
The Jeanine Heller Foundation concentrates its giving on Lutheran-affiliated causes, with a strong emphasis on disaster relief and sustaining Lutheran leadership institutions. Recent grants show sizable, targeted gifts rather than many small awards, supporting emergency response in high-profile disasters and an endowment for a Lutheran leadership organization. The foundation favors Christian/Lutheran organizations and disaster recovery work in U.S. regions affected by recent catastrophes.
The Jeanine Heller Foundation Inc C/o William a Vogel makes large, targeted grants for Lutheran disaster response and Lutheran leadership institutions. One of the clearest signals in the recent record is a $150,000 grant to Lutheran Disaster Response-ELCA Gift Processing Center for disaster relief tied to Puerto Rico, Florida, and Maui, alongside a $125,000 endowment gift to Pinecrest Lutheran Leadership Ministries Inc. Those awards show a funder that supports both urgent emergency response and longer-term institutional strength within Lutheran networks. The foundation’s grantmaking also reaches local faith-linked and community-serving organizations in New York, including camp, church, pantry, and human-services groups. Recent awards to Koinonia-Martin Luther Camp Corp, Long Island Council of Churches, and St Andrews Evangelical Lutheran Church reflect that pattern. Across the record, the foundation gives through selective, purpose-driven grants rather than broad thematic scatter, and its recipients include both regional organizations and national denominational channels. The overall profile points to a donor base centered on Christian service, disaster recovery, and support for organizations that operate close to the communities they serve.
Disaster relief is a defining theme in the recent record. The Jeanine Heller Foundation Inc C/o William a Vogel gave $150,000 to Lutheran Disaster Response-ELCA Gift Processing Center for disaster relief tied to Puerto Rico, Florida, and Maui, and also provided $100,000 for disaster relief in another recent grant. That same channel received a separate $125,000 gift for general support. Lutheran leadership and ministry training is another clear focus. The foundation awarded $125,000 to Pinecrest Lutheran Leadership Ministries Inc for endowment support, which indicates interest in sustaining institutional capacity over time. The foundation also funds community services in New York. It gave $75,000 to Long Island Council of Churches for the Freeport pantry and $50,000 to the same organization for pantry relocation, while Long Island Cares received grants for the Harry Chapin Food Bank. In addition, Koinonia-Martin Luther Camp Corp received support for both capital campaign needs and a summer camp program.
$1.7M
$27M
$5.6M
$1.7M
Most grants fall between $10K and $25K, with a median of $20K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$20K
75th Percentile
$25K
Top 2 recipient countries by grant volume for Jeanine Heller Foundation Inc C/O William A Vogel.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 244 | $6M | 98.8% |
| 2 |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, relatively large gifts to a small number of recipients; repeat support for a national denominational relief organization and one significant endowment commitment.
Notable grantees: Lutheran Disaster Response - ELCA Gift Processing Center, Pinecrest Lutheran Leadership Ministries Inc.
Typical grant size clusters in the $10,000 to $25,000 range, with a median of $20,000 and a 75th percentile of $25,000. The recent list also shows a smaller number of much larger awards, including six-figure grants for disaster response and Lutheran institutional support. The pattern is not purely one-off: several recipients appear in multiple years, including Lutheran Disaster Response-ELCA Gift Processing Center, Koinonia-Martin Luther Camp Corp, Planned Parenthood of Nassau County, Long Island Cares, and Long Island Council of Churches. The foundation operates as a grantmaking charity that accepts unsolicited 501(c)(3) requests and says requests are reviewed at directors’ meetings. It also funds individuals, though the recent grants shown here are all to organizations.
Most grants in the record go to U.S. recipients, with 179 grants, or 99.4%, landing in the United States and 1 grant in Canada. New York recipients appear frequently, including West Hempstead, Hempstead, Freeport, Hauppauge, Island Park, Medford, Highland Lake, Ardsley, and Elmont. Outside New York, Virginia appears through Merrifield, and one recent grant went to Cleveland, Ohio. The foundation’s top state by grant count is Virginia, even though most recipient grants are in the HQ state of New York.
