
The JPB Foundation gives large, strategic grants supporting progressive social change across climate and clean energy equity, reproductive justice, economic and racial justice, and civic participation. It funds national advocacy and field-building intermediaries, research institutes, and capacity-building organizations as well as direct service and innovation programs in public health and community resilience. Grants are often multi-year and sizable, routed through national partners and fiscal intermediaries to scale policy, workforce, and systems change. Geography is concentrated in Washington, D.C. and New York with targeted investments in California and Massachusetts.
The Jpb Foundation has repeatedly made eight-figure commitments to intermediary vehicles and collaborative funds, including a $15,961,350 general partnership grant to Blue Meridian Partners in 2024 and a $14,000,000 recommitment in 2025. That pattern points to a grantmaker that often uses large, multi-year awards to support field infrastructure rather than only single organizations. Across the recent grants list, the foundation backs reproductive health advocacy, environmental justice, civic participation, and racial and economic justice. It also funds capacity-building and knowledge organizations, such as a $10,000,000 grant to The Bridgespan Group for the Bridgespan Knowledge & Innovation Fund in 2024. Another large grant went to Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors for the Reproductive Health and Women’s Rights Collaborative, showing that the foundation often channels money through pooled or intermediary structures. The Jpb Foundation also supports movement and systems-change work through national partners. Community Change received $7,000,000 in 2024 and again in 2025 for Toward a Freedom to Thrive, while Equal Justice Initiative received repeated $6,000,000 grants for Changing the Narrative: Racial Justice Reform in America. These awards sit alongside funding for election-related, environmental, and housing-efficiency initiatives.
In reproductive health and rights, the foundation gave $10,000,000 in 2024 to Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors for the Reproductive Health and Women’s Rights Collaborative, paired with another $10,000,000 grant in 2023 for the same collaborative. That suggests a sustained commitment to pooled advocacy and access work. For climate and clean energy equity, it supported Movement Strategy Center with multiple grants for Energy Efficiency for All, including $9,750,000 in 2024, $9,750,000 in 2023, and $9,350,000 in 2024. It also funded Elevate Energy with $5,250,000 for a national approach to scaling efficiency in affordable housing. On democracy and civic participation, the foundation granted $8,000,000 to Voter Registration Project for general operating support in 2025 and $6,250,000 to New Venture Fund for the Trusted Elections Fund in 2025. Racial justice reform also appears through Equal Justice Initiative’s Changing the Narrative: Racial Justice Reform in America grants.
$470M
$3.4B
$1.1B
$520.2M
Most grants fall between $200K and $1M, with a median of $500K.
25th Percentile
$200K
Median
$500K
75th Percentile
$1M
DEEPAK BHARGAVA
PRESIDENT/VICE CHAIR (FROM 2/15/24)
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar strategic philanthropy: a relatively small number of large grants and repeated commitments to intermediaries and national partners that leverage policy change and field-building rather than many small local grants. The foundation frequently uses fiscal intermediaries and multi-grant relationships to scale initiatives and support both research and advocacy.
Notable grantees: Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Equal Justice Initiative, Grid Alternatives, Trust for Public Land, Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors
Typical grant size is large: the p25 is $200,000, the median is $500,000, and the p75 is $1,000,000. The recent grants list also shows a long tail of much larger awards, including many multi-million-dollar commitments. The pattern is recurring rather than one-off. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including Blue Meridian Partners, Movement Strategy Center, Community Change, Windward Fund, and Equal Justice Initiative. The foundation is classified as a regular funder, and it funds individuals. It does not make program-related investments. Grantmaking is frequently routed through intermediaries and collaborative funds rather than only direct operating grants.
Grant recipients are entirely in the United States. The top giving state by recipient count is Florida, while 30% of grants go to recipients in New York, the foundation’s headquarters state. Recent awards are concentrated in Washington, DC and New York, with additional recipients in Oakland, California; Boston, Massachusetts; Montgomery, Alabama; Chicago, Illinois; and Cambridge, Massachusetts. That mix shows a national footprint with a strong East Coast and DC concentration.
Its recent grants support reproductive health and women’s rights, climate and clean energy equity, racial and economic justice, democracy and civic participation, and capacity-building. The list includes pooled collaboratives, intermediary funds, research and innovation partners, and movement organizations.
Yes. The recent grants list shows repeated support to several recipients across 2023, 2024, and 2025, including Blue Meridian Partners, Movement Strategy Center, Community Change, Windward Fund, and Equal Justice Initiative. Some of those grants are labeled as recommitments or ongoing collaborative support.
The foundation’s typical grant sizes are $200,000 at the 25th percentile, $500,000 at the median, and $1,000,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include larger multi-million-dollar grants, especially to collaborative funds and national intermediaries.
Its recipient base is national, with 100% of grants going to U.S. recipients in the data provided. By recipient count, Florida is the top state, while New York accounts for 30% of grants. Washington, DC appears frequently among recent grantees.
Yes. Several recent grants go to intermediaries and collaborative vehicles, such as Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors, The Bridgespan Group, New Venture Fund, Windward Fund, and Amalgamated Charitable Foundation. The grant titles also point to collaborative funds and field-building structures rather than only direct project grants.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE MERIDIAN PARTNERS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $14,000,000 | 2025 | BLUE MERIDIAN PARTNERS: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP RECOMMITMENT |
| AMALGAMATED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $12,500,000 | 2025 | SOLIDARITY FUND |
| MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER | OAKLAND, CA | $8,000,000 | 2025 | ENERGY EFFICIENCY FOR ALL |
| VOTER REGISTRATION PROJECT | WASHINGTON, DC | $8,000,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY CHANGE | WASHINGTON, DC | $7,000,000 | 2025 | TOWARD A FREEDOM TO THRIVE |
| COMMUNITY CHANGE | WASHINGTON, DC | $6,500,000 | 2025 | 2024 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT RAPID RESPONSE |
| NEW VENTURE FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $6,250,000 | 2025 | TRUSTED ELECTIONS FUND |
| WINDWARD FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $6,150,000 | 2025 | ADVANCING ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE THROUGH THE FUND TO BUILD GRASSROOTS POWER |
| MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $5,550,000 | 2025 | THE PICOWER INSTITUTE INNOVATION FUND (PIIF) |
| BRIDGESPAN GROUP INC | BOSTON, MA | $5,000,000 | 2025 | BRIDGESPAN KNOWLEDGE & INNOVATION FUND |
| CENTER FOR AMERICAN PROGRESS | WASHINGTON, DC | $5,000,000 | 2025 | STRENGTHENING DEMOCRACY BY ADVANCING ECONOMIC AND RACIAL JUSTICE |
| BEND THE ARC A JEWISH PARTNERSHIP FOR JUSTICE | NEW YORK, NY | $5,000,000 | 2025 | YOUTH ORGANIZING FOR CLIMATE ACTION AND RACIAL EQUITY |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $5,000,000 | 2025 | COLLABORATIVE FOR GENDER + REPRODUCTIVE EQUITY |
| EQUAL JUSTICE INITIATIVE | MONTGOMERY, AL | $5,000,000 | 2025 | CHANGING THE NARRATIVE: RACIAL JUSTICE REFORM IN AMERICA |
| FOUNDATION FOR CITY COLLEGE | NEW YORK, NY | $5,000,000 | 2025 | LEADERSHIP FOR DEMOCRACY AND SOCIAL JUSTICE |
| TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $4,500,000 | 2025 | KNOWLEDGE INTO ACTION: IMPROVE ACCESS AND EQUITY, INNOVATE POLICY, LEVERAGE FUNDING, BUILD LOCAL PARTNERSHIPS AND CAPACITY, AND STRENGTHEN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE POWER OF NATURE AND THE OUTDOORS. |
| CENTER ON BUDGET AND POLICY PRIORITIES | WASHINGTON, DC | $4,500,000 | 2025 | ADVANCING STRATEGIES TO REDUCE POVERTY AND INCREASE OPPORTUNITY |
| ELEVATE ENERGY | CHICAGO, IL | $4,500,000 | 2025 | NATIONAL APPROACH TO SCALING EFFICIENCY IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING |
| HARLEM CHILDREN'S ZONE INC | NEW YORK, NY | $4,500,000 | 2025 | ECONOMIC MOBILITY |
| BRIDGESPAN GROUP INC | BOSTON, MA | $4,000,000 | 2025 | FOR THE BRIDGESPAN INSTITUTE |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC | NEW YORK, NY | $4,000,000 | 2025 | MEETING THE MOMENT AND WORKING TOWARDS AN EQUITABLE FUTURE THROUGH PATIENT-CENTERED REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $4,000,000 | 2025 | ABUNDANT FUTURES FUND |
| MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | MIAMI, FL | $3,500,000 | 2025 | REIMAGINING THE CIVIC COMMONS 3.0 |
| NEW SCHOOL | NEW YORK, NY | $3,375,000 | 2025 | HEALTHY AFFORDABLE MATERIALS PROJECT (HAMP) |
| AMALGAMATED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $3,330,000 | 2025 | FUNDERS FOR HOUSING AND OPPORTUNITY |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $3,000,000 | 2025 | ORGANIZATIONAL HEALTH FUND |
| WINDWARD FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $3,000,000 | 2025 | GLOBAL METHANE HUB'S METHANE AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE PROJECT |
| GOODNATION FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $3,000,000 | 2025 | A UNIFIED EFFORT TO EXPAND CHARITABLE FUNDING COMMUNITY + RESOURCE CRITICAL NON-PARTISAN PRIORITIES |
| GRID ALTERNATIVES | OAKLAND, CA | $3,000,000 | 2025 | NATIONAL CLEAN ENERGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM |
| FUND FOR PUBLIC HEALTH IN NEW YORK INC | NEW YORK, NY | $2,820,000 | 2025 | SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTER (SBHC) REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH PROJECT (RHP) |
| NEO PHILANTHROPY INC | NEW YORK, NY | $2,750,000 | 2025 | FOUR FREEDOMS FUND AND BLACK MIGRANT POWER FUND |
| NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES INSTITUTE INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $2,500,000 | 2025 | CITIES CONNECTING CHILDREN TO NATURE RESILIENTLY |
| 350ORG | BOSTON, MA | $2,500,000 | 2025 | ACCELERATING THE JUST TRANSITION TO RENEWABLE ENERGY IN THE US |
| EARTHJUSTICE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,500,000 | 2025 | LEVERAGING THE POWER OF THE LAW TO BUILD HEALTHY & EQUITABLE COMMUNITIES |
| SOLUTIONS PROJECT INC | OAKLAND, CA | $2,250,000 | 2025 | LET'S CREATE THE FUTURE: CAPACITY BUILDING STRATEGIES FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE SOLUTIONS |
| STATE DEMOCRACY DEFENDERS FUND | CONCORD, NH | $2,250,000 | 2025 | RAPID RESPONSE COORDINATION HUB |
| UNITED STATES ENDOWMENT FOR FORESTRY AND COMMUNITIES INC | GREENVILLE, SC | $2,250,000 | 2025 | SUSTAINABLE FORESTRY AND AFRICAN AMERICAN LAND RETENTION PROGRAM |
| STATE POWER FUND | YOUNGSTOWN, OH | $2,060,000 | 2025 | BIGGER WE PROJECT VIA STATE POWER FUND |
| AMALGAMATED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $2,000,000 | 2025 | BUILD US |
| NDN COLLECTIVE INC | RAPID CITY, SD | $2,000,000 | 2025 | STRENGTHENING INDIGENOUS SELF DETERMINATION |
| NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES | WASHINGTON, DC | $2,000,000 | 2025 | AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL HERITAGE ACTION FUND |
| NEW VENTURE FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $2,000,000 | 2025 | CLIMATE AND CLEAN ENERGY EQUITY FUND |
| NEO PHILANTHROPY INC | NEW YORK, NY | $2,000,000 | 2025 | STATE INFRASTRUCTURE FUND |
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $1,900,000 | 2025 | JPB ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM COHORT III |
| INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES | MONTPELIER, VT | $1,750,000 | 2025 | CULTIVATING ISC AND THE PARTNERSHIP FOR RESILIENT COMMUNITIES LEADERS OF COLOR NETWORK |
| SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS INC | CALABASAS, CA | $1,750,000 | 2025 | TRANSFORMING SYSTEMS THROUGH COMMUNITY-LED DESIGN |
| CHINESE PROGRESSIVE ASSOCIATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $1,750,000 | 2025 | TO SUPPORT THE BLACK FUTURES LAB |
| FLORIDA RISING TOGETHER | MIAMI, FL | $1,750,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CENTER FOR POPULAR DEMOCRACY INC | BROOKLYN, NY | $1,700,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $1,690,000 | 2025 | PICOWER FELLOWS PROGRAM |
BLUE MERIDIAN PARTNERS: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP RECOMMITMENT
COMMUNITY CHANGE
$7,000,000TOWARD A FREEDOM TO THRIVE
COMMUNITY CHANGE
$6,500,0002024 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT RAPID RESPONSE
ADVANCING ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE THROUGH THE FUND TO BUILD GRASSROOTS POWER
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
$5,550,000THE PICOWER INSTITUTE INNOVATION FUND (PIIF)
STRENGTHENING DEMOCRACY BY ADVANCING ECONOMIC AND RACIAL JUSTICE
YOUTH ORGANIZING FOR CLIMATE ACTION AND RACIAL EQUITY
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC
$5,000,000COLLABORATIVE FOR GENDER + REPRODUCTIVE EQUITY
CHANGING THE NARRATIVE: RACIAL JUSTICE REFORM IN AMERICA
KNOWLEDGE INTO ACTION: IMPROVE ACCESS AND EQUITY, INNOVATE POLICY, LEVERAGE FUNDING, BUILD LOCAL PARTNERSHIPS AND CAPACITY, AND STRENGTHEN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE POWER OF NATURE AND THE OUTDOORS.
CENTER ON BUDGET AND POLICY PRIORITIES
$4,500,000ADVANCING STRATEGIES TO REDUCE POVERTY AND INCREASE OPPORTUNITY
NATIONAL APPROACH TO SCALING EFFICIENCY IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING
MEETING THE MOMENT AND WORKING TOWARDS AN EQUITABLE FUTURE THROUGH PATIENT-CENTERED REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE
AMALGAMATED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
$3,330,000FUNDERS FOR HOUSING AND OPPORTUNITY
GLOBAL METHANE HUB'S METHANE AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE PROJECT
GOODNATION FOUNDATION
$3,000,000A UNIFIED EFFORT TO EXPAND CHARITABLE FUNDING COMMUNITY + RESOURCE CRITICAL NON-PARTISAN PRIORITIES
GRID ALTERNATIVES
$3,000,000NATIONAL CLEAN ENERGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
FUND FOR PUBLIC HEALTH IN NEW YORK INC
$2,820,000SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTER (SBHC) REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH PROJECT (RHP)
NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES INSTITUTE INC
$2,500,000CITIES CONNECTING CHILDREN TO NATURE RESILIENTLY
LEVERAGING THE POWER OF THE LAW TO BUILD HEALTHY & EQUITABLE COMMUNITIES
LET'S CREATE THE FUTURE: CAPACITY BUILDING STRATEGIES FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE SOLUTIONS
STATE DEMOCRACY DEFENDERS FUND
$2,250,000RAPID RESPONSE COORDINATION HUB
SUSTAINABLE FORESTRY AND AFRICAN AMERICAN LAND RETENTION PROGRAM
AMALGAMATED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
$2,000,000BUILD US
AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL HERITAGE ACTION FUND
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
$1,900,000JPB ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM COHORT III
INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES
$1,750,000CULTIVATING ISC AND THE PARTNERSHIP FOR RESILIENT COMMUNITIES LEADERS OF COLOR NETWORK
TRANSFORMING SYSTEMS THROUGH COMMUNITY-LED DESIGN
CHINESE PROGRESSIVE ASSOCIATION
$1,750,000TO SUPPORT THE BLACK FUTURES LAB
CENTER FOR POPULAR DEMOCRACY INC
$1,700,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT