The Spurlino Foundation is a Tampa Bay–centered funder that makes large, strategic gifts to major local institutions rather than spreading support broadly. Its biggest commitments cluster around wildlife and environmental conservation, youth and family services, and civic/cultural amenities in the Tampa region, with a clear pattern of funding capital campaigns, naming opportunities, and multi-year partnerships. It also repeatedly backs trusted service providers like the YMCA, Catholic Charities, United Way, and emergency-response organizations, suggesting a strong interest in strengthening the region’s core social infrastructure.
The Spurlino Foundation’s recent grant record is dominated by two very large unrestricted and capital campaign commitments: $39,683,000 in 2025 and $23,452,000 in 2024, both to an attached recipient list in Odessa, Florida. That pattern points to a funder making concentrated, multi-year investments rather than spreading dollars broadly across many small awards. Beyond those headline commitments, the foundation also backs established nonprofits with flexible operating support, including Catholic Charities Diocese of St Pe for $810,000 and Zoo Tampa for $650,000 in 2023. The grant list shows a strong preference for institutional strengthening, with many awards labeled general operating support or general operating. It also extends to project-specific support when the purpose is clear, such as Tampa Bay Watch’s classroom boat for the pier. Across the record, the foundation appears to favor large, practical gifts that help grantees sustain programs, expand facilities, or complete major initiatives. Its latest 990 year on file is 2025, and the foundation is classified as a regular funder.
A major theme in the foundation’s giving is unrestricted support for community-serving organizations. In 2023, it gave $500,000 to Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA for general operating support, $400,000 to Metropolitan Minstries for general operating support, and $300,000 to Feeding America Tampa Bay for general operating support. It also supports health and crisis response organizations, including $250,000 to the American Red Cross for general operating support and $140,000 to Crisis Center of Tampa Bay for general operating support. Environmental and conservation work is another clear thread: $250,000 went to Community Cloud Forest Conservation for general operating, and $150,000 went to Conservation Florida for general operating. The foundation also backed education and youth-serving groups, including $200,000 to University Area Community Development and $150,000 to Boys Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay, both for general operating support.
The typical gift size is large: the 25th percentile is $40,000, the median is $70,000, and the 75th percentile is $100,000. Recent giving is highly concentrated, with the top two grants in 2024 and 2025 far above that range. The foundation’s record also suggests repeat support for a small set of institutions through substantial operating grants rather than one-off microgrants. It is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it does not fund individuals or make program-related investments. The available records show no application process details.
$43.7M
$186.6M
$21.7M
$46.1M
Most grants fall between $40K and $120K, with a median of $75K.
25th Percentile
$40K
Median
$75K
75th Percentile
$120K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Large, concentrated grants to a small set of repeat grantees, often tied to capital campaigns, facility projects, or named programs; the foundation favors long-term relationships with prominent Tampa Bay institutions over broad small-grant distribution.
Notable grantees: Zoo Tampa at Lowry Park, Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA, Mote Marine Laboratory, Metropolitan Ministries, The Nature Conservancy
The foundation gives most often in Florida, and 59% of its grants go to recipients in its HQ state. Tampa is the most visible recipient city in the recent record, with grants to organizations such as Zoo Tampa, Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA, Metropolitan Minstries, Feeding America Tampa Bay, and the American Red Cross. Other Florida recipients include St Petersburg, Orlando, Lake Wales, and Tierra Verde. Outside Florida, grants in the recent list reach Grand Rapids, New York, Boston, Stamford, Washington, Vint Hill, Yarmouth Port, Greenwood Village, Cumberland, and Atlanta. All recorded recipient-country grants are in the US.
The foundation commonly gives unrestricted or general operating support. In the recent record, many grants use those labels, including $810,000 to Catholic Charities Diocese of St Pe, $500,000 to Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA, and $250,000 to the American Red Cross. It also makes capital campaign and project-specific gifts.
The typical grant size is substantial. The 25th percentile is $40,000, the median is $70,000, and the 75th percentile is $100,000. The recent record also includes much larger commitments at the top end, including multi-million-dollar grants in 2024 and 2025.
Florida is its top state by grant count, and 59% of grants go to recipients in Florida. Tampa appears repeatedly in the recent grant list, alongside other Florida cities such as St Petersburg, Orlando, Lake Wales, and Tierra Verde.
The record includes community support, health, conservation, education, and project-specific asset funding. Examples include $400,000 to Metropolitan Minstries for general operating support, $140,000 to Crisis Center of Tampa Bay, $250,000 to Community Cloud Forest Conservation, and $130,000 to Tampa Bay Watch for a classroom boat for the pier.
