The Claude Moore Charitable Foundation appears to be a Virginia-focused funder with a strong interest in education, workforce pathways, and community health, especially in Northern Virginia and other parts of the Commonwealth. A recurring theme is support for higher education and scholarship pipelines through community colleges, universities, and local education foundations, often under the “Claude Moore Scholars” banner, alongside grants that strengthen health sciences training and access to services. It also backs community-serving nonprofits addressing hunger, disability services, literacy, and behavioral health, suggesting a practical, locally rooted approach to improving opportunity and well-being.
Moderately concentrated giving with a mix of repeat grantees and a broad set of Virginia-based institutions; many grants are directed to ongoing scholarship, event sponsorship, or program support relationships rather than one-off awards. The foundation makes several sizable commitments to anchor partners while also spreading support across education, health, and human services organizations, often regranting through local community foundations and education intermediaries.
The Claude Moore Charitable Foundation’s recent giving is defined by very large awards to a small set of Virginia recipients, including three grants of $7.4 million to $9.5 million reported in the latest filings. That pattern points to major institutional support rather than broad small-grant activity. The foundation’s own program descriptions emphasize work with under-resourced communities in Virginia, with repeated attention to education, health and human services, and workforce development. A flagship example is the Claude Moore Scholars Program, which supports health-care education and certification pathways for high school students and related workforce pipeline activities. Another strand of the foundation’s work is its invitational and discretionary grantmaking in Loudoun County and Northern Virginia, where it funds nonprofits serving education, health, human services, arts, and community needs. The recent grants list also shows awards tied to specific projects or beneficiaries in Middleburg and Leesburg, reinforcing a model built around targeted, high-value institutional commitments. Across the available data, the foundation’s grantmaking is tightly centered on Virginia and on organizations that serve under-resourced populations.
Education appears in both general grantmaking and program-specific work. Through the Claude Moore Scholars Program, the foundation funds health-care education and certification pathways for high school students, along with related dual-enrollment and credentialing activity. Health and human services are another recurring theme. Its general grantmaking supports nonprofits working to improve the lives of people in under-resourced conditions in Virginia, including hunger relief, health and human services, and community impact efforts. Workforce development is especially visible in the foundation’s strategic partnerships. The Health & Human Services Workforce Initiatives include the Healthcare Highway concept and work with George Mason University’s Center for Health Workforce on pipeline development, early STEM engagement, and barriers to postsecondary education. The foundation also makes invitational grants in Loudoun County for education, health, human services, arts, and therapy programs.
$8.2M
$228.4M
$23.1M
$15.2M
Most grants fall between $8K and $78K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$8K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$78K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Notable grantees: George Mason University Foundation, Laurel Ridge Community College, Educate Fairfax, Loudoun Hunger Relief, The ARC of Loudoun
The reported grant-size distribution is very high: the 25th percentile is $7,881,634, the median is $8,409,272, and the 75th percentile is $8,936,911. That narrow band suggests a deliberate pattern of large, similar-sized awards. The recent grants data also shows repeated support to the same beneficiaries across multiple years, indicating an ongoing relationship rather than one-off funding. The foundation is structured as a charitable foundation, and the available program descriptions show both invitational grantmaking and trustee discretionary grants. One program explicitly accepts unsolicited requests, while several others are invitation-only.
Giving is concentrated in Virginia, with 100% of grants to recipients in the HQ state and the top grant-count state also Virginia. Recent awards land in Middleburg and Leesburg, and the foundation’s program descriptions focus on Loudoun County, Northern Virginia, and the Commonwealth of Virginia more broadly. The country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, with 3 grants to U.S. recipients.
It supports nonprofit organizations working to improve the lives of people in under-resourced conditions in Virginia. Program descriptions point to education, health and human services, workforce development, poverty alleviation, capacity building, arts, and community services.
Yes. The Claude Moore Scholars Program and related initiatives focus on health-care education, certification pathways, dual enrollment, credentialing, and broader health and human services workforce development in Virginia.
The reported grant-size distribution is concentrated at the multi-million-dollar level: p25 is $7,881,634, median is $8,409,272, and p75 is $8,936,911.
Its giving is concentrated in Virginia. The top state by grant count is VA, and 100% of grants in the provided distribution go to recipients in Virginia.
