The Ware Foundation appears to be a community-minded, West Texas family foundation with especially strong ties to Amarillo and nearby institutions. Its largest commitments go to higher education, health care, and long-standing civic and faith-based organizations, with recurring support for major local nonprofits and selected capital or endowment campaigns. It also shows a clear interest in strengthening the social safety net through shelters, food assistance, disability services, and disaster relief.
Highly concentrated giving with a small set of large, repeated grants to long-term partners; many awards support capital campaigns, endowments, and unrestricted operating needs rather than one-off project grants.
Notable grantees: Southern Methodist University, UMC Health System Passion Campaign, WTAMU, Guyon Saunders Resource Center, Polk Street United Methodist Church
$9.1M
$20.5M
$11M
$10.3M
Most grants fall between $5K and $25K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$25K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Methodist University | Dallas, TX | $1,000,000 | 2024 | Boldly Shaping Tomorrow |
| UMC Health System Passion Campaign | Lubbock, TX | $500,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Southern Methodist University | Dallas, TX | $450,000 | 2024 | Boldly Shaping Tomorrow |
| George W. Bush Presidential Center | Dallas, TX | $150,000 | 2024 | Prior Commitment (4 of 5) |
| United Way of Amarillo | Amarillo, TX | $125,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Amarillo Area Foundation | Amarillo | $100,000 | 2024 | Capital Campaign |
| Amarillo Area Foundation | Amarillo | $100,000 | 2024 | Disaster Relief Fund |
| Heal the City | Amarillo | $100,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Lubbock Chamber of Commerce | Lubbock | $100,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Matching contributions to 501(c)(3) Organizations | — | $86,800 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donations |
| South Plains Food Bank | Lubbock, TX | $80,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| St Andrews Episcopal School | Amarillo | $75,000 | 2024 | Transition Fund |
| Snack Pak for Kids | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | Program funding |
| Downtown Women's Center | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Maverick Boys & Girls Club | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Amarillo Senior Citizens Association | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | Remodel of new building |
| Eastridge Mission Center | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Turn Center | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Don Harrington Discovery Center | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | New permanent installation exhibit |
| Opportunity School | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Amarillo News Project | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Amarillo Children's Home | Amarillo | $50,000 | 2024 | 34th Street Beautification |
| Wesley Community Center | Amarillo | $35,000 | 2024 | Plumbing |
| Martha's Home | Amarillo | $30,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Texas A&M University | College Station | $26,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Cook Children's Health Foundation | Amarillo | $25,515 | 2024 | Equipment Amarillo Specialty Clinic |
| First Tee of Greater Austin | Austin | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| High Plains Food Bank | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Barrio Neighborhood Planning Committee | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| AQHA | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Mayhem Missions | Cookeville, TN | $25,000 | 2024 | Prior Commitment (1 of 4) |
| Baptist Community Services | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Seedling Foundation | Austin | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Guyon Saunders Resource Center | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Day room, storage, showers, and laundry |
| ACTS Community | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Senior Programs |
| Panhandle Community Services | — | $25,000 | 2024 | VITA Grant |
| Kids Inc | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Faith City Mission | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| HCHF - Russ Duncan | Amarillo | $25,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| United Way of Lubbock | Lubbock | $20,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Texas Panhandle Independent Futures Foundation | Amarillo | $15,000 | 2024 | Security Upgrades |
| Community Foundation of West Texas | Lubbock | $15,000 | 2024 | Matador Tornado Relief |
| Lubbock Meals on Wheels | Lubbock | $12,500 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| The Salvation Army | Amarillo | $12,000 | 2024 | New Computers |
| City of Happy | Happy | $10,000 | 2024 | New firehouse costing $800M |
| Hidden Falls Ranch | Wayside, TX | $10,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Square Mile | Amarillo | $10,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| The Art Station | Fort Worth, TX | $10,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Hope Choice | Amarillo | $10,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
| Any Baby Can | San Antonio | $10,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted Donation |
UMC Health System Passion Campaign
$500,000Unrestricted Donation
United Way of Amarillo
$125,000Unrestricted Donation
Amarillo Area Foundation
Capital Campaign
Amarillo Area Foundation
$100,000Disaster Relief Fund
Heal the City
$100,000Unrestricted Donation
Lubbock Chamber of Commerce
$100,000Unrestricted Donation
Matching contributions to 501(c)(3) Organizations
$86,800Unrestricted Donations
St Andrews Episcopal School
$75,000Transition Fund
Snack Pak for Kids
$50,000Program funding
Downtown Women's Center
$50,000Unrestricted Donation
Maverick Boys & Girls Club
$50,000Unrestricted Donation
Amarillo Senior Citizens Association
$50,000Remodel of new building
Eastridge Mission Center
$50,000Unrestricted Donation
Don Harrington Discovery Center
$50,000New permanent installation exhibit
Opportunity School
$50,000Unrestricted Donation
Amarillo News Project
$50,000Unrestricted Donation
Amarillo Children's Home
$50,00034th Street Beautification
Wesley Community Center
$35,000Plumbing
Martha's Home
$30,000Unrestricted Donation
Texas A&M University
$26,000Unrestricted Donation
Cook Children's Health Foundation
$25,515Equipment Amarillo Specialty Clinic
First Tee of Greater Austin
$25,000Unrestricted Donation
Barrio Neighborhood Planning Committee
$25,000Unrestricted Donation
AQHA
$25,000Unrestricted Donation
Mayhem Missions
$25,000Prior Commitment (1 of 4)
Baptist Community Services
$25,000Unrestricted Donation
Seedling Foundation
$25,000Unrestricted Donation
Guyon Saunders Resource Center
$25,000Day room, storage, showers, and laundry
ACTS Community
$25,000Senior Programs
Panhandle Community Services
$25,000VITA Grant
Kids Inc
$25,000Unrestricted Donation
Faith City Mission
$25,000Unrestricted Donation
HCHF - Russ Duncan
$25,000Unrestricted Donation
United Way of Lubbock
$20,000Unrestricted Donation
Texas Panhandle Independent Futures Foundation
$15,000Security Upgrades
Community Foundation of West Texas
$15,000Matador Tornado Relief
The Salvation Army
$12,000New Computers
City of Happy
$10,000New firehouse costing $800M
Hidden Falls Ranch
$10,000Unrestricted Donation
Square Mile
$10,000Unrestricted Donation
The Art Station
$10,000Unrestricted Donation
Hope Choice
$10,000Unrestricted Donation
Any Baby Can
$10,000Unrestricted Donation