The Wallace Research Foundation concentrates its giving on environmental conservation with a strong emphasis on marine and cold‑water ecosystems, alongside selective support for scientific research organizations. Grants are targeted and sizable, often directed to campaign or program support for a small set of repeat grantees that work on Pacific/California coastal and broader international marine habitat protection and applied biological research.
Wallace Research Foundation C/o Rsm US LLP Attn Shawna Huls gives at a sizable scale, with a $570,000 grant to Polybio for general operating support and research standing out in the recent record. The foundation’s giving is concentrated in environmental conservation, especially cold-water salmon work, coastal and marine habitat protection, and related science. That pattern appears in repeated support for Wild Salmon Center and Wildcoast, alongside grants tied to microplastics detection, coral restoration, and sea turtle nesting areas. The foundation also funds applied research and selected scientific and medical projects. Recent awards include support for Ehlers-Danlos syndrome research at Michigan Technological University, long COVID research through Polybio Research Foundation, and a vaccine-adverse-reaction study at the University of Michigan. Archaeology Southwest appears as another repeat recipient, with grants for research programs, preservation archaeology, and cultural heritage protection. The result is a portfolio that mixes conservation campaigns, research support, and targeted infrastructure or capacity-building grants to a small set of organizations over multiple years.
Cold-water salmon conservation is a recurring theme. Wallace Research Foundation C/o Rsm US LLP Attn Shawna Huls gave $400,000 to Wild Salmon Center in both 2023 and 2025 to support the Cold Water Connection campaign. On the marine side, it awarded $400,000 to Wildcoast in 2024 for conservation of threatened coastal and marine ecosystems and wildlife, and another $400,000 in 2025 for threatened sea turtle nesting areas in California, the Mexican Pacific, and the Caribbean. Its science-related funding extends beyond habitat work. The foundation gave $220,000 in 2025 to Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution for methods to detect microplastics in aquatic environments, after a similar $220,000 grant in 2023 and a $200,000 grant in 2024. In medical research, Polybio Research Foundation received $250,000 in 2025 for a long COVID biomarker study, and Michigan Technological University received $270,000 in 2025 for Ehlers-Danlos syndrome research.
$5.1M
$84.2M
$14.9M
$6.1M
Most grants fall between $50K and $165K, with a median of $100K.
25th Percentile
$50K
Median
$100K
75th Percentile
$165K
About 1% of grants go to recipients in AZ.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, relatively large grants to a small number of repeat grantees (multi‑grant relationships). Funding is focused on program/campaign support and unrestricted operating support rather than broad, one‑off small grants.
Notable grantees: Wild Salmon Center, WILDCOAST, PolyBio
Typical grants cluster in the six-figure range, with a p25 of $50,000, a median of $100,000, and a p75 of $165,000. The recent record also shows repeated awards to the same organizations across multiple years, including Wild Salmon Center, Wildcoast, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Archaeology Southwest, Michigan Technological University, and Polybio Research Foundation. Grants are often framed as general operating support, campaign support, research support, or capacity-building support. The foundation is a private funder rather than a program-related-investment vehicle, and it funds individuals as well as organizations.
Grants go across the United States, with no recipient grants listed outside the country. The most frequent recipient state is Pennsylvania, reflecting grants to organizations such as Urbanpromise International Inc in Pennsauken, New Jersey, and Partnership for the Delaware Estuary in Wilmington, Delaware, as well as Shorerivers Inc in Easton, Maryland. Other frequently appearing locations include Medford, Massachusetts; Tucson, Arizona; and Woods Hole, Massachusetts. Recipients also appear in California, Michigan, and Oregon, showing a national but selective footprint.
The foundation’s recent grants center on environmental conservation, especially cold-water salmon, coastal and marine ecosystems, sea turtle nesting areas, microplastics detection, and coral restoration. It also supports applied research in areas such as Ehlers-Danlos syndrome, long COVID, and vaccine adverse reactions, plus some cultural heritage and archaeological preservation work.
Yes. The recent grants list shows repeat awards to several recipients across 2023, 2024, and 2025, including Wild Salmon Center, Wildcoast, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Archaeology Southwest, Michigan Technological University, and Polybio Research Foundation.
The grant-size distribution is concentrated in the middle six figures: p25 is $50,000, median is $100,000, and p75 is $165,000. The recent record also includes larger grants such as $570,000 and multiple $400,000 awards.
Its giving is national, with all recent listed grants going to US recipients. The top state by grant count is Pennsylvania, while recipients also appear in Massachusetts, Arizona, California, Michigan, Oregon, New Jersey, Delaware, and Maryland.
Yes. The foundation’s profile indicates that it funds individuals, alongside nonprofit organizations and research institutions.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILD SALMON CENTER | PORTLAND, OR | $500,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT THE COLD WATER CONNECTION CAMPAIGN AND SALMON HABITAT RESTORATION WORK ON WASHINGTON'S OLYMPIC PENINSULA |
| WILDCOAST | DEL MAR, CA | $400,000 | 2026 | CONSERVATION OF THREATENED SEA TURTLE NESTING AREAS OF CALIFORNIA, THE MEXICAN PACIFIC, AND THE CARIBBEAN |
| MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER | NEW YORK, NY | $400,000 | 2026 | TO STUDY INFLAMMATION AND THE INTERACTIONS AMONG DIFFERENT CELL TYPES IN PARKINSON'S DISEASE |
| POLYBIO RESEARCH FOUNDATION | MEDFORD, MA | $352,354 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT THE PROJECT "UNDERSTANDING HOW EPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS (EBV) MODULATES THE B CELL RESPONSES AGAINST SARS- COV-2 IN LONG COVID" |
| ARCHAEOLOGY SOUTHWEST | TUCSON, AZ | $300,000 | 2026 | TO HELP SAVE ENDANGERED KNOWLEDGE AND OTHER MISSION SUPPORT |
| SHORERIVERS INC | EASTON, MD | $250,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR ENVIROMENTAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| HARVARD | BOSTON, MA | $249,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT INVESTIGATING RNA BIOGENESIS IN NEURODEVELOPMENTAL AND NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES |
| JANE DOE NO MORE | NAUGATUCK, CT | $235,000 | 2026 | $200,000 TO SUPPORT THE FILM PROJECT AND $35,000 FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS | CHAMPAIGN, IL | $159,733 | 2026 | TO FUND BIOCHEMICAL AND MICROSCOPIC EVALUATION OF THE EFFECTS OF MISSENSE VARIATION IN THE COL5A1 GENE |
| EASTERN SHORE LAND CONSERVANCY | EASTON, MD | $156,500 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT THE "PLANNING FOR PRESSURE" INITIATIVE |
| WILDCOAST | DEL MAR, CA | $150,000 | 2026 | TO ADVANCE COASTAL CONSERVATION AND CLIMATE RESILIENCY IN CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA, AND OAXACA |
| TUCSON BOTANICAL GARDENS | TUCSON, AZ | $150,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT THE GARDEN'S ENDOWMENT FUND |
| MASSACHUSETTS AUDUBON SOCIETY | LINCOLN, MA | $150,000 | 2026 | TO ENHANCE BIODIVERSITY AND WILDLIFE PROTECTION IN BELIZE |
| THE CLIMATE CENTER | SANTA ROSA, CA | $125,000 | 2026 | TO CONDUCT RESEARCH, MOBILIZE CLIMATE ADVOCATES, CONVENE PARTERS ACROSS SECTORS, AND HELP STATE LEADERS MAKE SENSE OF THE LATEST CLIMATE SCIENCE |
| URBANPROMISE INTERNATIONAL INC | PENNSAUKEN, NJ | $125,000 | 2026 | CONTINUE THE EXPANSION AND INTEGRATION OF EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROGRAMS FOR INNER CITY CHILDREN AND TEENS IN CAMDEN AND ASSIST IN INITIATING AND EXPANDING NEW URBANPROMISE SITES AND AFFILIATES |
| ARIZONA LAND AND WATER TRUST | TUCSON, AZ | $125,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT THE INSTALLATION OF FARM FIELD IRRIGATION AND WILDLIFE FRIENDLY FENCING AND GATES AT THE SOPORI PROPERTIES |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - ARIZONA | TUCSON, AZ | $110,000 | 2026 | PATAGONIA-SONOITA CREEK PRESERVE CAPITAL EXPENSES AND THE LOWER SAN PEDRO LAND STEWARDSHIP PROGRAM |
| RURAL & MIGRANT MINISTRY | PUGHKEEPSIE, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | CAPACITY BUILDING PROJECT AND DEPUTY DIRECTOR SUPPORT |
| GIRAFFE CONSERVATION FOUNDATION USA | ORLANDO, FL | $100,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT THE TWIGA WETU INITIATIVE IN AFRICA |
| LEWA WILDLIFE CONSERVANCY | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT HUMAN-WILDLIFE CONFLICT MITIGATION AND ELEPHANT CONSERVATION IN NORTHERN KENYA |
| TUCSON BOTANICAL GARDENS | TUCSON, AZ | $100,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT THE GARDEN'S ENDOWMENT FUND |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - ARIZONA | TUCSON, AZ | $100,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT WATERSHED AND NATIVE PLANT RESTORATION, AND A WILDLIFE SURVEY OF BEAVERS ON THE SAN PEDRO RIVER |
| MASSACHUSETTS AUDUBON SOCIETY | LINCOLN, MA | $100,000 | 2026 | TO ENHANCE BIODIVERSITY AND WILDLIFE PROTECTION IN BELIZE |
| ARCHAEOLOGY SOUTHWEST | TUCSON, AZ | $92,700 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLICATIONS, FIELDWORK, AND COLLECTIONS-BASED STUDIES |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - TENNESSEE | BRENTWOOD, TN | $91,500 | 2026 | ASSIST WITH CONSERVATION IN TENNESSEE |
| ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITIES FOR RESEARCH IN ASTRONOMY | WASHINGTON, DC | $80,000 | 2026 | TO RESTORE THE MCMATH-PIERCE SOLAR TELESCOPE AT KITT PEAK FOR PUBLIC VIEWING |
| EMERGE CENTER AGAINST DOMESTIC ABUSE | TUCSON, AZ | $75,000 | 2026 | $50,000 TO SUPPORT CLIENT ASSISTANCE FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SURVIVORS AND $25,000 FOR FUNDING THE MEP FACILITATOR'S POSITION |
| PENNENVIROMENT RESEARCH AND POLICY CENTER | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $50,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT CRITICAL WORK TO PROTECT AND RESTORE PENNSYLVANIA'S ENVIRONMENT |
| SARSEF | TUCSON, AZ | $50,000 | 2026 | SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR SUPPORT |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - TENNESSEE | BRENTWOOD, TN | $47,000 | 2026 | ASSIST WITH BAT AND CAVE CONSERVATION IN TENNESSEE |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA FOUNDATION | TUCSON, AZ | $39,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT ARIZONA PUBLIC MEDIA PROGRAMMING |
| OUTERARTS MARYLAND | CHESTERTOWN, MD | $25,000 | 2026 | AID IN PAYING PARTIAL COSTS OF A FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT AND NEW DEPUTY DIRECTOR |
| CONQUER CHIARI | WEXFORD, PA | $25,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT THE PROJECT: "TESTING A NOVEL HYPOTHESIS FOR THE PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF ADULT CMI" |
| AGR FOUNDATION INC | TUCSON, AZ | $20,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR OPERATING EXPENSES AND EXPANDING TRAINING AND OUTREACH EFFORTS |
| WILD SALMON CENTER | PORTLAND, OR | $400,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT THE COLD WATER CONNECTION CAMPAIGN |
| WILDCOAST | DEL MAR, CA | $400,000 | 2025 | CONSERVATION OF THREATENED SEA TURTLE NESTING AREAS OF CALIFORNIA, THE MEXICAN PACIFIC, AND THE CARIBBEAN |
| MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY | HOUGHTON, MI | $270,000 | 2025 | FUND RESEARCH TO SUPPORT EHLERS-DANLOS SYNDROME PATIENTS |
| POLYBIO RESEARCH FOUNDATION | MEDFORD, MA | $250,000 | 2025 | EXPAND THE SCOPE AND SPEED OF THE EXISTING STUDY "DELINEATION OF COAGULATION, INNATE IMMUNE, AND VASCULAR BLOOD-CASED BIOMARKERS IN LONG COVID" |
| WOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTION | WOODS HOLE, MA | $220,000 | 2025 | FUND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW METHODS TO DETECT MICROPLASTICS IN AQUATIC ENVIRONMENTS |
| URBANPROMISE INTERNATIONAL INC | PENNSAUKEN, NJ | $210,000 | 2025 | CONTINUE THE EXPANSION AND INTEGRATION OF EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROGRAMS FOR INNER CITY CHILDREN AND TEENS IN CAMDEN |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR THE DELAWARE ESTUARY | WILMINGTON, DE | $200,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION ON A FRESHWATER MUSSEL HATCHERY AT BARTRAM'S GARDEN |
| POLYBIO RESEARCH FOUNDATION | MEDFORD, MA | $200,000 | 2025 | FUNDING TO HELP RUN A PILOT CLINICAL TRIAL TO EVALUATE THE SAFETY AND TOLERABILITY OF SUBCUTANEOUS N-803 IN INDIVIDUALS WITH LONG COVID |
| ARCHAEOLOGY SOUTHWEST | TUCSON, AZ | $200,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND LANDSCAPE-SCALE CULTURAL HERITAGE PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY INITIATIVES |
| SHORERIVERS INC | EASTON, MD | $180,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR ENVIROMENTAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| MASSACHUSETTS AUDUBON SOCIETY | LINCOLN, MA | $172,000 | 2025 | FUND THE PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION OF THE NATURE OF BELIZE |
| THE WALLACE CENTERS OF IOWA | DES MOINES, IA | $167,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMMING AND HISTROIC PRESERVATION EFFORTS |
| EASTERN SHORE LAND CONSERVANCY | EASTON, MD | $150,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR THE "SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED" CAMPAIGN |
| WILDCOAST | DEL MAR, CA | $146,700 | 2025 | CONSERVATION OF THREATENED COASTOL AND MARINE ECOSYSTEMS AND WILDLIFE |
| ARIZONA LAND AND WATER TRUST | TUCSON, AZ | $142,000 | 2025 | ACQUIRING ADDITIONAL ACREAGE AT SOPORI CREEK AND FARM |
| CONQUER CHIARI | WEXFORD, PA | $109,000 | 2025 | CHIARI ACADEMY SUPPORT |
SUPPORT THE COLD WATER CONNECTION CAMPAIGN AND SALMON HABITAT RESTORATION WORK ON WASHINGTON'S OLYMPIC PENINSULA
CONSERVATION OF THREATENED SEA TURTLE NESTING AREAS OF CALIFORNIA, THE MEXICAN PACIFIC, AND THE CARIBBEAN
MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER
$400,000TO STUDY INFLAMMATION AND THE INTERACTIONS AMONG DIFFERENT CELL TYPES IN PARKINSON'S DISEASE
POLYBIO RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$352,354TO SUPPORT THE PROJECT "UNDERSTANDING HOW EPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS (EBV) MODULATES THE B CELL RESPONSES AGAINST SARS- COV-2 IN LONG COVID"
ARCHAEOLOGY SOUTHWEST
$300,000TO HELP SAVE ENDANGERED KNOWLEDGE AND OTHER MISSION SUPPORT
HARVARD
$249,000TO SUPPORT INVESTIGATING RNA BIOGENESIS IN NEURODEVELOPMENTAL AND NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES
JANE DOE NO MORE
$235,000$200,000 TO SUPPORT THE FILM PROJECT AND $35,000 FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
$159,733TO FUND BIOCHEMICAL AND MICROSCOPIC EVALUATION OF THE EFFECTS OF MISSENSE VARIATION IN THE COL5A1 GENE
EASTERN SHORE LAND CONSERVANCY
$156,500TO SUPPORT THE "PLANNING FOR PRESSURE" INITIATIVE
TO ADVANCE COASTAL CONSERVATION AND CLIMATE RESILIENCY IN CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA, AND OAXACA
TO ENHANCE BIODIVERSITY AND WILDLIFE PROTECTION IN BELIZE
TO CONDUCT RESEARCH, MOBILIZE CLIMATE ADVOCATES, CONVENE PARTERS ACROSS SECTORS, AND HELP STATE LEADERS MAKE SENSE OF THE LATEST CLIMATE SCIENCE
URBANPROMISE INTERNATIONAL INC
$125,000CONTINUE THE EXPANSION AND INTEGRATION OF EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROGRAMS FOR INNER CITY CHILDREN AND TEENS IN CAMDEN AND ASSIST IN INITIATING AND EXPANDING NEW URBANPROMISE SITES AND AFFILIATES
SUPPORT THE INSTALLATION OF FARM FIELD IRRIGATION AND WILDLIFE FRIENDLY FENCING AND GATES AT THE SOPORI PROPERTIES
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - ARIZONA
$110,000PATAGONIA-SONOITA CREEK PRESERVE CAPITAL EXPENSES AND THE LOWER SAN PEDRO LAND STEWARDSHIP PROGRAM
CAPACITY BUILDING PROJECT AND DEPUTY DIRECTOR SUPPORT
SUPPORT THE TWIGA WETU INITIATIVE IN AFRICA
TO SUPPORT HUMAN-WILDLIFE CONFLICT MITIGATION AND ELEPHANT CONSERVATION IN NORTHERN KENYA
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - ARIZONA
$100,000TO SUPPORT WATERSHED AND NATIVE PLANT RESTORATION, AND A WILDLIFE SURVEY OF BEAVERS ON THE SAN PEDRO RIVER
TO ENHANCE BIODIVERSITY AND WILDLIFE PROTECTION IN BELIZE
ARCHAEOLOGY SOUTHWEST
$92,700SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLICATIONS, FIELDWORK, AND COLLECTIONS-BASED STUDIES
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - TENNESSEE
$91,500ASSIST WITH CONSERVATION IN TENNESSEE
ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITIES FOR RESEARCH IN ASTRONOMY
$80,000TO RESTORE THE MCMATH-PIERCE SOLAR TELESCOPE AT KITT PEAK FOR PUBLIC VIEWING
$50,000 TO SUPPORT CLIENT ASSISTANCE FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SURVIVORS AND $25,000 FOR FUNDING THE MEP FACILITATOR'S POSITION
TO SUPPORT CRITICAL WORK TO PROTECT AND RESTORE PENNSYLVANIA'S ENVIRONMENT
SARSEF
$50,000SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR SUPPORT
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - TENNESSEE
$47,000ASSIST WITH BAT AND CAVE CONSERVATION IN TENNESSEE
OUTERARTS MARYLAND
$25,000AID IN PAYING PARTIAL COSTS OF A FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT AND NEW DEPUTY DIRECTOR
CONQUER CHIARI
$25,000TO SUPPORT THE PROJECT: "TESTING A NOVEL HYPOTHESIS FOR THE PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF ADULT CMI"
AGR FOUNDATION INC
$20,000SUPPORT FOR OPERATING EXPENSES AND EXPANDING TRAINING AND OUTREACH EFFORTS
CONSERVATION OF THREATENED SEA TURTLE NESTING AREAS OF CALIFORNIA, THE MEXICAN PACIFIC, AND THE CARIBBEAN
MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
$270,000FUND RESEARCH TO SUPPORT EHLERS-DANLOS SYNDROME PATIENTS
POLYBIO RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$250,000EXPAND THE SCOPE AND SPEED OF THE EXISTING STUDY "DELINEATION OF COAGULATION, INNATE IMMUNE, AND VASCULAR BLOOD-CASED BIOMARKERS IN LONG COVID"
FUND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW METHODS TO DETECT MICROPLASTICS IN AQUATIC ENVIRONMENTS
URBANPROMISE INTERNATIONAL INC
$210,000CONTINUE THE EXPANSION AND INTEGRATION OF EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROGRAMS FOR INNER CITY CHILDREN AND TEENS IN CAMDEN
SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION ON A FRESHWATER MUSSEL HATCHERY AT BARTRAM'S GARDEN
POLYBIO RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$200,000FUNDING TO HELP RUN A PILOT CLINICAL TRIAL TO EVALUATE THE SAFETY AND TOLERABILITY OF SUBCUTANEOUS N-803 IN INDIVIDUALS WITH LONG COVID
ARCHAEOLOGY SOUTHWEST
$200,000SUPPORT ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND LANDSCAPE-SCALE CULTURAL HERITAGE PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY INITIATIVES
MASSACHUSETTS AUDUBON SOCIETY
$172,000FUND THE PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION OF THE NATURE OF BELIZE
THE WALLACE CENTERS OF IOWA
$167,000SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMMING AND HISTROIC PRESERVATION EFFORTS
EASTERN SHORE LAND CONSERVANCY
$150,000SUPPORT FOR THE "SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED" CAMPAIGN
CONSERVATION OF THREATENED COASTOL AND MARINE ECOSYSTEMS AND WILDLIFE
ACQUIRING ADDITIONAL ACREAGE AT SOPORI CREEK AND FARM
CONQUER CHIARI
$109,000CHIARI ACADEMY SUPPORT