
Union Pacific Foundation in Omaha concentrates its giving on higher education and allied health/wellness initiatives, demonstrated by a single large gift to the University of Nebraska Foundation. The foundation appears to support university-led programs that likely align with regional workforce, community health, or research priorities tied to the company’s footprint in Nebraska.
Union Pacific Foundation’s recent giving is marked by repeated large awards to the same community institutions, especially Omaha-based partners and the University of Nebraska Foundation. One of the clearest signals is its multi-year support for the University of Nebraska Foundation, including a $900,000 grant in 2025 and several additional grants at $500,000 and $400,000 in earlier years. The foundation also backs civic and public-space projects at scale, with sizable gifts to Omaha Discovery Trust, Downtown Riverfront Trust, and Community Information Trust. Health and wellness appears alongside place-based community work in the grant record. In 2025, the foundation awarded $500,000 to Mental Health Innovation Foundation, while earlier grants supported Children’s Hospital & Medical Center Foundation and the US Chamber of Commerce Foundation for health-related purposes. The broader pattern suggests a funder that uses both large institutional grants and a wider set of community awards to support education, health, public spaces, and selected local service organizations across its operating footprint.
Education and higher education are a clear thread in the foundation’s grantmaking. In 2025, it gave $900,000 to University of Nebraska Foundation for education: higher / health and wellness, and in earlier years the same recipient received $500,000 for education: higher and additional health and wellness support. Community space and public realm projects are another major theme. The foundation awarded $600,000 to Omaha Discovery Trust in 2025 for community spaces and also supported Downtown Riverfront Trust with $500,000 for public spaces: recreation and beautification. Health and wellness receives sustained attention as well. In 2025, Mental Health Innovation Foundation received $500,000 for health and wellness, and the US Chamber of Commerce Foundation received $700,000 in 2023 for health and wellness. Arts and culture also appears through Joslyn Art Museum grants of $325,000 in 2025 and $300,000 in 2024.
Typical grants cluster in the five-figure range, with a p25 of $5,000, median of $10,000, and p75 of $12,000. That said, the recent record also shows frequent six-figure and seven-figure awards, indicating a layered approach that mixes smaller community grants with large strategic gifts. The foundation is a regular funder and gives through several named programs, including Community Grants, Education & Scholarship Support, Disaster Relief & Recovery Grants, and employee matching gifts. Recurrence is visible in the recipient list: several organizations appear across multiple years, including the University of Nebraska Foundation, Omaha Discovery Trust, Downtown Riverfront Trust, and the US Chamber of Commerce Foundation.
$8.2M
$75K
$8.3M
$8.2M
Most grants fall between $5K and $12K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$12K
About 8% of grants go to recipients in TX.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated — a single large grant; appears to favor substantial, targeted investments in one institutional partner rather than many small gifts.
Notable grantees: University of Nebraska Foundation
Grantmaking is national, but it is heavily concentrated in Texas by grant count, while 8% of grants go to recipients in Nebraska. Recent grants also cluster in Omaha and Lincoln, including multiple awards to Omaha Discovery Trust, Downtown Riverfront Trust, Mental Health Innovation Foundation, Joslyn Art Museum, United Way of the Midlands, and University of Nebraska Foundation. Outside Nebraska, Washington, DC appears in repeated grants to the US Chamber of Commerce Foundation, and Fairfield, Connecticut and Los Angeles, California appear in disaster and health-related awards.
The foundation’s typical grant size is modest: the 25th percentile is $5,000, the median is $10,000, and the 75th percentile is $12,000. The recent grant list also includes much larger awards, including several $500,000 to $900,000 gifts.
Recent grants show support for higher education, health and wellness, community spaces, public-space recreation and beautification, arts and culture, animal welfare, and disaster and emergency services. The active programs also name education and scholarship support, environmental and conservation grants, community grants, disaster relief and recovery, and employee matching gifts.
Yes. The recent grant record includes repeated awards to several recipients across multiple years, including the University of Nebraska Foundation, Omaha Discovery Trust, Downtown Riverfront Trust, the US Chamber of Commerce Foundation, Mental Health Innovation Foundation, Joslyn Art Museum, and United Way of the Midlands.
The Community Ties Giving Program — Local Grants accepts unsolicited applications. Other listed programs, including Education & Scholarship Support, Environmental & Conservation Grants, Community Grants, Disaster Relief & Recovery Grants, and the invitation-only Community Ties Giving Program — Key Partnerships, do not list unsolicited applications.
By grant count, Texas is the top state for recipient locations. Nebraska receives 8% of grants, and the recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMAHA DISCOVERY TRUST (DBA KIEWIT LUMINARIUM) | OMAHA, NE | $600,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY SPACES |
| DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST | OMAHA, NE | $500,000 | 2026 | PUBLIC SPACES: RECREATION AND BEAUTIFICATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION | LINCOLN, NE | $500,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION: HIGHER |
| MENTAL HEALTH INNOVATION FOUNDATION | OMAHA, NE | $500,000 | 2026 | HEALTH AND WELLNESS |
| COMMUNITY INFORMATION TRUST | OMAHA, NE | $500,000 | 2026 | PUBLIC SPACES: RECREATION AND BEAUTIFICATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION | LINCOLN, NE | $400,000 | 2026 | HEALTH AND WELLNESS |
| OMAHA ZOO FOUNDATION | OMAHA, NE | $335,000 | 2026 | ANIMAL WELFARE |
| UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS | OMAHA, NE | $325,000 | 2026 | 20 - HEALTH/HUMAN SERVICES |
| JOSLYN ART MUSEUM | OMAHA, NE | $300,000 | 2026 | ARTS AND CULTURE |
| FOODBANK FOR THE HEARTLAND | OMAHA, NE | $100,000 | 2026 | HUNGER AND NUTRITION |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS - OMAHA | OMAHA, NE | $50,000 | 2026 | 20 - HEALTH/ HUMAN SERVICES\ AMERICAN RED CROSS |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY | SALT LAKE CITY, UT | $35,000 | 2026 | ENVIRONMENT |
| EUGENE PARKS FOUNDATION | EUGENE, OR | $30,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| THE HOUSTON FOOD BANK | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | 20 - HEALTH/HUMAN SERVICES |
| PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | PORTLAND, OR | $30,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (HIGHER EDUCATION) |
| SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION | SAN JOSE, CA | $25,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (HIGHER EDUCATION) |
| A SAFE HAVEN FOUNDATION | CHICAGO, IL | $25,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| ALBINA VISION INC | PORTLAND, OR | $25,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| NATIONAL RAILROAD MUSEUM | GREEN BAY, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | ARTS AND CULTURE |
| TRI COUNTY EMS | INGLESIDE, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| CONSERVATION CORPS OF LONG BEACH | LONG BEACH, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| INTERNATIONAL TRADE EDUCATION PROGRAMS INC | LONG BEACH, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES | SAN BERNARDINO, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| LOOKING FOR LINCOLN HERITAGE COALITION | SPRINGFIELD, IL | $20,000 | 2026 | OTHER |
| HOPE OUTREACH CENTER OF BRACKETVILLE | BRACKETTVILLE, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| SISKIYOU COMMUNITY RESOURCE COLLABORATIVE | YREKA, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| FRIENDS OF THE FOREST PRESERVE DISTRICT OF WILL COUNTY | JOLIET, IL | $20,000 | 2026 | ENVIRONMENT |
| MERISTEM INC | FAIR OAKS, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH AND WELLNESS |
| CLIMB | CHEYENNE, WY | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| TUCSON CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | TUCSON, AZ | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| CANYONLANDS FIELD INSTITUTE INC | MOAB, UT | $20,000 | 2026 | DISASTER AND EMERGENCY SERVICES |
| FOOTHILL AIDS PROJECT | CLAREMONT, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST CHURCH OF HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| BUILDING A PURPOSE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| JANE ADDAMS RESOURCE CORPORATION | CHICAGO, IL | $20,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| UNITED WAY OF IMPERIAL COUNTY | IMPERIAL, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| BREAD OF LIFE | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| SAN GABRIEL VALLEY FOUNDATION FOR ECONOMIC GROWTH | MONROVIA, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| MEET THE STREETS OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| UTAH OPERATION LIFESAVER INC | LEHI, UT | $20,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| LIVING PLANET INC | DRAPER, UT | $20,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| THE EAST END CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| THE FIRST TEE OF GREATER HOUSTON INC | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| TAMA FIRE DEPARTMENT NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION | TAMA, IA | $17,500 | 2026 | OTHER |
| GRAND COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE | WINTER PARK, CO | $16,900 | 2026 | HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES |
| COALITION OF COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | ENVIRONMENT |
| BIG BROTHERS-BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC | SACRAMENTO, CA | $15,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| SAFETY CENTER INC | SACRAMENTO, CA | $15,000 | 2026 | OTHER |
| CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF IDAHO INC | MERIDIAN, ID | $15,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION (K-12) |
| COMMUNITY WORKS CDC | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
OMAHA DISCOVERY TRUST (DBA KIEWIT LUMINARIUM)
$600,000COMMUNITY SPACES
JOSLYN ART MUSEUM
$300,000ARTS AND CULTURE
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS - OMAHA
$50,00020 - HEALTH/ HUMAN SERVICES\ AMERICAN RED CROSS
EUGENE PARKS FOUNDATION
$30,000COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
A SAFE HAVEN FOUNDATION
$25,000HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
ALBINA VISION INC
$25,000COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
TRI COUNTY EMS
$20,000HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
LOOKING FOR LINCOLN HERITAGE COALITION
$20,000OTHER
HOPE OUTREACH CENTER OF BRACKETVILLE
$20,000EDUCATION (K-12)
SISKIYOU COMMUNITY RESOURCE COLLABORATIVE
$20,000HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
FRIENDS OF THE FOREST PRESERVE DISTRICT OF WILL COUNTY
$20,000ENVIRONMENT
CANYONLANDS FIELD INSTITUTE INC
$20,000DISASTER AND EMERGENCY SERVICES
FOOTHILL AIDS PROJECT
$20,000HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST CHURCH OF HOUSTON
$20,000EDUCATION (K-12)
BUILDING A PURPOSE
$20,000EDUCATION (K-12)
UNITED WAY OF IMPERIAL COUNTY
$20,000HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY FOUNDATION FOR ECONOMIC GROWTH
$20,000COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
MEET THE STREETS OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC
$20,000HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
UTAH OPERATION LIFESAVER INC
$20,000EDUCATION (K-12)
LIVING PLANET INC
$20,000EDUCATION (K-12)
THE EAST END CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
$20,000EDUCATION (K-12)
THE FIRST TEE OF GREATER HOUSTON INC
$20,000EDUCATION (K-12)
TAMA FIRE DEPARTMENT NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION
$17,500OTHER
GRAND COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE
$16,900HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
EDUCATION (K-12)
SAFETY CENTER INC
$15,000OTHER
CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF IDAHO INC
$15,000EDUCATION (K-12)
COMMUNITY WORKS CDC
$15,000COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT