This foundation makes a small number of relatively large gifts to anchor community institutions and capacity-building projects. Its grants support regional economic development and civic infrastructure, healthcare and disability services, community social services for underserved populations, and arts facility/capital needs. Awards are a mix of program support, annual operating and capital funding, suggesting flexibility to fund both operations and one-time investments that strengthen local organizations.
Concentrated giving: few (single- to low-digit) large grants per cycle rather than many small gifts. Mix of capital funding and multi-purpose program/annual support across community institutions; appears to favor regional nonprofit anchors but does include some out-of-area or specialized service organizations.
Tr Uw Jacob Schmidlapp #1 gives a small number of relatively large grants to Cincinnati-area institutions and service providers, with awards that often land in the $100,000 to $300,000 range. The foundation’s recent grants show repeated support for organizations that serve civic, health, arts, housing, and social-service needs in the region. Easterseals Redwood received $300,000 for program support in 2024, while the Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber Foundation received $300,000 for project/program support in 2023. The pattern is not limited to one type of institution. It includes hospital and healthcare support, as seen in a $285,000 grant to Good Samaritan Hospital in Kearney, Nebraska, and community-serving nonprofits such as Santa Maria Community Services, which received $250,000 for capital funds in 2023. The foundation also backs local infrastructure and capacity-building through grants to the Cincinnati Parks Foundation, Clifton Cultural Arts Center, and the Cincinnati Museum Association. Across the recent grants, the mix of program support, annual fund support, and capital support suggests flexibility in how it helps organizations meet operating and facility needs.
Healthcare and disability services are a clear part of the portfolio. In 2024, Tr Uw Jacob Schmidlapp #1 gave $300,000 to Easterseals Redwood for program support, and in 2023 it gave $250,000 to Childrens Hospital Medical Center for project/program support. A related grant went to The Craig and Frances Lindner Center of Hope, which received $150,000 for program/project support in 2024 and another $150,000 for capital campaign support in 2025. The foundation also funds community access and basic needs organizations. Santa Maria Community Services received $250,000 for capital funds in 2023, while Inter Parish Ministry received $115,000 for project/program support in 2025 and Legal Aid Society of Cincinnati received $120,000 for program/project support in 2025. Arts and civic assets appear as well: Clifton Cultural Arts Center received $250,000 for capital funds in 2023, and Cincinnati Parks Foundation received $150,000 for capital funds in both 2023 and 2024.
Typical grants are relatively large, with a p25 of $25,000, a median of $50,000, and a p75 of $100,000. The recent grant list shows repeated awards to the same recipients across multiple years, including Miami County YMCA, Cincinnati Parks Foundation, Christ Hospital Foundation, University of Cincinnati Foundation, and The Craig and Frances Lindner Center of Hope. That points to ongoing relationships rather than one-time gifts. The foundation’s support appears in several forms: project/program support, program support, annual fund support, capital funds, capital campaign support, and general operating support. It does not make program-related investments and does not fund individuals.
$5.1M
$58.1M
$7.2M
$5.8M
Most grants fall between $25K and $100K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$25K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Notable grantees: Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber Foundation, Easterseals Redwood, Good Samaritan Hospital, Clifton Cultural Arts Center, Santa Maria Community Services
Giving is highly concentrated in Ohio: 90% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and the top state by grant count is OH. Most recent recipients are in Cincinnati, with additional grants in Piqua and Mason. The only named non-Cincinnati Ohio recipient cities in the recent list are Piqua, home to Miami County YMCA, and Mason, home to The Craig and Frances Lindner Center of Hope. The grant recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, with 124 grants in the United States.
The recent grants show support for healthcare and disability services, community social services, arts and civic infrastructure, and local economic development. Examples include Easterseals Redwood, Good Samaritan Hospital, Santa Maria Community Services, Clifton Cultural Arts Center, Cincinnati Parks Foundation, and the Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber Foundation.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is relatively high compared with many local funders: p25 is $25,000, the median is $50,000, and p75 is $100,000. Recent awards also include several six-figure grants, including $300,000 and $250,000 gifts.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Miami County YMCA, Cincinnati Parks Foundation, Christ Hospital Foundation, University of Cincinnati Foundation, and The Craig and Frances Lindner Center of Hope. That pattern suggests repeat funding relationships rather than isolated one-time awards.
Grantmaking is concentrated in Ohio. The data shows 90% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and Ohio is also the top state by grant count. Recent recipients include organizations in Cincinnati, Piqua, and Mason.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROKIDS | CINCINNATI, OH | $250,000 | 2026 | CONVENING CENTER FOR CHILD |
| BOYS GIRLS OF GREATER CINCINNATI IN | CINCINNATI, OH | $250,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| CINCINNATI CENTER CITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | CINCINNATI, OH | $250,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MIAMI COUNTY YMCA | PIQUA, OH | $250,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL FUND |
| CINCINNATI MUSEUM CENTER | CINCINNATI, OH | $250,000 | 2026 | AUSCHWITZ EXHIBIT |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER SOUTHWESTERN OHIO | CINCINNATI, OH | $150,000 | 2026 | YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM |
| YMCA of Greater Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| DAYTON METRO LIBRARY | DAYTON, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SANTA MARIA COMMUNITY SERVICES | CINCINNATI, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CINCINNATI | CINCINNATI, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL FUND |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FILM COMMISSION | CINCINNATI, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | SUNDANCE BID |
| CATALYTIC DEVELOPMENT FUNDING | FORT MITCHELL, KY | $100,000 | 2026 | HOUSING PROGRAM |
| LADD INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INTERACT FOR CHANGE | CINCINNATI, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT |
| Bethany House Services Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $78,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GIVE LIKE A MOTHER | CINCINNATI, OH | $77,000 | 2026 | BACK TO SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| LEARNING GROVE | COVINGTON, KY | $75,000 | 2026 | AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM |
| OH TASTE FDN | DAYTON, OH | $75,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE FOODBANK INC | DAYTON, OH | $75,000 | 2026 | WHOLESALE FOOD PURCHASE |
| WESTCARE OHIO INC | DAYTON, OH | $75,000 | 2026 | CLINICAL CARE SUPPORT |
| MASTER PROVISIONS | INDEPENDENCE, KY | $60,000 | 2026 | EQUIPMENT NEEDS AND SUPPORT |
| GNH - GOOD NEIGHBOR HOUSE | DAYTON, OH | $55,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MORTAR CINCINNATI | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CRAYONS TO COMPUTERS | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WESLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES ORG | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | NEW FACILITY SUPPORT |
| CINCINNATI-HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY (CAA) | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | CARS PROGRAM |
| BRIGHTON CENTER INC | NEWPORT, KY | $50,000 | 2026 | OPPORTUNITY HOUSE YOUTH |
| GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| FREESTORE FOODBANK INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SOUTHWEST OHIO REGION WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | TRAINING COST SUPPORT |
| CINCINNATI MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL FUNDS |
| CITYLINK CENTER | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CINCINNATI WORKS INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| EASTER SEALS TRISTATE | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HABITAT OF HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT |
| CHURCHES ACTIVE IN NORTHSIDE | CINCINNATI, OH | $45,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT |
| MIAMI VALLEY MEALS | DAYTON, OH | $40,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CASA FOR CLERMONT KIDS | BATAVIA, OH | $35,000 | 2026 | RAPID RESPONSE FUND SUPPORT |
| FAITH COMMUNITY PHARMACY INC | NEWPORT, KY | $35,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| Shelterhouse Volunteer Group | CINCINNATI, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| WELCOME HOUSE INC | MOREHEAD, KY | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ACTIVITIES BEYOND THE CLASSROOM | CINCINNATI, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CARE CENTER OF LOVELAND | LOVELAND, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT |
| DAYTON EQUITY CENTER | DAYTON, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| Catholic Charities Southwestern Ohio | CINCINNATI, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| ST FRANCIS SERAPH MINISTRIES | CINCINNATI, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | FOOD SUPPORT FOR ALL |
| TENDER MERCIES INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| STRATEGIES TO END HOMELESSNESS INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| REFUGEECONNECT | CINCINNATI, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | NAVIGATOR PROGRAM |
| HEALTHSOURCE OF OHIO INC | LOVELAND, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | MOBILE DENTAL PROGRAM |
AUSCHWITZ EXHIBIT
DAYTON METRO LIBRARY
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CATALYTIC DEVELOPMENT FUNDING
$100,000HOUSING PROGRAM
GIVE LIKE A MOTHER
$77,000BACK TO SCHOOL SUPPORT
OH TASTE FDN
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
GNH - GOOD NEIGHBOR HOUSE
$55,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
MORTAR CINCINNATI
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CINCINNATI-HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY (CAA)
$50,000CARS PROGRAM
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
$50,000PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT
FREESTORE FOODBANK INC
$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SOUTHWEST OHIO REGION WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD
$50,000TRAINING COST SUPPORT
CITYLINK CENTER
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
HABITAT OF HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
$50,000PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT
CHURCHES ACTIVE IN NORTHSIDE
$45,000PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT
MIAMI VALLEY MEALS
$40,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CASA FOR CLERMONT KIDS
$35,000RAPID RESPONSE FUND SUPPORT
WELCOME HOUSE INC
$30,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CARE CENTER OF LOVELAND
$30,000PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT
DAYTON EQUITY CENTER
$30,000GENERAL OPERATING
HEALTHSOURCE OF OHIO INC
$25,000MOBILE DENTAL PROGRAM