The Jack M Klues & Elizabeth F Klues Family Foundation concentrates its support on education-related causes, with a clear emphasis on youth services and institutional education in the Illinois/Chicago area. They make relatively large, targeted grants — including capital gifts and program support — and demonstrate repeat giving to community youth programs that provide tutoring and out‑of‑school support. Their portfolio spans K–12 (including faith‑affiliated secondary education) and higher education initiatives, particularly media/college fundraising at state universities.
A concentrated, high-dollar giving pattern with few grants per year; tendency to make repeat grants to trusted community partners and to fund both program support and one-time capital/major campaign needs.
A defining feature of the Jack M Klues & Elizabeth F Klues Family Foundation is its repeated support for Off the Street Club in Chicago, including a $59,500 grant for the StudyPoint Tutoring Program and a $50,000 award for Endowed Staff Support Fund. That pattern points to a foundation that backs youth-serving organizations with both program funding and organizational support, rather than one-time event giving alone. Education-related work sits at the center of its portfolio, with grants tied to tutoring, scholarship aid, college media, and school capital projects. The foundation’s recent record also shows attention to institutions at different stages of the education pipeline. It funded a capital campaign at Saint Viator High School in Arlington Heights, Illinois, and supported the University of Illinois Foundation for College of Media programming at Urbana. Smaller grants extend the same education theme into reading skills, reading engagement, and social and emotional learning projects through DonorsChoose. Across these awards, the foundation uses targeted grants to support specific programs, named funds, and capital needs.
Education is the central thread in the foundation’s giving. In Chicago, it gave $46,875 to Off the Street Club for supplementary school tutoring, $25,000 for the Michell Marketing Management Program, and $10,000 for the Aspire Higher Scholarship Fund. Those awards show support for youth development, academic help, and postsecondary opportunity. Higher education appears as a separate lane. The foundation awarded $40,000 to the University of Illinois Foundation for the College of Media in 2024, following an earlier $40,000 grant for the same purpose in 2023. It also funds school-based capital work. A $50,000 grant to Saint Viator High School supported the capital campaign “Igniting the fire.” Smaller classroom-oriented gifts through DonorsChoose supported “Rev Up Reading Skills,” “Reading Engagement,” and building social and emotional skills.
Typical grant size clusters around $5,000 at the 25th percentile, $10,000 at the median, and $40,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent record mixes a handful of larger program and capital gifts with smaller event and classroom grants. Several recipients appear across more than one year, including Off the Street Club, the University of Illinois Foundation, March of Dimes Foundation - Illinois Chapter, and Feed My Starving Children, which points to recurring support rather than isolated awards. The foundation is a family foundation, and it also funds individuals. Its recent grants are primarily program-specific, scholarship-related, capital-campaign, or unrestricted awards.
$226K
$332K
$64K
$238K
Most grants fall between $5K and $40K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$40K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in IL.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeRegístrate gratis para ver qué tan bien se adapta tu organización sin fines de lucro a este financiador, obtener un pitch generado por IA y descubrir fundaciones similares.
Notable grantees: OFF THE STREET CLUB, UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION (College of Media), SAINT VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL
Giving is concentrated in Illinois, which accounts for the most grant activity in the recent list. Chicago appears repeatedly through Off the Street Club and March of Dimes Foundation - Illinois Chapter, while Arlington Heights and Urbana also appear as recipient cities. Outside Illinois, the foundation made grants to organizations in Coon Rapids, Minnesota; Bethesda, Maryland; and New York, New York. All of the recent grants in the dataset went to U.S. recipients.
It funds tutoring, scholarship aid, college media programming, and school capital campaigns. Recent examples include support for supplementary school tutoring, the Aspire Higher Scholarship Fund, College of Media programming at the University of Illinois, and a capital campaign at Saint Viator High School.
Yes. Off the Street Club appears multiple times, including grants for tutoring, endowed staff support, supplementary school tutoring, marketing management programming, and scholarship aid. The University of Illinois Foundation and March of Dimes Foundation - Illinois Chapter also received support in more than one year.
The typical grant size is $5,000 at the 25th percentile, $10,000 at the median, and $40,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent grants include both smaller awards and larger program or capital gifts.
Illinois is the top state by grant count. Recent recipient cities in Illinois include Chicago, Arlington Heights, and Urbana.
Yes. The foundation’s profile indicates that it funds individuals, alongside its grants to organizations and institutions.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $50,000 | 2026 | Endowed Staff Support Fund |
| SAINT VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL | ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL | $50,000 | 2026 | IGNITING THE FIRE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FUND |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $44,250 | 2026 | StudyPoint & Tutoring Fund |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | URBANA, IL | $40,000 | 2026 | College of Media |
| WEST BAY COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | ESTERO, FL | $20,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| FEED MY STARVING CHILDREN | COON RAPIDS, MN | $10,000 | 2026 | Charitable Event |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $10,000 | 2026 | Aspire Higher Scholarship Fund |
| MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION | CHICAGO, IL | $1,250 | 2026 | Charitable Event |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $100,000 | 2025 | Endowed Staff Support Fund |
| SAINT VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL | ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL | $50,000 | 2025 | Igniting The Fire Capital Campaign Fund |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $47,625 | 2025 | StudyPoint Tutoring Program |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | URBANA, IL | $40,000 | 2025 | College of Media Fund |
| FEED MY STARVING CHILDREN | COON RAPIDS, MN | $15,000 | 2025 | Charitable Event |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $10,000 | 2025 | Aspire Higher Scholarship Fund |
| MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION | CHICAGO, IL | $2,500 | 2025 | March For Babies |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $50,000 | 2024 | Endowed Staff Support Fund |
| SAINT VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL | ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL | $50,000 | 2024 | Capital Campaign "Igniting the fire" |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $46,875 | 2024 | Support of supplementary school tutoring |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | URBANA, IL | $40,000 | 2024 | College of Media |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $25,000 | 2024 | Michell Marketing Management Program |
| FEED MY STARVING CHILDREN | COON RAPIDS, MN | $20,000 | 2024 | Charitable Event |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $10,000 | 2024 | Aspire Higher Scholarship Fund |
| MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION - ILLINOIS CHAPTER | CHICAGO, IL | $5,000 | 2024 | General & Unrestricted |
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION | BETHESDA, MD | $2,500 | 2024 | Charitable Event |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $59,500 | 2023 | StudyPoint Tutoring Program |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | URBANA, IL | $40,000 | 2023 | College of Media program |
| OFF THE STREET CLUB | CHICAGO, IL | $10,000 | 2023 | Aspire Higher Scholarship Fund |
| FEED MY STARVING CHILDREN | COON RAPIDS, MN | $5,000 | 2023 | Charitable Event |
| MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION - ILLINOIS CHAPTER | CHICAGO, IL | $5,000 | 2023 | General & Unrestricted |
| DONORSCHOOSE ORG | NEW YORK, NY | $791 | 2023 | 'Rev Up Reading Skills' project |
| DONORSCHOOSE ORG | NEW YORK, NY | $606 | 2023 | 'Reading Engagement' project |
| DONORSCHOOSE ORG | NEW YORK, NY | $472 | 2023 | Building Social & Emotional Skills for LIFE program |
SAINT VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL
$50,000IGNITING THE FIRE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FUND
WEST BAY COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
$20,000General & Unrestricted
Charitable Event
MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION
$1,250Charitable Event
SAINT VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL
$50,000Igniting The Fire Capital Campaign Fund
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION
$40,000College of Media Fund
MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION
$2,500March For Babies
SAINT VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL
$50,000Capital Campaign "Igniting the fire"
DONORSCHOOSE ORG
$791'Rev Up Reading Skills' project
DONORSCHOOSE ORG
$606'Reading Engagement' project
DONORSCHOOSE ORG
$472Building Social & Emotional Skills for LIFE program