Phelps Community Foundation focuses its philanthropy on supporting local healthcare infrastructure, exemplified by a substantial capital grant to Phelps Memorial Hospital for telemetry and facility improvements. The foundation appears to prioritize strengthening medical services in its immediate community through one-off, project-specific funding rather than broad programmatic support.
A $275,000 grant to Phelps Memorial Hospital Center for telemetry and capital work stands out in Phelps Community Foundation Inc’s recent record. That award points to a pattern of funding health infrastructure first, with grants used to strengthen clinical capacity, facility improvements, and medical technology in the communities it serves. The foundation’s giving is centered on healthcare needs and wellness for residents of Westchester County, with Rockland County also included in its grant programs. Recent grants show a strong mix of direct service support and capacity-building for local providers. Westchester Community Health Center received $150,000 for high-quality primary, preventative, and affordable health care and support services, while Tarrytown Volunteer Ambulance Corps also received $150,000 for emergency medical service work. Other awards have supported organizations serving people with developmental disabilities, youth exposed to violence, and patients needing in-home or community-based care. Across those grants, the foundation appears to favor local institutions that deliver care directly or expand the systems that make care possible.
Healthcare access is a consistent theme. Westchester Community Health Center received $150,000 to provide primary, preventative, and affordable health care and support services, and Open Door Family Medical Center received $125,000 as a federally qualified health center. Emergency response is another clear lane: Tarrytown Volunteer Ambulance Corps received $150,000 as a volunteer emergency medical service agency, and Irvington Volunteer Ambulance Corp received $125,000 to help fund a NYS DOH EMS training center and EMT course. The foundation also supports behavioral health and trauma services. Joe Torre Safe at Home Foundation received $125,000 to provide healing services to youth traumatized by exposure to violence, and Westchester Jewish Community Services received $125,000 for mental health training, delivery, and trauma. Support for people with developmental disabilities appears as well, with The Arc Westchester Foundation receiving $125,000 for children, teens, and adults with developmental disabilities, including individuals on the autism spectrum, and their families.
$3.1M
$20.3M
$5.9M
$3.3M
Most grants fall between $10K and $106K, with a median of $40K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$40K
75th Percentile
$106K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated giving: a single large, project-focused grant to a nearby hospital (capital/technology support) rather than diversified or recurring grants across many organizations.
Notable grantees: Phelps Memorial Hospital Center
Typical awards cluster around a local grantmaking range: the 25th percentile is $10,000, the median is $40,000, and the 75th percentile is $106,106. Recent grants also show repeated support to some organizations over multiple years, including Joe Torre Safe at Home Foundation and Phelps Memorial Hospital Center. The foundation operates as a private foundation and funds individuals, but the recent grant list is dominated by nonprofit recipients. Grant programs are invitation-only and use a Letter of Inquiry in at least one program description; unsolicited applications are not accepted.
Giving is highly concentrated in New York: 96% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state. Westchester County dominates the pattern, with repeated awards to organizations in White Plains, Tarrytown, Mount Vernon, Purchase, and Ossining. Grant recipients also appear in Sleepy Hollow, Irvington, Elmsford, Yonkers, Dobbs Ferry, Peekskill, and Hawthorne. The grant programs also allow Rockland County, but the recent grants list is entirely US-based.
The foundation runs invitation-only grant programs, and at least one program accepts a Letter of Inquiry. Unsolicited applications are not accepted. Its programs support nonprofit organizations serving healthcare needs and wellness in Westchester County, with Rockland County included in some programs.
Typical grant sizes cluster at $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $106,106 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include larger project grants up to $275,000.
It funds nonprofit organizations focused on healthcare access, mental health services, emergency medicine and response, and services for vulnerable populations. Recent recipients include community health centers, ambulance corps, mental health organizations, and agencies serving people with developmental disabilities, youth, seniors, and cancer patients.
Giving is concentrated in New York, with 96% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. Recent recipients are clustered in Westchester County cities and villages such as White Plains, Tarrytown, Mount Vernon, Purchase, Ossining, Sleepy Hollow, Irvington, Elmsford, Yonkers, Dobbs Ferry, Peekskill, and Hawthorne.
