The Secchia Family foundation makes a small number of very large, locally-focused capital gifts, frequently supporting healthcare and youth-serving infrastructure in West Michigan. Their giving emphasizes major capital campaigns and facility expansions (children’s rehabilitation, hospital expansion, zoo aquarium, sports fields) and also funds community education initiatives tied to regional institutions. They favor transformational, project-based grants over many small operating grants.
A $5,003,000 grant to the Mary Free Bed Foundation for a children’s rehab hospital project captures the Peter and Joan Secchia Family foundation’s style: large, project-based gifts for visible institutions in West Michigan. The foundation’s recent record shows repeated support for healthcare, education, recreation, and civic spaces, with many awards tied to construction, expansion, endowments, and named capital campaigns. Mary Free Bed appears again with a $5,000,000 grant in 2023 for a 6th floor expansion capital campaign, underscoring a multi-year commitment to pediatric rehabilitation infrastructure. The foundation also backs regional amenities and institutions that serve broad local audiences. Recent examples include a $2,000,000 pledge to the John Ball Zoo Society for an aquarium project, a $1,500,000 grant to the West Michigan Sports Commission for softball fields, and multiple seven-figure awards to Michigan State University for medical and teacher education support. Its portfolio suggests a preference for major, one-time investments over small operating grants, especially where a project can shape a campus, hospital, park, or community facility.
Healthcare and children’s hospital support is a clear theme. The foundation gave $525,000 to the St Marys Foundation for an MSU St. Marys neuroscience research project coop, and another $1,000,000 to Michigan State University for MSU medical school support. Education appears in both higher education and K-12 settings. They awarded $1,500,000 to Michigan State University for the Community Teachers Education Fund, and $150,000 to Grand Rapids Public Schools Fndn for the Building Together Program. Public space and recreation are also present. A $250,000 grant to Ottawa Co Parks Foundation supported the Grand River Greenway project and trail bridge, while $100,000 to Kent Co Parks Foundation went toward Millennium Park maintenance and meadows improvement. Community culture and civic programming show up as well. The foundation gave $500,000 to Grand Rapids Community Legends for a public statuary education program and $100,000 to the Natl Italian American Foundation for the Voyage of Discovery travel fund.
Typical grants cluster around a median of $15,000, with a lower quartile of $2,500 and an upper quartile of $50,000, but the recent record also includes a small number of much larger capital gifts in the six- and seven-figure range. The pattern is heavily project-driven, with repeated awards to some organizations across more than one year, including Mary Free Bed, Michigan State University, Spectrum Health Foundation, Downtown Grand Rapids Inc, GR Ford Presidential Foundation, and Ottawa County Parks Foundation. The foundation gives directly, and it also funds individuals. Its annual giving of $26,783,267 against $99,894,733 in assets indicates substantial grantmaking capacity.
$42M
$40.6M
$17.6M
$42.5M
Most grants fall between $3K and $50K, with a median of $15K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$15K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very few, large grants centered on capital/campaign support in the Grand Rapids/West Michigan area; includes repeat, multi-million-dollar commitments to the same organizations (notably Mary Free Bed).
Notable grantees: Mary Free Bed Foundation / Mary Free Bed Hospital Foundation, John Ball Zoo Society, West Michigan Sports Commission, Michigan State University
Giving is concentrated in Michigan, with 75% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. Recent awards land most often in Grand Rapids, with additional grants in East Lansing, Allendale, and West Olive. The recipient map is entirely domestic in the provided data: 173 grants went to US recipients. The grant list points to a strong West Michigan footprint, especially around Grand Rapids and nearby regional institutions.
The recent grants point to capital campaigns, construction, and endowment support. Examples include a children’s rehab hospital project, a zoo aquarium project, softball fields, a hospital floor expansion, park and trail work, and university funds for medical education, teacher education, and student transportation.
Several recipients recur across years, including Mary Free Bed Foundation, Michigan State University, Spectrum Health Foundation, Downtown Grand Rapids Inc, GR Ford Presidential Foundation, and Ottawa County Parks Foundation. That pattern suggests repeated support rather than one-time-only awards for some institutions.
Yes. Recent grants include $1,500,000 to Michigan State University for the Community Teachers Education Fund, $1,000,000 to MSU for medical school support, $200,000 to Grand Valley State University for a military and veterans education fund, and $150,000 to Grand Rapids Public Schools Fndn for the Building Together Program.
Michigan is the main state in the grant record, with 75% of grants going to recipients there. Recent recipient cities include Grand Rapids, East Lansing, Allendale, and West Olive, and the country distribution is entirely U.S.-based in the provided data.