Recent grants show a strong tilt toward Lutheran and Christian organizations, especially those tied to disaster response, leadership training, churches, camps, and community services. Named recipients include Lutheran Disaster Response-ELCA Gift Processing Center, Pinecrest Lutheran Leadership Ministries Inc, Koinonia-Martin Luther Camp Corp, and St Andrews Evangelical Lutheran Church.
The distribution centers at $10,000 to $25,000, with a median grant of $20,000 and a 75th percentile of $25,000. The recent record also includes larger six-figure awards, especially for disaster response and endowment or capital support.
Yes. Its active grant programs state that it accepts unsolicited 501(c)(3) requests and reviews submissions at directors’ or board meetings. The programs emphasize direct grants to charitable organizations, especially lesser-known volunteer-run groups.
Several recipients appear more than once in the recent grant list, including Lutheran Disaster Response-ELCA Gift Processing Center, Koinonia-Martin Luther Camp Corp, Planned Parenthood of Nassau County, Long Island Cares, and Long Island Council of Churches. That suggests repeat support for some organizations rather than strictly one-time grants.
By grant count, Virginia is the top state for recipient locations. New York also accounts for most of the listed grants overall, with 77% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
| 3 |
| $125K |
1.2% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUTHERAN DISASTER RESPONSE-ELCA GIFT PROCESSING CENTER | MERRIFIELD, VA | $180,000 | 2026 | DISASTER RELIEF-HURRICANE, FIRE, FLOOD RELIEF |
| RACE TRACK CHAPLAINCY OF AMERICA | ELMONT, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | PANTRY AND VOUCHER PROGRAM |
| SOURP HAGOP ARMENIAN CHURCH | MONTREAL, QC | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| UNITED LUTHERAN SEMINARY | GETTYSBURG, PA | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| UNITED CHURCH OF ROCKVILLE CENTER | ROCKVILLE CENTRE, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ST ANDREWS EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH | WEST HEMPSTEAD, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| LONG ISLAND COUNCIL OF CHURCHES | FREEPORT, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | FOOD PANTRY |
| WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ACDS | PLAINVIEW, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | THE SUNSHINE FUND |
| ODYSSEY TEEN CAMP | ARDSLEY, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| KOINONIA-MARTIN LUTHER CAMP CORP | HIGHLAND LAKE, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF NASSAU COUNTY | HEMPSTEAD, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| LUTHERAN FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES | UNIONDALE, NY | $40,000 | 2026 | NEW LIFE CENTER |
| THE TREVOR PROJECT | WEST HOLLYWOOD, CA | $40,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MOMMAS HOUSE | LEVITTOWN, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WEST HEMPSTEAD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT | WEST HEMPSTEAD, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF MUSIC PROGRAM |
| ERASE RACISM | SYOSSET, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION EQUITY PROGRAM |
| CAMP ALDERSGATE | LITTLE ROCK, AK | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TAMASSEE DAR SCHOOL | TAMASSEE, SC | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PURPOSE |
| NY CONFERENCE SCHOOL OF MINISTRY | SYRACUSE, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| KOINONIA-MARTIN LUTHER CAMP CORP | HIGHLAND LAKE, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM |
| TRINITY REFORMED CHRUCH | ROCHESTER, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| PASADENA WALDORF SCHOOL | ALTADENA, CA | $25,000 | 2026 | CALIFORNIA FIRE RELIEF |
| ADELPHI UNIVERSITY | GARDEN CITY, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY PROGRAM |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE NY | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WESTSIDE WALDORF SCHOOL | SANTA MONICA, CA | $25,000 | 2026 | CALIFORNIA FIRE RELIEF |
| CITIZENS CAMPAIGN FUND FOR THE ENVIRONMENT | FARMINGDALE, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| METROPOLITAN ASSOCIATION OF UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | FREEPORT, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM |
| SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL HOUSE | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ANIMAL HAVEN | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA | BALTIMORE, MD | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CAMP DUDLEY | WESTPORT, NY | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RAINBOW RAILROAD | NEW YORK, NY | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PRIDE FOR YOUTH NASSAU | BELLMORE, NY | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HOSPICE OF WESTCHESTER | WHITE PLAINS, NY | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| LONG ISLAND CARES | HAUPPAUGE, NY | $20,000 | 2026 | HARRY CHAPIN FOOD BANK |
| SOPHIA'S ANGELS KITCHEN | PEORIA, IL | $15,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PURPOSE |
| SHARON'S PANTRY INC | ROCKVILLE CENTRE, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | FOOD PANTRY |
| MARCH FOR OUR LIVES | WASHINGTON, DC | $15,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GODS LOVE WE DELIVER | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WAYFINDER TRIBE | MINEOLA, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PURPOSE |
| WOUNDED WARRIORS OUTDOOR EVENT | CHASE MILLS, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | CAMP SERENITY |
| FARMLINK PROJECT | LOS ANGELES, CA | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ALASKA SEALIFE CENTER | SEWARD, AK | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| LITLE SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE | HUNTINGTON, NY | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| H FRANK CAREY HIGH SCHOOL | FRANKLIN SQUARE, NY | $10,000 | 2026 | MUSIC AND ART PROGRAMS |
| THE EXCEPTIONAL FOUNDATION | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| EVERTRUE LUTHERAN HILLSIDE VILLAGE | PEORIA, IL | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| EXPERIENCE CAMPS | WESTPORT, CT | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RESCUING FAMILIES | FRANKLIN SQUARE, NY | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
LUTHERAN DISASTER RESPONSE-ELCA GIFT PROCESSING CENTER
$180,000DISASTER RELIEF-HURRICANE, FIRE, FLOOD RELIEF
SOURP HAGOP ARMENIAN CHURCH
$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED LUTHERAN SEMINARY
$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED CHURCH OF ROCKVILLE CENTER
$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
ST ANDREWS EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
LONG ISLAND COUNCIL OF CHURCHES
$50,000FOOD PANTRY
ODYSSEY TEEN CAMP
$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
KOINONIA-MARTIN LUTHER CAMP CORP
$50,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF NASSAU COUNTY
$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
LUTHERAN FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES
$40,000NEW LIFE CENTER
MOMMAS HOUSE
$30,000GENERAL SUPPORT
WEST HEMPSTEAD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT
$30,000SUPPORT OF MUSIC PROGRAM
ERASE RACISM
$30,000EDUCATION EQUITY PROGRAM
NY CONFERENCE SCHOOL OF MINISTRY
$30,000GENERAL SUPPORT
KOINONIA-MARTIN LUTHER CAMP CORP
$30,000SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM
TRINITY REFORMED CHRUCH
$25,000GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
ADELPHI UNIVERSITY
$25,000SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY PROGRAM
WESTSIDE WALDORF SCHOOL
$25,000CALIFORNIA FIRE RELIEF
METROPOLITAN ASSOCIATION OF UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
$25,000SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL HOUSE
$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
PRIDE FOR YOUTH NASSAU
$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
HOSPICE OF WESTCHESTER
$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SOPHIA'S ANGELS KITCHEN
$15,000GENERAL PURPOSE
SHARON'S PANTRY INC
$15,000FOOD PANTRY
MARCH FOR OUR LIVES
$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
WAYFINDER TRIBE
$15,000GENERAL PURPOSE
WOUNDED WARRIORS OUTDOOR EVENT
$15,000CAMP SERENITY
LITLE SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
H FRANK CAREY HIGH SCHOOL
$10,000MUSIC AND ART PROGRAMS
EVERTRUE LUTHERAN HILLSIDE VILLAGE
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
RESCUING FAMILIES
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT