Windsong Trust makes highly concentrated, large-scale investments in education, prioritizing organizations that deliver scalable learning and college/career readiness supports. Their giving emphasizes program support for high-impact education providers, with repeat major funding to a global digital learning platform and a regional education opportunity organization.
Windsong Trust’s recent grantmaking is anchored by repeated seven-figure support for education providers that deliver scalable learning and college and career readiness programs. Two grants of $1.5 million each went to Khan Academy for educational program support, while Opportunity 180 received $1.5 million and another $750,000 for educational program support and the Great Schools for Nevada Charter School Program. That pattern shows a funder comfortable making large, program-specific commitments to organizations that serve students across school and postsecondary pathways. The foundation also backs regional networks and direct-service providers with similarly large awards. In 2025, The Meadows School received $1 million for the Windsong Scholarship Program, Boys & Girls Clubs of the Los Angeles Harbor received $1 million for Career Bound, College Bound and Arts Academy programs, and Teach for America Las Vegas received $850,000 and $750,000 for educational program support. Across these grants, Windsong Trust appears to favor education organizations with clear delivery models and measurable student outcomes, especially where college access, career preparation, and school choice are part of the work.
College access and retention is a recurring theme. Opportunity 180 received $1.5 million for educational program support and another $750,000 for the Great Schools for Nevada Charter School Program, both tied to Nevada school pathways. The Meadows School received $1 million for the Windsong Scholarship Program, and Fulfillment Fund Las Vegas received $800,000 and $700,000 for educational program support. The foundation also funds career and arts-linked youth programs. Boys & Girls Clubs of the Los Angeles Harbor received $1 million for Career Bound, College Bound and Arts Academy programs, while Opportunity Village received $500,000 for job discovery and arts programs. In K-12 education, Discovery Charter School in Henderson received $665,000 and $500,000 for educational program support, and the Weizmann Institute received $560,000 for K-12 science education programs at the Davidson Institute.
Typical grants are large: the 25th percentile is $100,000, the median is $200,000, and the 75th percentile is $325,000, even though the recent list includes several seven-figure awards. The pattern is concentrated rather than one-off. Khan Academy appears twice at $1.5 million each, Opportunity 180 appears twice, Teach for America Las Vegas appears twice, and several other recipients show repeat support across the recent-grants list. Windsong Trust is classified as a regular funder, not a DAF, and it also funds individuals. The grant record is heavily program-oriented, with recurring educational program support and a mix of scholarship, direct-service, and project-specific awards.
$24.1M
$431.8M
$30.5M
$28.5M
Most grants fall between $100K and $325K, with a median of $200K.
25th Percentile
$100K
Median
$200K
75th Percentile
$325K
Top 3 recipient countries by grant volume for Windsong Trust.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 318 | $92.6M | 97.0% |
| 2 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 9 |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Very concentrated: only a few large grants totaling $4.5M, including repeat multi‑million support to a single flagship grantee (Khan Academy). Funding is directed toward program support rather than many small awards, indicating preference for scalable, outcome-oriented education investments.
Notable grantees: Khan Academy, Opportunity 180
Grantmaking is concentrated in the western United States, with Nevada as the top state by grant count and 63% of grants going to recipients in California, the foundation’s headquarters state. Recent California recipients include Mountain View, Los Angeles, San Pedro, Redondo Beach, Santa Monica, and other Los Angeles-area locations. Nevada recipients include Las Vegas and Henderson, which appear repeatedly across the recent grants. Outside the U.S., the recent-grants list includes Windsong International Foundation in the British West Indies, and the recipient-country distribution also shows smaller counts in SC and AV. The overall geography suggests a regional giving pattern with most awards landing in California and Nevada.
The recent grants center on education programs that support college and career readiness, charter school support, scholarship programs, K-12 science education, and youth arts or job-discovery programming. Named examples include college-bound and career-bound services, charter school support, and educational program support for school and nonprofit providers.
The grant-size profile is large even at the lower end: the 25th percentile is $100,000, the median is $200,000, and the 75th percentile is $325,000. Recent awards also include multiple grants at $500,000, $750,000, $1 million, and $1.5 million.
