The Theodore and Beulah Beasley Foundation primarily makes sizable, local investments in Dallas-area nonprofit service providers, with a strong emphasis on basic needs (food, housing, homelessness), health (cancer, chronic disease, pediatric care), K–12 and youth enrichment (including school facilities, camps, and workforce pathways), and faith-based community anchors. Grants often support both capital campaigns and program operations and are concentrated among recurring local partners rather than widely distributed national causes. The foundation favors tangible, community-facing projects—kitchens/dining lines, playgrounds, home construction, clinic/mobile health, and restoration—showing an interest in infrastructure that expands service capacity.
Theodore and Beulah Beasley Foundation Inc. stands out for a pattern of large, local grants that build and sustain Dallas-area service capacity. Across recent years, the foundation has backed food distribution, shelter services, youth facilities, faith-based community spaces, and health programs with awards that often support capital projects or operating needs rather than short-term, one-off events. A 2025 grant of $250,000 to North Texas Food Bank for food pantry purchases reflects that emphasis on basic needs, while another $250,000 award in 2024 supported a new distribution center and an endowment fund for future food distribution. The foundation also uses sizable gifts to strengthen institutions that serve children and families. Parish Episcopal School received $215,000 for a performance, community, and multi-purpose activity center and playground renovation, and Central Commons Church received repeated $150,000 grants for refurbishment, maintenance, rental space, a community center, and preschool use. These gifts suggest a funder interested in physical infrastructure, long-term use, and neighborhood-serving organizations. Health and human services appear alongside education and faith-based community anchors, with grants reaching cancer services, mobile health, workforce development, housing, and homeless services. The overall pattern is local, repeat-oriented, and tied to tangible projects that expand what nearby organizations can deliver.
Food security is a clear priority. The foundation gave $250,000 to North Texas Food Bank for food pantry purchases in 2025, and previously supported the same organization with $250,000 for a new distribution center, an endowment fund for future years, and food distribution. Housing and neighborhood stability are another theme. Dallas Area Habitat for Humanity received $125,000 in 2024 and again in 2025 for an affordability fund, new home construction, and neighborhood upkeep. For Oak Cliff also received $100,000 for a capital campaign to renovate the former Moorland YMCA, linking housing-adjacent neighborhood investment with facility renewal. Health grants range from clinical support to local care infrastructure. American Cancer Society received $150,000 for a clinical trial matching program, and Texas Health Resources Foundation received $125,000 for a mobile health project. The foundation also backed Texas Women's Foundation with $100,000 for the Reproductive Freedom Initiative.
$3.4M
$53.2M
$7.9M
$4.4M
Most grants fall between $8K and $40K, with a median of $15K.
25th Percentile
$8K
Median
$15K
75th Percentile
$40K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, medium-to-large grants to repeating local grantees; mixes multi-year or multiple awards to the same organizations and funds both capital/campaign needs and programmatic operating/support. Geographic focus is strongly Dallas-centric with targeted investments in capacity-building and visible community impact.
Notable grantees: North Texas Food Bank, Central Commons Church, UT MD Anderson Cancer Center, Austin Street Center, Dallas Area Habitat for Humanity
Recent gifts cluster around the middle and upper end of the foundation’s typical range, with p25 at $8,000, a median grant of $15,000, and p75 at $40,000. The recent list shows much larger awards as well, including multiple six-figure grants for food, health, housing, and capital work. Recipients also appear across multiple years: North Texas Food Bank, Central Commons Church, Dallas Area Habitat for Humanity, Austin Street Center, Dallas County Heritage Society, and Texas Women's Foundation each received repeat support. The foundation gives through a private family-style vehicle with a local, highly concentrated approach, and the grantee list suggests both project-specific and operating support rather than a formal open application process.
Giving is overwhelmingly concentrated in Texas, with 98% of grants to recipients in the foundation’s HQ state. Dallas is the dominant recipient city, including North Texas Food Bank, Parish Episcopal School, Central Commons Church, and many others. Other Texas recipients include Arlington, Plano, Carrollton, Houston, and the broader Metro Dallas area. Outside Texas, grants are rare in the recent list; one example is Bethany College in Bethany, West Virginia.
Recent grants show support for food security, homelessness services, health care and research, housing, youth education, and faith-based community spaces. Examples include food pantry purchases, a clinical trial matching program, new home construction, and campus or facility projects for schools and community organizations.
The typical grant size is $8,000 at the 25th percentile, $15,000 at the median, and $40,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include several six-figure grants, showing that the foundation regularly makes larger project and operating commitments alongside smaller gifts.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including North Texas Food Bank, Central Commons Church, Dallas Area Habitat for Humanity, Austin Street Center, Dallas County Heritage Society, and Texas Women's Foundation. That pattern points to ongoing relationships rather than only one-time grants.
Its giving is highly concentrated in Texas, with 98% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. Dallas organizations make up much of the recent list, alongside other Texas recipients in Arlington, Plano, Carrollton, and Houston.
Both. Recent grants include a new distribution center and endowment fund for food distribution, campus and playground renovation, church refurbishment and maintenance, workforce development capital, a mobile health project, and a capital campaign for a hospital campus. The mix shows support for infrastructure as well as ongoing services.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK | DALLAS, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | FOOD PANTRY PURCHASES |
| CENTRAL COMMONS CHURCH | DALLAS, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | MAKING CENTRAL CHRISTIAN CHURCH REFURBISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE (CHURCH SPACE, RENTAL, COMMUNITY CTR, PRE-SCHOOL) |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY | DALLAS, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | CLINICAL TRIAL MATCHING PROGRAM |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS | DALLAS, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| DALLAS AREA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | DALLAS, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | AFFORDABILITY FUND, NEW HOME CONSTRUCTION, NEIGHBORHOOD UPKEEP |
| ENVISION DALLAS | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | ENVISION THE POSSIBILITIES: A CAMPAIGN FOR ENVISION DALLAS |
| TEXAS WOMEN'S FOUNDATION | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | REPRODUCTIVE FREEDOM INITIATIVE |
| CHILD CARE GROUP | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | PEGASUS PARK TECHNOLOGY FUNDING PARTNERSHIP |
| CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | DALLAS PEDIATRIC HOSPITAL CAMPUS |
| ENCORE PARK DALLAS | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | ENCORE PARK CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| AUSTIN STREET CENTER | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | NEW DINING SERVICE LINE |
| UT MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | MOONSHOTS PROGRAM FOR PANCREATIC CANCER RESEARCH |
| SCHOLARSHOT | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| GILMONT CAMP & CONFERENCE CENTER | GILMER, TX | $70,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| DALLAS CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER | DALLAS, TX | $70,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| PARKLAND HEALTH FOUNDATION | DALLAS, TX | $62,500 | 2025 | PEDIATRIC BEHAVIORAL HEALTH |
| CANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY NORTH TEXAS | DALLAS, TX | $60,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| BUCKNER CHILDREN & FAMILY SERVICES | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | FAMILY PATHWAYS PROGRAM |
| THE MACMILLAN INSTITUTE | DUNCANVILLE, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | TRANSFORMING EDUCATORS' HEARTS AND MINDS THROUGH SUMMER SEMINARS IN SOUTHERN DALLAS COUNTY |
| THE DALLAS OPERA | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | PRODUCTION OF PELLEAS AND MELISANDE |
| DALLAS CHILDREN'S THEATER | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | STUDENT MATINEES |
| MY POSSIBILITIES | PLANO, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | LIFE LONG LEARNING PROGRAM |
| THE FAMILY PLACE | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY SHELTER SERVICES |
| THE VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | MEALS ON WHEELS |
| THE WARREN CENTER | RICHARDSON, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | TRANSLATION SERVICES |
| RETINA FOUNDATION OF THE SOUTHWEST | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | STEM CELL LAB RENOVATION |
| FOR OAK CLIFF | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| DALLAS HOLOCAUST & HUMAN RIGHTS CENTER | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | MUSEUM EXPERIENCE ENDOWMENT FUND |
| NEXUS RECOVERY | DALLAS, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAMS AND TREATMENTS |
| TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES FOUNDATION | ARLINGTON, TX | $37,500 | 2025 | MOBILE HEALTH PROJECT |
| CAMP SUMMIT INC | DALLAS, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | STAFF RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION PROJECT |
| THE SENIOR SOURCE | DALLAS, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| FAMILY GATEWAY | DALLAS, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY SHELTER & OVERFLOW PROGRAM FOR FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS |
| DALLAS FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH DEVELOPMENT | DALLAS, TX | $27,108 | 2025 | FPC DAY SCHOOL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM |
| SONS OF THE FLAG | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | BURN FELLOWSHIP AT UTSW/PARKLAND |
| UNIVERSITY OF DALLAS | IRVING, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | FIRST GENERATION STUDENT PROGRAM |
| READERS 2 LEADERS | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | LITERACY PROGRAMS |
| CHILD POVERTY ACTION LAB | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | MAXIMIZING PUBLIC BENEFITS FOR FAMILIES LIVING IN POVERTY |
| HOPE CLINIC | GARLAND, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | FREE WRAPAROUND HEALTHCARE IN THE GARLAND AREA |
| HEROES FOR CHILDREN | PLANO, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | FAMILY IMPACT PROGRAMS |
| MANEGAIT | MCKINNEY, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | THE BEACON PROJECT |
| IT'S A SENSORY WORLD INC | FARMERS BRANCH, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | IT'S A SENSORY WORLD SUMMER CAMP |
| EQUEST | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | EQUEST INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENT |
| FAMILY COMPASS | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | HOME MENTORING PROGRAM |
| CC YOUNG SENIOR LIVING | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | SPECIALIZED COMPREHENSIVE WOUND CARE GRANT |
| ABILITY CONNECTION | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| THE WELL MINISTRIES OF DFW | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | DSO EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| VOGEL ALCOVE | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | VOGEL CHILDCARE CENTER AT REDBIRD |
| GOOD SAMARITANS OF GARLAND | GARLAND, TX | $22,600 | 2025 | FUELING AND FEEDING A "SILENT PANDEMIC" GRANT |
NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK
$250,000FOOD PANTRY PURCHASES
CENTRAL COMMONS CHURCH
$150,000MAKING CENTRAL CHRISTIAN CHURCH REFURBISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE (CHURCH SPACE, RENTAL, COMMUNITY CTR, PRE-SCHOOL)
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
$150,000CLINICAL TRIAL MATCHING PROGRAM
DALLAS AREA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
$125,000AFFORDABILITY FUND, NEW HOME CONSTRUCTION, NEIGHBORHOOD UPKEEP
ENVISION DALLAS
ENVISION THE POSSIBILITIES: A CAMPAIGN FOR ENVISION DALLAS
UT MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER
$75,000MOONSHOTS PROGRAM FOR PANCREATIC CANCER RESEARCH
GILMONT CAMP & CONFERENCE CENTER
$70,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
TRANSFORMING EDUCATORS' HEARTS AND MINDS THROUGH SUMMER SEMINARS IN SOUTHERN DALLAS COUNTY
DALLAS CHILDREN'S THEATER
$50,000STUDENT MATINEES
DALLAS HOLOCAUST & HUMAN RIGHTS CENTER
$50,000MUSEUM EXPERIENCE ENDOWMENT FUND
NEXUS RECOVERY
$40,000SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAMS AND TREATMENTS
EMERGENCY SHELTER & OVERFLOW PROGRAM FOR FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS
DALLAS FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH DEVELOPMENT
$27,108FPC DAY SCHOOL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
SONS OF THE FLAG
$25,000BURN FELLOWSHIP AT UTSW/PARKLAND
MAXIMIZING PUBLIC BENEFITS FOR FAMILIES LIVING IN POVERTY
HOPE CLINIC
$25,000FREE WRAPAROUND HEALTHCARE IN THE GARLAND AREA
IT'S A SENSORY WORLD INC
$25,000IT'S A SENSORY WORLD SUMMER CAMP
CC YOUNG SENIOR LIVING
$25,000SPECIALIZED COMPREHENSIVE WOUND CARE GRANT
ABILITY CONNECTION
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING
THE WELL MINISTRIES OF DFW
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING
DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
$25,000DSO EDUCATION PROGRAMS
GOOD SAMARITANS OF GARLAND
$22,600FUELING AND FEEDING A "SILENT PANDEMIC" GRANT