Caerus Foundation concentrates its giving into a very small number of sizable grants that prioritize international humanitarian relief (notably mine action) and community development/capacity-building in Chicago. The foundation makes multi-hundred-thousand to multi-million dollar gifts, including repeat support for global demining work and a major local Latino-led community organization, signaling an interest in both high-impact international interventions and strengthening nonprofit leadership and programs at the neighborhood level.
A defining feature of Caerus Foundation Inc is its repeated seven-figure support for humanitarian mine action, including multiple grants to The HALO Trust USA Inc and MAG America for landmine and cluster munition clearance. That international work sits alongside a second, distinct thread: large local investments in Chicago neighborhood organizations and school-based programming. The foundation’s recent record shows a small number of substantial grants rather than a broad spray of awards, with support that can fund leadership staff, communications, program delivery, and crosscutting organizational work. In Chicago, The Resurrection Project received $1,500,000 for key leadership staff, enhanced marketing and communications, and ongoing community programs. City Year also appears with repeated support for program implementation at Austin-based schools and CPS Englewood schools. Outside Chicago, the foundation has backed emergency medical response through Doctors Without Borders USA Inc, environmental work through national conservation and climate intermediaries, and global health through Partners In Health. The pattern suggests a funder that concentrates capital on a limited set of partners working at the program, organizational, and systems levels.
Humanitarian mine action is one of the clearest themes in the recent grants. Caerus Foundation Inc gave $1,295,000 in 2024 and $1,205,000 in 2025 to The HALO Trust USA Inc for “Transforming HALO's Global Impact through Crosscutting Investment,” and also gave $1,000,000 in 2023 to the same organization for “Saving Lives by Investing in Conservation, Women's Empowerment, and Innovation.” In Cambodia-focused clearance work, MAG America received $825,000 in 2023 for technology and innovation activities and landmine and cluster munition clearance, followed by $500,000 in 2024 for improving lives and livelihoods through landmine clearance and life-saving lessons. The foundation also supports health and humanitarian services. Doctors Without Borders USA Inc received $600,000 in 2025, after $500,000 grants in both 2023 and 2024, all for emergency response. Partners In Health received $400,000 in both 2023 and 2024 for maternal and child health in Haiti and Sierra Leone.
Caerus Foundation Inc gives at a large scale: the typical grant size is $30,000 at the 25th percentile, $50,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile, while recent awards include several six- and seven-figure grants. The record shows repeated support to the same organizations across multiple years, especially in mine action, health, and Chicago programming. It is a regular funder rather than a donor-advised fund, and the data identifies it as funding individuals. The grant pattern leans toward program support, operating support, and capacity-building rather than short, one-off microgrants.
$17.1M
$251.6M
$58.9M
$19.4M
Most grants fall between $30K and $100K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$30K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very few, large grants (including repeat funding to the same international grantee) with emphasis on transformational, capacity-building investments rather than many small awards.
Notable grantees: The HALO Trust USA Inc, The Resurrection Project
Grants are overwhelmingly U.S.-based, with all recent grants landing in the United States. Illinois is the top state by grant count, and 52% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state. Chicago appears repeatedly through recipients such as The Resurrection Project, City Year, and Tutoring Chicago. Outside Illinois, funding also lands in Washington, DC; New York, NY; and Boston, MA, with some grants routed through national intermediaries for Wisconsin and Great Lakes work.
The recent record centers on humanitarian mine action, Chicago community development, environmental work in Wisconsin and the Great Lakes, emergency medical response, and maternal and child health. Several grants are also framed as operating support, capacity building, or program implementation rather than narrowly restricted project funding.
Yes. The data shows multi-year support to several partners. The HALO Trust USA Inc appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025; Doctors Without Borders USA Inc appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025; and Partners In Health received grants in both 2023 and 2024.
The grant-size distribution is $30,000 at the 25th percentile, $50,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards are often much larger, including multiple $400,000 to $1,500,000 grants.
Illinois is the top state by grant count, and 52% of grants go to recipients in Illinois. Chicago is a recurring recipient city, alongside national organizations based in Washington, DC; New York, NY; and Boston, MA.
Yes. Recent grants support landmine and cluster munition clearance in Cambodia, emergency response work, and maternal and child health in Haiti and Sierra Leone. The recipient-country distribution in the recent grants list is otherwise U.S.-only.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The HALO Trust USA Inc | Washington, DC | $1,205,000 | 2025 | Transforming HALO's Global Impact through Crosscutting Investment |
| National Audubon Society | New York, NY | $1,000,000 | 2025 | Great Lakes Roles and Non-Personnel Support 2022-2025 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA Inc | New York, NY | $600,000 | 2025 | Emergency Response |
| NEO Philanthropy - State Infrastructure Fund | New York, NY | $500,000 | 2025 | General Support in the state of WI |
| City Year Inc | Chciago, IL | $425,000 | 2025 | Program implementation at 2 Austin-based schools 2023-2024 |
| National Fish and Wildlife Foundation | Bloomington, MN | $400,000 | 2025 | Sustain Our Great Lakes Funding Collaboration |
| The United States Energy Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $400,000 | 2025 | Environmental Priorities in Wisconsin in 2024-2026 |
| Ducks Unlimited | Memphis, TN | $330,000 | 2025 | Wisconsin Conservation Priorities: RCPP, Advocacy, Restoration, and Land Protection |
| Global Strategies | Albany, CA | $300,000 | 2025 | Core programming |
| Global Strategies | Albany, CA | $300,000 | 2025 | Core programming and administrative support |
| Tutoring Chicago | Chicago, IL | $300,000 | 2025 | General Operating Support 2024-2026 |
| MAG America | Washington, DC | $250,000 | 2025 | Improving lives and livelihoods in Cambodia through landmine clearance and provision of life saving lessons. |
| One Million Degrees | Chicago, IL | $250,000 | 2025 | Support for Core Programming on the South Side |
| Art Institute of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $250,000 | 2025 | CPS Field Trips on Wednesdays and Expanded School Programming |
| Chicago Scholars | Chicago, IL | $250,000 | 2025 | Core Programming |
| The HALO Trust USA Inc | Washington, DC | $250,000 | 2025 | Transforming HALO's Global Impact through Crosscutting Investment |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metropolitan Chicago | Chicago, IL | $250,000 | 2025 | General program support focused on south and west side neighborhoods |
| Partners In Health | Boston, MA | $250,000 | 2025 | PIH's Solar Expansion Project at the University Hospital at Mirebalais - Matching Grant |
| Global Strategies | Albany, CA | $225,000 | 2025 | Onboarding a Chief Development Officer |
| Fund for Lake Michigan | Milwaukee, WI | $200,000 | 2025 | Western Lake Michigan Pooled Fund |
| Partners In Health | Boston, MA | $200,000 | 2025 | Maternal and Child Healthcare in Haiti with a matching grant for expanded maternal and child healthcare in Lesotho |
| 826 Valencia | San Francisco, CA | $200,000 | 2025 | Mission and Tenderloin Programs 2023-2024 |
| Wisconsin Conservation Voices | Madison, WI | $175,000 | 2025 | General Support |
| The Conservation Fund | Arlington, VA | $175,000 | 2025 | Ice Age Trail Addition - Zander Property |
| Mission Graduates | San Francisco, CA | $160,000 | 2025 | College to Career Staffing and Programming |
| BUILD Inc | Chicago, IL | $157,000 | 2025 | Fastlane Automotive Training Scholarships and Branded Scholar Apparel |
| The People's Music School | Chicago, IL | $150,000 | 2025 | People's Music School South Side Programs FY24-FY25 |
| CAMFED | San Francisco, CA | $150,000 | 2025 | Support for Girls Education and Life Skills Mentoring Programs |
| Howard Area Community Center | Chicago, IL | $150,000 | 2025 | The Clubhouse Teen Program |
| Gathering Waters Wisconsin's Alliance for Land Trusts | Madison, WI | $150,000 | 2025 | General Operating Support |
| Breakthrough Urban Ministries Inc | Chicago, IL | $150,000 | 2025 | Nettie Bailey Student Achievement Program |
| Michael Fields Agricultural Institute | East Troy, WI | $150,000 | 2025 | Expanding Agroforestry in Southeast Wisconsin |
| Northwoods Land Trust Inc | Eagle River, WI | $125,000 | 2025 | Conservation Easement Projects |
| Merit School of Music | Chicago, IL | $125,000 | 2025 | Merit Music in Communities 2024-2026 |
| PAWS Chicago | Chicago, IL | $125,000 | 2025 | PAWS Chicago PAWS for Life Program 2024-2026 |
| SkyART | Chicago, IL | $125,000 | 2025 | Project 3rd Space Teen Programs on South and West Sides |
| Merit School of Music | Chicago, IL | $125,000 | 2025 | Merit Music in Communities |
| The Anti-Cruelty Society | Chicago, IL | $125,000 | 2025 | Access to Care: Community Care 2024-2026 |
| Tutoring Chicago | Chicago, IL | $100,000 | 2025 | General Operating Support 2024-2026 |
| Room to Read | San Francisco, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | Literacy and Girls' Education Programs 2024-2026 |
| Northwoods Land Trust Inc | Eagle River, WI | $100,000 | 2025 | Northwoods Conservation Easement Project |
| College Possible | Chicago, IL | $100,000 | 2025 | College Possible Chicago High School Programming 2023-2025 |
| MyAGRO | New York, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | Support for West Africa Programming |
| First Graduate | San Francisco, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | General Operating Support 2023-2025 |
| Trout Unlimited | Arlington, VA | $100,000 | 2025 | Conservation Projects in WI |
| Living Goods | Oakland, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | Support for their Community Health Systems work in Africa |
| Gathering Waters Wisconsin's Alliance for Land Trusts | Madison, WI | $100,000 | 2025 | General Operating Support |
| Young at Heart | Woodstock, IL | $100,000 | 2025 | General Program Support |
| The People's Music School | Chicago, IL | $99,794 | 2025 | People's Music School South Side Programs FY24-FY25 |
| Mission Graduates | San Francisco, CA | $90,250 | 2025 | MG/ASAP Promise Scholars - Cohort 11 |
Transforming HALO's Global Impact through Crosscutting Investment
National Audubon Society
$1,000,000Great Lakes Roles and Non-Personnel Support 2022-2025
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
$600,000Emergency Response
General Support in the state of WI
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
$400,000Sustain Our Great Lakes Funding Collaboration
Environmental Priorities in Wisconsin in 2024-2026
Ducks Unlimited
$330,000Wisconsin Conservation Priorities: RCPP, Advocacy, Restoration, and Land Protection
Global Strategies
$300,000Core programming and administrative support
MAG America
$250,000Improving lives and livelihoods in Cambodia through landmine clearance and provision of life saving lessons.
CPS Field Trips on Wednesdays and Expanded School Programming
Chicago Scholars
$250,000Core Programming
Transforming HALO's Global Impact through Crosscutting Investment
General program support focused on south and west side neighborhoods
Partners In Health
$250,000PIH's Solar Expansion Project at the University Hospital at Mirebalais - Matching Grant
Global Strategies
$225,000Onboarding a Chief Development Officer
Fund for Lake Michigan
$200,000Western Lake Michigan Pooled Fund
Partners In Health
$200,000Maternal and Child Healthcare in Haiti with a matching grant for expanded maternal and child healthcare in Lesotho
Wisconsin Conservation Voices
$175,000General Support
The Conservation Fund
$175,000Ice Age Trail Addition - Zander Property
Fastlane Automotive Training Scholarships and Branded Scholar Apparel
The People's Music School
$150,000People's Music School South Side Programs FY24-FY25
General Operating Support
Expanding Agroforestry in Southeast Wisconsin
Northwoods Land Trust Inc
$125,000Conservation Easement Projects
SkyART
$125,000Project 3rd Space Teen Programs on South and West Sides
Tutoring Chicago
$100,000General Operating Support 2024-2026
Northwoods Land Trust Inc
$100,000Northwoods Conservation Easement Project
College Possible
$100,000College Possible Chicago High School Programming 2023-2025
General Operating Support
Young at Heart
$100,000General Program Support
The People's Music School
$99,794People's Music School South Side Programs FY24-FY25