The Sharna and Irvin Frank Foundation appears to make focused, high-value gifts to Jewish campus life, demonstrated by a single six-figure capital campaign grant to the B’nai B’rith Hillel Foundation at the University of Oklahoma. Their giving is targeted and strategic — supporting institutional infrastructure that benefits Jewish students rather than broad-based or diversified philanthropic portfolios. This donor favors capital or campaign-style commitments that enable facility or program growth.
The Sharna and Irvin Frank Foundation’s largest recent grant was a $200,000 capital campaign gift to B’nai B’rith Hillel Foundation at the University of Oklahoma, marked as contingent met. That single award captures a pattern in the foundation’s giving: it backs institutional and infrastructure needs for Jewish organizations, especially campus-based Jewish student life, rather than a broad mix of unrelated causes. Recent grants also show repeated operating support for local nonprofit partners in Tulsa and beyond, including Tulsa Area United Way, Youth Services of Tulsa, Mental Health Association Oklahoma, and Honest Reportingcom in New York. The foundation’s portfolio includes general operating grants, project support, and campaign-style commitments, with some recipients appearing across multiple years. Although the grant list is dominated by Oklahoma recipients, the foundation also gives to organizations in New York and supports Jewish communal institutions and affiliated services. Its recent record includes direct aid to youth services, refugee services, education, charitable care, and Jewish cultural and communal organizations. The foundation funds individuals and makes grants directly, with no program-related investments noted in the provided data.
Jewish campus life is a clear priority. The foundation gave $200,000 to B’nai B’rith Hillel Foundation at the University of Oklahoma for a capital campaign grant, showing a preference for facility and institutional support when funding Jewish student organizations. In youth and family services, it awarded $45,000 to Youth Services of Tulsa for transitional living program support and housing services. It also funded Resonance Center for Women and Project Elf, both through operating grants, indicating support for local service organizations with ongoing needs. Education appears in several forms. Teach for America received $25,000 for operations, Reading Partners received $25,000 for operations, and Kipp Tulsa Academy College Preparatory Inc received $35,000 for operations. The foundation also supported immigrant and refugee services through a $35,000 grant to YWCA. Jewish cultural and communal institutions are part of the mix as well, including Sherwin Miller Museum of Art and Honest Reportingcom, each funded for operations in recent years.
$2.5M
$16.1M
$1.6M
$2.9M
Most grants fall between $5K and $15K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$15K
Top 2 recipient countries by grant volume for Sharna and Irvin Frank Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 635 | $8.5M | 99.8% |
| 2 | Israel |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated, single large grant focused on capital campaign support; appears to make one-off, sizable commitments to specific Jewish institutional projects rather than many small or diversified grants.
Notable grantees: B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation - OU
Typical grants cluster at a modest operating- support level: the p25 is $5,000, the median is $10,000, and the p75 is $15,000. Recent awards above that range include several $25,000 to $50,000 gifts and one $200,000 capital campaign grant. The foundation’s grantmaking looks relationship-driven and recurring. Multiple recipients appear across more than one year, including Tulsa Area United Way, Youth Services of Tulsa, Mental Health Association Oklahoma, Project Elf, Resonance Center for Women, Kipp Tulsa Academy College Preparatory Inc, Teach for America, and Sherwin Miller Museum of Art. It gives through general operating grants and project or campaign support, and the program description says grants are unrestricted and project grants managed directly by the foundation. Public-facing application guidelines were not accessible from the website, though the program notes that unsolicited applications are accepted.
Grantmaking is concentrated in Oklahoma, which accounts for 69% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. Tulsa is the most common recipient city in the recent grant list, with additional Oklahoma giving to Norman. Outside Oklahoma, New York is the top state by grant count among recipient locations, and recent grants include a $40,000 operating grant to Honest Reportingcom in New York, NY. The recipient country distribution is overwhelmingly U.S.-based, with a single grant in Israel.
The recent grant list shows support for Jewish campus life, youth and family services, education, refugee services, charitable care, and Jewish communal institutions. Named recipients include B’nai B’rith Hillel Foundation at the University of Oklahoma, Youth Services of Tulsa, YWCA, Teach for America, and Sherwin Miller Museum of Art.
It makes both. The active program description says grants can be unrestricted and project-based, and recent awards include operations grants to Tulsa Area United Way, Mental Health Association Oklahoma, and Sherwin Miller Museum of Art, alongside a capital campaign grant to B’nai B’rith Hillel Foundation at the University of Oklahoma.
Several recipients appear in multiple years, which suggests recurring relationships. Examples in the recent grant list include Tulsa Area United Way in 2023, 2024, and 2025; Youth Services of Tulsa in 2023, 2024, and 2025; and Mental Health Association Oklahoma in 2023, 2024, and 2025.
The grant-size distribution centers on smaller awards: p25 is $5,000, median is $10,000, and p75 is $15,000. The recent list also shows larger commitments, including $25,000 to $50,000 operating grants and a $200,000 capital campaign grant.
The program description says unsolicited applications are accepted. It also notes that public-facing application guidelines were not accessible from the website, and that grants appear to be managed directly by the foundation.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
| 1 |
| $1K |
0.2% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZARROW POINTE | TULSA, OK | $250,000 | 2026 | PHASE ONE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| TEMPLE ISRAEL | TULSA, OK | $250,000 | 2026 | NEXTDOOR CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| THE CITY LIGHTS FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA | TULSA, OK | $100,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR CITY LIGHTS VILLAGE |
| ZARROW POINTE | TULSA, OK | $75,021 | 2026 | PHASE ONE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CHALLENGE GRANT |
| TULSA AREA UNITED WAY | TULSA, OK | $50,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA | TULSA, OK | $45,000 | 2026 | HOUSING SERVICES |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OKLAHOMA | TULSA, OK | $40,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| NEW WORKFORCE DIRECTIONS INC DBA MADISON STRATEG | TULSA, OK | $35,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| KIPP TULSA ACADEMY COLLEGE PREPARATORY | TULSA, OK | $35,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| PROJECT ELF INC | TULSA, OK | $30,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS (1ST OF 2 YEAR GRANT) |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM | NORTHBROOK, IL | $30,000 | 2026 | EMERGENCY SUPPORT OF OPERATION RISING LION |
| 1ST STEP MALE DIVERSION PROGRAM INC | TULSA, OK | $30,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| RESONANCE CENTER FOR WOMEN INC | TULSA, OK | $30,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| SHERWIN MILLER MUSEUM OF ART | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| TULSA DAY CENTER | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| YWCA | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2026 | IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE SERVICES |
| ZARROW POINTE | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2026 | CHARITABLE CARE |
| EMERGENCY INFANT SERVICES | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| TOWN & COUNTRY SCHOOL | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS (FINAL GRANT) |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2026 | TULSA OPERATIONS |
| REVITALIZE T-TOWN | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| CITY YEAR | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2026 | TULSA OPERATIONS |
| SOUTH TULSA COMMUNITY HOUSE | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2026 | TULSA TOMORROW |
| STREET SCHOOL | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS (FINAL GRANT) |
| MEALS ON WHEELS OF METRO TULSA | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| GLOBAL GARDENS INC | TULSA, OK | $18,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| PHILOS HOSPITALITY INC | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | TULSA OPERATIONS |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT FUNDS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | SPORT-BRIDGE TO EDUCATION |
| CHILD ABUSE NETWORK | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT FUNDS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF ISRAEL |
| GREENWOOD RISING | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| HUMANITARIAN PARTNERSHIP FOR ISRAEL | IRVINE, CA | $15,000 | 2026 | FIRST LINE MEDICAL (FLM) THROUGH ANATTA FOUNDATION |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT FUNDS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | HOSPICE OF THE UPPER GALILEE |
| IRON GATE INC | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| AMERICA GIVES | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | HEALING SPACE, RISPHON |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT FUNDS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | HAOGEN, THE ANCHOR FOR DRAFTED FAMILIES |
| A NEW LEAF | OWASSO, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | AUTISM WORKS PROGRAM |
| B'NAI B'RITH HILLEL FOUNDATION - OU DBA OKLAHOMA | NORMAN, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| GENESYS WORKS | DALLAS, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | TULSA OPERATIONS |
| GROWING TOGETHER INC | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| AMERICAN JEWISH JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | CONTINUED CRISIS IN UKRAINE |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT FUNDS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | DENTAL VOLUNTEERS OF ISRAEL (DVI) |
| THE SPRING SHELTER INC | SAND SPRINGS, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| PARKSIDE PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL & CLINIC | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| GOOD SAMARITAN HEALTH SERVICES | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | MOBILE HEALTH CLINICS (FINAL GRANT) |
| HUMBLE SONS BIKE COMPANY DBA BIKE CLUB | BROKEN ARROW, OK | $15,000 | 2026 | OPERATIONS |
| NEW ISRAEL FUND | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $15,000 | 2026 | HAGAR - JEWISH-ARAB EDUCATION FOR EQUALITY |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF TENUFA BAKEHILA | BALTIMORE, MD | $15,000 | 2026 | TENUFA BAKEHILA |
TEMPLE ISRAEL
$250,000NEXTDOOR CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA
$45,000HOUSING SERVICES
PROJECT ELF INC
$30,000OPERATIONS (1ST OF 2 YEAR GRANT)
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM
$30,000EMERGENCY SUPPORT OF OPERATION RISING LION
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA
$25,000OPERATIONS
SHERWIN MILLER MUSEUM OF ART
$25,000OPERATIONS
TULSA DAY CENTER
$25,000OPERATIONS
TOWN & COUNTRY SCHOOL
$25,000OPERATIONS (FINAL GRANT)
SOUTH TULSA COMMUNITY HOUSE
$20,000OPERATIONS
GLOBAL GARDENS INC
$18,000OPERATIONS
PHILOS HOSPITALITY INC
$15,000TULSA OPERATIONS
HUMANITARIAN PARTNERSHIP FOR ISRAEL
$15,000FIRST LINE MEDICAL (FLM) THROUGH ANATTA FOUNDATION
B'NAI B'RITH HILLEL FOUNDATION - OU DBA OKLAHOMA
$15,000OPERATIONS
GENESYS WORKS
$15,000TULSA OPERATIONS
PARKSIDE PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL & CLINIC
$15,000OPERATIONS
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF TENUFA BAKEHILA
$15,000TENUFA BAKEHILA