The John and Daria Barry Foundation concentrates its philanthropy into a very small number of very large gifts, primarily supporting educational access and higher education initiatives. A substantial portion of assets is routed through a donor-advised vehicle (Vanguard Charitable), while the foundation also makes repeat multi-million dollar grants to organizations that provide scholarships and promote excellence in higher education. This pattern suggests a strategic preference for funding scholarship programs and institutions that expand college opportunities.
A small set of very large gifts defines the John and Daria Barry Foundation’s recent grantmaking. In 2024, the foundation gave $9,479,353 to the Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program in Warwick, Rhode Island, and another $4,279,000 to the Foundation for Excellence in Higher Education in Princeton, New Jersey. That scale carries through the rest of the portfolio: multi-million-dollar support to the Inner-city Scholarship Fund in New York, repeated grants to Seton Education Partners, and six-figure awards to colleges, scholarship funds, and education-related intermediaries. Education is the clearest throughline, especially scholarship support and higher-education access, but the foundation also funds veterans’ services, medical research, community violence prevention, and environmental protection. Its named education programs point to need-based scholarships for pre-K through K-12 students, Barry Scholars support, school capital improvements, and higher-education initiatives. The pattern is not broad, high-volume giving; instead, the foundation concentrates resources in a limited number of organizations and programs, often returning to the same recipients in multiple years. Recent grants also show a preference for organizations that can channel funding through scholarship structures, academic excellence efforts, and institutional support for students moving into college.
Education-related grants make up the most visible part of the portfolio. In 2024, the foundation gave $2,977,215 to Inner-city Scholarship Fund in New York for education, and it backed Seton Education Partners in New York with $1,500,000 in 2024 after a $900,000 grant in 2023. The foundation also supported the Foundation for Excellence in Higher Education in Princeton, New Jersey, with $4,279,000 in 2024 and $2,061,749 in 2023. Beyond higher education, it funded Seo Seizing Every Opportunity in New York with $150,000 in both 2023 and 2024 to transform low-income public high school students into college graduates. The portfolio also includes veterans’ services. The Veterans Consortium Pro Bono Program in Washington, DC received $160,000 in 2023 and again in 2024 for legal support for female veterans. In health and research, the Prostate Cancer Foundation in Santa Monica received $728,611 in 2023 and $700,000 in 2024 for medical research. Environmental giving appears in local protection work, including support for Connecticut and Rhode Island conservation groups.
$31.7M
$664.5M
$79.1M
$32.2M
Most grants fall between $50K and $340K, with a median of $100K.
25th Percentile
$50K
Median
$100K
75th Percentile
$340K
About 11% of grants go to recipients in NY.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated giving: very few large grants (multi-million dollar), repeat funding to the same organizations, and significant use of a donor-advised fund to channel gifts rather than many small direct grants.
Notable grantees: Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program, Foundation for Excellence in Higher Education, Inner-City Scholarship Fund
Grant size is highly concentrated: the typical grant falls between $50,000 at the 25th percentile and $339,900 at the 75th percentile, with a median of $100,000. The distribution is pulled upward by very large regranting-style transfers, including the $9.5 million gifts to Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program in both 2023 and 2024. The foundation is a regular funder, not an individual-giving vehicle, and it does not make program-related investments. Recurring grants are common: several recipients appear in consecutive years, including education, veterans, and environmental organizations. The pattern points to a multi-year institutional strategy rather than one-off awards.
The foundation gives nationally, with all recent grants going to U.S. recipients. Connecticut is the top state by grant count, and New York, Washington, DC, Rhode Island, and Florida also appear repeatedly in the recent-grants list. Recipient cities include New York, New Haven, Stamford, Westport, Providence, Warwick, Washington, and Palm Springs. Florida accounts for 11% of grants to recipients in the HQ state, showing that giving extends beyond the foundation’s Miami base.
Education organizations are the clearest focus, especially scholarship funds, higher-education initiatives, and schools. Recent grants also support veterans’ services, medical research, community violence prevention, and environmental protection, but education appears most consistently across the portfolio.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including the Foundation for Excellence in Higher Education, Inner-city Scholarship Fund, Seton Education Partners, Prostate Cancer Foundation, The Veterans Consortium Pro Bono Program, and Seo Seizing Every Opportunity.
Its typical grant is $100,000 at the median, with $50,000 at the 25th percentile and $339,900 at the 75th percentile. The distribution includes much larger transfers as well, especially to donor-advised and regranting vehicles.
The foundation gives nationwide, and all recent grants in the dataset go to U.S. recipients. Connecticut is the top state by grant count, followed by recurring recipients in New York, Washington, DC, Rhode Island, and Florida.
No. The active grant programs listed for education, veterans, and environmental work all mark unsolicited applications as not accepted.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | WARWICK, RI | $11,061,712 | 2026 | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES |
| FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION | PRINCETON, NJ | $4,543,421 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| WOODSON CENTER | WASHINGTON, DC | $2,146,609 | 2026 | EMPOWER COMMUNITY BASED LEADERS TO REDUCE CRIME AND VIOLENCE |
| INNER-CITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND | NEW YORK, NY | $1,821,606 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| GUARDIAN REVIVAL | CARMEL, NY | $1,700,000 | 2026 | VETERAN'S MENTAL HEALTH |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCE AND LETTERS | DOVER, DE | $1,250,000 | 2026 | PROMOTES LEARNING AND HONORS OUTSTANDING SCHOLARLY EXCELLENCE AND INTELLECTUAL COURAGE IN THE HUMANITIES, SOCIAL SCIENCES, NATURAL SCIENCES, MATHEMATICS, AND ENGINEERING, AS WELL AS IN THE ARTS AND THE LEARNED PROFESSIONS. |
| GLAUCOMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $1,015,725 | 2026 | MEDICAL RESEARCH |
| ICAHN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AT MOUNT SINAI | NEW YORK, NY | $1,006,453 | 2026 | MEDICAL RESEARCH. |
| PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION | SANTA MONICA, CA | $610,484 | 2026 | MEDICAL RESEARCH |
| THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | LOS ANGELES, CA | $600,000 | 2026 | CREATE PARKS AND PROTECT LAND FOR PEOPLE, ENSURING HEALTHY, LIVABLE COMMUNITIES FOR GENERATIONS TO COME |
| MATER SALVATORIS COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL | STAMFORD, CT | $526,850 | 2026 | INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC SCHOOL COMMITTED TO WELL-ROUNDED EDUCATION. |
| PATERSON PREP | PATERSON, NJ | $500,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| BRILLA NEW JERSEY CHARTER SCHOOL | PATERSON, NJ | $500,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| THE AVALON NETWORK | ATLANTA, GA | $450,000 | 2026 | VETERANS |
| ACADEMIC FREEDOM ALLIANCE | PRINCETON, NJ | $450,000 | 2026 | PROTECTING RIGHTS OF FACULTY MEMBERS |
| CONNECTICUT FUND FOR THE ENVIRONMENT - SAVE THE SOUND | NEW HAVEN, CT | $300,000 | 2026 | ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION |
| FOUNDATION FOR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS AND EXPRESSION | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $253,931 | 2026 | DEFENDING YOUR RIGHTS |
| WONDERLAND BOOKSAVERS | SOUTHPORT, CT | $250,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| CANYON GUARD | ALTA, UT | $200,000 | 2026 | PROTECT LITTLE COTTONWOOD CANYON |
| THE VETERANS CONSORTIUM PRO BONO PROGRAM | WASHINGTON, DC | $200,000 | 2026 | LEGAL SUPPORT FOR FEMALE VETERANS |
| WHO WILL GO | ROTUNDA WEST, FL | $160,000 | 2026 | MISSION TO HELP THE CHILDREN OF PORT AU-PRICE, HAITI |
| SEO SEIZING EVERY OPPORTUNITY | NEW YORK, NY | $150,000 | 2026 | TRANSFORM LOW-INCOME PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS INTO COLLEGE GRADUATES |
| SAVE THE BAY NARRAGANSETT BAY | PROVIDENCE, RI | $150,000 | 2026 | PROTECT AND IMPROVE RHODE ISLAND'S COASTLINE |
| THE EVERGLADES FOUNDATION | PALMETTO BAY, FL | $150,000 | 2026 | RESTORATION OF AMERICA'S EVERGLADES |
| ELM INSTITUTE | NEW HAVEN, CT | $140,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| ANOTHER FARM FRIENDS INC | WOODBURY, CT | $110,000 | 2026 | EQUINE STUDIES AND CAREERS TRAINING. |
| CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER | FORT MYERS, FL | $100,000 | 2026 | RESTORING & PROTECTING MARINE ECOSYSTEMS |
| INVEST IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ALBANY, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| RETHINK PRIORITIES | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | AI SAFETTY RESEARCH |
| COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | END HOMELESSNESS |
| FARAI | SAN DIEGO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | AI SAFETY RESEARCH |
| CENTER FOR AI SAFETY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | AI SAFETY RESEARCH |
| FAITH HOPE LOVE CHARITY | PALM SPRINGS, FL | $100,000 | 2026 | VETERANS ASSISTANCE |
| SAIL TO PREVAIL INC | NEWPORT, RI | $100,000 | 2026 | OVERCOMING ADVERSITY THROUGH THERAPEUTIC SAILING |
| CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | DALLAS, TX | $90,000 | 2026 | AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER CAMP FOR ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED KIDS. |
| PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY | EXETER, NH | $60,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| MAYA'S HOPE FOUNDATION INC | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF ORPHANED, IMPOVERISHED, AND SPECIAL-NEEDS CHILDREN |
| THE JOYJ INITIATIVE | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | HELPING THE HOMELESSNESS |