Yes. Some organizations appear in multiple years, including Joe Torre Safe at Home Foundation in 2024 and 2025, Phelps Memorial Hospital Center in 2023 and 2025, and Westchester Independent Living Center in 2023 and 2025.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH SETON CHILDREN'S CENTER | SOUTH YONKERS, NY | $150,000 | 2026 | PROVIDES STATE-OF-THE-ART EQUIPMENT AND NURTURING CARE THAT HELPS THEM REACH THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. |
| VISITING NURSE SERVICES WESTCHESTER | WHITE PLAINS, NY | $150,000 | 2026 | THE PROGRAM AIMS TO INCREASE THE AVAILABILITY OF SKILLED COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSES ACROSS WESTCHESTER AND ROCKLAND COUNTIES, ADDRESSING THE GROWING DEMAND FOR HOME HEALTH SERVICES |
| SHAMES JCC ON THE HUDSON | TARRYTOWN, NY | $150,000 | 2026 | PROMOTES SOCIAL INTERACTION, ENCOURAGES BETTER DIETARY HABITS, PROVIDES ACCESS TO HEALTHY, AFFORDABLE MEALS, AND FOSTERS A MULTI-GENERATIONAL, INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT THAT COMBATS LONELINESS. |
| FEEDING WESTCHESTER | ELMSFORD, NY | $150,000 | 2026 | ENGAGE SCHOOLS AS NON-TRADITIONAL FOOD DISTRIBUTION SITES IN HIGH-NEED NEIGHBORHOODS |
| IRVINGTON VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS | IRVINGTON, NY | $148,866 | 2026 | TO PROVIDE THE ADVANCED EMT (AEMT) LEVEL OF ALS SERVICE |
| YONKERS PARTNERS IN EDUCATION | YONKERS, NY | $125,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CLOSE THIS GAP IN THE YONKERS COMMUNITY |
| 914CARESORG | ARMONK, NY | $121,300 | 2026 | PROVIDING THEM WITH THE FOUNDATIONS OF A HEALTHY, DIGNIFIED LIFEPERSONAL CARE (HYGIENE) PRODUCTS, PERIOD PRODUCTS, QUALITY CLOTHING AND SNEAKERS, DIAPERS/BABY GEAR AND BOOKS |
| SPARC INC | YORKTOWN HEIGHTS, NY | $106,125 | 2026 | PROVIDE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN WITH DIAGNOSES LIKE AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER, DOWN SYNDROME, AND SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND SENSORY DISORDERS |
| MY SISTERS PLACE NY | WHITE PLAINS, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | PROVIDES CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTHCARE TO CHILDREN AND CAREGIVERS AFFECTED BY TRAUMA RESULTING FROM DOMESTIC VIOLENCE |
| RYE YMCA | RYE, NY | $93,565 | 2026 | FALLS PREVENTION PROGRAM FOR ADULTS |
| ACCESS PSYCHOLOGY FOUNDATION | WHITE PLAINS, NY | $92,960 | 2026 | HELPING WITH ISSUES REGARDING YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH IN WESTCHESTER COUNTY: |
| COMMUNITY CENTER OF NORTHERN WESTCHESTER | KATONAH, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| MOUNT KISCO INTERFAITH FOOD PANTRY | MOUNT KISCO, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| FRIEND OF KAREN | NORTH SALEM, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | PROVIDING FAMILIES WITH PSYCHOSOCIAL, FINANCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND ADVOCACY SUPPORT FOR TRAJECTORY OF CHILD'S ILLNESS. |
| HILLSIDE FOOD OUTREACH | MT KISCO, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| PACE WOMEN'S JUSTICE CENTER | WHITE PLAINS, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | IMPROVING HEALTHCARE ACCESS, MEETING HEALTHCARE NEEDS, AND PROMOTING THE WELLNESS OF OLDER ADULTS WHO ARE VICTIMS OF ABUSE AND NEGLECT. |
| OSSINING FOOD PANTRY | OSSINING, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES NEW ROCHELLE | NEW ROCHELLE, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| MERCY UNIVERSITY | DOBBS FERRY, NY | $70,000 | 2026 | AREA OF WESTCHESTER TO PROVIDE PUBLIC HEALTH INFORMATION AND SCREENINGS. |
| VISIONSSVS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED | YONKERS, NY | $60,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| RMHGHV | VALHALLA, NY | $57,160 | 2026 | MEALS ON THE HOUSE PROGRAM TO FAMILIES WITH SERIOUSLY ILL CHILLDREN WHO ARE PATIENTS AT MARIA FARERI CHILDRENS HOSPITAL. |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN HUDSON VALLEY | NEW WINDSOR, NY | $54,200 | 2026 | ENHANCE THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL SKILLS/BEHAVIORS OF GIRLS IN GRADES 3-8 TO SUCCESSFULLY NAVIGATE LIFE EXPERIENCES. |
| HORSEMAN'S HARVEST NEIGHBORHOOD PANTRY | SLEEPY HOLLOW, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| COMMUNITY PANTRY OF TARRYTOWN & SLEEPY HOLLOW | TARRYTOWN, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| CARVER CENTER | PORT CHESTER, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE TARRYTOWN | TARRYTOWN, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| GULLOTTA HOUSE | BRIARCLIFF MANOR, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | PROVIDE AID TO WESTCHESTER COUNTY RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING FOOD VOUCHERS, SCHOLARSHIPS, HOLIDAY ASSISTANCE, OUTINGS AND COMMUNITY ENTERTAINMENT EVENTS. |
| YONKERS COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM | YONKERS, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| WESTCHESTER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | MOUNT VERNON, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| MEALS ON MAIN STREET | PORT CHESTER, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| STS JOHN PAUL AND CLEMENT FOOD PANTRY MOUNT VERNON | MOUNT VERNON, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| SPRING COMMUNITY PARTNERS DOBBS FERRY FOOD PANTRY | DOBBS FERRY, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| CARING FOR THE HOMELESS OF PEEKSKILL | PEEKSKILL, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| CROTON CORTLANDT FOOD PANTRY | CROTON, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| ST PETERS-ST DENIS ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH FOOD PANTRY YONKERS | YONKERS, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| LIFTING UP WESTCHESTER | WHITE PLAINS, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | TO UPLIFT PEOPLE, RESTORE THEIR WELL-BEING, AND STRENGTHEN THEIR INDEPENDENCE |
| WESTHAB DAYSPRING COMM CTR FOOD PANTRY | YONKERS, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| WESTCHESTER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | MOUNT VERNON, NY | $150,000 | 2025 | PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY PRIMARY, PREVENTATIVE, AND AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES. |
| TARRYTOWN VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS | TARRYTOWN, NY | $150,000 | 2025 | VOLUNTEER EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE AGENCY PRIMARILY SERVING THE VILLAGE OF TARRYTOWN. |
| THE ARC WESTCHESTER FOUNDATION | HAWTHORNE, NY | $125,000 | 2025 | SUPPORTING CHILDREN, TEENS AND ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, INCLUDING INDIVIDUALS ON THE AUTISM SPECTRUM, AND THEIR FAMILIES. |
| JOE TORRE SAFE AT HOME FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $125,000 | 2025 | PROVIDE HEALING SERVICES TO YOUTH WHO HAVE BEEN TRAUMATIZED BY EXPOSURE TO VIOLENCE. |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF WESTCHESTER | TARRYTOWN, NY | $125,000 | 2025 | PROMOTE MENTAL HEALTH THROUGH ADVOCACY, COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND DIRECT SERVICES. |
| WESTCHESTER INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER | WHITE PLAINS, NY | $125,000 | 2025 | PROVIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF WESTCHESTER. |
| PHELPS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CENTER | SLEEPY HOLLOW, NY | $125,000 | 2025 | IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF WESTCHESTER, ROCKLAND AND PUTNAM COUNTY RESIDENTS WITH EXCEPTIONAL CLINICAL PROGRAMS, EDUCATION AND PARTNERSHIPS. |
| GILDAS CLUB WESTCHESTER | WHITE PLAINS, NY | $125,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAM, IN-COMMUNITY SUPPORT GROUPS. |
| CONCERTS IN MOTION | NEW YORK, NY | $125,000 | 2025 | PROVIDES THE HEALING FORCE OF MUSIC DIRECTLY TO THOSE WHO MAY NOT BE ABLE TO ACCESS IT. |
| CARING FOR THE HOMELESS OF PEEKSKILL | PEEKSKILL, NY | $92,577 | 2025 | TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY. |
| UNITED WAY OF WESTCHESTER AND PUTNAM | HARTSDALE, NY | $85,500 | 2025 | MOBILIZES STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS AND LEVERAGES RESOURCES TO CREATE A MORE EQUITABLE COMMUNITY BY ADVANCING EDUCATION, FINANCIAL STABILITY, AND HEALTH INITIATIVES. |
| VISIONSSVS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT INDIVIDUALIZED PROGRAMS TO ASSIST PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED OF ALL AGES. |
| LEXINGTON CENTER FOR RECOVERY | KATONAH, NY | $64,297 | 2025 | PROVIDE ALCOHOLISM AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT IN THE HUDSON VALLEY. |
PROVIDES STATE-OF-THE-ART EQUIPMENT AND NURTURING CARE THAT HELPS THEM REACH THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL.
THE PROGRAM AIMS TO INCREASE THE AVAILABILITY OF SKILLED COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSES ACROSS WESTCHESTER AND ROCKLAND COUNTIES, ADDRESSING THE GROWING DEMAND FOR HOME HEALTH SERVICES
PROMOTES SOCIAL INTERACTION, ENCOURAGES BETTER DIETARY HABITS, PROVIDES ACCESS TO HEALTHY, AFFORDABLE MEALS, AND FOSTERS A MULTI-GENERATIONAL, INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT THAT COMBATS LONELINESS.
ENGAGE SCHOOLS AS NON-TRADITIONAL FOOD DISTRIBUTION SITES IN HIGH-NEED NEIGHBORHOODS
IRVINGTON VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS
$148,866TO PROVIDE THE ADVANCED EMT (AEMT) LEVEL OF ALS SERVICE
SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CLOSE THIS GAP IN THE YONKERS COMMUNITY
914CARESORG
$121,300PROVIDING THEM WITH THE FOUNDATIONS OF A HEALTHY, DIGNIFIED LIFEPERSONAL CARE (HYGIENE) PRODUCTS, PERIOD PRODUCTS, QUALITY CLOTHING AND SNEAKERS, DIAPERS/BABY GEAR AND BOOKS
SPARC INC
$106,125PROVIDE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN WITH DIAGNOSES LIKE AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER, DOWN SYNDROME, AND SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND SENSORY DISORDERS
MY SISTERS PLACE NY
$100,000PROVIDES CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTHCARE TO CHILDREN AND CAREGIVERS AFFECTED BY TRAUMA RESULTING FROM DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
RYE YMCA
$93,565FALLS PREVENTION PROGRAM FOR ADULTS
HELPING WITH ISSUES REGARDING YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH IN WESTCHESTER COUNTY:
TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
FRIEND OF KAREN
$75,000PROVIDING FAMILIES WITH PSYCHOSOCIAL, FINANCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND ADVOCACY SUPPORT FOR TRAJECTORY OF CHILD'S ILLNESS.
HILLSIDE FOOD OUTREACH
$75,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
PACE WOMEN'S JUSTICE CENTER
$75,000IMPROVING HEALTHCARE ACCESS, MEETING HEALTHCARE NEEDS, AND PROMOTING THE WELLNESS OF OLDER ADULTS WHO ARE VICTIMS OF ABUSE AND NEGLECT.
HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES NEW ROCHELLE
$75,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
MERCY UNIVERSITY
$70,000AREA OF WESTCHESTER TO PROVIDE PUBLIC HEALTH INFORMATION AND SCREENINGS.
VISIONSSVS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED
$60,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
RMHGHV
$57,160MEALS ON THE HOUSE PROGRAM TO FAMILIES WITH SERIOUSLY ILL CHILLDREN WHO ARE PATIENTS AT MARIA FARERI CHILDRENS HOSPITAL.
GIRLS ON THE RUN HUDSON VALLEY
$54,200ENHANCE THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL SKILLS/BEHAVIORS OF GIRLS IN GRADES 3-8 TO SUCCESSFULLY NAVIGATE LIFE EXPERIENCES.
HORSEMAN'S HARVEST NEIGHBORHOOD PANTRY
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
COMMUNITY PANTRY OF TARRYTOWN & SLEEPY HOLLOW
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE TARRYTOWN
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
GULLOTTA HOUSE
$50,000PROVIDE AID TO WESTCHESTER COUNTY RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING FOOD VOUCHERS, SCHOLARSHIPS, HOLIDAY ASSISTANCE, OUTINGS AND COMMUNITY ENTERTAINMENT EVENTS.
YONKERS COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
WESTCHESTER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
MEALS ON MAIN STREET
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
STS JOHN PAUL AND CLEMENT FOOD PANTRY MOUNT VERNON
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
SPRING COMMUNITY PARTNERS DOBBS FERRY FOOD PANTRY
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
CARING FOR THE HOMELESS OF PEEKSKILL
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
CROTON CORTLANDT FOOD PANTRY
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
ST PETERS-ST DENIS ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH FOOD PANTRY YONKERS
$50,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
TO UPLIFT PEOPLE, RESTORE THEIR WELL-BEING, AND STRENGTHEN THEIR INDEPENDENCE
WESTHAB DAYSPRING COMM CTR FOOD PANTRY
$15,000TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
WESTCHESTER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
$150,000PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY PRIMARY, PREVENTATIVE, AND AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES.
TARRYTOWN VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS
$150,000VOLUNTEER EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE AGENCY PRIMARILY SERVING THE VILLAGE OF TARRYTOWN.
THE ARC WESTCHESTER FOUNDATION
$125,000SUPPORTING CHILDREN, TEENS AND ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, INCLUDING INDIVIDUALS ON THE AUTISM SPECTRUM, AND THEIR FAMILIES.
PROVIDE HEALING SERVICES TO YOUTH WHO HAVE BEEN TRAUMATIZED BY EXPOSURE TO VIOLENCE.
MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF WESTCHESTER
$125,000PROMOTE MENTAL HEALTH THROUGH ADVOCACY, COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND DIRECT SERVICES.
WESTCHESTER INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER
$125,000PROVIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF WESTCHESTER.
PHELPS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CENTER
$125,000IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF WESTCHESTER, ROCKLAND AND PUTNAM COUNTY RESIDENTS WITH EXCEPTIONAL CLINICAL PROGRAMS, EDUCATION AND PARTNERSHIPS.
GILDAS CLUB WESTCHESTER
$125,000EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAM, IN-COMMUNITY SUPPORT GROUPS.
CONCERTS IN MOTION
$125,000PROVIDES THE HEALING FORCE OF MUSIC DIRECTLY TO THOSE WHO MAY NOT BE ABLE TO ACCESS IT.
CARING FOR THE HOMELESS OF PEEKSKILL
$92,577TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD FOR THEIR COMMUNITY.
MOBILIZES STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS AND LEVERAGES RESOURCES TO CREATE A MORE EQUITABLE COMMUNITY BY ADVANCING EDUCATION, FINANCIAL STABILITY, AND HEALTH INITIATIVES.
DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT INDIVIDUALIZED PROGRAMS TO ASSIST PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED OF ALL AGES.
LEXINGTON CENTER FOR RECOVERY
$64,297PROVIDE ALCOHOLISM AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT IN THE HUDSON VALLEY.