, Coral Reef Alliance, Healthy Reefs for Healthy People Inc, and Oceana Inc, which points to a grantmaker that pairs place-based environmental work with equity-oriented human development. The portfolio includes repeated support across years for several organizations, suggesting ongoing partnerships rather than isolated awards.
In marine conservation, the foundation supports work on reef resilience, fisheries, protected areas, and water quality. It gave $225,000 to International Community Foundation for improving fisheries in the Mesoamerican Reef and water quality in the Mayan Aquifer, and $150,000 to World Wildlife Fund for buffer zones in key watersheds to reduce agricultural runoff into the reef. Water quality also appears in grants tied to the Motagua River and Belize. The foundation awarded $175,000 to Asociacion Interamericana Para La Defensa Del Ambiente (aida) for improving the water quality and health of the Motagua River, and $175,000 to Oceana Inc for work in Belize. On the women-and-girls side, it gave $150,000 to Fundacion Para El Ecodesarrollo Y La Conservacion (fundaeco) for sexual and reproductive health services for rural indigenous women in Guatemala, and $150,000 to Global Fund for Children for boosting youth leadership for gender justice in Central America.
Typical grants cluster around mid-sized awards: the 25th percentile is $20,000, the median is $50,000, and the 75th percentile is $82,500. Recent awards show a mix of operating support, general program support, and project-specific grants, often with multi-year terms such as 2023-2025, 2024-2027, and 2025-2027. Several organizations appear across more than one year in the recent-grants list, including Environmental Law Alliance Worldwide, Mesoamerican Reef Fund, Coral Reef Alliance, Healthy Reefs for Healthy People Inc, Oceana Inc, Smart Growth America, Seattle International Foundation, Urban Sustainability Directors Network, and Fundacion Para El Ecodesarrollo Y La Conservacion. The foundation is a regular funder and does not fund individuals or make program-related investments.
$7.3M
$159M
$17.2M
$12.6M
Most grants fall between $20K and $83K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$20K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$83K
Top 9 recipient countries by grant volume for Summit Charitable Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 325 | $20.4M | 78.3% |
| 2 | Guatemala |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Although the foundation is headquartered in Washington, DC, most grants go to recipients outside the District, with 25% of grants landing in DC and the top recipient state by count being New York. The grant list also shows repeated funding in California, Florida, North Carolina, and Washington state. Outside the US, recent grants reach Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, and the Netherlands and United Kingdom in smaller numbers. Named recipients include organizations in Eugene, San Francisco, National City, Fort Lauderdale, Punta Gorda Town, and Bozeman.
Its active program areas include the Mesoamerican Reef, Equality for Women and Girls, and Sustainable Cities. Recent grants also show support for legal protection, fisheries, water quality, youth leadership, and sexual and reproductive health services in Central America.
The foundation’s grant sizes are typically mid-range: the 25th percentile is $20,000, the median is $50,000, and the 75th percentile is $82,500.
Yes. Several grantees appear in multiple recent grant years, including Environmental Law Alliance Worldwide, Mesoamerican Reef Fund, Coral Reef Alliance, Healthy Reefs for Healthy People Inc, Oceana Inc, Smart Growth America, Seattle International Foundation, Urban Sustainability Directors Network, and Fundacion Para El Ecodesarrollo Y La Conservacion.
The foundation gives nationally, with 79.6% of grants going to US recipients. It gives most often in New York by grant count, while 25% of grants go to recipients in Washington, DC.
No. The active grant programs listed for the foundation all indicate that they do not accept unsolicited applications.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
| 29 |
| $3M |
7.0% |
| 3 | Honduras | 24 | $1.1M | 5.8% |
| 4 | Belize | 15 | $824K | 3.6% |
| 5 | Canada | 7 | $406K | 1.7% |
| 6 | Costa Rica | 6 | $300K | 1.4% |
| 7 | Netherlands | 4 | $300K | 1.0% |
| 8 | United Kingdom | 4 | $160K | 1.0% |
| 9 | Peru | 1 | $8K | 0.2% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENVIRONMENTAL LAW ALLIANCE WORLDWIDE | EUGENE, OR | $300,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR APPLYING LEGAL TOOLS TO PROTECT THE MESOAMERICAN REEF, 2023-2025 |
| MESOAMERICAN REEF FUND | GUATEMALA | $250,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CORAL REEF ALLIANCE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $245,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR CORAL'S WORK IN THE MESOAMERICAN REEF ECOREGION, 2025-2027 |
| INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NATIONAL CITY, CA | $225,000 | 2026 | IMPROVING FISHERIES IN THE MESOAMERICAN REEF AND WATER QUALITY IN THE MAYAN AQUIFER, 2025-2027 |
| HEALTHY REEFS FOR HEALTHY PEOPLE INC | FORT LAUDERDALE, FL | $200,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, 2024-2027 |
| OCEANA INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $175,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR OCEANA'S WORK IN BELIZE, 2023-2026 |
| ASOCIACION INTERAMERICANA PARA LA DEFENSA DEL AMBIENTE (AIDA) | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $175,000 | 2026 | IMPROVING THE WATER QUALITY AND HEALTH OF THE MOTAGUA RIVER, 2024 |
| HEALTHY REEFS FOR HEALTHY PEOPLE INC | FORT LAUDERDALE, FL | $151,300 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT 2023-2024 |
| INNOVATION NETWORK FOR COMMUNITIES | TAMWORTH, NH | $150,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY-DRIVEN RETROFIT ACCELERATORS: AN INCLUSIVE AND SCALABLE BUILDING DECARBONIZATION STRATEGY |
| GLOBAL PHILANTHROPY PARTNERSHIP | CHICAGO, IL | $150,000 | 2026 | CLEAN RIDES NETWORK PLANNING PHASE |
| SMART GROWTH AMERICA | WASHINGTON, DC | $150,000 | 2026 | TRANSPORTATION POLICY REFORM (CLEAN RESPONSIBLE INVESTMENTS TO DECREASE EMISSIONS IN STATES) |
| GLOBAL FUND FOR CHILDREN | WASHINGTON, DC | $150,000 | 2026 | HEEL: BOOSTING YOUTH LEADERSHIP FOR GENDER JUSTICE IN CENTRAL AMERICA |
| FUNDACION PARA EL ECODESARROLLO Y LA CONSERVACION (FUNDAECO) | GUATEMALA | $150,000 | 2026 | SCALING UP NO-TAKE AREAS AND SUSTAINABLE FISHERIES MANAGEMENT IN CARIBBEAN GUATEMALA 2023-2024 |
| WORLD WILDLIFE FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $150,000 | 2026 | IMPROVING BUFFER ZONES IN KEY WATERSHEDS TO REDUCE AGRICULTURAL RUN-OFF INTO THE MESOAMERICAN REEF, 2023-2025 |
| PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE | OAKLAND, CA | $150,000 | 2026 | BUILDING POWER WITH RISE UP GIRLS NETWORKS TO ADVANCE GENDER EQUITY IN GUATEMALA AND HONDURAS |
| FUNDACION PARA EL ECODESARROLLO Y LA CONSERVACION (FUNDAECO) | GUATEMALA | $150,000 | 2026 | SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES FOR RURAL INDIGENOUS WOMEN IN GUATEMALA: CONSOLIDATING AND SCALING UP A SUCCESSFUL DELIVERY MODEL |
| FRIENDS OF TURNEFFE ATOLL DBA TURNEFFE ATOLL TRUST | BOZEMAN, MT | $150,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, 2024-2027 |
| SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | SEATTLE, WA | $150,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR CAMY FUND |
| URBAN SUSTAINABILITY DIRECTORS NETWORK | SANFORD, NC | $125,000 | 2026 | ADVANCING JUST CLIMATE ACTION IN THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT |
| GIRL RISING | PITTSFIELD, MA | $125,000 | 2026 | GIRL RISING GUATEMALA GENDER EQUITY PROGRAMMING AND CAMPAIGN |
| POPULATION COUNCIL INC | NEW YORK, NY | $125,000 | 2026 | CONSOLIDATING THE LEGACY OF THE ABRIENDO OPORTUNIDADES PROGRAM FOR INDIGENOUS GIRLS AND MENTORS IN MOMOSTENANGO |
| FOS FEMINISTA | NEW YORK, NY | $125,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GLOBAL FUND FOR CHILDREN | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2026 | EDUCATIONAL RECOVERY IN CENTRAL AMERICA: SUPPORTING THE CRITICAL ROLE OF CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATIONS |
| GLOBAL PHILANTHROPY PARTNERSHIP | CHICAGO, IL | $100,000 | 2026 | EQUITABLE TRANSPORTATION FUND ROUNDS 4 (2023) AND 5 (2024) |
| GLASSWING INTERNATIONAL USA | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TRI-STATE TRANSPORTATION CAMPAIGN | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MOTHERS OUT FRONT | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| AMERICAN COUNCIL FOR AN ENERGY EFFICIENT ECONOMY | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2026 | MEETING THE MOMENT: LEVERAGING TRANSFORMATIVE FEDERAL FUNDING TO ADVANCE DECARBONIZATION AND EQUITY IN BUILDINGS AND TRANSPORTATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA | VANCOUVER | $95,000 | 2026 | ASSESSING FISHERIES SUSTAINABILITY IN BELIZE AND THE WIDER MESOAMERICAN REEF |
| GREATER GREATER WASHINGTON COMMONS | WASHINGTON, DC | $90,000 | 2026 | EQUITABLE TRANSPORTATION IN THE DMV REGION |
| WINDWARD FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $75,000 | 2026 | COLLABORATIVE FUND TO DECARBONIZE THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT |
| SOUTHEAST SUSTAINABILITY DIRECTORS NETWORK | ASHEVILLE, NC | $75,000 | 2026 | LEVERAGING NETWORKS TO ACCELERATE LOCAL CLIMATE ACTION |
| PANORAMA GLOBAL | SEATTLE, WA | $75,000 | 2026 | TRANSFORMING SYSTEMS TO BENEFIT NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES BY INVESTING IN THE RISING GENERATION OF INDIGENOUS GIRLS AND 2SLGBTQ YOUNG PEOPLE |
| STAND | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $75,000 | 2026 | SAFE CITIES: FAST TRACKING CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS |
| URBAN SUSTAINABILITY DIRECTORS NETWORK | SANFORD, NC | $75,000 | 2026 | LEVERAGING NETWORKS TO ACCELERATE LOCAL CLIMATE ACTION |
| ISLAND PRESS | WASHINGTON, DC | $75,000 | 2026 | SUPPORTING THOUGHT LEADERSHIP ON SUSTAINABLE CITIES |
| WORLD RESOURCES INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $75,000 | 2026 | ADVANCING STATE TRANSPORTATION POLICY REFORM |
| STICHTING RUTGERS | UTRECHT | $75,000 | 2026 | YIELD COLLECTIVE ACTION LEARNING HUB |
| GOJOVEN BELIZE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | BELMOPAN | $70,000 | 2026 | EMPOWERING TOMORROW'S LEADERS: ADVANCING SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH THROUGH YOUTH LEADERSHIP |
| ASOCIACION GOJOVEN HONDURAS | TEGUCIGALPA | $70,000 | 2026 | SEXUAL HEALTH, REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AND HEALTH FOR MY LIFE |
| INSTANCIA POR LA SALUD Y EL DESARROLLO DE LAS MUJERES | GUATEMALA | $60,000 | 2026 | EMPOWERING YOUTH TO EXERCISE THEIR SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS IN GUATEMALA |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CITY TRANSPORTATION OFFICIALS | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | CLEAN RIDES PARTNERSHIP |
| REGIONAL PLAN ASSOCIATION INC | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | ENSURING CLIMATE AND EQUITY IN NEW YORK TRANSPORTATION SPENDING |
| MONGABAY | MENLO PARK, CA | $50,000 | 2026 | SOLUTIONS JOURNALISM PROJECT ON THE MANAGEMENT OF THE MESOAMERICAN REEF, WITH A FOCUS ON BELIZE |
| URGE UNITE FOR REPRODUCTIVE & GENDER EQUALITY | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COLORADO ORGANIZATION FOR LATINA OPPORTUNITY AND REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS | DENVER, CO | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ASOCIACION AMA | POPTUN | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ASOCIACION DE DESARROLLO SOCIO ECONOMICO INDIGENA BAYAN | LA CEIBA | $50,000 | 2026 | HOLISTIC EDUCATION FOR YOUTH IN HONDURAS |
| TIDES CENTER | LOS ANGELES, CA | $50,000 | 2026 | SHIFTING TRANSPORTATION POLICY AND NARRATIVES TOWARDS CLIMATE JUSTICE AND UNIVERSAL MOBILITY |
| RIDERS ALLIANCE INC | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORTING NYSDOT REFORM & NYC BUS IMPROVEMENT |
GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR APPLYING LEGAL TOOLS TO PROTECT THE MESOAMERICAN REEF, 2023-2025
MESOAMERICAN REEF FUND
$250,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR CORAL'S WORK IN THE MESOAMERICAN REEF ECOREGION, 2025-2027
IMPROVING FISHERIES IN THE MESOAMERICAN REEF AND WATER QUALITY IN THE MAYAN AQUIFER, 2025-2027
HEALTHY REEFS FOR HEALTHY PEOPLE INC
$200,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, 2024-2027
ASOCIACION INTERAMERICANA PARA LA DEFENSA DEL AMBIENTE (AIDA)
$175,000IMPROVING THE WATER QUALITY AND HEALTH OF THE MOTAGUA RIVER, 2024
HEALTHY REEFS FOR HEALTHY PEOPLE INC
$151,300GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT 2023-2024
COMMUNITY-DRIVEN RETROFIT ACCELERATORS: AN INCLUSIVE AND SCALABLE BUILDING DECARBONIZATION STRATEGY
TRANSPORTATION POLICY REFORM (CLEAN RESPONSIBLE INVESTMENTS TO DECREASE EMISSIONS IN STATES)
HEEL: BOOSTING YOUTH LEADERSHIP FOR GENDER JUSTICE IN CENTRAL AMERICA
FUNDACION PARA EL ECODESARROLLO Y LA CONSERVACION (FUNDAECO)
$150,000SCALING UP NO-TAKE AREAS AND SUSTAINABLE FISHERIES MANAGEMENT IN CARIBBEAN GUATEMALA 2023-2024
IMPROVING BUFFER ZONES IN KEY WATERSHEDS TO REDUCE AGRICULTURAL RUN-OFF INTO THE MESOAMERICAN REEF, 2023-2025
BUILDING POWER WITH RISE UP GIRLS NETWORKS TO ADVANCE GENDER EQUITY IN GUATEMALA AND HONDURAS
FUNDACION PARA EL ECODESARROLLO Y LA CONSERVACION (FUNDAECO)
$150,000SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES FOR RURAL INDIGENOUS WOMEN IN GUATEMALA: CONSOLIDATING AND SCALING UP A SUCCESSFUL DELIVERY MODEL
FRIENDS OF TURNEFFE ATOLL DBA TURNEFFE ATOLL TRUST
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, 2024-2027
ADVANCING JUST CLIMATE ACTION IN THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT
CONSOLIDATING THE LEGACY OF THE ABRIENDO OPORTUNIDADES PROGRAM FOR INDIGENOUS GIRLS AND MENTORS IN MOMOSTENANGO
EDUCATIONAL RECOVERY IN CENTRAL AMERICA: SUPPORTING THE CRITICAL ROLE OF CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATIONS
GLOBAL PHILANTHROPY PARTNERSHIP
$100,000EQUITABLE TRANSPORTATION FUND ROUNDS 4 (2023) AND 5 (2024)
MEETING THE MOMENT: LEVERAGING TRANSFORMATIVE FEDERAL FUNDING TO ADVANCE DECARBONIZATION AND EQUITY IN BUILDINGS AND TRANSPORTATION
UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
$95,000ASSESSING FISHERIES SUSTAINABILITY IN BELIZE AND THE WIDER MESOAMERICAN REEF
GREATER GREATER WASHINGTON COMMONS
$90,000EQUITABLE TRANSPORTATION IN THE DMV REGION
SOUTHEAST SUSTAINABILITY DIRECTORS NETWORK
$75,000LEVERAGING NETWORKS TO ACCELERATE LOCAL CLIMATE ACTION
TRANSFORMING SYSTEMS TO BENEFIT NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES BY INVESTING IN THE RISING GENERATION OF INDIGENOUS GIRLS AND 2SLGBTQ YOUNG PEOPLE
LEVERAGING NETWORKS TO ACCELERATE LOCAL CLIMATE ACTION
STICHTING RUTGERS
$75,000YIELD COLLECTIVE ACTION LEARNING HUB
GOJOVEN BELIZE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
$70,000EMPOWERING TOMORROW'S LEADERS: ADVANCING SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH THROUGH YOUTH LEADERSHIP
ASOCIACION GOJOVEN HONDURAS
$70,000SEXUAL HEALTH, REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AND HEALTH FOR MY LIFE
INSTANCIA POR LA SALUD Y EL DESARROLLO DE LAS MUJERES
$60,000EMPOWERING YOUTH TO EXERCISE THEIR SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS IN GUATEMALA
ENSURING CLIMATE AND EQUITY IN NEW YORK TRANSPORTATION SPENDING
SOLUTIONS JOURNALISM PROJECT ON THE MANAGEMENT OF THE MESOAMERICAN REEF, WITH A FOCUS ON BELIZE
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
ASOCIACION AMA
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
ASOCIACION DE DESARROLLO SOCIO ECONOMICO INDIGENA BAYAN
$50,000HOLISTIC EDUCATION FOR YOUTH IN HONDURAS
TIDES CENTER
$50,000SHIFTING TRANSPORTATION POLICY AND NARRATIVES TOWARDS CLIMATE JUSTICE AND UNIVERSAL MOBILITY