
The Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation is dedicated to transforming lives, enhancing social change and cultivating a vibrant performing arts culture. We partner with community-based organizations to strengthen families and the arts, with a focus on women and girls, disadvantaged youth, and the performing arts.
Virginia B Toulmin Charitable Foundation III shows a distinctive pattern of pairing major arts support with grants for women’s health, trafficking survivor services, and youth opportunity. Across the recent grant list, the foundation backs orchestras, opera, theater, composers, and ballet, while also funding sexual and reproductive health work, anti-human trafficking services, nursing scholarships, and programs for children and families. In the performing arts, the foundation has supported institutions and creators in New York, Florida, and beyond, including National Sawdust and Sarasota Orchestra, with grants tied to composer fellowships, commissions, and season support. Its health and gender-related giving reaches organizations such as Fos Feminista and Covenant House, pointing to a portfolio that combines cultural patronage with direct-service and advocacy work. The foundation also makes room for educational and community support, including grants for scholarships and wraparound services. The result is a grantmaking profile that is broad in subject matter but consistent in emphasis: women and girls, vulnerable youth, and the performing arts.
Performing arts is one of the clearest lanes in the foundation’s portfolio. It gave $200,000 to League of American Orchestras for the Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation Orchestral Commissions Program, and $170,500 to Opera America for opera grants for female composers. It also funded National Sawdust for composer fellowships and commissions. Women’s health and global access is another major focus. The foundation granted $260,000 to Fos Feminista for scaling up financial resilience for sexual and reproductive health organizations across the Global South, and $250,000 to the same organization the prior year for expanding access to sexual and reproductive health in the Global South. Its youth and family work appears through direct-service support as well. River Fund New York received $150,000 for educational pathways and general operating support, while SeriousFun Children’s Network got $150,000 for craniofacial family programming pilot and media/public relations support.
Typical grant size centers on a median of $50,000, with a lower quartile of $18,300 and an upper quartile of $100,000. The recent list includes several six-figure awards, but the distribution also reaches into smaller project and fellowship grants. The foundation is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it does not make program-related investments. Recipients appear across multiple years, including repeated support for Covenant House, Fos Feminista, Sarasota Orchestra, Sarasota Opera Association, Sunrise Association, and National Sawdust, which suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-off awards. The grant list also includes both operating support and project-specific funding.
$5.9M
$147.1M
$11M
$9.4M
Most grants fall between $18K and $100K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$18K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$100K
About 5% of grants go to recipients in NY.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Grantmaking is U.S.-based, with all recent grants in the United States. By recipient location, California is the top state by grant count, even though the foundation is headquartered in Cresskill, New Jersey. Recent awards also cluster in New York City, Brooklyn, Sarasota, Oceanside, and San Francisco. The recipient geography reflects a mix of national arts organizations and local service groups, with repeated activity in Florida and New York.
It supports performing arts organizations and creators, women’s health and sexual and reproductive health work, anti-human trafficking services, youth and family programs, and scholarship or fellowship initiatives. Recent grants also include support for nursing education and community-based programs for children and families.
Yes. Several organizations appear in multiple years, including Covenant House, Fos Feminista, Sarasota Orchestra, Sarasota Opera Association, Sunrise Association, and National Sawdust. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships and multi-year support.
The typical grant size sits at a median of $50,000, with the 25th percentile at $18,300 and the 75th percentile at $100,000. Recent awards also include larger six-figure grants, especially in the arts and health portfolios.
The foundation’s focus areas include performing arts, arts education, women and girls, youth development, health care, scholarships and mentorship, and international development. Recent grant purposes also show emphasis on female composers, orchestras, sexual and reproductive health in the Global South, and anti-human trafficking advocacy.
The foundation’s listed active programs are invitation-based and do not accept unsolicited applications, including its performing arts, theater, symphonic, and related awards programs.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPERA AMERICA | NEW YORK, NY | $496,000 | 2026 | OPERA GRANTS FOR WOMEN COMPOSERS (FY26 DISCOVERY GRANTS, COMMISSIONING GRANTS, ANCILLARY SUPPORT) |
| LEAGUE OF AMERICAN ORCHESTRAS | NEW YORK, NY | $461,275 | 2026 | VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN FOUNDATION ORCHESTRAL COMMISSIONS |
| FOS FEMINISTA | NEW YORK, NY | $250,000 | 2026 | STRENGTHENING RESILIENCE AND SUSTAINABILITY THROUGH SRH SOCIAL INNOVATION AND FINANCING |
| MARIE SELBY BOTANICAL GARDENS INC | SARASOTA, FL | $250,000 | 2026 | FY25 GOLDSTEIN EXHIBITION AND ORGANIZATIONAL INITIATIVES |
| GIRLS INC OF SARASOTA COUNTY | SARASOTA, FL | $240,000 | 2026 | STEM/OUTREACH, AUGUST MATCH, TOULMIN SCHOLARSHIP FUND, GROWING THE GIRL SCHOLARSHIPS |
| SUNRISE ASSOCIATION | OCEANSIDE, NY | $235,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MYFACE | NEW YORK, NY | $225,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT, TINYFACES, AND BOARD DEVELOPMENT |
| THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL | NEW YORK, NY | $225,000 | 2026 | TOULMIN SCHOLARS AT THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL - CLASS OF 2027 |
| NATIONAL SAWDUST | BROOKLYN, NY | $200,000 | 2026 | HILDEGARD COMMISSION |
| SARASOTA OPERA ASSOCIATION | SARASOTA, FL | $200,000 | 2026 | SARASOTA OPERA 2025-2026 SEASON AND SARASOTA YOUTH OPERA |
| SARASOTA ORCHESTRA | SARASOTA, FL | $200,000 | 2026 | SARASOTA ORCHESTRAS 2024-2025 PROGRAMS |
| COVENANT HOUSE | NEW YORK, NY | $200,000 | 2026 | EMPOWERING SURVIVORS THROUGH ANTI-HUMAN TRAFFICKING SERVICES AND ADVOCACY |
| CHILDREN FIRST INC | SARASOTA, FL | $175,000 | 2026 | CHANGEMAKER COLLECTIVE CHALLENGE MATCH AND COMMUNITY AMBASSADOR INITIATIVE |
| MYRIAD USA | NEW YORK, NY | $150,000 | 2026 | HARTANTO |
| RIVER FUND NEW YORK INC | RICHMOND HILL, NY | $150,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MYRIAD USA | NEW YORK, NY | $150,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION HELPING ORPHANS, BROKEN HOME/POOR/DISADVANTAGED/HIGH RISK YOUTH |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF CHICAGO | NORTHBROOK, IL | $135,000 | 2026 | FUNDING FOR DIRECTOR OF GROWING HOPE POSITION (FY26-27) AND A NEW PARTNERSHIP WITH MY FACE (FY25-26) |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON COUNTY INC | SEYMOUR, IN | $110,000 | 2026 | CENTRAL PHARMACEUTICALS - VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN ARTS & MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| ALD CONNECT | MIDDLETON, MA | $100,000 | 2026 | THE GREY ZONE PROJECT: RECLASSIFYING UNCERTAIN VARIANTS IN ALD NEWBORN SCREENING |
| STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION | STATEN ISLAND, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION'S MISSION & PROGRAMS |
| LUNA COMPOSITION LAB | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NEW YORK CITY CENTER | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE 2025-2026 SEASON |
| POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2026 | BUILDING CIVIC INFRASTRUCTURE: A LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE |
| EMPOWERED NETWORK | NEW LONDON, CT | $100,000 | 2026 | STRATEGIC PROGRAM & INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENTS |
| TEATRO GRATTACIELO INC | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | CREATIVE TABLEAUX & OPERA AT GOTHAM PARK: EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING IN NYC |
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PALS PROGRAMS | DOYLESTOWN, PA | $100,000 | 2026 | VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCE: RECRUIT, TRAIN, EMPOWER, RETAIN |
| COMMUNITY FUNDS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NO GREATER SACRIFICE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $75,000 | 2026 | CUSTOMIZED SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF FALLEN AND SEVERELY WOUNDED U.S. SERVICE MEMBERS |
| NEXTGENFACE INC | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PATIENTS WITH FACIAL DIFFERENCES |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON COUNTY INC | SEYMOUR, IN | $75,000 | 2026 | LILY ENDOWMENT INC. GIFT VIII IMPLEMENTATION GRANT |
| GIRLS INC OF LONG ISLAND | DEER PARK, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | SUMMER PROGRAMMING |
| FOS FEMINISTA | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CRANIOFACIAL SURGERY FOUNDATION | BEVERLY, MA | $75,000 | 2026 | JOSEPH G. MCCARTHY VISITING SCHOLAR PROGRAM |
| BOOK FAIRIES | HICKSVILLE, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HOSPITAL FOR SPECIAL SURGERY | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN FOUNDATION FELLOWSHIP IN ORTHOPEDIC RESEARCH |
| AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE | NEW YORK, NY | $70,000 | 2026 | PILOT PROJECT: CHOREOGRAPHIC INTENSIVE FOR ABTS JKO SCHOOL UPPER 2 FEMALE STUDENTS |
| LONG ISLAND CARES INC | HAUPPAUGE, NY | $70,000 | 2026 | FOOD AND SUPPLY PURCHASES FOR PROGRAMS OF LONG ISLAND CARES |
| SARASOTA BALLET OF FLORIDA INC | SARASOTA, FL | $65,690 | 2026 | JESSICA LANG, VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE |
| AMERICA'S VETDOGS - THE VETERANS K9 CORPS INC | SMITHTOWN, NY | $65,000 | 2026 | SERVICE DOG TRAINING PROGRAM |
| MAINE FAMILY PLANNING | AUGUSTA, ME | $50,000 | 2026 | PROVIDING INTEGRATED MOBILE MEDICAL CARE IN RURAL MAINE |
| SARASOTA ORCHESTRA | SARASOTA, FL | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BALLETX | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $50,000 | 2026 | FEMALE CHOREOGRAPHER IN RESIDENCE |
| BOYS TOWN NEW ENGLAND | PORTSMOUTH, RI | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE EMPTY STOCKING FUND INC | ATLANTA, GA | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF GREATER NEW YORK | BROOKLYN, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | PROJECT STREET BEAT |
| ANCHOR PROGRAM FUND INC | LIDO BEACH, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | STAFF SCHOLARSHIPS, DANCE PROGRAM, VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION |
| WATERMAN'S COMMUNITY CENTER | NORTH HAVEN, NE | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT TARGETED AT DRAMATIC PROGRAMMING |
| OPPORTUNITY MUSIC PROJECT INC | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | FULL SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOW-INCOME OPPORTUNITY MUSIC PROJECT STUDENTS |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | SARASOTA, FL | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
OPERA GRANTS FOR WOMEN COMPOSERS (FY26 DISCOVERY GRANTS, COMMISSIONING GRANTS, ANCILLARY SUPPORT)
VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN FOUNDATION ORCHESTRAL COMMISSIONS
STRENGTHENING RESILIENCE AND SUSTAINABILITY THROUGH SRH SOCIAL INNOVATION AND FINANCING
FY25 GOLDSTEIN EXHIBITION AND ORGANIZATIONAL INITIATIVES
STEM/OUTREACH, AUGUST MATCH, TOULMIN SCHOLARSHIP FUND, GROWING THE GIRL SCHOLARSHIPS
THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL
$225,000TOULMIN SCHOLARS AT THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL - CLASS OF 2027
NATIONAL SAWDUST
$200,000HILDEGARD COMMISSION
SARASOTA OPERA 2025-2026 SEASON AND SARASOTA YOUTH OPERA
SARASOTA ORCHESTRA
$200,000SARASOTA ORCHESTRAS 2024-2025 PROGRAMS
EMPOWERING SURVIVORS THROUGH ANTI-HUMAN TRAFFICKING SERVICES AND ADVOCACY
CHANGEMAKER COLLECTIVE CHALLENGE MATCH AND COMMUNITY AMBASSADOR INITIATIVE
EDUCATION HELPING ORPHANS, BROKEN HOME/POOR/DISADVANTAGED/HIGH RISK YOUTH
FUNDING FOR DIRECTOR OF GROWING HOPE POSITION (FY26-27) AND A NEW PARTNERSHIP WITH MY FACE (FY25-26)
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON COUNTY INC
$110,000CENTRAL PHARMACEUTICALS - VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN ARTS & MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND
ALD CONNECT
$100,000THE GREY ZONE PROJECT: RECLASSIFYING UNCERTAIN VARIANTS IN ALD NEWBORN SCREENING
TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION'S MISSION & PROGRAMS
LUNA COMPOSITION LAB
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
BUILDING CIVIC INFRASTRUCTURE: A LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE
TEATRO GRATTACIELO INC
$100,000CREATIVE TABLEAUX & OPERA AT GOTHAM PARK: EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING IN NYC
COMMUNITY FUNDS INC
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CUSTOMIZED SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF FALLEN AND SEVERELY WOUNDED U.S. SERVICE MEMBERS
NEXTGENFACE INC
$75,000FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PATIENTS WITH FACIAL DIFFERENCES
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON COUNTY INC
$75,000LILY ENDOWMENT INC. GIFT VIII IMPLEMENTATION GRANT
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CRANIOFACIAL SURGERY FOUNDATION
$75,000JOSEPH G. MCCARTHY VISITING SCHOLAR PROGRAM
BOOK FAIRIES
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN FOUNDATION FELLOWSHIP IN ORTHOPEDIC RESEARCH
PILOT PROJECT: CHOREOGRAPHIC INTENSIVE FOR ABTS JKO SCHOOL UPPER 2 FEMALE STUDENTS
FOOD AND SUPPLY PURCHASES FOR PROGRAMS OF LONG ISLAND CARES
JESSICA LANG, VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE
SARASOTA ORCHESTRA
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF GREATER NEW YORK
$50,000PROJECT STREET BEAT
ANCHOR PROGRAM FUND INC
$50,000STAFF SCHOLARSHIPS, DANCE PROGRAM, VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION
WATERMAN'S COMMUNITY CENTER
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT TARGETED AT DRAMATIC PROGRAMMING
OPPORTUNITY MUSIC PROJECT INC
$50,000FULL SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOW-INCOME OPPORTUNITY MUSIC PROJECT STUDENTS