The record points to repeated support for a small set of organizations through large awards, including major unrestricted and capital campaign gifts in consecutive years. The pattern is concentrated rather than broad, with a small number of recipients receiving very large amounts.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoo Tampa at Lowry Park (Lowry Pa | Tampa, FL | $5,000,000 | 2025 | Guardians of W |
| Mote Marine Laboratory | Sarasota, FL | $1,800,000 | 2025 | SEA Capital Ca |
| Tampa Metropolitan AreaYMCA | Tampa, FL | $1,500,000 | 2025 | Spurlino Y Gym |
| Tampa MetropolitanAreaYMCA | Tampa, FL | $1,500,000 | 2025 | Wesley Chapel |
| The Skills Center | Tampa, FL | $1,500,000 | 2025 | Capital Campa |
| Florida Wildlife Corridor Foundatio | St. Petersburg, FL | $1,500,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Catholic Charities, Diocese of St. P | Seminole, FL | $1,250,000 | 2025 | Tampa Hope |
| Bok Tower Gardens | Lake Wales, FL | $1,040,000 | 2025 | Land Purchase |
| Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center | Tampa, FL | $1,000,000 | 2025 | Boundless Cap |
| The Spring of Tampa Bay, Inc. | Tampa, FL | $1,000,000 | 2025 | Capital Campa |
| The Nature Conservancy (TNC) | Winter Park, FL | $1,000,000 | 2025 | Habitat Protect |
| Conservation Florida | Orlando, FL | $1,000,000 | 2025 | Florida Flexibili |
| Tampa Metropolitan AreaYMCA | Tampa, FL | $1,000,000 | 2025 | Spurlino Y Gym |
| National Geographic Society | Washington | $1,000,000 | 2025 | Wildpath's Patt |
| United Way Suncoast | Tampa, FL | $1,000,000 | 2025 | Centennial - Su |
| Metropolitan Ministries | Tampa, FL | $900,000 | 2025 | Education Zone |
| The Wilds (International Center for | Cumberland, OH | $750,000 | 2025 | Giraffe Barn |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay In: | Tampa, FL | $500,000 | 2025 | Liberty Mompie |
| Archbold Biological Station | Venus, FL | $500,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| A Kid's Place of Tampa Bay, Inc. | Brandon, FL | $500,000 | 2025 | Capital Campa |
| Metropolitan Ministries | Tampa, FL | $400,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Feeding Tampa Bay (Feeding Ameri | Tampa, FL | $400,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Metropolitan Ministries | Tampa, FL | $400,000 | 2025 | Disaster Relief |
| United Way Suncoast | Tampa, FL | $300,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| American Red Cross (ARC) | Tampa, FL | $300,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay In: | Tampa, FL | $300,000 | 2025 | Pasco County |
| Rainforest Trust | Warrenton, VA | $250,000 | 2025 | Conservation A |
| University Area Community Develo | Tampa, FL | $250,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Feeding Tampa Bay (Feeding Ameri | Tampa, FL | $250,000 | 2025 | Community Ca |
| Save the Chimps | Ft. Pierce, FL | $250,000 | 2025 | Capital Reques |
| The Skills Center | Tampa, FL | $220,000 | 2025 | Capital Needs |
| The Spring of Tampa Bay, Inc. | Tampa, FL | $200,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Tampa Bay Watch (TBW) | Tierra Verde, FL | $200,000 | 2025 | Boat and Dredg |
| Meals On Wheels of Tampa, Inc (M‘ | Tampa, FL | $200,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Save the Children | Fairfield, CT | $200,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Crisis Center of Tampa Bay | Tampa, FL | $200,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Conservation Florida | Orlando, FL | $200,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Doctors Without Borders (MSF) | New York, NY | $175,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Americares | Stamford, CT | $175,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Partners In Health (PIH) | Boston, MA | $175,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| International Fund for Animal Welfe | Yarmouth Port, MA | $160,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay In: | Tampa, FL | $150,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center, | Tampa, FL | $150,000 | 2025 | Education Prog |
| Concern Worldwide US, Inc. | New York, NY | $150,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| The Skills Center | Tampa, FL | $150,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| World Food Program USA(WFP) | Washington, DC | $150,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay In: | Tampa, FL | $140,000 | 2025 | Disaster Recov |
| Hillsborough Education Foundatior | Tampa, FL | $140,000 | 2025 | Teaching Tools |
| Audubon Florida (National Audubo | Miami, FL | $130,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted - F |
| Natural Resources Defense Counci | New York, NY | $130,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
Zoo Tampa at Lowry Park (Lowry Pa
$5,000,000Guardians of W
Tampa Metropolitan AreaYMCA
$1,500,000Spurlino Y Gym
Tampa MetropolitanAreaYMCA
$1,500,000Wesley Chapel
Florida Wildlife Corridor Foundatio
$1,500,000Unrestricted
Catholic Charities, Diocese of St. P
$1,250,000Tampa Hope
Bok Tower Gardens
$1,040,000Land Purchase
The Nature Conservancy (TNC)
$1,000,000Habitat Protect
Tampa Metropolitan AreaYMCA
$1,000,000Spurlino Y Gym
The Wilds (International Center for
$750,000Giraffe Barn
Archbold Biological Station
$500,000Unrestricted
Feeding Tampa Bay (Feeding Ameri
$400,000Unrestricted
American Red Cross (ARC)
$300,000Unrestricted
University Area Community Develo
$250,000Unrestricted
Feeding Tampa Bay (Feeding Ameri
$250,000Community Ca
Save the Chimps
$250,000Capital Reques
Tampa Bay Watch (TBW)
$200,000Boat and Dredg
Meals On Wheels of Tampa, Inc (M‘
$200,000Unrestricted
Save the Children
$200,000Unrestricted
Doctors Without Borders (MSF)
$175,000Unrestricted
Americares
$175,000Unrestricted
Partners In Health (PIH)
$175,000Unrestricted
International Fund for Animal Welfe
$160,000Unrestricted
Concern Worldwide US, Inc.
$150,000Unrestricted
Hillsborough Education Foundatior
$140,000Teaching Tools
Audubon Florida (National Audubo
$130,000Unrestricted - F