We support effective nonprofits who work in partnership with their communities towards a shared vision of health, safety, and empowerment.
William J and Dorothy K O'neill Foundation Inc’s recent giving shows a strong preference for multi-year, family-centered work that blends whole-family support with health, housing, and economic stability. A $290,000 grant to The Seminar Network Inc Aka Stand Together Trust for Merit America stands out as the largest recent award on file, while a $200,000 grant to United Way of Central Maryland for evaluating a 2Gen framework in North Anne Arundel County points to sustained interest in two-generation strategy and local implementation. The foundation also supports programs that connect families to concrete services: Mercy Center Inc received $200,000 for Familia Adelante / Family Forward, and Mamatoto Village received $150,000 for Mothers Rising Home Visitation. Across the recent grants list, the pattern is not limited to one service type; it includes maternal and child health, housing stability, educational success, direct cash assistance, and environmental justice. The foundation’s stated orientation is toward effective nonprofits working in partnership with their communities toward health, safety, and empowerment, and the grant record reflects that emphasis through both general operating support and initiative-specific awards.
Two-generation and whole-family approaches appear throughout the grant record. United Way of Central Maryland received $200,000 to evaluate a 2Gen framework in North Anne Arundel County, and Center for Urban Families received $150,000 for launching a 2Gen ecosystem in Baltimore. Maternal and child health is another recurring theme: Community of Hope was awarded $150,000 for its 2Gen approach to maternal and child health services, while University Hospitals Health System Inc received $125,000 for dyadic mental health care for mothers and infants using the HealthySteps model. Housing stability also shows up in the recent grants, including $150,000 to Chn Housing Partners for Louise C. Stokes Scholar House implementation. The foundation also funded Birthing Beautiful Communities for a birth center capital campaign, and Groundswell Fund for its Birth Justice Fund.
Typical awards cluster around a mid-sized grant range: the 25th percentile is $2,500, the median is $10,000, and the 75th percentile is $37,675. The recent list shows a mix of large initiative grants and many smaller awards, which fits a funder that uses both operating support and project-specific funding. Recipients also appear across multiple years, including Sisters of Charity Foundation of Cleveland and Mamatoto Village, indicating recurring relationships rather than one-off grants only. The foundation is classified as a regular funder, not a DAF, and it funds individuals. Program formats in the data include general operating support, multi-year partnerships, capital campaign support, and invitation-only or family-directed allocations.
$5.4M
$103.6M
$13M
$7.8M
Most grants fall between $3K and $38K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$38K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Grantmaking is national, with all listed recipient-country grants in the United States. Florida is the top state by grant count, while 21% of grants go to recipients in Ohio, the foundation’s headquarters state. Recent awards also cluster in Maryland, New York, Washington, DC, and Vermont. Specific recipient cities include Baltimore, Cleveland, Washington, DC, Bronx, New York, and Rutland/Brandon in Vermont. The geographic pattern suggests both broad national reach and repeated support for a set of target communities.
The grant record centers on nonprofits working with families and communities around health, safety, and empowerment. Recent awards include 2Gen ecosystem work, maternal and child health services, housing stability, birth justice, environmental justice, and youth-focused programs. The foundation also uses general operating support and initiative-specific grants.
Yes. The data includes a multi-year partnership program called Deep Impact Grantmaking, and recent awards also reflect repeated support for specific organizations across 2023 and 2025, including Sisters of Charity Foundation of Cleveland and Mamatoto Village.
The distribution is relatively wide: the 25th percentile is $2,500, the median grant is $10,000, and the 75th percentile is $37,675. Recent awards also show larger initiative grants, including $290,000, $200,000, and $150,000 awards.
The foundation gives nationally, with all listed recipient-country grants in the United States. Florida has the highest grant count, and 21% of grants go to Ohio recipients. Recent grants also land in Maryland, New York, Washington, DC, and Vermont.
Yes. The foundation’s profile indicates that it funds individuals, and its grant programs include family-directed and youth-oriented allocations alongside organizational grants.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SEMINAR NETWORK INC AKA STAND TOGETHER TRUST | ARLINGTON, VA | $290,000 | 2025 | MERIT AMERICA |
| SISTERS OF CHARITY FOUNDATION OF CLEVELAND | CLEVELAND, OH | $200,000 | 2025 | FAMILY PARTNERS INITIATIVE |
| MERCY CENTER INC | BRONX, NY | $200,000 | 2025 | FAMILIA ADELANTE / FAMILY FORWARD |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND | BALTIMORE, MD | $200,000 | 2025 | EVALUATING A 2GEN FRAMEWORK IN NORTH ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY |
| WOODSON CENTER | WASHINGTON, DC | $190,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY AFFILIATE NETWORK ($150,000) AND THE JOSEPH FUND ($40,000) |
| GIVEDIRECTLY | NEW YORK, NY | $162,600 | 2025 | RWANDAN VILLAGES |
| CENTER FOR URBAN FAMILIES | BALTIMORE, MD | $150,000 | 2025 | LAUNCHING A 2GEN ECOSYSTEM IN BALTIMORE |
| THE CHILD CENTER OF NY | FOREST HILLS, NY | $150,000 | 2025 | CASH+COMMUNITY WORKS |
| MAMATOTO VILLAGE | WASHINGTON, DC | $150,000 | 2025 | MOTHERS RISING HOME VISITATION (MRHV) PROGRAM |
| RUTLAND COUNTY PARENT-CHILD CENTER | RUTLAND, VT | $150,000 | 2025 | FAMILIES AT THE CENTER IN SOUTHWEST VERMONT |
| COMMUNITY OF HOPE | WASHINGTON, DC | $150,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY OF HOPE'S 2GEN APPROACH TO MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH SERVICES |
| CHN HOUSING PARTNERS | CLEVELAND, OH | $150,000 | 2025 | LOUISE C. STOKES SCHOLAR HOUSE IMPLEMENTATION |
| UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS HEALTH SYSTEM INC | CLEVELAND, OH | $125,000 | 2025 | DYADIC MENTAL HEALTH CARE FOR MOTHERS & INFANTS AT UH: IMPLEMENTING THE HEALTHYSTEPS MODEL |
| BIRTHING BEAUTIFUL COMMUNITIES | CLEVELAND, OH | $106,550 | 2025 | BBC BIRTH CENTERCAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| GROUNDSWELL FUND | OAKLAND, CA | $106,550 | 2025 | GROUNDSWELL FUNDS BIRTH JUSTICE FUND |
| GIVEDIRECTLY | NEW YORK, NY | $104,000 | 2025 | IN HER HANDS |
| DEEP SOUTH CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE ASPEN INSTITUTE INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | ASCEND AT THE ASPEN INSTITUTE: PHASE II OF THE 2GEN BEST PRACTICE ACCELERATOR FUND |
| GIVEDIRECTLY | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | RXKIDS EASTERN UP EXPANSION |
| X CARES | ALBANY, GA | $80,100 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| FIVE MOUNTAINS HAWAII | KAMUELA, HI | $76,525 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| STRATTON MOUNTAIN & VALLEY COMMUNITY BENEFIT FOUNDATION | STRATTON MOUNTAIN, VT | $76,525 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HUNGER FREE VERMONT INC | SOUTH BURLINGTON, VT | $76,525 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| VIBRANT HAWAI'I | HILO, HI | $76,525 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WEST HARLEM ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION INC (WE ACT FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE) | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CLIMATE JUSTICE ALLIANCE | BERKELEY, CA | $70,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MIDLANDS FATHERHOOD COALITION | COLUMBIA, SC | $60,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| OMNI | COLORADO SPRINGS, CO | $58,500 | 2025 | LOVE 4 THE LEAST (UNRESTRICTED) |
| GREEN & HEALTHY HOMES INITIATIVE INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $55,825 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY OF HOPE | WASHINGTON, DC | $55,500 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS (NO FUNDS TO BE USED FOR CEO SALARY) |
| THE SEMINAR NETWORK INC AKA STAND TOGETHER TRUST | ARLINGTON, VA | $50,000 | 2025 | UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS / DR. PRONOVOST PROJECT |
| ALLIANCE OF CONCERNED MEN | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| ADIRONDACK FOUNDATION | LAKE PLACID, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | BUILDING ADIRONDACK FUTURES THROUGH COMMUNITY SCHOOLS |
| HAWKEN SCHOOL | GATES MILLS, OH | $50,000 | 2025 | TRACK PROJECT |
| CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE | ALBUQUERQUE, NM | $46,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| LUMINIS HEALTH ANNE ARUNDEL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC | ANNAPOLIS, MD | $45,000 | 2025 | FAMILY WELLNESS WORKSHOP ($35,000) AND ABUSE, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE & SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES PROGRAM ($10,000) |
| OHIO WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY | DELAWARE, OH | $45,000 | 2025 | 2024-25 ANNUAL FUND ($10,000), DEAN'S GIFT FUND ($15,000), AND ENDOWMENT ($20,000) |
| THE HIDDEN GENIUS PROJECT | OAKLAND, CA | $40,000 | 2025 | OPERATIONS IN BALTIMORE |
| WINOUS POINT MARSH CONSERVANCY | PORT CLINTON, OH | $40,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| MUSICAL ARTS ASSOCIATIONTHE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA | CLEVELAND, OH | $40,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| MANNA FOODBANK INC | ASHEVILLE, NC | $38,000 | 2025 | HURRICANE HELENE RELIEF EFFORTS |
| COMMONSENSE CHILDBIRTH | WINTER GARDEN, FL | $36,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR ANCIENT SONG DOULA SERVICES |
| RESTORING OUR OWN THROUGH TRANSFORMATION | COLUMBUS, OH | $36,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SINJAR ACADEMY | HOUSTON, TX | $31,500 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| THRIVE PENINSULA | NEWPORT NEWS, VA | $30,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY CASH FUND |
| WILDLIFE CONSERVATION NETWORK | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $30,000 | 2025 | WCNS ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE PROJECTS |
| ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY FOOD BANK | CROWNSVILLE, MD | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE OCEAN CLEANUP | NEW YORK, NY | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| THE HIDDEN GENIUS PROJECT | OAKLAND, CA | $25,600 | 2025 | OPERATIONS IN BALTIMORE |
| CHARLES CITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CHARLES CITY, VA | $25,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT OF IN-CLASS, AFTER-SCHOOL AND WEEKEND TUTORING TO ENHANCE STUDENT ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT |
THE SEMINAR NETWORK INC AKA STAND TOGETHER TRUST
$290,000MERIT AMERICA
SISTERS OF CHARITY FOUNDATION OF CLEVELAND
$200,000FAMILY PARTNERS INITIATIVE
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND
$200,000EVALUATING A 2GEN FRAMEWORK IN NORTH ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
COMMUNITY AFFILIATE NETWORK ($150,000) AND THE JOSEPH FUND ($40,000)
RWANDAN VILLAGES
FAMILIES AT THE CENTER IN SOUTHWEST VERMONT
COMMUNITY OF HOPE'S 2GEN APPROACH TO MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH SERVICES
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
$125,000DYADIC MENTAL HEALTH CARE FOR MOTHERS & INFANTS AT UH: IMPLEMENTING THE HEALTHYSTEPS MODEL
GROUNDSWELL FUND
$106,550GROUNDSWELL FUNDS BIRTH JUSTICE FUND
ASCEND AT THE ASPEN INSTITUTE: PHASE II OF THE 2GEN BEST PRACTICE ACCELERATOR FUND
X CARES
$80,100GENERAL OPERATIONS
FIVE MOUNTAINS HAWAII
$76,525GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
STRATTON MOUNTAIN & VALLEY COMMUNITY BENEFIT FOUNDATION
$76,525GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
HUNGER FREE VERMONT INC
$76,525GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
OMNI
$58,500LOVE 4 THE LEAST (UNRESTRICTED)
THE SEMINAR NETWORK INC AKA STAND TOGETHER TRUST
$50,000UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS / DR. PRONOVOST PROJECT
ALLIANCE OF CONCERNED MEN
$50,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
ADIRONDACK FOUNDATION
$50,000BUILDING ADIRONDACK FUTURES THROUGH COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
HAWKEN SCHOOL
$50,000TRACK PROJECT
FAMILY WELLNESS WORKSHOP ($35,000) AND ABUSE, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE & SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES PROGRAM ($10,000)
2024-25 ANNUAL FUND ($10,000), DEAN'S GIFT FUND ($15,000), AND ENDOWMENT ($20,000)
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR ANCIENT SONG DOULA SERVICES
SINJAR ACADEMY
$31,500GENERAL OPERATIONS
THRIVE PENINSULA
$30,000EMERGENCY CASH FUND
CHARLES CITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
$25,000SUPPORT OF IN-CLASS, AFTER-SCHOOL AND WEEKEND TUTORING TO ENHANCE STUDENT ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT