The Huntington Foundation gives like a community investment partner in Columbus and the broader Ohio/Midwest region, with a strong emphasis on economic mobility, neighborhood revitalization, and basic needs. Its largest and most repeated grants go to housing and community development organizations, workforce and youth education groups, health and social service providers, and a few major civic institutions. The portfolio suggests a preference for established intermediaries and anchor nonprofits that can channel support across many local initiatives rather than one-off, highly specialized projects.
Highly relationship-driven and distributed, with many repeat grantees receiving multiple grants over time; the foundation spreads support across a broad set of community institutions while making larger commitments to a core group of housing, education, health, and economic development partners.
Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC), Habitat for Humanity, Junior Achievement, Nationwide Children’s, United Way of Central Ohio
$26M
$1.4M
$24.6M
$26M
Most grants fall between $5K and $25K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$25K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCINNOVATION LEGALLY OBLIGATED ACCRUAL | — | $500,000 | 2025 | — |
| OHIOHEALTH FOUNDATI | — | $325,000 | 2025 | — |
| THE RON CLARK ACADE | — | $310,000 | 2025 | — |
| MINNESOTA BLACK | — | $250,000 | 2025 | — |
| THE COLUMBUS URBAN | — | $250,000 | 2025 | — |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | — | $250,000 | 2025 | — |
| MID OHIO FOODBANK. | — | $250,000 | 2025 | — |
| MID OHIO FOODBANK. | — | $250,000 | 2025 | — |
| THE.OHIO STATE UNIV | — | $250,000 | 2025 | — |
| NATIONWIDE CHILDREN | — | $200,000 | 2025 | — |
| NATIONWIDE CHILDREN | — | $200,000 | 2025 | — |
| NATIONAL FAITH HOME | — | $175,000 | 2025 | — |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF GRE | — | $175,000 | 2025 | — |
| CLEVELAND PUBLIC MA | — | $150,000 | 2025 | — |
| NATIONAL COMMUNITY | — | $150,000 | 2025 | — |
| KALASHO EDUCATION A | — | $150,000 | 2025 | — |
| CRANBROOK EDUCATION | — | $150,000 | 2025 | — |
| OPERATION HOPE INC. | — | $150,000 | 2025 | — |
| PONTIAC HOUSING COM | — | $150,000 | 2025 | — |
| SAMARITAS. | — | $150,000 | 2025 | — |
| THE BUCKEYE RANCH | | — | $125,000 | 2025 | — |
| LIFECARE ALLIANCE. | — | $125,000 | 2025 | — |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTR | — | $120,000 | 2025 | — |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES | — | $105,000 | 2025 | — |
| COUNTY OF MACOMB MI | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| UNITED WAY OF NORTH | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING S | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| ST MARY SCHOOL INC | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| NEW ALBANY COMMUNIT | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| HOME REPAIR RESOURC | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| COUNTY OF MACOMB MI | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| THE MARSHALL UNIVER | — | $100,000 | 2025 | — |
| JUMPSTART INC. | — | $95,458 | 2025 | — |
| ARAB AMERICAN FOUND | — | $95,000 | 2025 | — |
| JEWISH FEDERATION O | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| GESHER HUMAN SERVIC | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| COMMUNITY SHELTER B | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| POPE FRANCIS CENTER | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| NORTHSIDE ECONOMIC | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| INVEST DETROIT FOUN | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| LOCAL INITIATIVES S | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| CELEBRATEONE. | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| THE MARSHALL UNIVER | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT | — | $75,000 | 2025 | — |
| BLACK LEADERS DETRO | — | $65,000 | 2025 | — |
| THE ABCD INC | — | $60,000 | 2025 | — |
| BERKLEY EDUCATIONAL | — | $60,000 | 2025 | — |
| ARAB AMERICAN & CHA | — | $60,000 | 2025 | — |
| THE PENNSYLVANIA ST | — | $54,500 | 2025 | — |
NCINNOVATION LEGALLY OBLIGATED ACCRUAL
$500,000OHIOHEALTH FOUNDATI
$325,000THE RON CLARK ACADE
$310,000MINNESOTA BLACK
$250,000THE COLUMBUS URBAN
$250,000TIDES FOUNDATION
$250,000MID OHIO FOODBANK.
$250,000MID OHIO FOODBANK.
$250,000THE.OHIO STATE UNIV
$250,000NATIONWIDE CHILDREN
$200,000NATIONWIDE CHILDREN
$200,000NATIONAL FAITH HOME
$175,000URBAN LEAGUE OF GRE
$175,000CLEVELAND PUBLIC MA
$150,000NATIONAL COMMUNITY
$150,000KALASHO EDUCATION A
$150,000CRANBROOK EDUCATION
$150,000OPERATION HOPE INC.
$150,000PONTIAC HOUSING COM
$150,000SAMARITAS.
$150,000THE BUCKEYE RANCH |
$125,000LIFECARE ALLIANCE.
$125,000UNITED WAY OF CENTR
$120,000CATHOLIC CHARITIES
$105,000COUNTY OF MACOMB MI
$100,000UNITED WAY OF NORTH
$100,000COMMUNITY HOUSING S
$100,000ST MARY SCHOOL INC
$100,000NEW ALBANY COMMUNIT
$100,000HOME REPAIR RESOURC
$100,000COUNTY OF MACOMB MI
$100,000JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT
$100,000THE MARSHALL UNIVER
$100,000JUMPSTART INC.
$95,458ARAB AMERICAN FOUND
$95,000JEWISH FEDERATION O
$75,000GESHER HUMAN SERVIC
$75,000COMMUNITY SHELTER B
$75,000POPE FRANCIS CENTER
$75,000NORTHSIDE ECONOMIC
$75,000INVEST DETROIT FOUN
$75,000LOCAL INITIATIVES S
$75,000CELEBRATEONE.
$75,000THE MARSHALL UNIVER
$75,000JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT
$75,000BLACK LEADERS DETRO
$65,000THE ABCD INC
$60,000BERKLEY EDUCATIONAL
$60,000ARAB AMERICAN & CHA
$60,000THE PENNSYLVANIA ST
$54,500