Yes. The Annual Grants to Loudoun Nonprofits / Invitational Loudoun Funding program is invitation-based, and several other listed programs are also marked as not accepting unsolicited applications.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Mason University Foundation | Fairfax, VA | $1,159,697 | 2023 | — |
| Community Foundation for Loudoun & Northern Fauquier Counties | Leesburg, VA | $580,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| Laurel Ridge Community College | Middletown, VA | $511,683 | 2023 | — |
| Loudoun Hunger Relief | Leesburg, VA | $500,000 | 2023 | CMCF Disc. |
| Virginia Tech Foundation | Blacksburg, VA | $500,000 | 2023 | Mobil Stem Lab |
| The ARC of Loudoun | Leesburg, VA | $496,000 | 2023 | Early Intervention Services |
| Educate Fairfax | Falls Church, VA | $462,154 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| George Mason University Foundation | Fairfax, VA | $439,765 | 2023 | — |
| ECHO | Leesburg, VA | $294,700 | 2023 | General Support |
| Halifax County Public Schools | Halifax, VA | $237,000 | 2023 | — |
| Hampton Roads Workforce Foundation | Norfolk, VA | $200,000 | 2023 | — |
| Virginia Foundation for Community College Education | Richmond, VA | $200,000 | 2023 | Health Workforce Director Position |
| A Place to Be | Middleburg, VA | $180,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| Henrico County Public Schools | Henrico, VA | $163,802 | 2023 | — |
| Freedom First Enterprises / Blue Ridge Partnership for Health Science Careers | Roanoke, VA | $150,000 | 2023 | — |
| Prince William County Public Schools Education Foundation, Inc. | Manassas, VA | $133,465 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| Healthworks for Northern Virginia | Leesburg, VA | $125,000 | 2023 | — |
| Loudoun Education Foundation | Ashburn, VA | $124,000 | 2023 | Teachers Initiative Support |
| New College Institute | Martinsville, VA | $123,000 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| Loudoun Literacy Council | Leesburg, VA | $120,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| Rappahannock Community College Educational Foundation, Inc. | Warsaw, VA | $118,331 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| Thomas Nelson Community College Educational Foundation | Hampton, VA | $105,348 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| The BELL Foundation / Manassas Park City Schools | Manassas Park, VA | $100,000 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| Center for Excellence in Education | McLean, VA | $100,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| George Mason University Foundation | Fairfax, VA | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| Virginia Health Care Foundation | Richmond, VA | $100,000 | 2023 | Psychiatric NP Scholarship |
| Germanna Educational Foundation | Locust Grove, VA | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| Northern Virginia Dental Clinic | Fairfax, VA | $85,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| St. Paul VI Catholic High School | Chantilly, VA | $75,000 | 2023 | New School Campus Campaign |
| Stroke Comeback Center | Vienna, VA | $75,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| Health Wagon | Wise, VA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| INMED Partnership for Children | Sterling, VA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Laurel Ridge Community College | Middletown, VA | $74,000 | 2023 | — |
| Ballad Health | Johnson City, TN | $70,000 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| Healthworks for Northern Virginia | Herndon, VA | $70,000 | 2023 | — |
| James Madison University | Harrisonburg, VA | $62,000 | 2023 | — |
| Loudoun Free Clinic | Leesburg, VA | $60,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| Winchester Education Foundation | Winchester, VA | $55,000 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| Loudoun Youth, Inc. | Leesburg, VA | $55,000 | 2023 | Program Support |
| Wakefield High School Education Foundation | Arlington, VA | $55,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| L'Arche of Greater Washington DC | Washington, DC | $55,000 | 2023 | — |
| Loudoun Education Foundation | Ashburn, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | Claude Moore Scholars |
| ServiceSource Foundation | Oakton, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | Community Assistance Endowment |
| Berea College | Berea, KY | $50,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| Shenandoah University | Winchester, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | Claude Moore Literacy Center |
| Loudoun Citizens for Social Justice (DBA - LAWS) | Leesburg, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| All Ages Read Together | Herndon, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | General Support |
| Northern Virginia Family Service | Oakton, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | VPiP Support |
| Girl Scout Council of Nation's Capital | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| Friends of Virginia's Central State Hospital | Montpelier, VA | $35,000 | 2023 | — |
George Mason University Foundation
$1,159,697General Support
Laurel Ridge Community College
$511,683The ARC of Loudoun
Early Intervention Services
Educate Fairfax
$462,154Claude Moore Scholars
ECHO
$294,700General Support
Halifax County Public Schools
$237,000Health Workforce Director Position
Henrico County Public Schools
$163,802Freedom First Enterprises / Blue Ridge Partnership for Health Science Careers
$150,000Claude Moore Scholars
Healthworks for Northern Virginia
$125,000New College Institute
$123,000Claude Moore Scholars
Loudoun Literacy Council
$120,000General Support
Claude Moore Scholars
Thomas Nelson Community College Educational Foundation
$105,348Claude Moore Scholars
The BELL Foundation / Manassas Park City Schools
$100,000Claude Moore Scholars
Virginia Health Care Foundation
$100,000Psychiatric NP Scholarship
Germanna Educational Foundation
$100,000Northern Virginia Dental Clinic
$85,000General Support
St. Paul VI Catholic High School
$75,000New School Campus Campaign
Health Wagon
$75,000INMED Partnership for Children
$75,000Laurel Ridge Community College
$74,000Ballad Health
$70,000Claude Moore Scholars
Healthworks for Northern Virginia
$70,000James Madison University
$62,000Loudoun Free Clinic
$60,000General Support
Winchester Education Foundation
$55,000Claude Moore Scholars
Loudoun Youth, Inc.
$55,000Program Support
Wakefield High School Education Foundation
$55,000General Support
L'Arche of Greater Washington DC
$55,000ServiceSource Foundation
$50,000Community Assistance Endowment
Loudoun Citizens for Social Justice (DBA - LAWS)
$50,000Friends of Virginia's Central State Hospital
$35,000