Yes. The recent grants list shows repeated support for several recipients, including Khan Academy at $1.5 million twice, Opportunity 180 twice, Teach for America Las Vegas twice, Boys & Girls Clubs of Los Angeles Harbor twice, Ednovate Inc twice, Fulfillment Fund Las Vegas twice, and Discovery Charter Schools/Discovery Charter School multiple times.
Nevada is the top state by grant count, while 63% of grants go to recipients in California. The recent list includes many grants in Las Vegas and Henderson, plus a large set in Los Angeles-area cities such as Los Angeles, San Pedro, Redondo Beach, and Santa Monica.
Windsong Trust is classified as a regular funder, not a DAF, and it funds individuals as well as organizations. Its recent grants are mostly program support, with some scholarship and project-specific awards tied to named education initiatives.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| $6.5M |
2.7% |
| 3 | Anguilla | 1 | $940K | 0.3% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPPORTUNITY 180 | LAS VEGAS, NV | $1,500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| KHAN ACADEMY | MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| KHAN ACADEMY | MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE LOS ANGELES HARBOR | SAN PEDRO, CA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | CAREER BOUND, COLLEGE BOUND AND ARTS ACADEMY PROGRAMS |
| THE FRIENDSHIP EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | REDONDO BEACH, CA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | CULINARY ARTS EDUCATION ACADEMY AT THE FRIENDSHIP CAMPUS |
| THE MEADOWS SCHOOL | LAS VEGAS, NV | $1,000,000 | 2025 | WINDSONG SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM |
| WINDSONG INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | BRITISH WEST INDIES | $940,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| PINECREST OF NEVADA | HENDERSON, NV | $859,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA LAS VEGAS | LAS VEGAS, NV | $850,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| EDNOVATE INC | LOS ANGELES, CA | $850,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| FULFILLMENT FUND LAS VEGAS | LAS VEGAS, NV | $800,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA LOS ANGELES | LOS ANGELES, CA | $750,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| SIMON WIESENTHAL CENTER | LOS ANGELES, CA | $750,000 | 2025 | SOCIAL LAB EDUCATION PROJECT AT THE MUSEUM OF TOLERANCE |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA LAS VEGAS | LAS VEGAS, NV | $750,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| EDNOVATE INC | LOS ANGELES, CA | $750,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF LOS ANGELES HARBOR | SAN PEDRO, CA | $750,000 | 2025 | COLLEGE BOUND AND CAREER BOUND PROGRAMS |
| OPPORTUNITY 180 | LAS VEGAS, NV | $750,000 | 2025 | GREAT SCHOOLS FOR NEVADA CHARTER SCHOOL PROGRAM |
| FULFILLMENT FUND LAS VEGAS | LAS VEGAS, NV | $700,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA LOS ANGELES | LOS ANGELES, CA | $700,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CRISTO REY ST VIATOR LAS VEGAS COLLEGE | LAS VEGAS, NV | $700,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| DISCOVERY CHARTER SCHOOL | HENDERSON, NV | $665,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR THE WEIZMANN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE | NEW YORK, NY | $560,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT AT THE DAVIDSON INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE |
| WEIZMANN INSTITUTE | NEW YORK, NY | $560,000 | 2025 | K-12 SCIENCE EDUCATION PROGRAMS AT DAVIDSON INSTITUTE |
| SIMON WIESENTHAL CENTER | LOS ANGELES, CA | $500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT AT THE MUSEUM OF TOLERANCE |
| DISCOVERY CHARTER SCHOOLS | HENDERSON, NV | $500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| THE GOLDIE HAWN FOUNDATION | SANTA MONICA, CA | $500,000 | 2025 | MIND UP EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| OPPORTUNITY VILLAGE | LAS VEGAS, NV | $500,000 | 2025 | JOB DISCOVERY AND ARTS PROGRAMS |
| AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS LAS VEGAS | LAS VEGAS, NV | $500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS LOS ANGELES | LOS ANGELES, CA | $500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS LOS ANGELES | LOS ANGELES, CA | $500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CITY YEAR LOS ANGELES | LOS ANGELES, CA | $500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| DORAL RED ROCK ACADEMY OF NEVADA | LAS VEGAS, NV | $500,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| OPPORTUNITY VILLAGE | LAS VEGAS, NV | $500,000 | 2025 | ARTS AND JOB DISCOVERY PROGRAMS |
| OPPORTUNITY 180 - CCSD | LAS VEGAS, NV | $500,000 | 2025 | CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT LITERACY PROGRAM |
| WINDSONG INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | CHARLESTOWN | $495,575 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| PINECREST ACADEMY | HENDERSON, NV | $488,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA | LAS VEGAS, NV | $450,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION | LAS VEGAS, NV | $400,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION | OWASSO, OK | $400,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN'S EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA | LAS VEGAS, NV | $400,000 | 2025 | INTEGRATED STUDENT SUPPORTS PROGRAM |
| CITY YEAR | LOS ANGELES, CA | $400,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| VISTA DEL MAR CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES | LOS ANGELES, CA | $300,000 | 2025 | ARTS ENRICHMENT AND VOCATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF LOS ANGELES | LOS ANGELES, CA | $300,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| VISTA DEL MAR | LOS ANGELES, CA | $300,000 | 2025 | ARTS ENRICHMENT AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| THE FRIENDS OF GREEN CHIMNEYS | BREWSTER, NV | $300,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MANHATTAN BEACH EDUCATION FOUNDATION | MANHATTAN BEACH, CA | $300,000 | 2025 | LIBRARY SPECIALISTS AND AT-RISK COUNSELORS |
| RONALD REAGAN PRESIDENTIAL FOUNDATION | SIMI VALLEY, CA | $280,500 | 2025 | LIBERTY EDUCATION PROJECT |
| STRIVE FOUNDATION | LOS ANGELES, CA | $275,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| NEW HORIZONS | NORTH HILLS, CA | $275,000 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| THE SMITH CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS | LAS VEGAS, NV | $267,500 | 2025 | STUDENT MATINEES AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS |
KHAN ACADEMY
$1,500,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
CAREER BOUND, COLLEGE BOUND AND ARTS ACADEMY PROGRAMS
THE FRIENDSHIP EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
$1,000,000CULINARY ARTS EDUCATION ACADEMY AT THE FRIENDSHIP CAMPUS
WINDSONG INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
$940,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
PINECREST OF NEVADA
$859,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
SIMON WIESENTHAL CENTER
$750,000SOCIAL LAB EDUCATION PROJECT AT THE MUSEUM OF TOLERANCE
TEACH FOR AMERICA LAS VEGAS
$750,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
COLLEGE BOUND AND CAREER BOUND PROGRAMS
CRISTO REY ST VIATOR LAS VEGAS COLLEGE
$700,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
DISCOVERY CHARTER SCHOOL
$665,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT AT THE DAVIDSON INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE
WEIZMANN INSTITUTE
$560,000K-12 SCIENCE EDUCATION PROGRAMS AT DAVIDSON INSTITUTE
SIMON WIESENTHAL CENTER
$500,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT AT THE MUSEUM OF TOLERANCE
DISCOVERY CHARTER SCHOOLS
$500,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE GOLDIE HAWN FOUNDATION
$500,000MIND UP EDUCATION PROGRAM
OPPORTUNITY VILLAGE
$500,000JOB DISCOVERY AND ARTS PROGRAMS
AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS LAS VEGAS
$500,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
DORAL RED ROCK ACADEMY OF NEVADA
$500,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
OPPORTUNITY VILLAGE
$500,000ARTS AND JOB DISCOVERY PROGRAMS
OPPORTUNITY 180 - CCSD
$500,000CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT LITERACY PROGRAM
WINDSONG INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
$495,575EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
PINECREST ACADEMY
$488,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION
$400,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION
$400,000CHILDREN'S EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
ARTS ENRICHMENT AND VOCATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS
LIBRARY SPECIALISTS AND AT-RISK COUNSELORS
NEW HORIZONS
$275,000EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE SMITH CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
$267,500STUDENT MATINEES AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS