The Kosasa Foundation is a Hawaii-focused funder that makes a small number of large, mostly one-time capital and construction grants to local institutions. Their giving emphasizes health care and long‑term care facilities, shelter and permanent housing for vulnerable populations (homeless and disaster victims), and community institutions including faith congregations and a private K–12 school. Grants are significant in size and aimed at bricks-and-mortar or campaign needs rather than program operating budgets.
Kosasa Foundation’s recent giving is defined by large capital commitments for housing, health care, and community facilities in Hawaiʻi. The single largest grants in the file are $1,000,000 awards for permanent housing in Waiʻanae, interim housing for wildfire victims in Kahului, and major facility work at local institutions such as Nuuanu Congregational Church and Hale Makua Health Services. That pattern points to a funder that backs bricks-and-mortar projects and campaign needs rather than small program grants. The foundation also shows a strong interest in institutions that serve vulnerable residents over the long term. Kuakini Medical Center received multiple awards, including unrestricted and general operating support, while Hawaiian Community Assets was funded both for housing stabilization and for the development of the Maui Hub. Other major grants support a private K–12 school, a blood bank, and community-serving faith and education spaces. Across the recent grant list, the foundation appears to favor sizable commitments, often at the capital-campaign level, and to work closely with place-based organizations that can deliver facilities, housing, or services in Hawaii.
Housing stability is a central theme. Kosasa Foundation gave $1,000,000 to Dynamic Community Solutions for permanent housing for the Waiʻanae Boat Harbor homeless village, and $250,000 to Hawaiian Community Lending for the Kanaka anti-displacement fund for Native Hawaiian homeowners in West Maui. It also backed interim housing after disaster with a $1,000,000 grant to Family Life Center for wildfire victims in Kahului. Health care and long-term care are another clear area. The foundation awarded $1,000,000 to Hale Makua Health Services for a new long-term care facility and $750,000 plus additional operating support to Kuakini Medical Center in Honolulu. Education and youth-serving infrastructure appear as well: Mid-Pacific Institute received $1,000,000 for a capital campaign, while Saint Louis School and Le Jardin Academy each received $250,000 for capital projects. The foundation also funds community capacity-building. Hawaiian Community Assets received support for a Maui Hub, and the Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture was funded for land acquisition for a community hub in Nanakuli.
$5.2M
$159.4M
$29.8M
$7.9M
Most grants fall between $19K and $100K, with a median of $43K.
25th Percentile
$19K
Median
$43K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, large-dollar capital grants concentrated in Hawaiʻi; few grants per year, often one-time gifts for construction or campaign purposes, with occasional repeat support to the same health provider and use of a community foundation donor‑advised fund.
Notable grantees: Kuakini Medical Center, Hale Makua Health Services, Dynamic Community Solutions, Mid‑Pacific Institute, Nuuanu Congregational Church
Kosasa Foundation’s recent grants are typically large: the 25th percentile is $19,000, the median is $42,542, and the 75th percentile is $100,000. The recent list includes repeated support to several recipients across different years, including Kuakini Medical Center and Hawaii Community Foundation, which points to a mix of one-time awards and ongoing relationships. The foundation is classified as a regular funder and is not a program-related investor. It also funds individuals. In the recent record, some gifts are unrestricted or general operating support, but many are tied to capital campaigns, construction, renovation, loan forgiveness, or other designated projects.
Kosasa Foundation gives almost entirely in Hawaiʻi: 98% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and the top state by grant count is HI. Honolulu appears frequently, including grants to Kuakini Medical Center, Mid-Pacific Institute, Hawaiian Community Assets, and the University of Hawaii Foundation. Kahului and Waiʻanae are also recurring recipient locations, reflecting a strong focus on Maui and West Oʻahu. Outside Hawaiʻi, the recent list includes a single grant to Los Angeles.
Recent grants emphasize capital work and facility development. Examples include permanent housing in Waiʻanae, interim housing for wildfire victims in Kahului, renovations to Kibo Kan at Nuuanu Congregational Church, and a new long-term care facility for Hale Makua Health Services. The list also includes capital campaigns for schools and community institutions.
