The Trust Estate of George B. Riley concentrates its charitable giving exclusively on neighborhood-based community development and workforce programs, primarily funding Mercy Neighborhood Ministries. Its support focuses on locally rooted services such as neighborhood centers and job training that serve vulnerable residents. The foundation appears to prefer sustained backing for a single trusted organization rather than spreading funds across many groups.
Trust Estate of George B Riley shows a clear pattern of backing the same local service providers year after year, with Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc receiving $150,000 in 2023, 2024, and 2025 for neighborhood center and jobs training work. That recurring support sits at the center of the foundation’s giving and helps define its role in Cincinnati-area community services. The foundation also funds organizations that serve children, families, people experiencing homelessness, adults in recovery, older adults, and residents needing food, housing, or basic assistance. Its recent grants point to a steady preference for operating support tied to direct service delivery. Habitat for Humanity of Greater Cincinnati received $90,000 in each of 2023, 2024, and 2025 for housing, while Bloc Ministries Inc received multiple grants for needy children and families job training. Other repeat recipients include First Step Home Inc, Prokids, City Gospel Mission, and Joseph House Inc. Taken together, these awards show a funder that supports neighborhood-based institutions with ongoing responsibilities rather than short-term, one-off projects.
Neighborhood center and workforce support are the foundation’s strongest themes. Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc received $150,000 in 2025, 2024, and 2023 for neighborhood center and jobs training, and Bloc Ministries Inc received $80,000 in 2025 and 2024 plus $70,000 in 2023 for needy children and families job training. Housing and homelessness-related services also appear regularly. Habitat for Humanity of Greater Cincinnati received $90,000 in 2025, 2024, and 2023 for housing, while Joseph House Inc received $65,000 in 2023 and $50,000 in 2025 for homeless veteran services. For basic needs, the foundation supported Our Daily Bread with $60,000 in 2024 and 2025 for food pantry and soup kitchen work, and Churches Active in Northside received $60,000 in 2024 and $58,850 in 2025 for needy children and families and food pantry services.
Grant sizes cluster in the mid-five-figure range, with a typical grant size of $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. The funder’s recent record shows repeated awards to the same Cincinnati organizations across multiple years, especially Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc, Habitat for Humanity of Greater Cincinnati, and First Step Home Inc. This looks like sustained relationship-based giving rather than a wide-open, rotating portfolio. The foundation is a trust estate and does not fund individuals or make program-related investments.
$1.8M
$22.3M
$2.4M
$2M
Most grants fall between $25K and $50K, with a median of $40K.
25th Percentile
$25K
Median
$40K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: all recorded giving goes to one recurring grantee (three grants totaling $450,000), reflecting repeat, relatively large investments in a single community-focused organization rather than diversified small grants.
Notable grantees: Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc
Giving is overwhelmingly local and concentrated in Ohio, with 97% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. The recent grants list is centered in Cincinnati, where organizations such as Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc, Habitat for Humanity of Greater Cincinnati, and City Gospel Mission appear multiple times. Other Cincinnati recipients include Prokids, Our Daily Bread, and Joseph House Inc. The recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, with 110 grants in the United States and no non-U.S. recipients shown.
The foundation funds neighborhood-based direct service organizations, including groups working in neighborhood center operations, job training, housing, children’s services, food assistance, homeless veteran services, adult recovery, elderly services, and neighborhood support. Recent recipients include Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc, Habitat for Humanity of Greater Cincinnati, and First Step Home Inc.
Yes. The recent grants show several multi-year relationships. Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc received $150,000 in 2023, 2024, and 2025; Habitat for Humanity of Greater Cincinnati received $90,000 in each of those three years; and First Step Home Inc received grants in 2023, 2024, and 2025.
The reported grant-size distribution is $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $40,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent grants also include larger recurring awards such as $150,000 to Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc and $90,000 to Habitat for Humanity of Greater Cincinnati.
