The William Stamps Farish Fund concentrates its giving on strengthening educational institutions (private and higher education), medical research, and community social services, often through capital campaigns and multi-year installment commitments. Grants tend to support capital/building projects, endowed scholarships, and disease-specific research while also backing local Houston-area nonprofits alongside select national research and arts organizations. The foundation shows a preference for measurable projects (campaigns, endowed funds, research programs) and repeat investments in organizations over time.
A recurring pattern in The William Stamps Farish Fund’s recent giving is multi-year installment support for capital and endowment projects. That shows up in five-part commitments to universities, five-part medical research grants, and campaign funding that is explicitly tied to buildings, scholarships, and research programs. The fund’s recent largest grants include $1 million commitments to the University of Kentucky and the University of Virginia, plus $1 million for retinitis pigmentosa research at the Foundation for Fighting Blindness. The fund also backs institutions with long project timelines rather than short-term awards. Its recent grants include support for an endowment at the McIntire School of Commerce, scholarship funding at the University of Virginia, and campaign support at Protestant Episcopal High School of Virginia. In the health field, it has funded endocrinology research at Mayo Clinic and diabetes research through the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation. Alongside those larger institutional gifts, it supports Houston-area service organizations and selected arts institutions through campaign, operating, and program support. The pattern is consistent: named projects, defined purposes, and repeat installments over time.
Education is a central theme in the fund’s grantmaking. It gave $250,000 to Wesley Community Center for workforce and adult education, and $250,000 to Joy School for the Dream Big! capital campaign, showing support for both adult learning and school facilities. Higher education is another recurring area: a $1 million grant to the University of Kentucky was marked as contribution 1 of 5 to establish Ambassador, and a $1 million grant to the University of Virginia McIntire School Foundation supported creation of an endowment. Medical research appears in disease-specific and translational forms. The fund gave $1 million to the Foundation for Fighting Blindness for retinitis pigmentosa research, and $800,000 to Mayo Clinic for endocrinology research. It also backed diabetes research at the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation. In the social-service space, Houston nonprofits received support for capital campaigns, general operations, dementia services, and housing-related work, including Covenant House Texas and Care Partners.
$16.7M
$120.2M
$28.4M
$18.8M
Most grants fall between $25K and $100K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$25K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, mid-to-large grants often paid as multi-installment commitments; mix of repeat funding and targeted one-time capital or research gifts. Geographic focus is local/regional (Houston/Tampa) with selective national grants to major medical and university partners.
Notable grantees: Foundation for Fighting Blindness, Mayo Clinic, Covenant House Texas, University of Kentucky, Tampa Museum of Art
Typical awards cluster around major project support: the reported grant-size distribution is $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $50,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent grant list also shows many larger, multi-installment commitments, including grants described as contribution 1 of 5 or 1 of 10. That points to a funder that often underwrites defined projects over time rather than making one-off gifts. The fund is a private foundation, funds individuals, and does not make program-related investments.
Grants are concentrated in Texas, which accounts for 62% of recipient grants and is also the top state by grant count. Houston is the main city for local awards, with additional Texas recipients in Brookshire and Austin. Outside Texas, recent grants also went to Lexington and Charlottesville, as well as Tampa, Rochester, Alexandria, Columbia, and New York. The recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based.
Recent grants show a strong emphasis on capital campaigns, endowments, and research programs. Examples include a campaign for an endowment at the University of Virginia McIntire School, a capital campaign for Protestant Episcopal High School of Virginia, and disease-focused research at Mayo Clinic and the Foundation for Fighting Blindness.
Yes. Recent education grants include $1 million to the University of Kentucky for Ambassador, $1 million to the University of Virginia McIntire School Foundation for an endowment, and $250,000 to Wesley Community Center for workforce and adult education. It also gave $250,000 to Joy School for a capital campaign.
The typical grant-size distribution is $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $50,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include several seven-figure commitments, which suggests a mix of smaller grants and larger multi-year project funding.
Texas receives the largest share of grants, with 62% of recipient grants in the fund’s home state. Houston is the most common city in the recent grants list, and other Texas recipients include Brookshire and Austin.
Yes. Several recent grants are labeled as installment payments, such as contribution 1 of 5, 2 of 5, 3 of 5, or 1 of 10. That pattern appears across universities, medical research, and capital campaigns, indicating a preference for staged support over time.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - MARKEY CANCER FOUNDATION | LEXINGTON, KY | $1,000,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTION 4 OF 5 -EXCELLENCE IN UROLOGIC CANCER |
| UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA MCINTIRE SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA | $1,000,000 | 2026 | FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE TOWARDS CREATION OF ENDOWMENT AT THE MCINTIRE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE |
| BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC FOUNDATION INC | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $1,000,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTION 2 OF 3 FOR CLINIC OF THE FUTURE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| MEMORIAL HERMANN FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $1,000,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR LIFE FLIGHT |
| METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $750,000 | 2026 | FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH STUDY |
| TAMPA MUSEUM OF ART INC | TAMPA, FL | $500,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS; CONTRIBUTION 3 OF 10 - CENTENNIAL CAMPAIGN |
| FOUNDATION FOR FIGHTING BLINDNESS | COLUMBIA, MD | $500,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTION 4 OF 5 - RETINITIS PIGMENTOSA |
| THE BROTHERHOODSISTER SOL INC | NEW YORK, NY | $450,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT AND CAPACITY BUILDING |
| COUNCIL ON RECOVERY | HOUSTON, TX | $445,000 | 2026 | BUILDING RENOVATIONS. PROGRAM SUPPORT AND CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT |
| W OSCAR NEUHAUS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | BELLAIRE, TX | $400,000 | 2026 | FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL OF VIRGINIA | ALEXANDRIA, VA | $400,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTION 3 OF 5 - COURAGE CAMPAIGN |
| MAYO CLINIC | ROCHESTER, MN | $400,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTION 4 OF 5 - ENDOCRINOLOGY |
| ALLIANCE OF COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES | HOUSTON, TX | $360,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SERVICES, GENERAL OPERATIONS, SPONSORSHIP |
| YMCA OF THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA | HOUSTON, TX | $300,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTIONS 1 AND 2 OF 3 - EVALUATION AND OUTCOME MEASURES PROJECT |
| AUCILLA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | MONTICELLO, FL | $300,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS; CONTRIBUTION 2 OF 5 FOR CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| CRISIS CENTER OF TAMPA BAY INC | TAMPA, FL | $250,000 | 2026 | CORBETT TRAUMA CENTER |
| HEALTHCARE FOR THE HOMELESS - HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $235,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS AND IT MIGRATION PROJECT, PHARMACY UPGRADE AND DEVELOPMENT OF HR SYSTEMS |
| UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING | HOUSTON, TX | $225,000 | 2026 | FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR PROGRAM EXPANSION AND GENERAL OPERATIONS, BRIDGE FUNDING |
| CORBETT PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF IDS INC | TAMPA, FL | $200,000 | 2026 | STAFF DEVELOPMENT |
| TALL TIMBERS RESEARCH INC | TALLAHASSEE, FL | $200,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CHAMPIONS FOR CHILDREN INC | TAMPA, FL | $200,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $200,000 | 2026 | BUILDING POSSIBILITIES CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - TECHNOLOGY |
| HARRIS COUNTY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COORDINATING COUNCIL | HOUSTON, TX | $175,000 | 2026 | HOUSING PROGRAM AND CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT |
| JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $175,000 | 2026 | FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE TOWARDS PROJECT AT METHODIST HOSPITAL |
| HOUSTON'S AMAZING PLACE INC | HOUSTON, TX | $165,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS FOR CENTRAL CAMPUS; LAUNCH OF NEW WEST CAMPUS |
| CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF HOUSTON INC | HOUSTON, TX | $150,000 | 2026 | FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR NEW EXHIBITS |
| AMERICAN YOUTHWORKS | AUSTIN, TX | $150,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS FOR HOUSTON OFFICE, CAPACITY BUILDING FOR DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT |
| GALVESTON URBAN MINISTRIES | GALVESTON, TX | $150,000 | 2026 | KITCHEN BUILD OUT |
| COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS OF HOUSTONHARRIS COUNTY | HOUSTON, TX | $150,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTION 1 OF 2 FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT |
| THE ASPEN INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON DC, DC | $150,000 | 2026 | TEXAS OPPORTUNITY YOUTH NETWORK |
| FORT BEND CARE CENTER | MISSOURI CITY, TX | $150,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| CONNECT COMMUNITY | HOUSTON, TX | $150,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| RED HOOK ART PROJECT | BROOKLYN, NY | $130,000 | 2026 | FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF HOUSTON INC | HOUSTON, TX | $125,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS AND KITCHEN UPGRADES |
| THE WORKFAITH CONNECTION | HOUSTON, TX | $125,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS AND FEASIBILITY STUDY |
| SANTA MARIA HOSTEL | HOUSTON, TX | $125,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT AND CONTRIBUTION 1 OF 2 FOR CAPACITY BUILDING OF THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT |
| SMALL PLACES | HOUSTON, TX | $125,000 | 2026 | COMPLETION OF CAPITAL CAMPAIGN AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT |
| MEMORIAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| BOCA GRANDE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $100,000 | 2026 | DISASTER RELIEF FUND |
| THE BLUE BIRD CIRCLE | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | MEDICAL RESEARCH |
| ISLAND SCHOOL FOUNDATION | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $100,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| NEW YORK SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO CHILDREN | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTION 1 OF 4 - PROGRAM SUPPORT; SEED FUNDING |
| ALLEY THEATRE | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | CAPACITY BUILDING |
| DE PELCHIN CHILDREN'S CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| DICKINSON MUSIC ENRICHMENT CENTER | DICKINSON, TX | $84,000 | 2026 | VAN PURCHASE |
| PERMANENTLY DISABLED JOCKEYS FUND INC | ELMHURST, IL | $80,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| INTERFAITH MINISTRIES FOR GREATER HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $80,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CAREERSPRING FOUNDATION | BELLAIRE, TX | $75,000 | 2026 | FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR PROGRAM EXPANSION |
| TAPING FOR THE BLIND INC | HOUSTON, TX | $75,000 | 2026 | GOLF TOURNAMENT SUPPORT AND GENERAL OPERATIONS |
CONTRIBUTION 4 OF 5 -EXCELLENCE IN UROLOGIC CANCER
FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE TOWARDS CREATION OF ENDOWMENT AT THE MCINTIRE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE
BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC FOUNDATION INC
$1,000,000CONTRIBUTION 2 OF 3 FOR CLINIC OF THE FUTURE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
$750,000FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH STUDY
GENERAL OPERATIONS; CONTRIBUTION 3 OF 10 - CENTENNIAL CAMPAIGN
FOUNDATION FOR FIGHTING BLINDNESS
$500,000CONTRIBUTION 4 OF 5 - RETINITIS PIGMENTOSA
BUILDING RENOVATIONS. PROGRAM SUPPORT AND CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT
PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL OF VIRGINIA
$400,000CONTRIBUTION 3 OF 5 - COURAGE CAMPAIGN
MAYO CLINIC
$400,000CONTRIBUTION 4 OF 5 - ENDOCRINOLOGY
PROGRAM SERVICES, GENERAL OPERATIONS, SPONSORSHIP
YMCA OF THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA
$300,000CONTRIBUTIONS 1 AND 2 OF 3 - EVALUATION AND OUTCOME MEASURES PROJECT
AUCILLA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
$300,000GENERAL OPERATIONS; CONTRIBUTION 2 OF 5 FOR CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
GENERAL OPERATIONS AND IT MIGRATION PROJECT, PHARMACY UPGRADE AND DEVELOPMENT OF HR SYSTEMS
UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING
$225,000FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR PROGRAM EXPANSION AND GENERAL OPERATIONS, BRIDGE FUNDING
BUILDING POSSIBILITIES CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - TECHNOLOGY
HOUSING PROGRAM AND CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$175,000FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE TOWARDS PROJECT AT METHODIST HOSPITAL
GENERAL OPERATIONS FOR CENTRAL CAMPUS; LAUNCH OF NEW WEST CAMPUS
CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF HOUSTON INC
$150,000FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR NEW EXHIBITS
GENERAL OPERATIONS FOR HOUSTON OFFICE, CAPACITY BUILDING FOR DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
CONTRIBUTION 1 OF 2 FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
FORT BEND CARE CENTER
$150,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
CONNECT COMMUNITY
$150,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
RED HOOK ART PROJECT
$130,000FULFILLMENT OF PLEDGE FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF HOUSTON INC
$125,000GENERAL OPERATIONS AND KITCHEN UPGRADES
PROGRAM SUPPORT AND CONTRIBUTION 1 OF 2 FOR CAPACITY BUILDING OF THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
BOCA GRANDE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$100,000DISASTER RELIEF FUND
NEW YORK SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO CHILDREN
$100,000CONTRIBUTION 1 OF 4 - PROGRAM SUPPORT; SEED FUNDING
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL
$100,000CAPACITY BUILDING
DE PELCHIN CHILDREN'S CENTER
$100,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
DICKINSON MUSIC ENRICHMENT CENTER
$84,000VAN PURCHASE
TAPING FOR THE BLIND INC
$75,000GOLF TOURNAMENT SUPPORT AND GENERAL OPERATIONS