The stated distribution is $2,500 at the 25th percentile, $15,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. That sits alongside a smaller number of very large capital gifts that reach into the millions.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FREE BED FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $10,000,000 | 2026 | CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | East Lansing, MI | $5,000,000 | 2026 | COLLEGE OF HUMAN MEDICINE CAPITAL PLEDGE |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | East Lansing, MI | $4,962,688 | 2026 | MENS TENNIS FACILTY PLEDGE |
| GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY | Allendale, MI | $3,500,000 | 2026 | BLUE DOT TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM PLEDGE |
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY LEGENDS | Grand Rapids, MI | $2,496,412 | 2026 | GRAND RAPIDS STATUARY AND HISTORICAL PRESERVATION |
| MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION | Southfield, MI | $1,500,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL PLEDGE |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GR | Grand Rapids, MI | $1,165,230 | 2026 | CAMP OMALLEY AND DOLAN BELK LODGE RESTORATION |
| KENT COUNTY PARKS DEPT | Grand Rapids, MI | $1,165,230 | 2026 | SECCHIA MEADOWS FUND AND CHILDRENS PROGRAMMING |
| NATIONAL ITALIAN AMERICAN FNDN | Washington, DC | $1,106,829 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | East Lansing, MI | $1,000,000 | 2026 | COLLEGE OF HUMAN MEDICINE RESEARCH GIFT |
| WEST MICHIGAN AVIATION ACADEMY | Grand Rapids, MI | $873,922 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AIRPLANE MAINTENANCE |
| GRAND RAPIDS WHITEWATER | Grand Rapids, MI | $811,090 | 2026 | RAPIDS RESTORATION PROJECT |
| GR FORD PRESIDENTIAL FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $582,615 | 2026 | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| DOWNTOWN GRAND RAPIDS INC | Grand Rapids, MI | $582,615 | 2026 | DOWNTOWN MAINTENANCE AND IMPROVEMENT FUND |
| GEO AND BARBARA BUSH FOUNDATION | College Station, TX | $582,615 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION SUPPORT PLEDGE |
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | Grand Rapids, MI | $582,615 | 2026 | CULINARY ARTS CENTER SUPPORT |
| GR PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $544,484 | 2026 | BUILDING TOGETHER PLEDGE |
| GR FORD PRESIDENTIAL FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $524,214 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| AQUINAS COLLEGE | Grand Rapids, MI | $507,500 | 2026 | IMMEDIATE NEEDS FUNDING REQUEST |
| GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY | Allendale, MI | $445,182 | 2026 | SEIDMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS |
| GR PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $320,368 | 2026 | STUDENT ADVANCEMENT AND BUILDING IMPROVEMENT FD |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | East Lansing, MI | $300,000 | 2026 | SECCHIA CENTER EQUIPMENT AND CLASSROOM MAINT |
| EAST GR SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $291,307 | 2026 | J GERKEN ALUMNI FUND |
| KENT COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $291,307 | 2026 | MILLENNIUM PARK PRGRAMMING FUND |
| BAXTER COMMUNITY CENTER | Grand Rapids, MI | $262,107 | 2026 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PLEDGE |
| SPECIAL OLYMPICS OF MI | Grand Rapids, MI | $262,107 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGE |
| GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY | Allendale, MI | $254,818 | 2026 | MILITARY AND VETERANS EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| SACRED HEART PARICH | Grand Rapids, MI | $251,000 | 2026 | ORGAN PROJECT PLEDGE |
| SPECIAL OLYMPICS MICHIGAN | Grand Rapids, MI | $250,000 | 2026 | MOVE TO MSU PROJECT SUPPORT |
| GRAND RAPI DSPUBLIC MUSEAM FNDN | Grand Rapids, MI | $250,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| SACRED HEART PARISH | Grand Rapids, MI | $198,000 | 2026 | ORGAN RESTORATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| GRAND RAPIDS CITY PARKS | Grand Rapids, MI | $174,784 | 2026 | CITY PARKS MAINENANCE FUND |
| CORWELL HEALTH FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $125,000 | 2026 | CONE BEAM PROJECT |
| OTTAWA COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION | West Olive, MI | $100,000 | 2026 | NATURE TRAIL IMPROVEMENTS |
| GIRLS CHORAL ACADEMY | Grand Rapids, MI | $100,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| AYA YOUTH COLLECTIVE | Grand Rapids, MI | $100,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | East Lansing, MI | $100,000 | 2026 | ATHLETIC TRAVEL FUND AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| SILENT OBSERVER | Grand Rapids, MI | $58,261 | 2026 | OPERATIONS SUPPORT PLEDGE |
| JUVINILE DIABETES FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $50,000 | 2026 | BREAKTHROUGH T1D PROGRAM RESEARCH |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | East Lansing, MI | $50,000 | 2026 | MEDICAL SCHOOL LECTURE SERIES |
| MARIUCCI BEACON HOUSE FNDN | Marquette, MI | $50,000 | 2026 | SECCHIA ROOM SPONSOR |
| CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS | Grand Rapids, MI | $25,668 | 2026 | DOWNTOWN MAINTENANCE FUND |
| ARTPRIZE | Grand Rapids, MI | $25,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT 2026 |
| SCHWAB CHARITABLE | Orlando, FL | $25,000 | 2026 | 2025 GIFT |
| KENT COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION | Grand Rapids, MI | $25,000 | 2026 | SOMETHINGS GRILLING 2025 |
| OPERA GRAND RAPIDS | Grand Rapids, MI | $25,000 | 2026 | STUDENT TICKET PROGRAM |
| MARY FREE BED | Grand Rapids, MI | $15,000 | 2026 | LOUNGE SPONSOR |
| YMCA OF GRAND RAPIDS | Grand Rapids, MI | $15,000 | 2026 | SWIMMING SAFETY PROGRAM |
| ARTPRIZE GR | Grand Rapids, MI | $12,500 | 2026 | ARTPRIZE SUPPORT 2026 |
| ST PAUL THE APOSTLE | Grand Rapids, MI | $10,000 | 2026 | TOGETHER WE GROWTH CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
MARY FREE BED FOUNDATION
$10,000,000CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL CAMPAIGN
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
$5,000,000COLLEGE OF HUMAN MEDICINE CAPITAL PLEDGE
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
$4,962,688MENS TENNIS FACILTY PLEDGE
GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
$3,500,000BLUE DOT TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM PLEDGE
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY LEGENDS
$2,496,412GRAND RAPIDS STATUARY AND HISTORICAL PRESERVATION
MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION
$1,500,000CAPITAL PLEDGE
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GR
$1,165,230CAMP OMALLEY AND DOLAN BELK LODGE RESTORATION
KENT COUNTY PARKS DEPT
$1,165,230SECCHIA MEADOWS FUND AND CHILDRENS PROGRAMMING
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
$1,000,000COLLEGE OF HUMAN MEDICINE RESEARCH GIFT
WEST MICHIGAN AVIATION ACADEMY
$873,922SCHOLARSHIPS AND AIRPLANE MAINTENANCE
GRAND RAPIDS WHITEWATER
$811,090RAPIDS RESTORATION PROJECT
GR FORD PRESIDENTIAL FOUNDATION
$582,615STUDENT TRANSPORTATION SCHOLARSHIP FUND
DOWNTOWN GRAND RAPIDS INC
$582,615DOWNTOWN MAINTENANCE AND IMPROVEMENT FUND
GEO AND BARBARA BUSH FOUNDATION
$582,615SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION SUPPORT PLEDGE
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$582,615CULINARY ARTS CENTER SUPPORT
GR PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
$544,484BUILDING TOGETHER PLEDGE
GR FORD PRESIDENTIAL FOUNDATION
$524,214CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
$445,182SEIDMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
GR PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
$320,368STUDENT ADVANCEMENT AND BUILDING IMPROVEMENT FD
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
$300,000SECCHIA CENTER EQUIPMENT AND CLASSROOM MAINT
EAST GR SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
$291,307J GERKEN ALUMNI FUND
SPECIAL OLYMPICS OF MI
$262,107CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGE
GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
$254,818MILITARY AND VETERANS EDUCATION PROGRAM
SACRED HEART PARICH
$251,000ORGAN PROJECT PLEDGE
SACRED HEART PARISH
$198,000ORGAN RESTORATION AND IMPROVEMENT
GRAND RAPIDS CITY PARKS
$174,784CITY PARKS MAINENANCE FUND
GIRLS CHORAL ACADEMY
$100,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
$100,000ATHLETIC TRAVEL FUND AND SCHOLARSHIPS
SILENT OBSERVER
$58,261OPERATIONS SUPPORT PLEDGE
JUVINILE DIABETES FOUNDATION
$50,000BREAKTHROUGH T1D PROGRAM RESEARCH
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
$50,000MEDICAL SCHOOL LECTURE SERIES
MARIUCCI BEACON HOUSE FNDN
$50,000SECCHIA ROOM SPONSOR
CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
$25,668DOWNTOWN MAINTENANCE FUND
OPERA GRAND RAPIDS
$25,000STUDENT TICKET PROGRAM
MARY FREE BED
$15,000LOUNGE SPONSOR
ARTPRIZE GR
$12,500ARTPRIZE SUPPORT 2026
ST PAUL THE APOSTLE
$10,000TOGETHER WE GROWTH CAPITAL CAMPAIGN