
The Thomas and Jeanne Elmezzi Private Foundation gives primarily in New York City, with especially strong support for health care, community-based social services, and pathways to economic mobility. Its largest gifts go to major institutions like Northwell Health Foundation and the Fund for the City of New York, but it also backs a cluster of neighborhood and youth-serving organizations such as Zone 126, Sadie Nash, Per Scholas, Legal Outreach, and Hour Children. The pattern suggests a foundation that favors practical, high-impact nonprofits serving low-income residents, immigrants, and young people, often through education, workforce development, and direct support services.
Concentrated giving with a few very large anchor grants and a wider set of smaller, targeted awards to NYC-based nonprofits; it appears to support both major institutions and mission-aligned community organizations, rather than making many small one-off gifts.
Northwell Health Foundation, Fund for the City of New York (Zone 126), CUNY, Per Scholas, Sadie Nash
The Thomas and Jeanne Elmezzi Private Foundation makes a small number of very large grants, with recent awards clustered around the $3 million mark and recorded as “VARIOUS” on an attached schedule. That pattern points to discretionary, internally directed giving rather than a broad public grantmaking process. The foundation’s publicly described program areas connect two main threads: medical research and local community investment in Long Island City, Astoria, and nearby parts of Queens and Long Island. Within those threads, the foundation has supported both research-linked work and place-based community initiatives. Its medical research activity includes support connected to the Elmezzi School for Molecular Medicine at the Feinstein Institute, while its local grantmaking includes funding for neighborhood-serving programs in western Queens. The foundation also describes support for children and youth, workforce pathways, behavioral health, adult learning, and community arts, which suggests a portfolio built around long-term local capacity rather than many small, restricted awards. Because recipient names and purposes are not itemized in the public grant summary, the clearest picture comes from the foundation’s program descriptions and the repeated pattern of large, concentrated grants.
Medical research is one of the foundation’s defined areas of support, including grants connected to the Elmezzi School for Molecular Medicine at the Feinstein Institute. That aligns the foundation with biomedical research and healthcare innovation. Its place-based giving is equally clear in western Queens and Long Island. The foundation’s Youth and Education program supports educational outcomes for children and young adults in Long Island City and Astoria, including in-school and out-of-school programs and adult literacy. Workforce development is another named theme. The foundation funds training, job placement, and career pathways for low-income residents in Long Island City and Astoria, with an emphasis on economic mobility and digital literacy. It also supports broader community grants tied to health, children and family services, and local civic or arts initiatives in Nassau County and nearby communities.
$3M
$28M
$7.4M
$3.9M
Most grants fall between $4K and $15K, with a median of $5K.
25th Percentile
$4K
Median
$5K
75th Percentile
$15K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Typical grant size is tightly clustered: p25 is $2,983,056, median is $3,008,241, and p75 is $3,033,426. The recent grants list shows three awards in successive years, all to the same anonymized schedule entry, which suggests recurring discretionary funding rather than one-off project grants. The foundation is organized as a private foundation, and it does not fund individuals or make program-related investments. Unsolicited applications are not accepted for several of its program areas; two local initiative areas are listed as accepting unsolicited requests.
Grantmaking is overwhelmingly local. All recorded recent grants went to recipients in the United States, and 100% of grants were given to recipients in the HQ state of New York. The foundation’s named program geography centers on Astoria, Long Island City, and western Queens, with additional emphasis on Nassau County and Long Island. The public record also ties some activity to New York-based medical research institutions, including the Feinstein Institute.
The foundation’s named program areas include medical research, youth and education, educational attainment, workforce development, and place-based community grants. It also describes support for health, children and family services, behavioral health, adult literacy, and community arts or civic initiatives in western Queens and Long Island.
Its grant sizes are very large and tightly grouped. The p25 grant is $2,983,056, the median is $3,008,241, and the p75 is $3,033,426.
Some program areas do not accept unsolicited requests, including medical research, youth and education, workforce development, and general strategic grantmaking. Two local initiative areas are listed as accepting unsolicited requests: Educational Attainment Grants and Place-based Community Grants / Local Initiatives.
Its giving is local and concentrated in New York. The recent grants data show 100% of grants to recipients in New York, with program geography centered on Astoria, Long Island City, western Queens, Long Island, and Nassau County.
No. The foundation is marked as not funding individuals and not making program-related investments.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwell Health Foundation | New Hyde Park, NY | $1,010,000 | 2023 | — |
| Fund for the City of New York (Zone 126) | New York, NY | $600,000 | 2023 | — |
| CUNY | New York, NY | $187,270 | 2023 | — |
| Sadie Nash | New York, NY | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| Pursuit | Long Island City, NY | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| ACE Programs for the Homeless | Long Island City, NY | $100,000 | 2023 | — |
| Per Scholas | Bronx, NY | $90,000 | 2023 | — |
| Andromeda Community Initiative | Long Island City, NY | $85,000 | 2023 | — |
| COOP Careers Inc. | New York, NY | $75,000 | 2023 | — |
| Jacob Riis | Long Island City, NY | $70,000 | 2023 | — |
| Legal Outreach | Long Island City, NY | $65,000 | 2023 | — |
| Hour Children | Long Island City, NY | $50,000 | 2023 | — |
| Central Astoria Local Development Coalition (CALDC) | Astoria, NY | $35,000 | 2023 | — |
| The Floating Hospital | New York, NY | $25,000 | 2023 | — |
| Southern Oregon PBS | Medford, OR | $20,000 | 2023 | — |
| Camp Herrlich | Patterson, NY | $15,600 | 2023 | — |
| Splashes of Hope | Huntington, NY | $15,000 | 2023 | — |
| Crohen's & Colitis Foundation of America | Garden City, NY | $15,000 | 2023 | — |
| Ronald McDonald House | Tucson, AZ | $15,000 | 2023 | — |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering | New York, NY | $12,500 | 2023 | — |
| Socrates Sculpture Park | Long Island City, NY | $12,000 | 2023 | — |
| Association of African American Museums | Washington, D. | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| Suncoast Mental Health Center | Fort Pierce, FL | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| The Weizmann | New York, NY | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| Merderi Foundation | Ashland, OR | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| Catholic Charities Brooklyn and Queens | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| Make the road NY | Brentwood, NY | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| New Immigrant Community Empowerment | Queens, NY | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| Fairfield County Community Foundation | Norwalk, CT | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| North East Westchester Special Recreation, Inc. | Hawthorne, NY | $10,000 | 2023 | — |
| Primavera Foundation | Tucson, AZ | $7,500 | 2023 | — |
| EPIC Long Island | Meadow, NY | $7,500 | 2023 | — |
| American Friends of Biet Hatfutsot | New York, NY | $7,500 | 2023 | — |
| Malikah Inc. | Astoria, NY | $7,000 | 2023 | — |
| CentraState Healthcare Foundation | Freehold, NJ | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Mercy Learning Center of Bridgeport, Inc. | Bridgeport, CT | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Fairfield Museum and History Center | Fairfield, CT | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Corpus Christi Parish | Mineola, NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Special Spaces Buffalo | Williamsville, NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Social Venture Partners Connecticut | Westport, CT | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| American Cultural Resources Association (ACRA) | Akron, NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Groundwork Bridgeport | Bridgeport, CT | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Building One Community | Stamford, CT | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Joyful Rescue | Cuba, NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| The Hagedorn Little Village School | Seaford, NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Harpswell Coastal Academy | Harpswell, ME | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Henry Viscardi School | Albertson, NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Furever Friends Dog Rescue of WNY Inc. | NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Niagara Frontier Veterinary Society Pet Emergency Fund | Buffalo, NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
| Hunter's Hope | NY | $5,000 | 2023 | — |
Northwell Health Foundation
$1,010,000CUNY
$187,270Pursuit
$100,000ACE Programs for the Homeless
$100,000Jacob Riis
$70,000Central Astoria Local Development Coalition (CALDC)
$35,000The Floating Hospital
$25,000Southern Oregon PBS
$20,000Camp Herrlich
$15,600Splashes of Hope
$15,000Crohen's & Colitis Foundation of America
$15,000Ronald McDonald House
$15,000Memorial Sloan Kettering
$12,500Association of African American Museums
$10,000Suncoast Mental Health Center
$10,000The Weizmann
$10,000Merderi Foundation
$10,000Catholic Charities Brooklyn and Queens
$10,000Make the road NY
$10,000New Immigrant Community Empowerment
$10,000North East Westchester Special Recreation, Inc.
$10,000EPIC Long Island
$7,500Fairfield Museum and History Center
$5,000Corpus Christi Parish
$5,000Special Spaces Buffalo
$5,000Social Venture Partners Connecticut
$5,000American Cultural Resources Association (ACRA)
$5,000Groundwork Bridgeport
$5,000Joyful Rescue
$5,000The Hagedorn Little Village School
$5,000Harpswell Coastal Academy
$5,000Henry Viscardi School
$5,000Furever Friends Dog Rescue of WNY Inc.
$5,000Niagara Frontier Veterinary Society Pet Emergency Fund
$5,000Hunter's Hope
$5,000