| PRINCETON UNIVERSITY | PRINCETON, NJ | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT PROGRAMS AT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY |
| TEAM RED WHITE & BLUE | FLOYDS KNOBS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | VETERANS |
| TRENTON PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TRENTON, NJ | $50,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| THE URBAN ASSEMBLY | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION FOR ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS |
| NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY | NEW YORK, NY | $45,000 | 2026 | PROTECTS BIRDS AND THE PLACES THEY NEED, TODAY AND TOMORROW, THROUGHOUT THE AMERICAS USING SCIENCE, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND ON-THE-GROUND CONSERVATION. |
| AUDUBON SOCIETY | BRISTOL, RI | $35,000 | 2026 | PROTECT BIRDS, OTHER WILDLIFE AND THEIR HABITAT THROUGH CONSERVATION, EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY. |
| THE CROSSROADS CLUB | DELRAY BEACH, FL | $25,000 | 2026 | ADDICTIVE SUBSTANCE RECOVERY SUPPORT. |
| AUSTIN INSTITUTE | AUSTIN, TX | $22,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| FRANKLIN NEWS FOUNDATION | CHICAGO, IL | $15,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT OBJECTIVE, BALANCED, CITIZEN-FOCUSED PUBLIC JOURNALISM. |
| GREENWICH LAND TRUST | GREENWICH, CT | $10,000 | 2026 | CONSERVES OPEN SPACE, CONNECTS OUR COMMUNITY WITH THE NATURAL WORLD AND INSPIRES THE NEXT GENERATION OF CONSERVATIONISTS. |
| NARROW RIVER PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION | SAUNDERSTOWN, RI | $10,000 | 2026 | PRESERVING AND RESTORING THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT WITHIN THE PETTAQUAMSCUTT ESTUARY AND WATERSHED. |
| CORNELL LAB OF ORNITHOLOGY | ITHACA, NY | $10,000 | 2026 | BIRD RESEARCH. |
EMPOWER COMMUNITY BASED LEADERS TO REDUCE CRIME AND VIOLENCE
GUARDIAN REVIVAL
$1,700,000VETERAN'S MENTAL HEALTH
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCE AND LETTERS
$1,250,000PROMOTES LEARNING AND HONORS OUTSTANDING SCHOLARLY EXCELLENCE AND INTELLECTUAL COURAGE IN THE HUMANITIES, SOCIAL SCIENCES, NATURAL SCIENCES, MATHEMATICS, AND ENGINEERING, AS WELL AS IN THE ARTS AND THE LEARNED PROFESSIONS.
CREATE PARKS AND PROTECT LAND FOR PEOPLE, ENSURING HEALTHY, LIVABLE COMMUNITIES FOR GENERATIONS TO COME
MATER SALVATORIS COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL
$526,850INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC SCHOOL COMMITTED TO WELL-ROUNDED EDUCATION.
PATERSON PREP
$500,000EDUCATION
BRILLA NEW JERSEY CHARTER SCHOOL
$500,000EDUCATION
ACADEMIC FREEDOM ALLIANCE
$450,000PROTECTING RIGHTS OF FACULTY MEMBERS
CONNECTICUT FUND FOR THE ENVIRONMENT - SAVE THE SOUND
$300,000ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
WONDERLAND BOOKSAVERS
$250,000EDUCATION
CANYON GUARD
$200,000PROTECT LITTLE COTTONWOOD CANYON
WHO WILL GO
$160,000MISSION TO HELP THE CHILDREN OF PORT AU-PRICE, HAITI
SEO SEIZING EVERY OPPORTUNITY
$150,000TRANSFORM LOW-INCOME PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS INTO COLLEGE GRADUATES
ELM INSTITUTE
$140,000EDUCATION
ANOTHER FARM FRIENDS INC
$110,000EQUINE STUDIES AND CAREERS TRAINING.
INVEST IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$100,000EDUCATION
FARAI
$100,000AI SAFETY RESEARCH
CENTER FOR AI SAFETY
$100,000AI SAFETY RESEARCH
SAIL TO PREVAIL INC
$100,000OVERCOMING ADVERSITY THROUGH THERAPEUTIC SAILING
CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC
$90,000AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER CAMP FOR ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED KIDS.
PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY
$60,000EDUCATION
MAYA'S HOPE FOUNDATION INC
$50,000IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF ORPHANED, IMPOVERISHED, AND SPECIAL-NEEDS CHILDREN
THE JOYJ INITIATIVE
$50,000HELPING THE HOMELESSNESS
TRENTON PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$50,000EDUCATION
NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY
$45,000PROTECTS BIRDS AND THE PLACES THEY NEED, TODAY AND TOMORROW, THROUGHOUT THE AMERICAS USING SCIENCE, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND ON-THE-GROUND CONSERVATION.
AUDUBON SOCIETY
$35,000PROTECT BIRDS, OTHER WILDLIFE AND THEIR HABITAT THROUGH CONSERVATION, EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY.
TO SUPPORT OBJECTIVE, BALANCED, CITIZEN-FOCUSED PUBLIC JOURNALISM.
GREENWICH LAND TRUST
$10,000CONSERVES OPEN SPACE, CONNECTS OUR COMMUNITY WITH THE NATURAL WORLD AND INSPIRES THE NEXT GENERATION OF CONSERVATIONISTS.
NARROW RIVER PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION
$10,000PRESERVING AND RESTORING THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT WITHIN THE PETTAQUAMSCUTT ESTUARY AND WATERSHED.
CORNELL LAB OF ORNITHOLOGY
$10,000BIRD RESEARCH.