The Warren and Augusta Hume Foundation makes a small number of very large grants, primarily in Florida, focused on strengthening educational institutions and community behavioral/health services. Their support emphasizes capital and program expansion (campus projects, childcare/educare, rebuilding campaigns) and leadership development initiatives that benefit regional colleges, schools, and human services providers.
A $1,555,000 grant to Rollins College for childcare and educare work is the largest recent award on file for The Warren and Augusta Hume Foundation Inc, and it points to a pattern of funding education infrastructure alongside community services. The foundation’s recent grants show repeated support for Florida institutions, especially in Jacksonville, Winter Park, Orange Park, and Maitland, with gifts that range from campus projects and leadership development to service expansion and rebuilding campaigns. It has also backed private and public colleges, school-based programs, and organizations serving low-income families, children, and youth. Education appears in several forms. The foundation gave $1,010,000 to Depaul School for campus projects and $1,000,000 to the University of North Florida Foundation for the next generation of leaders. In human services, it awarded $1,015,000 to Mercy Support Services for expansion of services within Clay County and $700,000 to Daniel Memorial Inc for a rebuilding campaign. The grant list also includes support for childcare, kinship assistance, homelessness prevention, and programs for underserved families and at-risk youth.
Early childhood and family support are a visible part of the portfolio. The foundation gave $1,555,000 to Rollins College for childcare/educare to children, and another $30,000 to Quality Care for Children for scholarships for daycare. It also supported Winter Park Day Nursery with $45,000 to provide lower-income families mentoring, encouragement, and education. On the education side, grants include $1,010,000 to Depaul School for campus projects and $1,000,000 to the University of North Florida Foundation for the next generation of leaders. Higher-education scholarships also appear, including $535,000 to Morehouse College for education major scholarships. In community services, the foundation awarded $1,015,000 to Mercy Support Services for expansion of services within Clay County, $260,000 to Hope Haven for assistance to under resourced families, and $25,000 to Family Support Services of North Florida for kinship assistance program.
Typical grant size is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $15,000 at the median, and $25,000 at the 75th percentile. That distribution sits alongside a much larger set of awards, including seven-figure grants in the recent list. The foundation is a regular funder and makes grants rather than program-related investments. Its history in the file shows repeated support to the same organizations across multiple years, including Rollins College, Morehouse College, Redefine Atlanta, and Annieruth Foundation, which suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-time gifts. It also funds individuals.
$7.6M
$112.6M
$6.4M
$8.5M
Most grants fall between $10K and $25K, with a median of $15K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$15K
75th Percentile
$25K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated giving: very few, large grants (approximately $700K–$1.6M) to regional institutions rather than many small organizations; emphasis on capital/campaign and program-expansion grants rather than general operating support.
Notable grantees: Rollins College, University of North Florida Foundation, DePaul School, Mercy Support Services, Daniel Memorial Inc
Grantmaking is concentrated in Florida, where 65% of grants go to recipients in the state and the top recipient city cluster includes Jacksonville, Winter Park, Orange Park, and Maitland. Recent Florida recipients also include Orlando. Outside Florida, the recent list shows recipients in Atlanta, Winona Lake, Mancos, Cherry Log, Lancaster, San Diego, and Cleveland. All grants in the country distribution are to U.S. recipients.
The recent grants point to colleges, schools, and human-service organizations. Examples include Rollins College for childcare/educare to children, the University of North Florida Foundation for the next generation of leaders, Mercy Support Services for expansion of services within Clay County, and Daniel Memorial Inc for a rebuilding campaign.
Yes. The recent file shows multiple years of support for several recipients, including Rollins College in 2023, 2024, and 2025; Morehouse College in 2024 and 2025; Redefine Atlanta in 2024 and 2025; and Annieruth Foundation in 2024 and 2025.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution centers on smaller awards, with a 25th percentile of $10,000, a median of $15,000, and a 75th percentile of $25,000. The recent list also includes much larger awards, including seven-figure grants.
Florida is the main recipient state, with 65% of grants going to recipients there. Recent Florida grantees include organizations in Jacksonville, Winter Park, Orange Park, Maitland, and Orlando.
It funds individuals as well as organizations. The foundation’s profile identifies it as funding individuals, and the recent grants list shows grants to institutions and nonprofits across education, family support, and community services.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROLLINS COLLEGE | WINTER PARK, FL | $1,555,000 | 2026 | CHILDCARE/EDUCARE TO CHILDREN |
| CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF FLORIDA | ORLANDO, FL | $1,006,000 | 2026 | WRAPAROUND SERVICES |
| THE SALVATION ARMY GEORGIA CORP | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $750,000 | 2026 | MEET HUMAN NEED IN CHRISTS NAME |
| YOUTH CRISIS CENTER | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $500,000 | 2026 | EXPAND ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH CARE AND HOMELESSNESS PROGRAMS |
| QUALITY CARE FOR CHILDREN | ATLANTA, GA | $440,000 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DAYCARE |
| HOPE HAVEN | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $406,000 | 2026 | ASSISTANCE TO UNDER RESOURCED FAMILIES |
| NORTHEAST FLORIDA REGIONAL | FLEMING ISLAND, FL | $395,000 | 2026 | PROVIDE MISSING ELEMENTS TO ACCELERATE THE GROWTH OF STEM2 INITIATIVES |
| EPISCOPAL CHILDREN'S SERVICES | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $305,000 | 2026 | HELP UNDERSERVED CHILDREN BUILD A STRONG FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF NORTH FLORIDA | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $275,000 | 2026 | HELPING STUDENTS FOR FINANCIAL LITERACY, CAREER READINESS, AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP SKILLS. |
| STEP-BY-STEP 4 HELP FOUNDATION INC | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $200,000 | 2026 | PROMOTES AND SUPPORTS HEALTHY MENTAL LIVING FOR ALL |
| KIPP JACKSONVILLE | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $163,000 | 2026 | TO OPERATE ONE OR MORE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS |
| DEER HILLS FOUNDATION | MANCOS, CO | $150,000 | 2026 | EMPOWERMENT, TRANSFORMATION, GROWTH, AND CHANGE FOR YOUTH |
| WASTENOT WANTNOT | ORANGE PARK, FL | $125,000 | 2026 | THE PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF AN ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENTS |
| CLARKE SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF INC | NORTHAMPTON, MA | $125,000 | 2026 | TO HELP IN RENOVATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS FOR THE NEW 3,600 SQUARE FOOT SPACE |
| CHRISTIAN SERVICE CENTER FOR CENTRAL FLORIDA | ORLANDO, FL | $115,000 | 2026 | PREVENTING AND ENDING HOMELESSNESS |
| COALITION FOR THE HOMELESSNESS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA | ORLANDO, FL | $95,000 | 2026 | PREPARE CHILDREN WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING TO SUCCEED IN MAINSTREAM SCHOOLS AND THE WIDER WORLD |
| ORLANDO UNION RESCUE MISSION | ORLANDO, FL | $75,000 | 2026 | TO ADDRESS THE RISING HOMELESSNESS PROBLEM |
| CONCERT ON THE GREEN | PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL | $51,400 | 2026 | TO PROVIDE A BENEFIT CONCERT FEATURING STUDENT PERFORMANCES |
| ELEVATE ORLANDO | MAITLAND, FL | $50,000 | 2026 | EMPOWER UNDERSERVED YOUTH TO GRADUATE WITH A PLAN FOR THE FUTURE |
| FLORIDA YOUTH CHALLENGE ACADEMY | ORANGE PARK, FL | $50,000 | 2026 | TRANSFORMING STRUGGLING TEENS INTO RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS. |
| ANNIERUTH FOUNDATION | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $50,000 | 2026 | SERVE AS A CATALYST OF POSITIVE CHANGE IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES |
| HOPE INTERNATIONAL | LANCASTER, PA | $50,000 | 2026 | FAMILIES IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES |
| FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF WINTER PARK | WINTER PARK, FL | $35,000 | 2026 | CHURCH'S YOUTH PROGRAM |
| MOREHOUSE COLLEGE | ATLANTA, GA | $35,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION MAJOR SCHOLARSHIPS |
