Cisco Foundation Regenerative Future Fund (Climate investments)
Who can apply: Climate venture funds and early-stage startups focused on the listed climate solution areas; seed and Series A stage.
Cisco Systems Foundation’s giving is dominated by employee matching gifts through intermediary platforms, with a much smaller set of direct, mission-aligned grants. Its direct philanthropy centers on technology-enabled solutions for global development and humanitarian response, especially climate resilience, digital infrastructure for aid delivery, and tools that help vulnerable communities access services and livelihoods. The foundation also shows a clear interest in rapid-response support for Ukraine and in organizations that use innovation to scale practical social impact.
Cisco Systems Foundation’s largest recent grants are directed to a single recipient listed as See Statement, with awards of $25,752,698 in 2023, $15,812,676 in 2024, and $17,787,741 in 2025. That pattern points to a grantmaker built around sustained institutional support rather than a broad spread of smaller awards. Across the recent grants shown here, the foundation’s giving is centered on employee-giving infrastructure and philanthropic intermediaries that handle matching gifts and pooled donor activity. Bright Funds Foundation received $11,965,670 in 2024 for Matching Employee Gifts, while America Online Giving Foundation received two separate grants for the same purpose, including $3,000,000 in 2024 and $610,600 in 2025. The foundation’s structure is consistent with a corporate funder using large, targeted grants to support workplace philanthropy systems. Its recent record also suggests that a small number of organizations account for a substantial share of the activity, with grantmaking routed through entities designed to amplify employee-directed giving and simplify nonprofit matching relationships. The result is a profile shaped less by programmatic nonprofit services than by the mechanics of corporate giving itself.
Employee matching and workplace giving are the clearest themes in the recent record. Bright Funds Foundation received $11,965,670 in 2024 for Matching Employee Gifts, showing a strong emphasis on platforms that process and multiply employee donations. America Online Giving Foundation also received matching-gift support, with $3,000,000 in 2024 and $610,600 in 2025 for the same purpose. The repeated use of that grant purpose points to a stable focus rather than an isolated transaction. The foundation also makes very large institutional grants to a recipient listed as See Statement, including awards in 2023, 2024, and 2025, indicating that some of its giving supports ongoing philanthropy infrastructure rather than project-level nonprofit work. Across the recent grants provided, the named purposes are concentrated in systems that connect employees, donors, and eligible charities.
The typical grant size is very large: p25 is $5,241,418, median is $13,889,173, and p75 is $17,293,975. Recent grants show a small number of high-value awards rather than many small ones. The same recipient appears across multiple years in the recent grants list, including three separate awards to See Statement and repeated support for America Online Giving Foundation, which points to recurring relationships. The foundation is a regular funder and does not fund individuals or make program-related investments. The grant record fits a corporate or employer-linked giving structure centered on employee-matching and pooled philanthropic vehicles.
$18.6M
$243M
$24.2M
$19.7M
Most grants fall between $50K and $250K, with a median of $113K.
25th Percentile
$50K
Median
$113K
75th Percentile
$250K
Top 10 recipient countries by grant volume for Cisco Systems Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 57 | $39.5M | 26.3% |
| 2 | Costa Rica |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated giving, with most dollars flowing to employee gift-matching vehicles and a smaller number of relatively large strategic grants to repeat or mission-aligned partners; direct grants are few but often substantial and innovation-oriented.
Notable grantees: Bright Funds Foundation, America Online Giving Foundation, The International Rescue Committee, World Food Program USA, Simprints
Grant recipients are concentrated in California and Delaware, with California accounting for 67% of grants. Recent named recipients include San Francisco, CA, and Newark, DE, while the broader recipient distribution also includes locations in CS, ID, PE, PL, NL, the UK, and AS. The pattern is regional rather than national in scope, but the grants land through a mix of U.S.-based intermediaries and recipients outside the U.S. The top state by grant count is Delaware, even though the foundation’s headquarters are in San Jose, California.
Its recent grants center on employee matching and workplace giving platforms. Named awards include $11,965,670 to Bright Funds Foundation for Matching Employee Gifts and two grants to America Online Giving Foundation for the same purpose. It also makes very large institutional grants to a recipient listed as See Statement across multiple years.
The foundation gives at a high dollar level. Typical grant size is p25 $5,241,418, median $13,889,173, and p75 $17,293,975. Recent awards include several multi-million-dollar grants rather than smaller project grants.
Yes. The recent grants list shows recurring support to the recipient listed as See Statement in 2023, 2024, and 2025, and repeated matching-gift support to America Online Giving Foundation in 2024 and 2025. That suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-time awards.
The recipients shown are philanthropic intermediaries and giving platforms, especially organizations that manage matching gifts and donor-directed philanthropy. Named examples include Bright Funds Foundation in San Francisco and America Online Giving Foundation in Newark, along with multiple awards to a recipient listed as See Statement.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
| 15 |
| $950K |
6.9% |
| 3 | Canada | 13 | $1.2M | 6.0% |
| 4 | Poland | 11 | $2.1M | 5.1% |
| 5 | United Kingdom | 10 | $1.7M | 4.6% |
| 6 | Indonesia | 9 | $1M | 4.2% |
| 7 | South Africa | 9 | $597K | 4.2% |
| 8 | Netherlands | 8 | $790K | 3.7% |
| 9 | Peru | 8 | $566K | 3.7% |
| 10 | Australia | 8 | $396K | 3.7% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Current and upcoming funding from Cisco Systems Foundation that your nonprofit may be able to apply for.
Who can apply: Climate venture funds and early-stage startups focused on the listed climate solution areas; seed and Series A stage.
Who can apply: U.S. organizations must be IRS-recognized Section 501(c)(3) public charities. Organizations outside the United States must demonstrate equivalency to a U.S. public charity. Funded programs must serve an audience that is more than 65% economically underserved relative to the target geography, focus on at least one of Cisco's four social investment sectors, and generally have organizational overhead of no more than 25%. Cisco prioritizes innovative, scalable, replicable, sustainable, technology-enabled programs with measurable impact and strong leadership. Individuals, research programs, general operating expenses, schools and scholarships, healthcare programs, hospitals, political or sectarian organizations, events, capital building funds, challenge grants, and grant-making organizations are generally ineligible.
Deadline: Applications are accepted year-round. Applicants submit an LOI after successfully completing the eligibility quiz; there is no fixed submission deadline.
Track these deadlines, get reminders, and see how well your nonprofit fits — free with a Kindora account.
Create a free accountDeadlines and eligibility are summarized from public sources and may change — always confirm the details on the funder's official application page before applying.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| America Online Giving Foundation | Newark, DE | $610,600 | 2025 | Matching Employee Gifts |
| Bright Funds Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $11,965,670 | 2024 | Matching Employee Gifts |
| America Online Giving Foundation | Newark, DE | $3,000,000 | 2024 | Matching Employee Gifts |
| Bright Funds Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $15,563,563 | 2023 | — |
| Far Away Projects, DBA Project Vesta | San Francisco, CA | $750,000 | 2023 | — |
| VP Data Commons | Spokane, WA | $500,000 | 2023 | Building a data commons for global forest resilience |
| NESsT | El Cerrito, CA | $500,000 | 2023 | — |
| Living Goods | Oakland, CA | $500,000 | 2023 | — |
| The International Rescue Committee | New York, NY | $450,000 | 2023 | Signpost Technology Catalyst |
| CommonLit, Inc | WASHINGTON, DC | $450,000 | 2023 | — |
| Larger Us | Skipton | $350,000 | 2023 | — |
| Pachamama Alliance | San Francisco, CA | $348,500 | 2023 | — |
| The Pennsylvania State University | University Park, PA | $300,000 | 2023 | Climate change mitigation and adaptation for African farmers at scale |
| MIND Research Institute | Irvine, CA | $275,000 | 2023 | — |
| Earth Innovation Institute | BERKELEY, CA | $250,135 | 2023 | — |
| The Norwegian Refugee Council | Oslo | $250,000 | 2023 | Ukraine digital assistance platform build-out |
| NIA TERO | Seattle, WA | $250,000 | 2023 | — |
| Simprints | Cambridge | $250,000 | 2023 | An inclusive, ethical and accessible open-source digital ID |
| Stowarzyszenie WIOSNA | Kraków | $250,000 | 2023 | Szlachetna Paczka (Noble Gift) for Ukrainian refugees |
| Polish Humanitarian Action | WARSAW | $250,000 | 2023 | Humanitarian assistance for ukrainian people |
| Tech Matters, a nonprofit organization fiscally sponsored by Beneficent Technology, Inc. | Palo Alto, CA | $250,000 | 2023 | Terraso – A Platform for Accelerating Local Sustainable Economies |
| World Food Program USA | WASHINGTON, DC | $250,000 | 2023 | INVESTING IN INNOVATIONS, CONNECTIVITY AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION DURING THE UKRAINE CRISIS |
| Re-plate Inc | Oakland, CA | $250,000 | 2023 | Powered by Replate: Transforming and Scaling Food Rescue Technology |
| Opportunity International | Chicago, IL | $250,000 | 2023 | — |
| Canopy Planet Foundation | Blaine, WA | $240,000 | 2023 | — |
| One Earth Philanthropy | Culver City, CA | $210,500 | 2023 | — |
| myAgro | New York, NY | $200,000 | 2023 | — |
| Akvo Foundation USA | Berkeley, CA | $200,000 | 2023 | — |
| Internationaler Bund Polska | Kraków | $200,000 | 2023 | — |
| Save the Children Federation | Fairfield, CT | $175,000 | 2023 | Waliku in DHIS2 |
| Build Change | Denver, CO | $150,000 | 2023 | — |
| Digital Green Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $150,000 | 2023 | — |
| The San Jose Public Library Foundation | San Jose, CA | $130,000 | 2023 | A Collective Approach to Helping Students Thrive Strengthening livelihood coaching through digital tools: The Echb’eenink |
| Internews Network | Arcata, CA | $125,000 | 2023 | — |
| Blahodyjna Orhanyzatsiia Blahodijnej fond Berehivska Rayona Maltijiska Sluzhba Dopomohi | Berehove | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| CLEAR Global | Garden City, ID | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| Donio n.f. | Bratislava | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| FINCA International | Washington, DC | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Redwood City Friends of Literacy (Project READ) | REDWOOD CITY, CA | $75,000 | 2023 | Hybrid Literacy Learning Model |
| FFWD | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Faith Network of the East Bay (DBA Children Rising) | OAKLAND, CA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Trickle Up | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2023 | Coaching App |
| Ten Strands | San Rafael, CA | $75,000 | 2023 | Climate Change and Environmental Justice Program (CCEJP) |
| Reading Partners | Oakland, CA | $75,000 | 2023 | Reading Partners Greater Bay Area: One-on-One Literacy Tutoring |
| 826 Valencia | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| One Earth Philanthropy | Culver City, CA | $65,000 | 2023 | — |
| Girls Incorporated of Alameda County | Oakland, CA | $60,000 | 2023 | — |
| San Jose Grail Family Services | San Jose, CA | $60,000 | 2023 | Yes We Can...Read! Plus |
| Partners in School Innovation | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 2023 | Accelerating Student Achievement at Dr. Charles R. Drew Preparatory Academy and Sharing Best Practices across School Sites |
| Asociatia Cunoaste-i nu discrimina | — | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
Bright Funds Foundation
$11,965,670Matching Employee Gifts
Bright Funds Foundation
$15,563,563Far Away Projects, DBA Project Vesta
$750,000VP Data Commons
$500,000Building a data commons for global forest resilience
NESsT
$500,000Larger Us
$350,000The Pennsylvania State University
$300,000Climate change mitigation and adaptation for African farmers at scale
The Norwegian Refugee Council
$250,000Ukraine digital assistance platform build-out
NIA TERO
$250,000Simprints
$250,000An inclusive, ethical and accessible open-source digital ID
Stowarzyszenie WIOSNA
$250,000Szlachetna Paczka (Noble Gift) for Ukrainian refugees
Polish Humanitarian Action
$250,000Humanitarian assistance for ukrainian people
Tech Matters, a nonprofit organization fiscally sponsored by Beneficent Technology, Inc.
$250,000Terraso – A Platform for Accelerating Local Sustainable Economies
INVESTING IN INNOVATIONS, CONNECTIVITY AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION DURING THE UKRAINE CRISIS
Powered by Replate: Transforming and Scaling Food Rescue Technology
Canopy Planet Foundation
$240,000myAgro
$200,000Akvo Foundation USA
$200,000Internationaler Bund Polska
$200,000Digital Green Foundation
$150,000A Collective Approach to Helping Students Thrive Strengthening livelihood coaching through digital tools: The Echb’eenink
Blahodyjna Orhanyzatsiia Blahodijnej fond Berehivska Rayona Maltijiska Sluzhba Dopomohi
$100,000CLEAR Global
$100,000Donio n.f.
$100,000Redwood City Friends of Literacy (Project READ)
$75,000Hybrid Literacy Learning Model
Trickle Up
$75,000Coaching App
Ten Strands
$75,000Climate Change and Environmental Justice Program (CCEJP)
Reading Partners Greater Bay Area: One-on-One Literacy Tutoring
Partners in School Innovation
$50,000Accelerating Student Achievement at Dr. Charles R. Drew Preparatory Academy and Sharing Best Practices across School Sites
Asociatia Cunoaste-i nu discrimina
$50,000