
The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation concentrates large, strategic gifts to strengthen community institutions in Baltimore-area youth services, faith-based social services, and health/science capacity. Their grants heavily favor capital campaigns and major operating support for organizations that run recreation and youth programs, social service networks, and local philanthropic infrastructure, with occasional funding for civic issues (anti‑Semitism) and health research. They appear to prefer making a small number of high-dollar awards, often as repeat commitments to the same organizations.
The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation makes large, repeat commitments that often land in Baltimore institutions tied to youth services, social service networks, and local health capacity. One of the clearest patterns in the recent record is sustained support for Blackbird Laboratories, including multiple general operating grants in 2024 and 2025, which points to a willingness to back organizations over time rather than through isolated awards. The same pattern appears in youth recreation: Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore received several grants for the Hilton Recreation Center campaign and related support across 2024 and 2025. The foundation also shows a strong interest in community infrastructure, from Associated Catholic Charities’ Greater Promise campaign to Baltimore Community Foundation’s Key Bridge Emergency Fund. Beyond Baltimore, it has funded organizations connected to anti-Semitism response, college access, mentoring, and entrepreneurship-related loan pool work. The grant record suggests a funder that combines operating support, capital campaign funding, and emergency relief, with especially deep attention to organizations serving local youth, families, and civic needs.
In youth recreation and capital projects, the foundation backed Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore with multiple grants for the Hilton Recreation Center campaign, including $4,750,000 in 2024 and additional 2025 awards. For Catholic social services, it gave Associated Catholic Charities Inc. $8,000,000 in 2025 for the Greater Promise Campaign, following earlier support for the same effort in prior years. The foundation also funds college access work: Collegebound Foundation Inc. received $900,000 in 2025 for college access, and Bridges Baltimore Inc. received the same amount for the same purpose. On the workforce and entrepreneurship side, Irc's Center for Economic Opportunity Inc. received $650,000 in 2025 for a loan pool pilot, showing that the portfolio includes financial tools as well as operating and capital grants.
Typical grants cluster at a relatively high level: the 25th percentile is $21,946, the median is $50,000, and the 75th percentile is $100,000. The recent record also includes many much larger commitments, indicating a two-tier pattern of smaller grants alongside major strategic awards. The foundation appears to support organizations more than once; Associated Catholic Charities, Blackbird Laboratories, Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore, and Boys and Girls Club of Martin County each show repeated grants across multiple years. It gives by invitation only through 501(c)(3) organizations, and the program descriptions emphasize relationship-based grantmaking rather than open solicitation.
$42.1M
$474.4M
$109.7M
$44.5M
Most grants fall between $22K and $100K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$22K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar giving with a small number of large grants; frequent repeat and multi‑installment gifts to core grantees; emphasis on capital campaign and major operating support rather than many small awards.
Notable grantees: Associated Catholic Charities Inc, Blackbird Laboratories Inc, Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore Incorporated, Foundation to Combat Anti-Semitism Inc, Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Grantmaking is highly concentrated in Maryland, with 80% of grants going to recipients in the foundation’s HQ state and Maryland listed as the top state by grant count. Baltimore appears frequently in the recipient addresses, including Blackbird Laboratories, Baltimore Community Foundation, Collegebound Foundation, and Bridges Baltimore. Other recurring recipient locations include Timonium and Towson in Maryland, plus Hobe Sound, Florida, and out-of-state organizations in Foxboro, Boston, Oakland, and San Diego. All recorded grants in the dataset went to U.S. recipients.
No. The active grant program descriptions say the foundation makes invitation-only grants and identifies organizations whose work aligns with its priorities in education, mentorship, community development, workforce development, and entrepreneurship.
The foundation focuses on 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, mentorship, community development, workforce development, and entrepreneurship. Recent grants also show support for youth recreation, Catholic social services, college access, local health and science capacity, and community resilience efforts.
The grant-size distribution centers around $21,946 at the 25th percentile, $50,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent record also includes much larger awards, including several multi-million-dollar grants.
Its giving is regional and heavily centered in Maryland. Maryland receives 80% of grants by recipient location, and Baltimore-based organizations appear frequently in the recent grants list. A smaller number of grants go to organizations in other U.S. cities and states.
Yes. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including Associated Catholic Charities Inc., Blackbird Laboratories Inc., Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore Incorporated, and Boys and Girls Club of Martin County. That pattern suggests recurring support rather than one-time awards.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATED CATHOLIC CHARITIES INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $8,000,000 | 2025 | GREATER PROMISE CAMPAIGN |
| FOUNDATION TO COMBAT ANTI-SEMITISM INC | FOXBORO, MA | $5,000,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METROPOLITAN BALTIMORE INCORPORATED | BALTIMORE, MD | $3,000,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - HILTON RECREATION CENTER |
| BLACKBIRD LABORATORIES INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $2,973,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| BLACKBIRD LABORATORIES INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $2,718,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METROPOLITAN BALTIMORE INCORPORATED | BALTIMORE, MD | $2,600,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - HILTON RECREATION CENTER |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METROPOLITAN BALTIMORE INCORPORATED | BALTIMORE, MD | $2,400,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - HILTON RECREATION CENTER |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF MARTIN COUNTY INC | HOBE SOUND, FL | $2,000,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $2,000,000 | 2025 | KEY BRIDGE EMERGENCY FUND |
| BLACKBIRD LABORATORIES INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $1,860,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| COLLEGEBOUND FOUNDATION INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $900,000 | 2025 | COLLEGE ACCESS |
| BRIDGES BALTIMORE INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $900,000 | 2025 | COLLEGE ACCESS |
| BLACKBIRD LABORATORIES INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $832,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| IRC'S CENTER FOR ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INC | SAN DIEGO, CA | $650,000 | 2025 | LOAN POOL PILOT |
| COLLEGE TRACK | OAKLAND, CA | $450,000 | 2025 | COLLEGE ACCESS |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METROPOLITAN BALTIMORE INCORPORATED | BALTIMORE, MD | $400,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING - HILTON RECREATION CENTER |
| MENTOR THE NATIONAL MENTORING PARTNERSHIP INC | BOSTON, MA | $300,000 | 2025 | MENTOR NATIONAL & MENTOR MARYLAND |
| TURNAROUND INC | TOWSON, MD | $250,000 | 2025 | SAFE HOUSE FOR CHILD SURVIVORS OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING |
| LIVING CLASSROOMS FOUNDATION | BALTIMORE, MD | $250,000 | 2025 | TOMORROWS PROMISE CAMPAIGN |
| JUPITER MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC | JUPITER, FL | $250,000 | 2025 | JUPITER MEDICAL CENTER SURGICAL INSTITUTE |
| ASSOCIATED CATHOLIC CHARITIES INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $250,000 | 2025 | LEADERSHIP BREAKFAST |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA INC | NEW YORK, NY | $250,000 | 2025 | BALTIMORE FUTURE FUND |
| UPSURGE BALTIMORE COMMUNITY INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $250,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| CIVIC WORKS INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $200,000 | 2025 | CONSTRUCTION TRAINING LAB |
| BALTIMORE CIVIC FUND | BALTIMORE, MD | $200,000 | 2025 | YOUTHWORKS |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $200,000 | 2025 | BUILDING FOR LIFE CAMPAIGN |
| ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL | MEMPHIS, TN | $200,000 | 2025 | RUN RICH RUN CAMPAIGN |
| MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | BALTIMORE, MD | $170,000 | 2025 | OZZIE NEWSOME SCHOLARS PROGRAM |
| GOUCHER COLLEGE | BALTIMORE, MD | $150,000 | 2025 | GOUCHER COLLEGE PRISON EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP |
| CIVIC WORKS INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $150,000 | 2025 | CIVIC WORKS BALTIMORE CENTER FOR SUSTAINABLE CAREERS |
| BOWIE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | BOWIE, MD | $140,000 | 2025 | OZZIE NEWSOME SCHOLARS PROGRAM |
| ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP OF BALTIMORE CORPORATION SOLE | BALTIMORE, MD | $125,000 | 2025 | PARTNERS IN EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FOUNDATION INC | PRINCESS ANNE, MD | $120,000 | 2025 | OZZIE NEWSOME SCHOLARS PROGRAM |
| COPPIN STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $120,000 | 2025 | OZZIE NEWSOME SCHOLARS PROGRAM |
| BALTIMORE ANIMAL RESCUE AND CARE SHELTER INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $100,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY ANIMAL CARE |
| MOTHER SETON ACADEMY INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $100,000 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| TALISMAN THERAPEUTIC RIDING | GRASONVILLE, MD | $100,000 | 2025 | MORTGAGE RETIREMENT |
| VEHICLES FOR CHANGE INC | HALETHORPE, MD | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| PIVOT INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $90,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| MARYLAND SPCA INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $75,000 | 2025 | ANIMAL CARE |
| SAFE ALTERNATIVE FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $75,000 | 2025 | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CENTER |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF ANNAPOLIS & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC | ANNAPOLIS, MD | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| THE V FOUNDATION | CARY, NC | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| MARYLAND NEW DIRECTIONS INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| COLLEGEBOUND FOUNDATION INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $60,000 | 2025 | OZZIE NEWSOME SCHOLARS PROGRAM |
| TURNAROUND TUESDAY INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $60,000 | 2025 | BUILD - BALTIMORE UNITED LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF ANNAPOLIS & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC | ANNAPOLIS, MD | $50,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | BALTIMORE, MD | $50,000 | 2025 | JOHNS HOPKINS TECHNOLOGY VENTURES |
| POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION CHARITY FUND INC | WEST PALM BEACH, FL | $50,000 | 2025 | PBSO MOTORMEN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL | BALTIMORE, MD | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
ASSOCIATED CATHOLIC CHARITIES INC
$8,000,000GREATER PROMISE CAMPAIGN
FOUNDATION TO COMBAT ANTI-SEMITISM INC
$5,000,000GENERAL OPERATING
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - HILTON RECREATION CENTER
BLACKBIRD LABORATORIES INC
$2,973,000GENERAL OPERATING
BLACKBIRD LABORATORIES INC
$2,718,000GENERAL OPERATING
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - HILTON RECREATION CENTER
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - HILTON RECREATION CENTER
BLACKBIRD LABORATORIES INC
$1,860,000GENERAL OPERATING
BLACKBIRD LABORATORIES INC
$832,000GENERAL OPERATING
GENERAL OPERATING - HILTON RECREATION CENTER
MENTOR NATIONAL & MENTOR MARYLAND
LIVING CLASSROOMS FOUNDATION
$250,000TOMORROWS PROMISE CAMPAIGN
JUPITER MEDICAL CENTER SURGICAL INSTITUTE
ASSOCIATED CATHOLIC CHARITIES INC
$250,000LEADERSHIP BREAKFAST
BALTIMORE CIVIC FUND
$200,000YOUTHWORKS
BUILDING FOR LIFE CAMPAIGN
OZZIE NEWSOME SCHOLARS PROGRAM
GOUCHER COLLEGE
$150,000GOUCHER COLLEGE PRISON EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP
ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP OF BALTIMORE CORPORATION SOLE
$125,000PARTNERS IN EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FOUNDATION INC
$120,000OZZIE NEWSOME SCHOLARS PROGRAM
COPPIN STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
$120,000OZZIE NEWSOME SCHOLARS PROGRAM
MOTHER SETON ACADEMY INC
$100,000SCHOLARSHIPS
TALISMAN THERAPEUTIC RIDING
$100,000MORTGAGE RETIREMENT
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
$50,000JOHNS HOPKINS TECHNOLOGY VENTURES
POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION CHARITY FUND INC
$50,000PBSO MOTORMEN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING