The Scripps Family Fund focuses its giving almost exclusively on higher education, demonstrated by two sizable grants to Talladega College to create a cybersecurity center. Their support is program- and capacity-building oriented, funding infrastructure and curriculum development in STEM-related fields. The foundation appears to make concentrated, strategic gifts rather than broadly distributed small grants.
A defining feature of The Scripps Family Fund for Education and the Arts is its large, repeated support for Talladega College to create a cybersecurity center. The foundation gave $438,413 in 2024 and $376,827 in 2023 for that work, pointing to a strategy that favors multi-year, program-specific investments over scattered one-off awards. Beyond that higher-education emphasis, the fund has backed Connecticut Public Broadcasting Inc for Latino educational programming and for expanding the Fellows program, showing an interest in education content as well as institutional capacity. Recent grants also show support for college access, STEM education, tutoring, literacy, and arts enrichment. The Children’s Village received funding for tutoring and creative arts programs, while the National Museum of Mathematics was supported for expanded mathematics programming and programming for NYC Title I schools. Grants to Horizons National Student Enrichment Program Inc, Building One Community, and Leadership Education and Athletics Partnership Inc suggest a consistent interest in academic enrichment and student success. The pattern is selective and focused, with several recurring grantees receiving support across multiple years and purposes tied to program expansion or new initiatives.
In higher education and workforce-linked STEM, the fund supported Talladega College for creation of a cybersecurity center in both 2023 and 2024. It also backed New England Science & Sailing Foundation Inc for development of curricular units and Sea Research Foundation Inc for STEM education programming, including work for EastCONN schools. In college access and student enrichment, Leadership Education and Athletics Partnership Inc received grants for a college access program in 2023 and 2024, while Horizons National Student Enrichment Program Inc was funded for affiliate support and expansion. The Children’s Village was also supported for tutoring and creative arts programs, showing that academic support and arts enrichment can appear together in its portfolio. On literacy and arts, the fund gave to Read to Grow Inc for early childhood literacy and book distribution, and to Hartford Stage Company for the Connections Classroom literacy program. Connecticut Public Broadcasting Inc was funded for Latino educational programming, adding media-based educational content to the mix.
$3.4M
$28M
$1.8M
$3.7M
Most grants fall between $800 and $10K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$800
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$10K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in CT.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: large, repeat grants to a single college for a specific program-building project rather than many small or geographically diverse grants.
Notable grantees: Talladega College
Grant size is tightly clustered: the 25th percentile is $800, the median is $9,500, and the 75th percentile is $10,000. That spread fits a structure with many smaller awards and a few much larger, program-building grants. The recent record also shows repeat giving to the same organizations across multiple years, especially for education infrastructure and program expansion. The foundation’s stated program mix includes invitation-only and quick-grant activity, and both are described as non-unsolicited. It gives through general grants, invitation-only grants, and targeted programs, while generally avoiding endowments and general operating support.
Giving is national, and every grant in the recipient distribution is in the US. Connecticut appears repeatedly, with Hartford, New Haven, Bridgeport, Mystic, Stamford, Branford, Westport, and Stonington all represented. New York is another major destination, including New York, Brooklyn, Dobbs Ferry, and a grant listed in Camden Plaza Station B, NY. Outside the Northeast, Talladega, Alabama, stands out because it received the two largest recent grants. The foundation gives most often in Connecticut, not Kentucky.
It supports organizations working in education and the arts, with grants for new initiatives, program support and expansion, and capacity building. Recent recipients include colleges, public broadcasting, science and math organizations, tutoring and enrichment nonprofits, and arts groups.
The grant size distribution is small-to-mid scale: the 25th percentile is $800, the median is $9,500, and the 75th percentile is $10,000. At the same time, the foundation also makes larger program grants, including awards above $100,000.
Yes. Several organizations appear in multiple years, including Talladega College, Connecticut Public Broadcasting Inc, Horizons National Student Enrichment Program Inc, Horizons Bridgeport, Building One Community, Leadership Education and Athletics Partnership Inc, Sea Research Foundation Inc, Teach for America Inc, Read to Grow Inc, and The Children’s Village.
Its grantmaking is invitation-only for general grants and quick grants, and it also runs named programs such as READy for the Grade, Wheels to Learning, and Quick Grants Initiative. The funder generally avoids endowments and general operating support, with a focus on new initiatives, program support, expansion, and capacity building.
