C E AND S FOUNDATION INC concentrates its giving through very large, strategic transfers to other foundations and a small set of mission partners, with a clear focus on local Louisville community initiatives and scholarships. The foundation funds intermediary entities (other family foundations and the community foundation) as well as direct support for scholarship programs and community safety/healing work, suggesting it acts as a principal funder and fiscal hub rather than a broad grantmaker.
C E and S Foundation Inc often shows up as a principal backer rather than a broad scattershot grantmaker: its largest recent transfers went to Crescent Hill Family Foundation and Fultum Foundation, both in Louisville. That pattern sits alongside a recurring commitment to Evolve502 Scholars, which received $1,000,000 in 2023, 2024, and 2025. The foundation’s giving also reaches beyond Louisville through selective higher-education support, including grants to Bates College and Middlebury College for scholarships and field or language-school projects. Across the recent grant list, the organization combines sizable intermediary transfers with direct support for scholarships, early learning, family stability, and community safety and healing. It funds mission partners that work at different points along the education pathway, from early childhood and out-of-school time to postsecondary access and completion. Recent support for Jewish Family and Career Services, the Community Foundation of Louisville, and Louisville-based youth and family organizations suggests a relationship-driven approach built around a small set of trusted institutions and program priorities.
In family stability work, C E and S Foundation Inc awarded $280,000 in 2024 and $260,000 in 2025 to Jewish Family and Career Services for the Family & Household Stability Collaborative and career services for refugees and immigrants, following a $232,000 grant in 2023 for the same work. In early learning, the foundation gave $203,000 in 2024 to YMCA of Greater Louisville for the Early Learning Readiness Program and the Chestnut Street Family YMCA Black Achievers program, then $185,000 in 2025 for YMCA early learning readiness and Black Achievers. Social-emotional and youth-development work appears in grants such as $125,000 to Maryhurst for an out-of-school time behavioral health pilot and $128,000 to Kentucky Youth Advocates for Building Resilient Families and Bloom Kentucky. It also supported capacity-building efforts, including $129,500 to Play Cousins Collective for strengthening foundations and consulting with Sagebird.
Typical awards cluster around a $10,000 p25, $30,000 median, and $71,325 p75, but the recent grants list also includes several seven-figure scholarships and very large transfers to affiliated foundations. The pattern is more relationship-based than one-off: Evolve502 Scholars appears in three straight years, Jewish Family and Career Services appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025, and Neighborhood House received multiple grants across 2023-2025. The foundation appears to operate as a family foundation with affiliated entities and a small circle of trusted partners, and it accepts unsolicited proposals only in one general grantmaking stream while most program-specific efforts do not accept them.
$3.7M
$77.3M
$3.7M
$4.8M
Most grants fall between $10K and $71K, with a median of $30K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$30K
75th Percentile
$71K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very few, very large grants that are often transfers to other foundations or intermediaries; some repeat multi‑year support to scholarship programs. Predominantly local focus with occasional out‑of‑region higher‑education gifts.
Notable grantees: Crescent Hill Family Foundation, Fultum Foundation, Evolve502 Scholars Foundation, Inc., Community Foundation of Louisville, Bates College
Giving is regional, but it is heavily centered in Kentucky: 65% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state. Louisville is the main recipient city and appears across family stability, early learning, scholarship, and capacity-building awards. Outside Kentucky, grants in the recent list reach Lewiston, Maine; Middlebury, Vermont; and Hattiesburg, Mississippi. California also stands out by grant count among recipient states, even though the recent grant list shown here is dominated by Louisville-based organizations.
Its stated focus areas center on caregiver engagement, social-emotional support from birth through grade 12, academic support in K-12, family and household stability, and postsecondary education success. Recent grants also show capacity-building support and scholarship funding tied to those areas.
Yes. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including Evolve502 Scholars in 2023, 2024, and 2025; Jewish Family and Career Services in 2023, 2024, and 2025; and Neighborhood House in 2023, 2024, and 2025.
The grant-size distribution has a p25 of $10,000, a median of $30,000, and a p75 of $71,325. The recent grant list also includes much larger awards, including million-dollar scholarship grants and major transfers to affiliated foundations.
Louisville is the main center of activity in the recent grant list, and 65% of grants go to recipients in Kentucky. The top state by grant count is California, while Louisville remains the clearest city-level hub in the listed awards.
One general grantmaking stream accepts unsolicited proposals and is described as using exploratory conversations with local communities served. Most of the named program-specific grant areas do not accept unsolicited requests.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVOLVE502 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $1,000,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, EVOLVE502 SCHOLARSHIP |
| BATES COLLEGE | LEWISTON, ME | $425,000 | 2025 | CURRENT USE SCHOLARSHIPS, RUSSEL STREET FIELD PROJECT |
| JEWISH FAMILY AND CAREER SERVICES | LOUISVILLE, KY | $260,000 | 2025 | FAMILY & HOUSEHOLD STABILITY COLLABORATIVE, CAREER SERVICES FOR REFUGEES & IMMIGRANTS |
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE | MIDDLEBURY, VT | $200,000 | 2025 | MIDDLEBURY LANGUAGE SCHOOLS SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT, MIDDLEBURY LANGUAGE SCHOOLS SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (YMCA) OF GREATER LOUISVILLE INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $185,000 | 2025 | YMCA - EARLY LEARNING READINESS PROGRAM, YMCA BLACK ACHIEVERS |
| RITA JUNE FOUNDATION INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $150,000 | 2025 | BEZOS ACADEMIES OF LOUISVILLE |
| PLAY COUSINS COLLECTIVE | LOUISVILLE, KY | $129,500 | 2025 | STRENGTHENING FOUNDATIONS: ENHANCING CAPACITY FOR GREATER IMPACT, CONSULTING WITH SAGEBIRD |
| THE CABBAGE PATCH SETTLEMENT HOUSE INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $125,000 | 2025 | ASSESSING YOUTH AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT, FAMILY AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM |
| MARYHURST | LOUISVILLE, KY | $125,000 | 2025 | OUT-OF-SCHOOL TIME BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PILOT |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $118,200 | 2025 | YOUTH THRIVE IMPLEMENTATION, APPRECIATION FOR WORK TO ADVANCE THE OUT-OF-SCHOOL TIME SECTOR AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT |
| AMERICANA COMMUNITY CENTER INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $114,500 | 2025 | LEARNING AND ASSESSMENT CAPACITY BUILDING, AMERICANA YOUTH AND FAMILY PROGRAMS |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE | LOUISVILLE, KY | $108,180 | 2025 | TRANSFER TO CCF |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF KENTUCKIANA INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $100,000 | 2025 | BIG FUTURES: EMPOWERING YOUNG ADULTS FOR POSTSECONDARY SUCCESS |
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $100,000 | 2025 | FIRST GEN CARDS |
| METRO UNITED WAY INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $95,500 | 2025 | IMPROVING KINDERGARTEN READINESS WITH HEALTH CARE PARTNERS THROUGH DEVELOPMENTAL SCREENING |
| LINCOLN FOUNDATION | LOUISVILLE, KY | $92,000 | 2025 | COLLEGE TRANSITION ENRICHMENT PROGRAM |
| KENTUCKY YOUTH ADVOCATES | LOUISVILLE, KY | $90,633 | 2025 | RESILIENT TEENS FOR THE 21ST CENTURY: INFUSING PEER ENGAGEMENT WITH TRAUMA-INFORMED PRACTICES AND SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL LEARNING SKILLS, BLOOM KENTUCKY |
| SOWING SEEDS WITH FAITH INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $89,500 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, SUMMER AND RETREAT PROGRAMS, SOWING SEEDS WITH FAITH SUMMER PROGRAM, RETREAT PROGRAM AND PARENT ENGAGEMENT, HBCU TOURS, CONSULTING WITH SAGEBIRD |
| NEW DIRECTIONS HOUSING CORPORATION | LOUISVILLE, KY | $75,000 | 2025 | I RISE - A FAMILY SELF SUFFICIENCY (FSS) PROGRAM |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF KENTUCKIANA INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $75,000 | 2025 | JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF KENTUCKIANA'S EMERGING LEADERS AND OUT-OF-SCHOOL TIME INITIATIVE |
| COMMUNITY COORDINATED CHILD CARE | LOUISVILLE, KY | $60,000 | 2025 | WEST LOUISVILLE EARLY CARE & EDUCATION COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF LOUISVILLE INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $59,000 | 2025 | YOUTH OUTREACH AND MENTORING PROGRAM |
| WESLEY HOUSE COMMUNITY SERVICES | LOUISVILLE, KY | $54,500 | 2025 | YOUNG BRILLIANT ACHIEVERS (YBA), CONSULTING WITH SAGEBIRD |
| LIGHTHOUSE PROMISE INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $54,500 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, CONSULTING WITH SAGEBIRD |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $53,800 | 2025 | BUILDING RESILIENCE AND FINANCIAL STRENGTH: ACES TRAINING, FAMILY ENGAGEMENT, AND FINANCIAL MODERNIZATION FOR BGCK, GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER | LOUISVILLE, KY | $51,000 | 2025 | PROMOTING PERSISTENCE IN A COMMUNITY COLLEGE SETTING: A PILOT COLLABORATION |
| MARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION | TRIANGLE, VA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY | LOUISVILLE, KY | $50,000 | 2025 | BRIDGE TO BU - COLLEGE READINESS SUMMER BRIDGE PROGRAM |
| NAVY-MARINE CORPS RELIEF SOCIETY | ARLINGTON, VA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SEVEN COUNTIES | LOUISVILLE, KY | $45,000 | 2025 | WEST CHILD AND FAMILY THERAPEUTIC AFTER-SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAM |
| 2NOT1 FATHERHOOD & FAMILIES INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $43,000 | 2025 | 2NOT1 CAPACITY BUILDING, PROGRAMMING FOR PARENTS AND YOUTH |
| DELTA FOUNDATION INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $38,500 | 2025 | HOOPS & HOMEWORK AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM |
| JEFFERSON COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $35,000 | 2025 | SUMMER BRIDGE STUDENT SUCCESS PROGRAM, ANNUAL FUND |
| MARINE CORPS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | QUANTICO, VA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PSYCHARMOR | SAN DIEGO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TEACH KENTUCKY INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $20,000 | 2025 | IMPACTING CRITICAL HIRING NEEDS IN LOUISVILLE THROUGH TEACHER RECRUITMENT |
| CHALLENGE ASPEN | SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INSIGHT MEMORY CARE CENTER | FAIRFAX, VA | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| YELLOW RIBBON FUND | BETHESDA, MD | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| OPERATION RENEWED HOPE FOUNDATION | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE ASPEN INSTITUTE INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $10,000 | 2025 | SOCIETY OF FELLOWS |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER WASHINGTON | WASHINGTON, DC | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| YOUNG MARINES NATIONAL FOUNDATION | ST PETERSBURG, FL | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| DOG TAG INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ANGELA HOSPICE HOME CARE | LIVONIA, MI | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CENTRAL ADULT LEARN-TO-SWIM | LOUISVILLE, KY | $10,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT CURRENT OPERATIONS OR STRATEGIES TO EXPAND PROGRAMMING |
| LINCOLN HERITAGE COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | LOUISVILLE, KY | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BACH CHOIR OF BETHLEHEM | BETHLEHEM, PA | $8,000 | 2025 | TO SUPPORT THE PRESIDENT'S SPECIAL PROJECT FUND - FOR PURPOSES DESCRIBED BY PRESIDENT HAL BLACK, TO SUPPORT POST-TOUR ANALYSIS, GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| LOUISVILLE YOUTH PHILANTHROPY COUNCIL | PROSPECT, KY | $6,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SAVE THE CHILDREN | FAIRFIELD, CT | $5,000 | 2025 | DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF KYOSA'S LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM |
EVOLVE502 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION INC
$1,000,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, EVOLVE502 SCHOLARSHIP
BATES COLLEGE
$425,000CURRENT USE SCHOLARSHIPS, RUSSEL STREET FIELD PROJECT
FAMILY & HOUSEHOLD STABILITY COLLABORATIVE, CAREER SERVICES FOR REFUGEES & IMMIGRANTS
MIDDLEBURY LANGUAGE SCHOOLS SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT, MIDDLEBURY LANGUAGE SCHOOLS SCHOLARSHIP FUND
YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (YMCA) OF GREATER LOUISVILLE INC
$185,000YMCA - EARLY LEARNING READINESS PROGRAM, YMCA BLACK ACHIEVERS
STRENGTHENING FOUNDATIONS: ENHANCING CAPACITY FOR GREATER IMPACT, CONSULTING WITH SAGEBIRD
ASSESSING YOUTH AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT, FAMILY AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
YOUTH THRIVE IMPLEMENTATION, APPRECIATION FOR WORK TO ADVANCE THE OUT-OF-SCHOOL TIME SECTOR AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
AMERICANA COMMUNITY CENTER INC
$114,500LEARNING AND ASSESSMENT CAPACITY BUILDING, AMERICANA YOUTH AND FAMILY PROGRAMS
BIG FUTURES: EMPOWERING YOUNG ADULTS FOR POSTSECONDARY SUCCESS
IMPROVING KINDERGARTEN READINESS WITH HEALTH CARE PARTNERS THROUGH DEVELOPMENTAL SCREENING
LINCOLN FOUNDATION
$92,000COLLEGE TRANSITION ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
RESILIENT TEENS FOR THE 21ST CENTURY: INFUSING PEER ENGAGEMENT WITH TRAUMA-INFORMED PRACTICES AND SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL LEARNING SKILLS, BLOOM KENTUCKY
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, SUMMER AND RETREAT PROGRAMS, SOWING SEEDS WITH FAITH SUMMER PROGRAM, RETREAT PROGRAM AND PARENT ENGAGEMENT, HBCU TOURS, CONSULTING WITH SAGEBIRD
I RISE - A FAMILY SELF SUFFICIENCY (FSS) PROGRAM
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF KENTUCKIANA INC
$75,000JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF KENTUCKIANA'S EMERGING LEADERS AND OUT-OF-SCHOOL TIME INITIATIVE
COMMUNITY COORDINATED CHILD CARE
$60,000WEST LOUISVILLE EARLY CARE & EDUCATION COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE
WESLEY HOUSE COMMUNITY SERVICES
$54,500YOUNG BRILLIANT ACHIEVERS (YBA), CONSULTING WITH SAGEBIRD
LIGHTHOUSE PROMISE INC
$54,500GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, CONSULTING WITH SAGEBIRD
BUILDING RESILIENCE AND FINANCIAL STRENGTH: ACES TRAINING, FAMILY ENGAGEMENT, AND FINANCIAL MODERNIZATION FOR BGCK, GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
PROMOTING PERSISTENCE IN A COMMUNITY COLLEGE SETTING: A PILOT COLLABORATION
BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY
$50,000BRIDGE TO BU - COLLEGE READINESS SUMMER BRIDGE PROGRAM
WEST CHILD AND FAMILY THERAPEUTIC AFTER-SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAM
2NOT1 FATHERHOOD & FAMILIES INC
$43,0002NOT1 CAPACITY BUILDING, PROGRAMMING FOR PARENTS AND YOUTH
SUMMER BRIDGE STUDENT SUCCESS PROGRAM, ANNUAL FUND
IMPACTING CRITICAL HIRING NEEDS IN LOUISVILLE THROUGH TEACHER RECRUITMENT
INSIGHT MEMORY CARE CENTER
$15,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
OPERATION RENEWED HOPE FOUNDATION
$10,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
YOUNG MARINES NATIONAL FOUNDATION
$10,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
ANGELA HOSPICE HOME CARE
$10,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CENTRAL ADULT LEARN-TO-SWIM
$10,000SUPPORT CURRENT OPERATIONS OR STRATEGIES TO EXPAND PROGRAMMING
LINCOLN HERITAGE COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
$10,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
TO SUPPORT THE PRESIDENT'S SPECIAL PROJECT FUND - FOR PURPOSES DESCRIBED BY PRESIDENT HAL BLACK, TO SUPPORT POST-TOUR ANALYSIS, GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
LOUISVILLE YOUTH PHILANTHROPY COUNCIL
$6,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
SAVE THE CHILDREN
$5,000DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF KYOSA'S LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM