The Paul E Andrews Jr Foundation makes a small number of very large, locally focused grants in the Fort Worth area, concentrating on capital campaigns and endowments for institutions that serve health, animal conservation/education, and homeless housing needs. The foundation repeatedly funds a handful of organizations with multi-million dollar gifts that appear tied to named projects (e.g., Andrews Women's Hospital, Vision2020 at the zoo, and a housing initiative at Seminary). Their giving emphasizes long‑term infrastructure and program sustainability rather than broad, diffuse annual operating support.
The Paul E Andrews Jr Foundation has repeatedly made million-dollar commitments to Fort Worth institutions, including two linked strands that stand out in the recent record: Andrews Womens Hospital at All Saints Health Foundation and Vision2020 at the Fort Worth Zoological Association. Those gifts show a pattern of backing named capital and endowment efforts rather than scattered small awards. The foundation also supports housing infrastructure for people experiencing homelessness through Journey Home Housing at Seminary, another multi-year project that appears in consecutive years. Across the recent grants list, the foundation’s giving is centered on education and healthcare in Fort Worth, but it reaches into related quality-of-life needs such as museum operations, food access, and services for children and families. The grant record suggests a funder that prefers a small number of substantial awards, often attached to specific facilities, campaigns, or long-term program structures. Recipients include community institutions, health-related entities, schools, and human services organizations, with several grantees appearing more than once over multiple years.
In healthcare, the foundation backed All Saints Health Foundation with $800,000 in 2025 for Andrews Women's Hospital Endowment, following earlier support for Andrews Womens Hospital. That emphasis on endowment and hospital infrastructure fits a broader pattern of long-horizon giving. In housing and homelessness services, it gave $500,000 in both 2024 and 2025 to Presbyterian Night Shelter for Journey Home Housing at Seminary, showing repeated support for the same housing initiative. Education support appears in several forms: Communities in Schools Greater Tarrant County received $250,000 in 2025 for capital and operating, while Uplift Education received $250,000 in 2023 for Uplift Crescendo - Academic and Program Support. The foundation also funds civic and family-serving institutions, including the Fort Worth Museum of Science and History for operating support and the Fort Worth Zoological Association for Vision2020.
Typical grant size is substantial: the distribution sits at $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $75,000 at the 75th percentile, even though the recent record includes several much larger awards. The foundation appears to favor recurring support for selected recipients, with repeated grants to organizations such as Presbyterian Night Shelter and All Saints Health Foundation across multiple years. It also uses both operating support and project-specific funding. An annual competitive grant program is listed, and the board meets once each fall to consider proposals submitted that year. The foundation also funds individuals.
$4.3M
$100.3M
$4.9M
$4.7M
Most grants fall between $25K and $75K, with a median of $40K.
25th Percentile
$25K
Median
$40K
75th Percentile
$75K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very large, often repeat grants to a small set of local institutions; emphasis on capital campaigns and endowment building rather than many small awards or broad geographic distribution.
Notable grantees: Fort Worth Zoological Association (Fort Worth Zoo) — Vision2020, All Saints Health Foundation / Andrews Women's Hospital (including Endowment), Presbyterian Night Shelter — Journey Home Housing at Seminary
Giving is heavily concentrated in Texas, with 95% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. Fort Worth is the main center of activity, with numerous grants to organizations there, including the Fort Worth Zoological Association, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History, and Union Gospel Mission. The record also reaches other Texas cities such as Dallas, Haltom City, Houston, and West Lake Hills, plus a smaller set of out-of-state recipients in Washington, DC; Spokane, WA; and Redwood City, CA. All grants in the supplied country distribution are in the United States.
It uses an annual competitive process. The board meets once each fall to consider proposals submitted that year, and approved applicants receive a Letter of Agreement with scheduled grant payments.
The grant record centers on education and healthcare in Fort Worth, with related support for community wellbeing, housing, food access, museums, and services for children and families. Recent recipients include schools, hospitals, shelters, and human-services nonprofits.
The typical grant size is $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $75,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent grants list also shows much larger awards, including seven-figure gifts and several $500,000 commitments.
Most giving goes to Texas recipients, and 95% of grants are to organizations in the HQ state. The recent list also includes grants to organizations in Dallas, Haltom City, Houston, West Lake Hills, Washington, DC, Spokane, and Redwood City.
Yes. The foundation is marked as funding individuals, in addition to nonprofit organizations and institutional projects.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Health Foundation - Andrews Hospital Endowment | Fort Worth, TX | $800,000 | 2025 | Andrews Women's Hospital Endowment |
| Presbyterian Night Shelter | Fort Worth, TX | $500,000 | 2025 | Journey Home Housing at Seminary |
| Fort Worth Museum of Science and History | Fort Worth, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | Operating Support |
| Communities in Schools Greater Tarrant County | Fort Worth, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | Capital and Operating |
| Tarrant Area Food Bank | Fort Worth, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | Hunger Free Learning and Food Purchase |
| The Arbor School | Houston, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | General Operating Expenses |
| ACH Child and Family Services | Fort Worth, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | Transitional Living Programs Support |
| UNION GOSPEL MISSION | SPOKANE, WA | $100,000 | 2025 | Economic Mobility Partners |
| Ronald McDonald House of Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | Share-A-Night Program |
| RECOVERY RESOURCE COUNCIL | Fort Worth, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | Enduring Families |
| Child Care Associates | Bismarck, MD | $75,000 | 2025 | E2024 Early Education Leadership Funds |
| Justin's Place | Fort Worth, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | The Nest |
| Girls Incorporated of Tarrant County | Fort Worth, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | Girls in STEM |
| UT Southwestern Moncreif Cancer Center | Dallas, TX | $57,000 | 2025 | Adolescent and Young Adult Program; Community Health |
| Tarrant County Medical Society | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Project Access |
| Gill Children's Services | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Last Resort Financial Assistance |
| United Way of Tarrant County | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Health Equity - Maternal Health |
| JPM Donor Advised Fund for Chris | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Enhance the quality of life by focusing on improvements and education and healthcare |
| JPM Donor Advised Fund for Emelie | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Enhance the quality of life by focusing on improvements and education and healthcare |
| Methodist Justice Ministry | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Counseling Services for Victims of Abuse |
| Tarrant To and Through Partnership | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | General Operating Expenses |
| Cancer Care Services | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Hope for Tarrant County Residents Impacted by Cancer |
| Tarrant County Samaritan Housing Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | General Operating Expenses |
| New Key School Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | General Operating Expenses |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Academic Success Initative |
| CultureHub | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | FW Performing Arts Mentorship and Creative Exchange Program |
| JPM Donor Advised Fund for Jennifer | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Enhance the quality of life by focusing on improvements and education and healthcare |
| Community Hospice of Texas | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Compassionate Care |
| Rivertree Academy Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | General Operating Expenses |
| Cristo Rey Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Supporting College Success for Underserviced FW Students |
| Careity Foundation | Fort Worth, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | Cancer Patient Programs and Services |
| MISSION TRAVIS MERCY | Fort Worth, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | Capacity Building |
| Happy Hill Farm Childrens Home Inc | Granbury, TX | $36,000 | 2025 | Campus Telecommunication |
| Essilor Vision Foundation | Fort Worth, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | North Texas Mobile Vision Clinic |
| The Women's Center | Fort Worth, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | General Counseling |
| THE WARM PLACE | Fort Worth, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | Grief Support Program |
| Guardianship Sevices | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Safeguarding Aging Adults - General Operating |
| American Red Cross | Washington, DC | $25,000 | 2025 | Blood Services - Sickle Cell Initative |
| United Community Centers | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Educational Literacy Program |
| Junior League of Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Diaper Bank Initative |
| Foundation for the Young Women's Leadership Academy | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Investing in Teachers |
| The Jordan Elizabeth Harris Foundation | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | School-Based Prevention Support |
| YMCA | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | YMCA After School Childcare |
| Fortress Youth Development | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | General Operating Expenses |
| Cowtown Clubhouse | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Operating Support |
| Academy 4 | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Operating Support |
| LADDER ALLIANCE | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Career Development for Survivors of Domestic Abuse |
| Texas Health Resources Foundation | Arlington, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | THRIVE |
| PROJECT 4031 | Fort Worth, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | Funding for Families |
| Tarrant County Association for the Blind dba Lighthouse for the Blind | Fort Worth, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | Mission Optical |
All Saints Health Foundation - Andrews Hospital Endowment
$800,000Andrews Women's Hospital Endowment
Presbyterian Night Shelter
$500,000Journey Home Housing at Seminary
UNION GOSPEL MISSION
$100,000Economic Mobility Partners
Child Care Associates
$75,000E2024 Early Education Leadership Funds
Justin's Place
$75,000The Nest
Girls Incorporated of Tarrant County
$75,000Girls in STEM
UT Southwestern Moncreif Cancer Center
$57,000Adolescent and Young Adult Program; Community Health
Tarrant County Medical Society
$50,000Project Access
JPM Donor Advised Fund for Chris
$50,000Enhance the quality of life by focusing on improvements and education and healthcare
JPM Donor Advised Fund for Emelie
$50,000Enhance the quality of life by focusing on improvements and education and healthcare
Methodist Justice Ministry
$50,000Counseling Services for Victims of Abuse
Tarrant To and Through Partnership
$50,000General Operating Expenses
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Fort Worth
$50,000Academic Success Initative
CultureHub
$50,000FW Performing Arts Mentorship and Creative Exchange Program
JPM Donor Advised Fund for Jennifer
$50,000Enhance the quality of life by focusing on improvements and education and healthcare
Community Hospice of Texas
$50,000Compassionate Care
Cristo Rey Fort Worth
$50,000Supporting College Success for Underserviced FW Students
Careity Foundation
$40,000Cancer Patient Programs and Services
Essilor Vision Foundation
$30,000North Texas Mobile Vision Clinic
The Women's Center
$30,000General Counseling
THE WARM PLACE
$30,000Grief Support Program
Guardianship Sevices
$25,000Safeguarding Aging Adults - General Operating
Junior League of Fort Worth
$25,000Diaper Bank Initative
Foundation for the Young Women's Leadership Academy
$25,000Investing in Teachers
Fortress Youth Development
$25,000General Operating Expenses
Cowtown Clubhouse
$25,000Operating Support
LADDER ALLIANCE
$25,000Career Development for Survivors of Domestic Abuse
PROJECT 4031
$20,000Funding for Families
Mission Optical