Connecticut is the top state by grant count, followed by other Northeast locations and select national grantees. Recipient cities in the recent grants list include Hartford, New Haven, Bridgeport, Mystic, Stamford, Branford, Westport, Stonington, New York, Brooklyn, Dobbs Ferry, and Talladega.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC | HARTFORD, CT | $200,000 | 2026 | LATINO EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING |
| CONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC | HARTFORD, CT | $80,000 | 2026 | EXPANDING THE FELLOWS PROGRAM |
| SACRED HEART UNIVERSITY INC | FAIRFIELD, CT | $80,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR SUMMER AND SCHOOL YEAR PRGRM |
| THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| BUILDING ONE COMMUNITY | STAMFORD, CT | $75,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT PROGRAM |
| AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY | NEW YORK, NY | $60,000 | 2026 | MEEP INTERN PROGRAM AND FIELD TRIPS |
| LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND ATHLETICS PARTNERSHIP INC | NEW HAVEN, CT | $60,000 | 2026 | COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM |
| THE GROUNDTRUTH PROJECT INC | BOSTON, MA | $60,000 | 2026 | INTERNSHIP PROGRAM FOR COLLEGE SENIORS |
| HARTFORD PROMISE | HARTFORD, CT | $60,000 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONS |
| SCRIPPS HOWARD FUND | CINCINNATI, OH | $53,500 | 2026 | SUPPORT BOOK PROGRAM IN CLAY COUNTY KY |
| FOOTE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | NEW HAVEN, CT | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR SUMMER AND SCHOOL YEAR PRGMS |
| POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED | POMFRET, CT | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR HIGH NEED STUDENTS |
| THE RECTORY SCHOOL | POMFRET, CT | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT HORIZONS RECTORY SUMMER PROGRAM |
| THE CHILDREN'S VILLAGE | DOBBS FERRY, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT ACADEMIC AND ARTS PROGRAMS |
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF MATHEMATICS | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | MAXIMA EXPANDED PROGRAMS FOR T1 SCHOOLS |
| HORIZONS NEW YORK CITY | BROOKLYN, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND EXPANSION NEW SITES |
| CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC | BROOKLYN, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT PROGRAM |
| SEA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | MYSTIC, CT | $50,000 | 2026 | STEM EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT | HAMDEN, CT | $50,000 | 2026 | HOT SCHOOL PROGRAMS IN NE CT |
| HARTFORD STAGE COMPANY | HARTFORD, CT | $45,000 | 2026 | LITERACY PROGRAMS |
| CONNECTICUT SCIENCE CENTER | HARTFORD, CT | $45,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION PROGRAM DELIVERY IN CLASSROOMS |
| GOODSPEED OPERA HOUSE FOUNDATION INC | EAST HADDAM, CT | $40,000 | 2026 | ARTS EDUCATION COLLABORATION |
| NEW ENGLAND SCIENCE & SAILING FOUNDATION INC | STONINGTON, CT | $40,000 | 2026 | PROGRAMS FOR NEW LONDON PUBLIC SCHOOLS |
| NORWALK COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | NORWALK, CT | $40,000 | 2026 | ESL AND OTHER STUDENT SUCCESS PROGRAMS |
| CONNECTICUT AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | FAIRFIELD, CT | $40,000 | 2026 | SCIENCE IN NATURE PROGRAMS |
| NORTHEAST CONNECTICUT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | DANIELSON, CT | $40,000 | 2026 | BRIDGE PROGRAM FIRST GEN ESL STUDENTS |
| KLEIN MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM FOUNDATION | BRIDGEPORT, CT | $40,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT KLEIN THEATRE ARTS PROGRAM |
| READ TO GROW INC | BRANFORD, CT | $40,000 | 2026 | LITERACY PROGRAMS AND BOOK DISTRIBUTION |
| OLIVER SCHOLARS PROGRAM INC | NEW YORK, NY | $40,000 | 2026 | PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES FOR STUDENTS |
| THE TEAK FELLOWSHIP INC | NEW YORK, NY | $35,000 | 2026 | CULTURAL ENRICHMENT SWIMMING PROGRAMS |
| CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC | MIDDLETOWN, CT | $32,125 | 2026 | BOOK VOYAGERS PROGRAM |
| LUTZ CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | MANCHESTER, CT | $32,000 | 2026 | READING BEYOND THE NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRAM |
| MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM INC | MYSTIC, CT | $31,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| SOUNDWATERS INC | STAMFORD, CT | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT HARBOR CORPS PROGRAM |
| NATIONAL DANCE INSTITUTE | NEW YORK, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | SCHOOL DANCE PROGRAMS NYC PUBLIC SCHOOLS |
| OPENING ACT INC | BROOKLYN, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT MIDDLE SCHOOL THEATER PROGRAMS |
| HUDSON VALLEY SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL | GARRISON, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | ACCESS TO THEATER AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| HORIZONS NATIONAL STUDENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM INC | WESTPORT, CT | $30,000 | 2026 | DEVELOPMENT OF MARKETING AND COMMS |
| LOWER EAST SIDE TENEMENT MUSEUM | NEW YORK, NY | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT FIELD TRIPS FOR TITLE 1 SCHOOLS |
| CONNECTICUT STORYTELLING CENTER INC | NEW LONDON, CT | $26,800 | 2026 | STORYTELLING LITERACY PROGRAMS |
| CONNECTICUT AERONAUTICAL HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | WINDSOR LOCKS, CT | $25,000 | 2026 | SOAR FOR SCIENCE PROGRAM |
| CHILDREN'S LITERACY FOUNDATION | WATERBURY CENTER, VT | $25,000 | 2026 | YEAR OF THE BOOK PROGRAM |
| HORIZONS AT CT STATE NORWALK INC | NORWALK, CT | $25,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM |
| VERMONT INSTITUTE OF NATURAL SCIENCE | QUECHEE, VT | $25,000 | 2026 | FIELD TRIPS AND IN CLASSROOM PROGRAMS |
| OLD STURBRIDGE INC | STURBRIDGE, MA | $25,000 | 2026 | FIELD TRIPS AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| MONTSHIRE MUSEUM OF SCIENCE | NORWICH, VT | $25,000 | 2026 | PILOT PROGRAM TO INCREASE STEM ENGAGMNT |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA INC | NEW HAVEN, CT | $25,000 | 2026 | IGNITE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM IN CONNECTICUT |
| MUSIC WILL INC | COVINA, CA | $25,000 | 2026 | PROGRAMS AND EXPANSION IN VERMONT |
| THOMPSON ECUMENICAL EMPOWERMENT GROUP | NORTH GROSVENORDALE, CT | $25,000 | 2026 | YOUTH ADVOCACY AND MENTOR PROGRAMS |
| MILL RIVER COLLABORATIVE INC | STAMFORD, CT | $24,000 | 2026 | FINANCIAL AID AND PROGRAM ENHANCEMENTS |
THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL
$75,000SUPPORT EDUCATION PROGRAMS
SCRIPPS HOWARD FUND
$53,500SUPPORT BOOK PROGRAM IN CLAY COUNTY KY
FOOTE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC
$50,000SUPPORT FOR SUMMER AND SCHOOL YEAR PRGMS
POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED
$50,000SUPPORT FOR HIGH NEED STUDENTS
THE RECTORY SCHOOL
$50,000SUPPORT HORIZONS RECTORY SUMMER PROGRAM
SEA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
$50,000STEM EDUCATION PROGRAM
ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT
$50,000HOT SCHOOL PROGRAMS IN NE CT
PROGRAMS FOR NEW LONDON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
NORWALK COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
$40,000ESL AND OTHER STUDENT SUCCESS PROGRAMS
CONNECTICUT AUDUBON SOCIETY INC
$40,000SCIENCE IN NATURE PROGRAMS
NORTHEAST CONNECTICUT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$40,000BRIDGE PROGRAM FIRST GEN ESL STUDENTS
KLEIN MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM FOUNDATION
$40,000SUPPORT KLEIN THEATRE ARTS PROGRAM
READ TO GROW INC
$40,000LITERACY PROGRAMS AND BOOK DISTRIBUTION
CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC
$32,125BOOK VOYAGERS PROGRAM
LUTZ CHILDREN'S MUSEUM
$32,000READING BEYOND THE NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRAM
MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM INC
$31,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
SOUNDWATERS INC
$30,000SUPPORT HARBOR CORPS PROGRAM
HORIZONS NATIONAL STUDENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM INC
$30,000DEVELOPMENT OF MARKETING AND COMMS
CONNECTICUT STORYTELLING CENTER INC
$26,800STORYTELLING LITERACY PROGRAMS
CONNECTICUT AERONAUTICAL HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION
$25,000SOAR FOR SCIENCE PROGRAM
CHILDREN'S LITERACY FOUNDATION
$25,000YEAR OF THE BOOK PROGRAM
HORIZONS AT CT STATE NORWALK INC
$25,000SUPPORT HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM
OLD STURBRIDGE INC
$25,000FIELD TRIPS AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS
TEACH FOR AMERICA INC
$25,000IGNITE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM IN CONNECTICUT
THOMPSON ECUMENICAL EMPOWERMENT GROUP
$25,000YOUTH ADVOCACY AND MENTOR PROGRAMS
MILL RIVER COLLABORATIVE INC
$24,000FINANCIAL AID AND PROGRAM ENHANCEMENTS