This foundation is narrowly focused on funding pregnancy resource/choice centers across South Carolina, providing substantial operational and program support to pro‑life, crisis pregnancy counseling organizations and affiliated clinics. Grants are concentrated in-state and directed to local centers (often repeated to the same recipient), indicating support for a statewide network of pregnancy care providers rather than broad national philanthropy. The giving emphasizes sustaining clinic capacity, client services, and outreach in both urban and rural SC communities.
A defining feature of South Carolina Association of Pregnancy Care Centers is the size and consistency of its support for pregnancy care centers across South Carolina. In 2025, its recent grants included repeated awards of $139,333 and $126,333 to local centers, showing a pattern of substantial operating and program support rather than one-off project grants. The funding reaches a statewide network of pregnancy resource and crisis pregnancy counseling organizations, with recipients in cities such as Spartanburg, Greenville, Columbia, Beaufort, and Hilton Head. The foundation’s grantmaking aligns with pregnancy center operations, counseling, and client services. Several recipients appear more than once in the recent grant list, including HopeWomens Center in Easley, DayBreak Life Care Center in Columbia, and LifeChoices in Aiken, suggesting continuing support for core organizational capacity. Other awards went to centers serving communities in the Lowcountry, the Upstate, the Midlands, and smaller towns, which points to a geographically broad but tightly focused in-state portfolio. Leadership is listed as Cassandra Deans. The organization does not fund individuals and does not make program-related investments.
Its support is centered on pregnancy resource and choice centers. In 2025, South Carolina Association of Pregnancy Care Centers gave $139,334 to Carolina PC in Spartanburg and the same amount to CrossRoads Womens Center in Greenville, reflecting direct support for local pregnancy care providers. Operational and client-service support is also visible in awards to clinic-based organizations. DayBreak Life Care Center in Columbia received $139,334, and PC & Clinic of the LowCountry in Hilton Head received $139,333, indicating funding for day-to-day service delivery. The foundation also backs community-facing centers in smaller markets. A Choice to Make in Florence received $139,334, while PC of Dillon County received $139,333, showing attention to both urban and rural South Carolina communities. Repeat grants to the same organizations suggest sustained support for capacity and continuity rather than isolated project funding.
$2.9M
$3.3M
$3.7M
$3.1M
Most grants fall between $126K and $126K, with a median of $126K.
25th Percentile
$126K
Median
$126K
75th Percentile
$126K
Cassandra Deans
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, in‑state giving with many repeated mid‑to-large grants to the same pregnancy centers (multiple grantees receive nearly identical two grants); portfolio favors sustaining a network of local clinics rather than one‑off or small donations.
Notable grantees: CrossRoads Womens Center, Carolina Pregnancy Center, Palmetto Womens Center, LaVie Pregnancy Care Center, DayBreak Life Care Center
Typical recent grant size is fixed at $126,333, with the 25th, median, and 75th percentiles all at that amount. The recent list also shows a second tier of $139,333 to $139,334, so awards cluster tightly around two levels. Several recipients appear more than once in 2025, including HopeWomens Center, Foothills PC, Palmetto Womens Center, Anderson PC, Radiance, DayBreak Life Care Center, PC & Clinic of the LowCountry, LifeChoices, Sumter PC, CrossRoads Womens Center, and A Choice to Make. That repetition points to ongoing support for the same operating network. The foundation is not a donor-advised fund and does not fund individuals or make program-related investments.
Grantmaking is entirely in South Carolina, with 100% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. Recent awards reached centers in Spartanburg, Anderson, Greenville, Columbia, Florence, Aiken, Easley, Sumter, Beaufort, Hilton Head, Dillon, Lexington, Rock Hill, Clemson, Newberry, Gaffney, and North Charleston. The pattern shows statewide coverage across the Upstate, Midlands, Lowcountry, and Pee Dee rather than concentration in one metro area.
It funds pregnancy resource and choice centers, crisis pregnancy counseling organizations, and affiliated clinics in South Carolina. Recent grants went to centers in Spartanburg, Greenville, Columbia, Beaufort, Hilton Head, and other in-state communities, showing a clear focus on pregnancy care providers.
The typical grant size is $126,333, and the 25th, median, and 75th percentiles are all the same. Recent awards also include $139,333 and $139,334, so the portfolio clusters around those two levels.
No. The geographic scope of giving is local, and 100% of grants in the recipient distribution went to South Carolina organizations. Recent recipients were located across the state, including Spartanburg, Greenville, Columbia, and Hilton Head.
Yes. Multiple organizations appear more than once in the recent grant list, including HopeWomens Center, Foothills PC, Palmetto Womens Center, Anderson PC, DayBreak Life Care Center, LifeChoices, Sumter PC, and CrossRoads Womens Center.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PC & Clinic of the LowCountry | Hilton Head, SC | $280,000 | 2026 | — |
| Anderson PC | Anderson, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| Radiance Womens Center | Beaufort, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| Foothills PC | Seneca, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| LifeChoices Preganancy Care | Aiken, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| Sumter Pregnancy Center | Sumter, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| A Choice to Make | Florence, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| DayBreak Life Care Center | Columbia, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| Carolina PC | Spartanburg, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| LaVie PCC | Lexington, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| CrossRoads Womens Center | Greenwood, SC | $180,000 | 2026 | — |
| PC of Dillon County | Dillon, SC | $160,000 | 2026 | — |
| Hope for Life Pregancy Center | Camden, SC | $160,000 | 2026 | — |
| HopeWomens Center | Easley, SC | $160,000 | 2026 | — |
| Divine Fountain of Hope Women | York, SC | $160,000 | 2026 | — |
| Lifebridge of South Carolina | Newberry, SC | $160,000 | 2026 | — |
| A Choice to Make | Florence, SC | $139,334 | 2025 | — |
| CrossRoads Womens Center | Greenville, SC | $139,334 | 2025 | — |
| DayBreak Life Care Center | Columbia, SC | $139,334 | 2025 | — |
| Carolina PC | Spartanburg, SC | $139,334 | 2025 | — |
| Anderson PC | Anderson, SC | $139,334 | 2025 | — |
| Palmetto Womens Center | Rock Hill, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| Sumter PC | Sumter, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| Foothills PC | Clemson, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| LifeChoices | Aiken, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| Radiance Womens Center | Beaufort, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| PC & Clinic of the LowCountry | Hilton Head, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| HopeWomens Center | Easley, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| LaVie PCC | Lexington, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| PC of Dillon County | Dillon, SC | $139,333 | 2025 | — |
| Radiance | Beaufort, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Lifebridge | Newberry, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Foothills PC | Clemson, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Sumter PC | Sumter, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Piedmont Womens Center | Greenville, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| LifeChoices | Aiken, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Anderson PC | Anderson, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Low Country PC of Charleston | N Charleston, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Cherokee PC | Gaffney, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| PC & Clinic of the LowCountry | Hilton Head, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| DayBreak Life Care Center | Columbia, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| The Advocacy Center | Sumter, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Palmetto Womens Center | Rock Hill, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| A Choice to Make | Florence, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| CrossRoads Womens Center | Greenville, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| HopeWomens Center | Easley, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Carolina PC | Spartanburg, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| LaVie PCC | Lexington, SC | $126,333 | 2025 | — |
| Divine Fountain of Hope Women | Rock Hill, SC | $70,000 | 2025 | — |
PC & Clinic of the LowCountry
$280,000Anderson PC
$180,000Radiance Womens Center
$180,000LifeChoices Preganancy Care
$180,000Sumter Pregnancy Center
$180,000A Choice to Make
$180,000DayBreak Life Care Center
$180,000LaVie PCC
$180,000CrossRoads Womens Center
$180,000PC of Dillon County
$160,000Hope for Life Pregancy Center
$160,000HopeWomens Center
$160,000Divine Fountain of Hope Women
$160,000Lifebridge of South Carolina
$160,000A Choice to Make
$139,334CrossRoads Womens Center
$139,334DayBreak Life Care Center
$139,334Anderson PC
$139,334Sumter PC
$139,333LifeChoices
$139,333Radiance Womens Center
$139,333PC & Clinic of the LowCountry
$139,333HopeWomens Center
$139,333LaVie PCC
$139,333PC of Dillon County
$139,333Radiance
$126,333Lifebridge
$126,333Sumter PC
$126,333LifeChoices
$126,333Anderson PC
$126,333Low Country PC of Charleston
$126,333Cherokee PC
$126,333PC & Clinic of the LowCountry
$126,333DayBreak Life Care Center
$126,333The Advocacy Center
$126,333A Choice to Make
$126,333CrossRoads Womens Center
$126,333HopeWomens Center
$126,333LaVie PCC
$126,333Divine Fountain of Hope Women
$70,000