The Julius Stulman Foundation concentrates giving on Jewish religious life and Jewish educational institutions, primarily supporting synagogues, rabbinic/educational centers, campus Jewish life, and Israel-focused organizations. Grants are often sizable and repeat to a small set of faith- and education-oriented recipients, suggesting a preference for sustaining core community institutions and Jewish learning both in New York and in Israel.
The Julius Stulman Foundation Inc. gives around Jewish communal institutions and Jewish education, with the largest recent award going to Kby Congregations Together for $136,600 in 2024. That kind of grant sits alongside recurring support for synagogues, campus Jewish life, and Israel-connected organizations, showing a pattern of funding core Jewish life rather than one-off projects only. The foundation also backed Congregation B'nai Jeshurun with $60,417 in 2024 and $50,000 in 2023, and it gave Shalom Hartman Institute of N Ameri $45,000 in 2023, 2024, and 2025. Those repeated awards point to sustained relationships with a small set of recipients. Its recent grants include both congregational support and educational institutions, with dollar amounts that range from modest gifts to six-figure commitments. Alongside synagogue and study-centered support, the foundation has also funded organizations tied to Israel and Jewish learning, including Pef Israel Endowment and Hillel International. The overall picture is of a foundation supporting religious continuity, Jewish study, and community institutions through direct grants to established organizations.
In synagogue and congregational giving, the foundation awarded $60,417 to Congregation B'nai Jeshurun for religious work, general operating support, and a teen program, and it also gave $136,600 to Kby Congregations Together for religious purposes. Those awards show attention to both institutional support and youth-facing activity inside congregational settings. For Jewish education and leadership, it granted $45,000 to Shalom Hartman Institute of N Ameri in 2023, 2024, and 2025, all tagged for religious and cultural education. The foundation also gave $50,000 to Hillel International for education and student programs, linking its giving to campus Jewish life. Israel-related support appears as well: Pef Israel Endowment received $69,000 in 2023 and $30,000 in 2025 for religious, education, and research purposes. These grants place Israel-connected institutions within the foundation’s broader Jewish education pattern.
Typical grant size sits at $1,000 at the 25th percentile, $6,500 at the median, and $25,000 at the 75th percentile, but the recent list also includes larger awards in the $45,000 to $136,600 range. The grant record shows repeated support to the same organizations across multiple years, including Kby Congregations Together, Congregation B'nai Jeshurun, Shalom Hartman Institute of N Ameri, Pef Israel Endowment, Gift of Life Bone Marrow Fdn, and Trustees of Tufts University. That points to a relationship-based pattern rather than isolated awards. The foundation funds individuals and makes grantmaking decisions from a regional base, with no program-related investments reported.
$69K
$1.4M
$737K
$83K
Most grants fall between $1K and $25K, with a median of $7K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$7K
75th Percentile
$25K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, moderate-to-large gifts with repeat funding to a small number of core grantees rather than many one-off small grants; funding mixes congregational operating/support and institutional Jewish education/Israel endowments.
Notable grantees: KBY Congregations Together, Congregation B'nai Jeshurun, Shalom Hartman Institute of North America, PEF Israel Endowment, American Friends of Bar-Ilan University
Grant recipients are entirely in the United States. New York is the top state by grant count, and 46% of grants go to recipients in the foundation’s headquarters state. Brooklyn and New York City appear often, with other grants landing in Medford, Boca Raton, Hartford, and Washington, DC. The pattern suggests a strong New York concentration with additional gifts to a small set of out-of-state institutions.
Its recent grants center on Jewish religious life and Jewish education. Examples include synagogues, campus Jewish life, Israel-focused organizations, and educational institutions such as Shalom Hartman Institute of N Ameri, Hillel International, and Pef Israel Endowment.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Kby Congregations Together, Congregation B'nai Jeshurun, Shalom Hartman Institute of N Ameri, Pef Israel Endowment, Gift of Life Bone Marrow Fdn, and Trustees of Tufts University.
The grant-size distribution is $1,000 at the 25th percentile, $6,500 at the median, and $25,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include larger grants such as $136,600 to Kby Congregations Together and several $45,000 gifts to Shalom Hartman Institute of N Ameri.
New York is the top state by grant count, and 46% of grants go to recipients in New York. Recent recipients include organizations in Brooklyn, New York City, Medford, Boca Raton, Hartford, and Washington, DC.