Its giving is concentrated in Ohio, with 97% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. The recent grants list is heavily centered in Cincinnati, including Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc, Prokids, Our Daily Bread, and Joseph House Inc.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $150,000 | 2026 | Neighborhood Center and Jobs Training |
| Serenity Consultants Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $140,000 | 2026 | Adult Recovery |
| Habitat for Humanity of Greater Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $90,000 | 2026 | Housing |
| Bloc Ministries Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $80,000 | 2026 | Needy children & families job training |
| Found House | Cincinnati, OH | $80,000 | 2026 | Homelessness Services |
| First Step Home Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $75,000 | 2026 | Chemical Dependency and Housing |
| Our Daily Bread | Cincinnati, OH | $60,000 | 2026 | Food Pantry and Soup Kitchen |
| ProKids | Cincinnati, OH | $60,000 | 2026 | Children's Services |
| St Monica's Recreation Center | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | Children's Services |
| North Fairmount Community Center | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | Housing/Neighborhood Center |
| City Gospel Mission | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | Homeless Services and Addiction |
| Lighthouse Youth Services Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | Youth Services |
| Learning Grove Inc | Covington, KY | $50,000 | 2026 | Children's Services |
| Joseph House Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | Homeless Veteran Services |
| Cincinnati Urban Promise | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | Children's Services |
| Lord's Gym | Cincinnati, OH | $45,000 | 2026 | Neighborhood Center |
| CityLink Center | Cincinnati, OH | $45,000 | 2026 | Jobs Assistance |
| Epic House | Cincinnati, OH | $40,000 | 2026 | Elderly Services |
| Crossroad Health Center | Cincinnati, OH | $40,000 | 2026 | Health Center |
| CWFF Child Development Center Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $40,000 | 2026 | Child Development |
| New Life Furniture Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $40,000 | 2026 | Needy Families |
| Working in Neighborhoods | Cincinnati, OH | $40,000 | 2026 | Neighborhood Center |
| Glad House Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $36,000 | 2026 | Children's Services |
| East End Adult Education Center | Cincinnati, OH | $35,000 | 2026 | Adult Education |
| Little Brothers Friends of the Elderly | Cincinnati, OH | $35,000 | 2026 | Elderly Services |
| Churches Active in Northside (Cain) | Cincinnati, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | Needy children & families food pantry |
| HER Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | Housing, Education & Recovery Services |
| Dress for Success Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | Clothing Assistance |
| Cincinnati Works Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | Jobs Assistance |
| Last Mile Food Rescue | Cincinnati, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | Food Services |
| Elementz | Cincinnati, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | Youth Services |
| Found Village | Cincinnati, OH | $20,000 | 2026 | Teen Services |
| Childhood Food Solutions | Cincinnati, OH | $20,000 | 2026 | Food Services |
| Madisonville Education and Assistance Center Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $15,000 | 2026 | Needy children & families |
| Heartbeat of the City | Cincinnati, OH | $15,000 | 2026 | Neighborhood Center and Food Pantry |
| Cornerstone Renter Equity Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $10,000 | 2026 | Housing Programs |
| LA Soupe | Cincinnati, OH | $10,000 | 2026 | Food Services |
| UpSpring | Cincinnati, OH | $10,000 | 2026 | Homelessness Services |
| Stepping Stones | Cincinnati, OH | $7,000 | 2026 | Children with Disabilities |
| Queen City Kitchen | Cincinnati, OH | $5,000 | 2026 | Feeding Needy Families |
| MERCY NEIGHBORHOOD MINISTRIES INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $150,000 | 2025 | NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER AND JOBS TRAINING |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF GREATER CINCINNATI | CINCINNATI, OH | $90,000 | 2025 | HOUSING |
| BLOC MINISTRIES INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $80,000 | 2025 | NEEDY CHILDREN & FAMILIES JOB TRAINING |
| FIRST STEP HOME INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $70,000 | 2025 | CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY AND HOUSING |
| PROKIDS | CINCINNATI, OH | $60,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN'S SERVICES |
| OUR DAILY BREAD | CINCINNATI, OH | $60,000 | 2025 | FOOD PANTRY AND SOUP KITCHEN |
| CHURCHES ACTIVE IN NORTHSIDE (CAIN) | CINCINNATI, OH | $58,850 | 2025 | NEEDY CHILDREN & FAMILIES FOOD PANTRY |
| LEARNING GROVE INC | COVINGTON, KY | $50,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN'S SERVICES |
| LIGHTHOUSE YOUTH SERVICES INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2025 | YOUTH SERVICES |
| GOLDEN GLOVES FOR YOUTH | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2025 | YOUTH SERVICES |
Serenity Consultants Inc
$140,000Adult Recovery
Found House
$80,000Homelessness Services
Chemical Dependency and Housing
St Monica's Recreation Center
$50,000Children's Services
North Fairmount Community Center
$50,000Housing/Neighborhood Center
Lord's Gym
$45,000Neighborhood Center
CityLink Center
$45,000Jobs Assistance
Epic House
$40,000Elderly Services
Crossroad Health Center
$40,000Health Center
CWFF Child Development Center Inc
$40,000Child Development
Glad House Inc
$36,000Children's Services
East End Adult Education Center
$35,000Adult Education
Little Brothers Friends of the Elderly
$35,000Elderly Services
Churches Active in Northside (Cain)
$30,000Needy children & families food pantry
HER Cincinnati
$30,000Housing, Education & Recovery Services
Elementz
$25,000Youth Services
Childhood Food Solutions
$20,000Food Services
Heartbeat of the City
$15,000Neighborhood Center and Food Pantry
Queen City Kitchen
$5,000Feeding Needy Families
CHURCHES ACTIVE IN NORTHSIDE (CAIN)
$58,850NEEDY CHILDREN & FAMILIES FOOD PANTRY
GOLDEN GLOVES FOR YOUTH
$50,000YOUTH SERVICES