| REDEFINED ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $35,000 | 2026 | PUBLIC SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| TRINITY PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF FLORIDA | WINTER PARK, FL | $35,000 | 2026 | DEVELOP INDIVIDUALS TO EXCEL IN COLLEGE AND IN LIFE |
| THE CRADDOK CENTER | CHERRY LOG, GA | $30,000 | 2026 | CHILDREN'S ENRICHMENT PROGRAM |
| MERCY SUPPORT SERVICES | ORANGE PARK, FL | $25,000 | 2026 | EXPANSION OF SERVICES WITHIN CLAY COUNTY |
| AVID PROGRAM | SAN DIEGO, CA | $25,000 | 2026 | PREPARE STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE ELIGIBILITY AND COMPLETION |
| A GIFT FOR TEACHING | ORLANDO, FL | $25,000 | 2026 | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES |
| RESIDING HOPE | ENTERPRISE, FL | $25,000 | 2026 | CARING FOR ABUSED, ABANDONED, NEGLECTED OR DEPENDENT CHILDREN |
| NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $25,000 | 2026 | IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE LIVING BELOW THE POVERTY LEVEL |
| DECATUR EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DECATUR, GA | $22,000 | 2026 | EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS; TEACHER INNOVATION GRANTS |
| THE HOWARD SCHOOL OF ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $22,000 | 2026 | TUITION ASSISTANCE |
| THE WALDORF SCHOOL OF ATLANTA | DECATUR, GA | $22,000 | 2026 | TUITION ASSISTANCE |
| THE FRIENDS SCHOOL OF ATLANTA | DECATUR, GA | $22,000 | 2026 | TUITION ASSISTANCE |
| HOLY NAME FOUNDATION | TEANECK, NJ | $20,000 | 2026 | FOR MEDICAL NEEDS AND STRENGTHEN INFRASTRUCTURE |
| ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL | ATLANTA, GA | $20,000 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| WOMEN'S BOARD OF WOLFSON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $20,000 | 2026 | PROVIDES TREATMENT TO CHILDREN |
| GLOBAL VILLAGE PROJECT | DECATUR, GA | $20,000 | 2026 | CORRECTIVE READING PROGRAM; STEAM PROGRAM |
| LAAMISTAD | ATLANTA, GA | $20,000 | 2026 | TUTORING PROGRAM |
| INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY SCHOOL | DECATUR, GA | $20,000 | 2026 | READING RECOVERY PROGRAM |
| ROTARY CLUB OF JACKSONVILLE FOUNDATION | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $15,000 | 2026 | FINANCIAL LITERACY PROJECT. |
| CONDUCTIVE EDUCATION CENTER OF ORLANDO | WINTER PARK, FL | $15,000 | 2026 | AID INDIVIDUALS WITH NEUROLOGICAL MOTOR DISABILITIES TO ACHIEVE INDEPENDENCE |
| RAIN LILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL | FERNANDINA BEACH, FL | $15,000 | 2026 | SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT |
| ELEVATE JACKSONVILLE | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $15,000 | 2026 | EMPOWER UNDERSERVED YOUTH TO GRADUATE WITH A PLAN FOR THE FUTURE |
| YOUNG LIFE OF CLAY COUNTY | FLEMING ISLAND, FL | $15,000 | 2026 | HELP CHILDREN FIND BELONGING AND FAITH |
| ADULT LITERACY LEAGUE | WINTER PARK, FL | $10,000 | 2026 | STUDENTS LITERACY |
| HILLSBOROUGH COMMUNITY COLLEGE | PLANT CITY, FL | $10,000 | 2026 | FIRST GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS |
| FACILITATING LEARNING FOR YOUTH | ORLANDO, FL | $10,000 | 2026 | INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES AND LIFETIME OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHILDREN IN LOW INCOME AREAS |
THE SALVATION ARMY GEORGIA CORP
$750,000MEET HUMAN NEED IN CHRISTS NAME
EXPAND ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH CARE AND HOMELESSNESS PROGRAMS
QUALITY CARE FOR CHILDREN
$440,000SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DAYCARE
ASSISTANCE TO UNDER RESOURCED FAMILIES
NORTHEAST FLORIDA REGIONAL
$395,000PROVIDE MISSING ELEMENTS TO ACCELERATE THE GROWTH OF STEM2 INITIATIVES
HELP UNDERSERVED CHILDREN BUILD A STRONG FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF NORTH FLORIDA
$275,000HELPING STUDENTS FOR FINANCIAL LITERACY, CAREER READINESS, AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP SKILLS.
STEP-BY-STEP 4 HELP FOUNDATION INC
$200,000PROMOTES AND SUPPORTS HEALTHY MENTAL LIVING FOR ALL
DEER HILLS FOUNDATION
$150,000EMPOWERMENT, TRANSFORMATION, GROWTH, AND CHANGE FOR YOUTH
WASTENOT WANTNOT
$125,000THE PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF AN ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENTS
CLARKE SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF INC
$125,000TO HELP IN RENOVATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS FOR THE NEW 3,600 SQUARE FOOT SPACE
PREVENTING AND ENDING HOMELESSNESS
COALITION FOR THE HOMELESSNESS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
$95,000PREPARE CHILDREN WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING TO SUCCEED IN MAINSTREAM SCHOOLS AND THE WIDER WORLD
CONCERT ON THE GREEN
$51,400TO PROVIDE A BENEFIT CONCERT FEATURING STUDENT PERFORMANCES
ELEVATE ORLANDO
$50,000EMPOWER UNDERSERVED YOUTH TO GRADUATE WITH A PLAN FOR THE FUTURE
FLORIDA YOUTH CHALLENGE ACADEMY
$50,000TRANSFORMING STRUGGLING TEENS INTO RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS.
ANNIERUTH FOUNDATION
$50,000SERVE AS A CATALYST OF POSITIVE CHANGE IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF WINTER PARK
$35,000CHURCH'S YOUTH PROGRAM
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
$35,000EDUCATION MAJOR SCHOLARSHIPS
TRINITY PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF FLORIDA
$35,000DEVELOP INDIVIDUALS TO EXCEL IN COLLEGE AND IN LIFE
THE CRADDOK CENTER
$30,000CHILDREN'S ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
MERCY SUPPORT SERVICES
$25,000EXPANSION OF SERVICES WITHIN CLAY COUNTY
AVID PROGRAM
$25,000PREPARE STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE ELIGIBILITY AND COMPLETION
RESIDING HOPE
$25,000CARING FOR ABUSED, ABANDONED, NEGLECTED OR DEPENDENT CHILDREN
NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT
$25,000IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE LIVING BELOW THE POVERTY LEVEL
DECATUR EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$22,000EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS; TEACHER INNOVATION GRANTS
THE HOWARD SCHOOL OF ATLANTA
$22,000TUITION ASSISTANCE
THE WALDORF SCHOOL OF ATLANTA
$22,000TUITION ASSISTANCE
THE FRIENDS SCHOOL OF ATLANTA
$22,000TUITION ASSISTANCE
HOLY NAME FOUNDATION
$20,000FOR MEDICAL NEEDS AND STRENGTHEN INFRASTRUCTURE
WOMEN'S BOARD OF WOLFSON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
$20,000PROVIDES TREATMENT TO CHILDREN
INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY SCHOOL
$20,000READING RECOVERY PROGRAM
ROTARY CLUB OF JACKSONVILLE FOUNDATION
$15,000FINANCIAL LITERACY PROJECT.
CONDUCTIVE EDUCATION CENTER OF ORLANDO
$15,000AID INDIVIDUALS WITH NEUROLOGICAL MOTOR DISABILITIES TO ACHIEVE INDEPENDENCE
RAIN LILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL
$15,000SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT
EMPOWER UNDERSERVED YOUTH TO GRADUATE WITH A PLAN FOR THE FUTURE
YOUNG LIFE OF CLAY COUNTY
$15,000HELP CHILDREN FIND BELONGING AND FAITH
ADULT LITERACY LEAGUE
$10,000STUDENTS LITERACY
HILLSBOROUGH COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$10,000FIRST GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS
FACILITATING LEARNING FOR YOUTH
$10,000INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES AND LIFETIME OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHILDREN IN LOW INCOME AREAS