No. Religious and education-focused grants are central, but the recent record also includes medical research support, child welfare, community welfare, cultural activities, and parents fund support, including grants to Gift of Life Bone Marrow Fdn, Save the Children, Mendham Borough Library, Schoke Jewish Family Services, and Trustees of Trinity College.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN | NEW YORK, NY | $54,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS, GENERAL OPERATING, TEEN PROGRAM |
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART | NEW YORK, NY | $6,000 | 2026 | CULTURAL EXHIBITIONS, PROGRAMS |
| TRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE | MEDFORD, MA | $5,000 | 2026 | JEWISH EDUCATION, CULTURE |
| CONGREGATION OHAVI ZEDEK | BURLINGTON, VT | $2,500 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS, TEEN PROGRAM |
| RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY OF AMERICA | NEW YORK, NY | $1,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | NEW YORK, NY | $250 | 2026 | CULTURAL PROGRAMS,MUSIC EDICATION |
| SHALOM HARTMAN INSTITUTE OF N AMERI | NEW YORK, NY | $45,000 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS, CULTURAL EDUCATION |
| KBY CONGREGATIONS TOGETHER | BROOKLYN, NY | $34,000 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS |
| CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN | NEW YORK, NY | $30,313 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS, GENERAL OPERATING, TEEN PROGRAM |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT | NEW YORK, NY | $30,000 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS, EDUCATION, RESEARCH |
| TRUSTEES OF TUFTS UNIVERSITY | MEDFORD, MA | $10,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| GIFT OF LIFE BONE MARROW FDN | BOCA RATON, FL | $10,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL RESEARCH, SUPPORT |
| TRUSTEES OF TRINITY COLLEGE | HARTFORD, CT | $5,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION, PARENTS FUND |
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART | NEW YORK, NY | $1,200 | 2025 | CULTUTAL PROGRAMS, EDUCATION |
| MIDWOOD HIGH SCHOOL | BROOKLYN, NY | $1,170 | 2025 | MATH AND SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| TRINITY COLLEGE | HARTFORD, CT | $1,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| FRIENDS OF YAD YOTZHOK | BROOKLYN, NY | $1,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY WELFARE |
| YALE ALUMNI FUND | NEW HAVEN, CT | $250 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL |
| BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | NEW YORK, NY | $250 | 2025 | CULTURAL PROGRAMS,MUSIC EDICATION |
| KBY CONGREGATIONS TOGETHER | BROOKLYN, NY | $136,600 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS |
| CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN | NEW YORK, NY | $60,417 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS, GENERAL OPERATING, TEEN PROGRAM |
| SHALOM HARTMAN INSTITUTE OF N AMERI | NEW YORK, NY | $45,000 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS, CULTURAL EDUCATION |
| CONGREGATION OHAVI ZEDEK | BURLINGTON, VT | $25,000 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS, TEEN PROGRAM |
| CHABAD OF THE VENETIAN SUNSET ISLAN | MIAMI BEACH, FL | $18,000 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS, BOOK PROJECT |
| TRUSTEES OF TUFTS UNIVERSITY | MEDFORD, MA | $10,000 | 2024 | EDUCATION |
| MENDHAM BOROUGH LIBRARY | MENDHAM BOROUGH, NJ | $10,000 | 2024 | EDUCATION, CULTURAL ACTIVITIES, BUSH MEMORIAL |
| GIFT OF LIFE BONE MARROW FDN | BOCA RATON, FL | $10,000 | 2024 | MEDICAL RESEARCH, SUPPORT |
| TRUSTEES OF TRINITY COLLEGE | HARTFORD, CT | $5,000 | 2024 | EDUCATION, PARENTS FUND |
| HONEY FOUNDATION FOR ISRAEL | MEDFORD, MA | $2,900 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS, COMMUNITY PROGRAMS |
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART | NEW YORK, NY | $1,200 | 2024 | CULTUTAL PROGRAMS, EDUCATION |
| WEST SIDE CAMPAIGN AGAINST HUNGER | NEW YORK, NY | $1,031 | 2024 | COMMUNITY WELFARE |
| BACK COUNTRY BAYIT | FRISCO, CO | $1,000 | 2024 | CULTURAL ACTIVITIES |
| TRINITY COLLEGE | HARTFORD, CT | $1,000 | 2024 | EDUCATION |
| SUNCOAST MEDICAL COLLEGE | BRADENTON, FL | $1,000 | 2024 | MEDICAL EDUCATION |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT | NEW YORK, NY | $1,000 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS, EDUCATION, RESEARCH |
| YALE UNIVERSITY | NEW HAVEN, CT | $500 | 2024 | EDUCATION |
| YALE ALUMNI FUND | NEW HAVEN, CT | $500 | 2024 | EDUCATIONAL |
| MOISHE HOUSE | CHARLOTTE, NC | $367 | 2024 | FAMILY SERVICES |
| ESTEBAN FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $250 | 2024 | COMMUNITY WELFARE |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF BAR ILAN UNIVER | NEW YORK, NY | $90,000 | 2023 | EDUCATION |
| KBY CONGREGATIONS TOGETHER | BROOKLYN, NY | $75,000 | 2023 | RELIGIOUS |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT | NEW YORK, NY | $69,000 | 2023 | RELIGIOUS, EDUCATION, RESEARCH |
| HILLEL INTERNATIONAL | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | EDUCATION, STUDENT PROGRAMS |
| CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2023 | RELIGIOUS |
| SHALOM HARTMAN INSTITUTE OF N AMERI | NEW YORK, NY | $45,000 | 2023 | RELIGIOUS, CULTURAL EDUCATION |
| HONEY FOUNDATION FOR ISRAEL | MEDFORD, MA | $25,000 | 2023 | RELIGIOUS, COMMUNITY PROGRAMS |
| CONGREGATION OHAVI ZEDEK | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2023 | RELIGIOUS EDUCATION |
| DRISHA INST JEWISH EDUCATION | NEW YORK, NY | $10,000 | 2023 | RELIGIOUS, EDUCATION |
| GIFT OF LIFE BONE MARROW FDN | BOCA RATON, FL | $10,000 | 2023 | MEDICAL RESEARCH, SUPPORT |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | PROVIDENCE, RI | $10,000 | 2023 | EDUCATION |
CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN
$54,000RELIGIOUS, GENERAL OPERATING, TEEN PROGRAM
CONGREGATION OHAVI ZEDEK
$2,500RELIGIOUS, TEEN PROGRAM
RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY OF AMERICA
$1,000RELIGIOUS
BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
CULTURAL PROGRAMS,MUSIC EDICATION
CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN
$30,313RELIGIOUS, GENERAL OPERATING, TEEN PROGRAM
TRUSTEES OF TRINITY COLLEGE
$5,000EDUCATION, PARENTS FUND
MIDWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
$1,170MATH AND SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP FUND
TRINITY COLLEGE
$1,000EDUCATION
FRIENDS OF YAD YOTZHOK
$1,000COMMUNITY WELFARE
YALE ALUMNI FUND
$250EDUCATIONAL
BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
$250CULTURAL PROGRAMS,MUSIC EDICATION
CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN
$60,417RELIGIOUS, GENERAL OPERATING, TEEN PROGRAM
CONGREGATION OHAVI ZEDEK
$25,000RELIGIOUS, TEEN PROGRAM
CHABAD OF THE VENETIAN SUNSET ISLAN
$18,000RELIGIOUS, BOOK PROJECT
TRUSTEES OF TUFTS UNIVERSITY
$10,000EDUCATION
MENDHAM BOROUGH LIBRARY
$10,000EDUCATION, CULTURAL ACTIVITIES, BUSH MEMORIAL
TRUSTEES OF TRINITY COLLEGE
$5,000EDUCATION, PARENTS FUND
HONEY FOUNDATION FOR ISRAEL
$2,900RELIGIOUS, COMMUNITY PROGRAMS
WEST SIDE CAMPAIGN AGAINST HUNGER
$1,031COMMUNITY WELFARE
BACK COUNTRY BAYIT
$1,000CULTURAL ACTIVITIES
TRINITY COLLEGE
$1,000EDUCATION
SUNCOAST MEDICAL COLLEGE
$1,000MEDICAL EDUCATION
PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT
$1,000RELIGIOUS, EDUCATION, RESEARCH
YALE ALUMNI FUND
$500EDUCATIONAL
MOISHE HOUSE
$367FAMILY SERVICES
ESTEBAN FOUNDATION
$250COMMUNITY WELFARE
CONGREGATION B'NAI JESHURUN
$50,000RELIGIOUS
HONEY FOUNDATION FOR ISRAEL
$25,000RELIGIOUS, COMMUNITY PROGRAMS
CONGREGATION OHAVI ZEDEK
$25,000RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
DRISHA INST JEWISH EDUCATION
$10,000RELIGIOUS, EDUCATION
BROWN UNIVERSITY
$10,000EDUCATION