The foundation gives overwhelmingly in Hawaiʻi: 98% of grants go to recipients in HI, and HI is the top state by grant count. The recent grant list is almost entirely Honolulu, Kahului, Waiʻanae, Kailua, Koloa, Waimanalo, and Kapolei, with one recent award to Los Angeles.
Typical grants are substantial. The recent distribution shows a 25th percentile of $19,000, a median of $42,542, and a 75th percentile of $100,000. The recent file also includes several $250,000 to $1,000,000 awards, especially for capital campaigns and construction.
Yes. Kuakini Medical Center appears multiple times across 2023 and 2024 with unrestricted, general support, operating support, and an EMR technology assessment grant. Hawaii Community Foundation also appears more than once, including a donor-advised fund contribution and support for a COFA Medicaid enrollment project.
Housing stability, health care, education, and community infrastructure show up repeatedly. The list includes permanent and interim housing, long-term care, school capital projects, community hubs, a blood bank capital campaign, and support for childcare center improvements, ECE practicum work, and loan forgiveness for Hawaii Symphony Orchestra.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAWAIIAN COMMUNITY ASSETS | HONOLULU, HI | $500,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL SUPPORT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MAUI HUB WHICH WILL HOUSE COMMUNITY SERVING ORGANIZATIONS |
| SOCIAL FINANCE INC | BOSTON, MN | $250,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR STUDENT SUPPORT FOR UNDERSERVED UH ENGINEERING STUDENTS IN THEIR JUNIOR AND SENIOR YEARS |
| HAWAIIAN ISLANDS LAND TRUST | HONOLULU, HI | $250,000 | 2025 | RENOVATION OF THE CULTURAL EDUCATION CENTER AT WAIHE`E RIDGE ON MAUI |
| HAWAII COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | HONOLULU, HI | $200,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR COFA MEDICAID ENROLLMENT PROJECT |
| FEED THE HUNGER FUND | HONOLULU, HI | $200,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT SHIFT TO ENVIRONMENTALLY FOCUSED LOANS FOR SMALL FOOD PRODUCERS |
| INSTITUTE FOR NATIVE PACIFIC EDUCATION AND CULTURE | KAPOLEI, HI | $200,000 | 2025 | LAND ACQUISITION FOR COMMUNITY HUB IN NANAKULI |
| BISHOP MUSEUM | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | INCREASE ACCESSIBILITY OF MUSEUM'S COLLECTION TO BROADER ENVIRONMENTAL FIELD |
| KUPU | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR AT-RISK YOUTH SERVICES AND WORKFORCE TRAINING |
| PU'A FOUNDATION | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY TO DEVELOP SEED BANK AND BIODIVERSITY RESTORATION |
| RE-USE HAWAI'I | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR MOVING LOCATION AND BUILDING OUT NEW SITE |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF MAUI | KAHULUI, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH |
| HUIMAU | PAAUILO, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | PLACE-BASED EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES AND INA-CENTERED PRACTICES |
| ADULT FRIENDS FOR YOUTH | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR AT-RISK YOUTH IN URBAN HONOLULU |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH |
| MAUI HUI MALAMA | WAILUKU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH |
| THE KOHALA CENTER | KAMUELA, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | 2-YEAR MENTORSHIP PROGRAM FOR `AINA PRACTITIONERS |
| MALAMA MAUNALUA | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT TO RESTORE HEALTH OF MAUNALUA BAY |
| HOOLA NA PUA | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY | HONOLULU, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | REDUCTION OF CONIFER FUELS ON MAUI |
| RESIDENTIAL YOUTH SERVICES AND EMPOWERMENT | KAILUA, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | FINANCIAL LITERACY EDUCATION FOR HOMELESS YOUTH |
| WAI'ANAE COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT CORP | WAIANAE, HI | $99,857 | 2025 | PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH |
| PURPLE MAIA FOUNDATION | AIEA, HI | $82,821 | 2025 | PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH |
| THE FOOD BASKET INC | HILO, HI | $75,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR DOUBLE UP FOOD BUCKS PROGRAM |
| CORAL REEF ALLIANCE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $75,000 | 2025 | DEVELOP WATER QUALITY DATA TO DRIVE CORAL PROTECTION ACTIONS |
| EPIC OHANA INC | HONOLULU, HI | $74,786 | 2025 | PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH |
| SUSTAINABLE COASTLINES HAWAI'I | HONOLULU, HI | $72,500 | 2025 | CLEANUPS AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FOR COASTLINES AND BEACHES |
| HAWAII THEATRE CENTER | HONOLULU, HI | $65,000 | 2025 | BUILD HTC DONOR DEVELOPMENT OFFICE, STAFF, AND CAPACITY |
| PARTNERS IN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | HONOLULU, HI | $62,995 | 2025 | PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH |
| HUI O KO'OLAUPOKO | KAILUA, HI | $55,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY ACTION TEAMS TO ADDRESS LITTLE FIRE ANT INVASION |
| FRIENDS OF AMY BH GREENWELL ETHNOBOTANICAL GARDEN | CAPTAIN COOK, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | INDIGENOUS PLANT SPECIES PROTECTION AND ENV EDUCATION |
| KRISTI YAMAGUCHI ALWAYS DREAM FOUNDATION | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD READING PROGRAM EXPANSION ON HAWAI`I ISLAND |
| THE MEDIATION CENTER OF THE PACIFIC INC | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR PUBLIC MEDIATION SERVICES |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | CORPS MEMBER AND ALUMNI LEADERSHIP FOR TFA MEMBERS |
| BIG ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | HILO, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | PLANT PONO LANDSCAPING EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| MA KA HANA KA IKE BUILDING PROGRAM | HANA, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | K-12 AG EDUCATION PROGRAMS AT MAHELE FARMS |
| 808 CLEANUPS | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY STEWARDSHIP OF CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION SITES |
| PROJECT VISION HAWAII | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | CHILD VISION, HEARING, DENTAL SCREENING AT TITLE 1 SCHOOLS |
| THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LANDS | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING FUNDS FOR LAND PRESERVATION WORK |
| HAWAI'I FOODBANK | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL TROPICAL BOTANICAL GARDEN | KALAHEO, HI | $49,388 | 2025 | BIOCULTURAL CONSERVATION OF COASTAL HALA FOREST IN E. MAUI |
| IMPACT CHANGE HAWAI'I | HONOLULU, HI | $47,967 | 2025 | CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF EARLY READING EDUCATION |
| SEEQS FOUNDATION | HONOLULU, HI | $45,000 | 2025 | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN SUSTAINABILITY FOR CHARTER SCHOOL |
| KALAELOA HERITAGE & LEGACY FOUNDATION | KAPOLEI, HI | $45,000 | 2025 | SOLAR SYSTEM AND WI-FI TO SUPPORT ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION WORK |
| KONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CAPTAIN COOK, HI | $41,956 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR SUMMER YOUTH PROGRAM AND SCHOOL VISITS |
| HO'OKUA'AINA | KAILUA, HI | $37,500 | 2025 | YOUTH MENTORSHIP PROGRAM AROUND ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP |
| HAWAII YOUTH SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION | HONOLULU, HI | $35,000 | 2025 | MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| LIGHTHOUSE PROJECT | HONOLULU, HI | $35,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR PBS SHOW "FAMILY INGREDIENTS" |
| HAWAI'I BICYCLING LEAGUE | HONOLULU, HI | $35,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY EDUCATION, PLANNING, AND PUBLIC CYCLING EVENTS |
| HOA 'AINA O MAKAHA | WAIANAE, HI | $30,000 | 2025 | YOUTH `AINA-BASED EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| HAWAI'I SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | HONOLULU, HI | $30,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR 2024-2025 SEASON |
CAPITAL SUPPORT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MAUI HUB WHICH WILL HOUSE COMMUNITY SERVING ORGANIZATIONS
PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR STUDENT SUPPORT FOR UNDERSERVED UH ENGINEERING STUDENTS IN THEIR JUNIOR AND SENIOR YEARS
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS LAND TRUST
$250,000RENOVATION OF THE CULTURAL EDUCATION CENTER AT WAIHE`E RIDGE ON MAUI
FEED THE HUNGER FUND
$200,000SUPPORT SHIFT TO ENVIRONMENTALLY FOCUSED LOANS FOR SMALL FOOD PRODUCERS
LAND ACQUISITION FOR COMMUNITY HUB IN NANAKULI
INCREASE ACCESSIBILITY OF MUSEUM'S COLLECTION TO BROADER ENVIRONMENTAL FIELD
PU'A FOUNDATION
$100,000ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY TO DEVELOP SEED BANK AND BIODIVERSITY RESTORATION
RE-USE HAWAI'I
$100,000SUPPORT FOR MOVING LOCATION AND BUILDING OUT NEW SITE
HUIMAU
$100,000PLACE-BASED EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES AND INA-CENTERED PRACTICES
MAUI HUI MALAMA
$100,000PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY
$100,000REDUCTION OF CONIFER FUELS ON MAUI
FINANCIAL LITERACY EDUCATION FOR HOMELESS YOUTH
WAI'ANAE COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT CORP
$99,857PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH
DEVELOP WATER QUALITY DATA TO DRIVE CORAL PROTECTION ACTIONS
EPIC OHANA INC
$74,786PROGRAMMING FOR AT-RISK YOUTH
CLEANUPS AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FOR COASTLINES AND BEACHES
HUI O KO'OLAUPOKO
$55,000COMMUNITY ACTION TEAMS TO ADDRESS LITTLE FIRE ANT INVASION
FRIENDS OF AMY BH GREENWELL ETHNOBOTANICAL GARDEN
$50,000INDIGENOUS PLANT SPECIES PROTECTION AND ENV EDUCATION
KRISTI YAMAGUCHI ALWAYS DREAM FOUNDATION
$50,000PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD READING PROGRAM EXPANSION ON HAWAI`I ISLAND
TEACH FOR AMERICA
$50,000CORPS MEMBER AND ALUMNI LEADERSHIP FOR TFA MEMBERS
BIG ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
$50,000PLANT PONO LANDSCAPING EDUCATION PROGRAM
MA KA HANA KA IKE BUILDING PROGRAM
$50,000K-12 AG EDUCATION PROGRAMS AT MAHELE FARMS
808 CLEANUPS
$50,000COMMUNITY STEWARDSHIP OF CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION SITES
CHILD VISION, HEARING, DENTAL SCREENING AT TITLE 1 SCHOOLS
THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LANDS
$50,000OPERATING FUNDS FOR LAND PRESERVATION WORK
BIOCULTURAL CONSERVATION OF COASTAL HALA FOREST IN E. MAUI
IMPACT CHANGE HAWAI'I
$47,967CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF EARLY READING EDUCATION
SEEQS FOUNDATION
$45,000PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN SUSTAINABILITY FOR CHARTER SCHOOL
KALAELOA HERITAGE & LEGACY FOUNDATION
$45,000SOLAR SYSTEM AND WI-FI TO SUPPORT ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION WORK
KONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
$41,956SUPPORT FOR SUMMER YOUTH PROGRAM AND SCHOOL VISITS
LIGHTHOUSE PROJECT
$35,000SUPPORT FOR PBS SHOW "FAMILY INGREDIENTS"
HAWAI'I BICYCLING LEAGUE
$35,000OPERATING SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY EDUCATION, PLANNING, AND PUBLIC CYCLING EVENTS
HOA 'AINA O MAKAHA
$30,000YOUTH `AINA-BASED EDUCATION PROGRAM