TSF gives in a highly concentrated way, with a few Missouri-based institutions and service providers receiving repeated support over time. The largest relationship is with the University of Missouri–St. Louis for scholarships, alongside a strong cluster of St. Louis-area nonprofits serving women, children, and families in crisis. The foundation also backs health care, military/community support, and selected local safety and emergency-service organizations, suggesting a practical, community-oriented giving strategy centered on Metro St. Louis.
Highly concentrated giving with many repeat grantees and several multi-year relationships; a large share of dollars goes to a small number of institutions, with grants often in the $50K-$100K range and occasional much larger scholarship commitments.
Notable grantees: University of Missouri - St Louis, The Covering House, Our Lady's Inn, Nurses for Newborns, St. Louis Crisis Nursery
$4.8M
$57.3M
$3.5M
$4.9M
Most grants fall between $10K and $20K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$20K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri - St Louis | St. Louis, MO | $300,000 | 2025 | Scholarships - Study Abroad |
| University of Missouri - St Louis | St. Louis, MO | $300,000 | 2025 | Scholarships - Study Abroad |
| St Lukes Hospital | Chesterfield, MO | $134,820 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| KidsSmart Tools for Learning | Maryland Heights, MO | $111,430 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Mayo Clinic Department of Development | Albert Lea, MN | $100,000 | 2025 | Supplement Health Treatment |
| The Covering House | St. Louis, MO | $50,000 | 2025 | Capital Campaign |
| Family Forward | St. Louis, MO | $50,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| St. Louis Police Foundation | St. Louis, MO | $50,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Room at the Inn. | Bridgeton, MO | $50,000 | 2025 | Capital Campaign |
| USO of Missouri | St. Louis, MO | $50,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Employee Assistance Foundation | Baton Rouge, LA | $25,773 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Alzheimers Association | St Louis, MO | $25,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| The Salvation Army | St. Louis, MO | $25,000 | 2025 | Tree of Lights Poverty |
| Back Stoppers | St. Louis, MO | $25,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Give Kids a Smile | Maryland Heights, MO | $25,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| St. Louis Children's Hospital Foundation | St. Louis, MO | $25,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Make a Wish Foundation of Missouri | Ballwin, MO | $25,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| KidsSmart Tools for Learning | Maryland Heights, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Arthritis Foundation Eastern Missouri Chapter | Washington, DC | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Heat Up St Louis | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association | Maryland Heights, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| St. Judes Children's Research Hospital | New York, NY | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Easter Seals | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Supplement Disability Lifeskills |
| Habitat for Humanity | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Cardinal Glennon Children's Foundation | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Friends of Kids With Cancer | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| National MS Society - Gateway Area Chapter | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater St. Louis | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| The Women's Safe House | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Supplement Women abuse |
| March of Dimes Missouri Chapter | Maryland Heights, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Prevent + Ed (Nat! Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse) | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Legal Services of Eastern Missouri | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Supplement Poverty |
| The Little Bit Foundation | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Supplement Children Poverty/education |
| American Diabetes Association | Merrifield, VA | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Nurses for Newborns | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Supplement Children abuse |
| Lydia's House | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Supplement Women abuse |
| Cystic Fibrosis | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Casa de Salud | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Supplement Health Treatment |
| Marian Middle School | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Wings of Hope | Chesterfield, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| KEYWAY (Center for Women in Transition) | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| City Academy | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| St. Louis Community College Foundation | Bridgeton, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Eastern Missouri | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Breakthrough T1D | New York, NY | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Humane Society | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Our Little Haven | Saint Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Supplement Children abuse |
| Kids Rock Cancer | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| Rose Brooks Center | Kansas City, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
| American Lung Association of Eastern MO. | St. Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted General Support |
University of Missouri - St Louis
$300,000Scholarships - Study Abroad
University of Missouri - St Louis
$300,000Scholarships - Study Abroad
St Lukes Hospital
$134,820Unrestricted General Support
KidsSmart Tools for Learning
$111,430Unrestricted General Support
Mayo Clinic Department of Development
$100,000Supplement Health Treatment
The Covering House
$50,000Capital Campaign
Family Forward
$50,000Unrestricted General Support
Room at the Inn.
$50,000Capital Campaign
USO of Missouri
$50,000Unrestricted General Support
Alzheimers Association
$25,000Unrestricted General Support
The Salvation Army
$25,000Tree of Lights Poverty
Back Stoppers
$25,000Unrestricted General Support
Give Kids a Smile
$25,000Unrestricted General Support
Make a Wish Foundation of Missouri
$25,000Unrestricted General Support
KidsSmart Tools for Learning
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Arthritis Foundation Eastern Missouri Chapter
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Heat Up St Louis
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Muscular Dystrophy Association
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
St. Judes Children's Research Hospital
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Easter Seals
$20,000Supplement Disability Lifeskills
Habitat for Humanity
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
National MS Society - Gateway Area Chapter
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
March of Dimes Missouri Chapter
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Prevent + Ed (Nat! Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse)
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Legal Services of Eastern Missouri
$20,000Supplement Poverty
The Little Bit Foundation
$20,000Supplement Children Poverty/education
American Diabetes Association
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Lydia's House
$20,000Supplement Women abuse
Cystic Fibrosis
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
KEYWAY (Center for Women in Transition)
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Eastern Missouri
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Humane Society
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Kids Rock Cancer
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
Rose Brooks Center
$20,000Unrestricted General Support
American Lung Association of Eastern MO.
$20,000Unrestricted General Support