
The JE & ZB Butler Foundation concentrates its giving on health services, as evidenced by a single substantial grant to Montefiore Medical Center for a school health program. Their support appears targeted toward clinical or community health interventions that connect medical institutions with school-based services in New York. The foundation behaves like a focused, health-oriented funder rather than a broadly diversified philanthropist.
Je & Zb Butler Foundation Inc has a clear pattern of supporting disability-inclusive direct service programs, with repeated grants to organizations that run after-school, summer, vacation, and work-readiness activities for people with physical, developmental, and learning disabilities. Its recent giving also reaches related supports for families and school-age youth, including legal services, special education advocacy, and medical or school-based services tied to children’s needs. The foundation’s grantmaking is concentrated in New York, where most of its grants land, but it also funds a smaller set of programs in Massachusetts. Several recurring recipients show how the foundation prefers established local providers over one-time experiments. Montefiore Medical Center received multiple awards for a school health program in the Bronx, while Ramapo for Children has been funded for college class preparation, advanced programming, and parent workshops. Other grantees such as Mid Island Y Jcc, Uja Federation, and Jewish Community House of Bensonhurst appear in more than one recent award, suggesting continued support for service delivery over time. The foundation also backs programs that connect disability services to education, camp, employment readiness, and family support.
A large share of the foundation’s work centers on disability services delivered through structured youth programming. It gave $125,000 to Mosholu Montefiore Community Center for the Forward! Life and Workforce Readiness Program, and $100,000 to Uja Federation for day camp scholarships for youth with disabilities. Education-linked advocacy is another clear thread. Massachusetts Advocates for Children received $125,000 for the Latino Lawyer Special Education Advocacy Project, while New York Legal Assistance received $100,000 for Project Assist: Legal Suport for Family Caregivers. The foundation also supports family-centered and school-based services. Jewish Community House of Bensonhurst received $150,000 for Youth M’ Power and $100,000 for camp and after school scholarships for Ukrainian youth. Mount Sinai Adolescent Health Center received $95,000 for medical/legal services, showing an interest in programs that combine health, legal, and supportive interventions.
$4.4M
$93.9M
$12.2M
$7.3M
Most grants fall between $25K and $50K, with a median of $40K.
25th Percentile
$25K
Median
$40K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: one large grant to a single healthcare institution for a school health program, suggesting occasional targeted, sizable gifts rather than many small or diversified awards.
Notable grantees: Montefiore Medical Center
Typical grant size sits at $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile, with some larger awards in the six-figure range. The foundation is a regular funder rather than a DAF, and it does not make program-related investments. Recent grants show repetition across years and across the same organizations, which points to ongoing relationships rather than isolated awards. The active grant programs also describe a tiered application process for some opportunities, with a Letter of Inquiry followed by invitation, proposal, and site visit. Unsolicited applications are accepted for Community Grants, Special Projects Grants, and Invited Grants.
Grantmaking is heavily concentrated in New York, which accounts for 78% of grants. Recent awards cluster in New York City neighborhoods and nearby areas, including the Bronx, New York, Brooklyn, Plainview, Yonkers, and Oceanside. Examples from the recent grants list include the Bronx, Brooklyn, and Plainview, plus Boston and Newton Center in Massachusetts. Outside New York, the foundation’s recent giving reaches Massachusetts recipients in Boston and Newton Center, but the overall footprint remains regional and mostly within the New York metropolitan area.
Its active grant programs focus on direct-service and inclusive programming for people with physical, developmental, and learning disabilities. Priorities include after-school, summer, vacation, work-readiness, educational supports, social and recreational activities, leadership, and mentoring.
Yes, for Community Grants, Special Projects Grants, and Invited Grants. The listed process uses a Letter of Inquiry first, followed by a formal proposal and site visit if the organization is invited to proceed.
The listed typical grant size is $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. Separate program descriptions also show grant-size ranges such as $5,000 to $150,000 and $8,000 to $107,000.
New York is the top state by grant count, with 78% of grants going to recipients in the state. Recent recipient locations include the Bronx, New York, Brooklyn, Plainview, Yonkers, and Oceanside.
The recent grants show repeated support to the same organizations across multiple years. Examples in the data include multiple awards in 2023, 2024, and 2025 to the same recipients, which indicates continuing relationships rather than isolated gifts.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNITY HOUSE OF BENSONHURST (JCH) | BROOKLYN, NY | $150,000 | 2025 | YOUTH M' POWER |
| YM & YWHA OF WASHINGTON HEIGHTS AND INWOOD | NEW YORK, NY | $128,800 | 2025 | INCLUSION COORDINATOR SPECIAL NEEDS SERVICES |
| MASSACHUSETTS ADVOCATES FOR CHILDREN (MAC) | BOSTON, MA | $125,000 | 2025 | LATINO LAWYER SPECIAL EDUCATION ADVOCACY PROJECT |
| MOSHOLU MONTEFIORE COMMUNITY CENTER (MMCC) | BRONX, NY | $125,000 | 2025 | FORWARD! LIFE AND WORKFORCE READINESS PROGRAM |
| RAMAPO FOR CHILDREN | NEW YORK, NY | $114,575 | 2025 | ADVANCED CLASSP |
| MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER | BRONX, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | SCHOOL HEALTH PROGRAM |
| UJA-FEDERATION | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | DAY CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS FOR YOUTH WITH DISABILITIES |
| MID ISLAND Y JCC | PLAINVIEW, NY | $95,000 | 2025 | BUTLER SERVICE COORDINATION - LONG ISLAND |
| AFYA FOUNDATION | YONKERS, NY | $93,000 | 2025 | CARES INTERNSHIP PROGRAM |
| JCC OF GREATER BOSTON | NEWTON CENTER, MA | $90,000 | 2025 | CAMP GROSSMAN CIT PROGRAM |
| HEBREW EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY (HES) | BROOKLYN, NY | $80,000 | 2025 | SPECIAL NEEDS FAMILY CENTER |
| COMMONPOINT QUEENS | LITTLE NECK, NY | $80,000 | 2025 | BUTLER CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS - SAM FIELD |
| NEW YORK PRESBYTERIAN FUND | NEW YORK, NY | $76,550 | 2025 | FAMILY NAVIGATOR |
| THE NEW JEWISH HOME | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | SKILLSPRING |
| LEGAL OUTREACH | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | COLLEGE BOUND |
| BLYTHEDALE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | VALHALLA, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | TRAINING FOR PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS OF CHRONICALLY ILL CHILDREN |
| PUBLICOLOR | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | COLOR CLUB, NEXT STEPS, DESIGN STUDIO AND SUMMER DESIGN STUDIO |
| BOSTON MEDICAL CENTER | BOSTON, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | AUTISM CLINIC:PATIENT SUPPORT AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| SHOREFRONT YM-YWHA | BROOKLYN, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | FAMILY AUTISM CENTER |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF DORCHESTER | DORCHESTER, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | PROJECT B.I.N.D. |
| SHAMES JCC ON THE HUDSON | TARRYTOWN, NY | $70,000 | 2025 | DIRECTOR OF SUPPORTIVE SERVICES |
| URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP | NEW YORK, NY | $70,000 | 2025 | SCHOOL OF INTERACTIVE ARTS |
| MOUNT SINAI ADOLESCENT HEALTH CENTER | NEW YORK, NY | $65,000 | 2025 | MEDICAL/LEGAL SERVICES |
| AUDITORY ORAL SCHOOL OF NEW YORK | BROOKLYN, NY | $65,000 | 2025 | CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS |
| ASSOCIATION FOR AUTISM AND NEURODIVERSITY (AANE) | WATERTOWN, MA | $60,000 | 2025 | INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES |
| DOC WAYNE YOUTH SERVICES | BOSTON, MA | $60,000 | 2025 | CHALK TALK GROUP |
| COMMONPOINT QUEENS | LITTLE NECK, NY | $60,000 | 2025 | DSP TRAINING PROGRAM |
| COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES | NORTH SALEM, MA | $60,000 | 2025 | ADVANCED EARLY INTERVENTION TRAINING |
| KINGS BAY YM-YWHA | BROOKLYN, NY | $60,000 | 2025 | SPECIAL NEEDS COORDINATOR |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY CARE | DEDHAM, MA | $50,875 | 2025 | CULINARY CAREER ACADEMY (CCA) |
| HEBREW FREE LOAN | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | SPECIAL EDUCATION BRIDGE LOAN PROGRAM |
| MARLENE MEYERSON JCC MANHATTAN | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | BENEFITS/ACCESS COORDINATOR |
| ROCKING THE BOAT | BRONX, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS ON AND OFF THE WATER |
| NYSARC INC NEW YORK CITY CHAPTER (AHRC) | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | PROJECT SEARCH |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FOR CHILDREN (NAC) | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS |
| BRIDGES FROM SCHOOL TO WORK | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | TRANSITION PROGRAM FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS |
| KINGS BAY YM-YWHA | BROOKLYN, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | DEAF AND HEARING IMPAIRED PROGRAM |
| INCLUDENYC | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | PROJECT POSSIBILITY, BRIDGE AND CAREER LAUNCH |
| NEW YORK LEGAL ASSISTANCE (NYLAG) | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | PROJECT ASSIST: LEGAL SUPORT FOR FAMILY CAREGIVERS |
| KINGS BAY YM-YWHA | BROOKLYN, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | DEAF AND HEARING IMPAIRED PROGRAM |
| MORE THAN WORDS | WALTHAM, MA | $50,000 | 2025 | BOOK STORE AND CAFE |
| REEL WORKS | BROOKLYN, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | SUPPORTED SUMMER AND AFTER SCHOOL LAB PROGRAMS |
| THE WILY NETWORK | WEST ROXBURY, MA | $50,000 | 2025 | MENTORING FOSTER CARE COLLEGE STUDENTS |
| NEW YORK LEGAL ASSISTANCE (NYLAG) | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | SPECIAL EDUCATION UNIT |
| MID ISLAND Y JCC | PLAINVIEW, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | ADLER CENTER FOR SPECIAL NEEDS |
| MID ISLAND Y JCC | PLAINVIEW, NY | $48,000 | 2025 | BUTLER SERVICE COORDINATION - BROOKLYN |
| JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES | WALTHAM, MA | $45,500 | 2025 | FAMILY ADVOCACY |
| BARRY AND FLORENCE FRIEDBERG JCC | OCEANSIDE, NY | $45,000 | 2025 | EZRA CENTER FOR SPECIAL SERVICES |
| MUSEUM OF THE MOVING IMAGE | QUEENS, NY | $45,000 | 2025 | ACCESS MORNINGS AT MOMI |
| SUFFOLK JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER | COMMACK, NY | $40,000 | 2025 | BUTLER SPECIAL NEEDS CENTER |
INCLUSION COORDINATOR SPECIAL NEEDS SERVICES
MASSACHUSETTS ADVOCATES FOR CHILDREN (MAC)
$125,000LATINO LAWYER SPECIAL EDUCATION ADVOCACY PROJECT
FORWARD! LIFE AND WORKFORCE READINESS PROGRAM
ADVANCED CLASSP
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER
$100,000SCHOOL HEALTH PROGRAM
UJA-FEDERATION
$100,000DAY CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS FOR YOUTH WITH DISABILITIES
JCC OF GREATER BOSTON
$90,000CAMP GROSSMAN CIT PROGRAM
HEBREW EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY (HES)
$80,000SPECIAL NEEDS FAMILY CENTER
THE NEW JEWISH HOME
$75,000SKILLSPRING
TRAINING FOR PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS OF CHRONICALLY ILL CHILDREN
SHAMES JCC ON THE HUDSON
$70,000DIRECTOR OF SUPPORTIVE SERVICES
MOUNT SINAI ADOLESCENT HEALTH CENTER
$65,000MEDICAL/LEGAL SERVICES
AUDITORY ORAL SCHOOL OF NEW YORK
$65,000CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS
ASSOCIATION FOR AUTISM AND NEURODIVERSITY (AANE)
$60,000INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES
COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES
$60,000ADVANCED EARLY INTERVENTION TRAINING
HEBREW FREE LOAN
$50,000SPECIAL EDUCATION BRIDGE LOAN PROGRAM
NYSARC INC NEW YORK CITY CHAPTER (AHRC)
$50,000PROJECT SEARCH
INCLUDENYC
$50,000PROJECT POSSIBILITY, BRIDGE AND CAREER LAUNCH
NEW YORK LEGAL ASSISTANCE (NYLAG)
$50,000PROJECT ASSIST: LEGAL SUPORT FOR FAMILY CAREGIVERS
REEL WORKS
$50,000SUPPORTED SUMMER AND AFTER SCHOOL LAB PROGRAMS
THE WILY NETWORK
$50,000MENTORING FOSTER CARE COLLEGE STUDENTS
NEW YORK LEGAL ASSISTANCE (NYLAG)
$50,000SPECIAL EDUCATION UNIT
MUSEUM OF THE MOVING IMAGE
$45,000ACCESS MORNINGS AT MOMI
SUFFOLK JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
$40,000BUTLER SPECIAL NEEDS CENTER