The Pitre Family Foundation concentrates its giving on Catholic-affiliated education and charitable social services, making very large, targeted gifts to a small number of organizations. Grants are primarily directed to local or regional Catholic schools and Catholic social assistance agencies, suggesting an interest in supporting faith-based education and poverty-relief programs rather than broad diversification. The foundation shows a pattern of repeat, high-dollar support to a handful of core grantees, likely for capital, endowment, or major program funding.
A defining feature of The Pitre Family Foundation is its concentration of very large gifts to a small set of Catholic-linked institutions. In 2024, the foundation gave $1,500,000 to Society of St Vincent Depaul in Phoenix for assistance and community support, and in 2023 it gave $1,000,000 to St Pius X High School Inc in Albuquerque for education and academic programs. Those grants point to a funder that prioritizes faith-based schooling and direct social assistance rather than broad, dispersed grantmaking. The pattern continues with major support for Notre Dame Preparatory in Scottsdale, which received $500,000 in both 2023 and 2024. Smaller grants extend the same themes to religious and spiritual support, environmental conservation, research and support, and medical relief. Across the recent grants list, the foundation appears to back a limited roster of organizations with repeated support, often at a scale that can fund major programs or institutional needs.
In Catholic social assistance, the foundation gave $1,500,000 in 2024 to Society of St Vincent Depaul in Phoenix for assistance and community support, along with $725,000 in 2023 to the same organization. In Catholic secondary education, it awarded $1,000,000 to St Pius X High School Inc in Albuquerque in 2023 and $50,000 to St John Paul II High School in Avondale in 2024. Religious and spiritual support also appears in the recent grants list: San Francisco De Asis Church in Flagstaff received $25,000 in 2024, and Our Lady of Perpetual Help in Scottsdale received $25,000 in both 2023 and 2024. Smaller gifts show additional interests, including $15,000 and $5,000 to Forest Highlands Foundation for environmental conservation and $5,000 in each year to Cystic Fibrosis for research and support.
Typical grant size ranges from $7,500 at the 25th percentile to $25,000 at the median, with a $500,000 75th percentile, showing a split between smaller support grants and very large institutional awards. The recent grants list also includes repeat recipients across multiple years, including Society of St Vincent Depaul, Notre Dame Preparatory, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Forest Highlands Foundation, and Cystic Fibrosis. The foundation does not fund individuals and does not make program-related investments. Its recent pattern is consistent with targeted, recurring institutional support.
$2.6M
$52M
$3.8M
$3.5M
Most grants fall between $8K and $500K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$8K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$500K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated giving: few, very large grants (multiple six-figure to seven-figure gifts), repeat support to the same core Catholic grantees rather than many small or geographically diffuse grants.
Notable grantees: Society of St. Vincent de Paul, St. Pius X High School, Inc., Notre Dame Preparatory
Grantmaking is strongly local: 86% of grants go to recipients in Arizona, and the top state by grant count is AZ. Phoenix appears repeatedly, including Society of St Vincent Depaul and Cystic Fibrosis, while Scottsdale shows up in Notre Dame Preparatory and Our Lady of Perpetual Help. Other Arizona recipient cities include Albuquerque, Avondale, and Flagstaff. Outside Arizona, one recent grant went to Doctors Without Borders in New York, but the grant list is otherwise entirely U.S.-based.
The recent grants point to Catholic-affiliated education, religious and spiritual support, and social assistance. Examples include Society of St Vincent Depaul in Phoenix, St Pius X High School Inc in Albuquerque, Notre Dame Preparatory in Scottsdale, and San Francisco De Asis Church in Flagstaff.
The grant size distribution is wide: the 25th percentile is $7,500, the median is $25,000, and the 75th percentile is $500,000. The recent grants list includes both small awards such as $3,000 and $5,000 and major gifts of $1,500,000 and $1,000,000.
Yes. The recent grants list shows repeated support for several recipients across 2023 and 2024, including Notre Dame Preparatory, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Forest Highlands Foundation, Cystic Fibrosis, and Society of St Vincent Depaul.
Arizona is the main geography of giving: 86% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and AZ is also the top state by grant count. Recent recipient cities in Arizona include Phoenix, Scottsdale, Flagstaff, and Avondale.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL | PHOENIX, AZ | $2,000,000 | 2026 | ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| ST JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL | AVONDALE, AZ | $225,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| ALS ASSOCIATION - NEW MEXICO CHAPTER | ARLINGTON, VA | $100,000 | 2026 | ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| THE MATTHEW 1914 PROJECT | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT |
| CATHOLIC EDUCATION OF ARIZONA | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| SAN FRANCISCO DE ASIS CHURCH | FLAGSTAFF, AZ | $25,110 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT |
| FOREST HIGHLANDS FOUNDATION | FLAGSTAFF, AZ | $5,000 | 2026 | ENVIROMENTAL CONSERVATION |
| CHRIST CHILD SOCIETY OF PHOENIX | PHOENIX, AZ | $3,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL | PHOENIX, AZ | $1,825,000 | 2025 | ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| ST JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL | AVONDALE, AZ | $225,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| CATHOLIC EDUCATION OF ARIZONA | PHOENIX, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| SAN FRANCISCO DE ASIS CHURCH | FLAGSTAFF, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT |
| OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $25,000 | 2025 | RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT |
| FOREST HIGHLANDS FOUNDATION | FLAGSTAFF, AZ | $5,000 | 2025 | ENVIROMENTAL CONSERVATION |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL | PHOENIX, AZ | $1,500,000 | 2024 | ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| NOTRE DAME PREPARATORY | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $500,000 | 2024 | EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| ST JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL | AVONDALE, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| SAN FRANCISCO DE ASIS CHURCH | FLAGSTAFF, AZ | $25,000 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT |
| OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $25,000 | 2024 | RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT |
| FOREST HIGHLANDS FOUNDATION | FLAGSTAFF, AZ | $5,000 | 2024 | ENVIROMENTAL CONSERVATION |
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS | PHOENIX, AZ | $5,000 | 2024 | RESEARCH AND SUPPORT |
| ST PIUS X HIGH SCHOOL INC | ALBUQUERQUE, NM | $1,000,000 | 2023 | EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL | PHOENIX, AZ | $725,000 | 2023 | ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| NOTRE DAME PREPARATORY | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $500,000 | 2023 | EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $25,000 | 2023 | RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT |
| FOREST HIGHLANDS FOUNDATION | FLAGSTAFF, AZ | $15,000 | 2023 | ENVIROMENTAL CONSERVATION |
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS | PHOENIX, AZ | $5,000 | 2023 | RESEARCH AND SUPPORT |
| DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS | NEW YORK, NY | $3,000 | 2023 | MEDICAL RELIEF AND HEALTHCARE SEVICE |
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL
$2,000,000ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT
ST JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL
$225,000EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
ALS ASSOCIATION - NEW MEXICO CHAPTER
$100,000ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT
THE MATTHEW 1914 PROJECT
$100,000RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT
SAN FRANCISCO DE ASIS CHURCH
$25,110RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT
CHRIST CHILD SOCIETY OF PHOENIX
$3,000RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT
ST JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL
$225,000EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
SAN FRANCISCO DE ASIS CHURCH
$25,000RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT
OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP
$25,000RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL
$1,500,000ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT
NOTRE DAME PREPARATORY
$500,000EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
ST JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL
$50,000EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
SAN FRANCISCO DE ASIS CHURCH
$25,000RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT
OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP
$25,000RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT
CYSTIC FIBROSIS
$5,000RESEARCH AND SUPPORT
ST PIUS X HIGH SCHOOL INC
$1,000,000EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
NOTRE DAME PREPARATORY
$500,000EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP
$25,000RELIGIOUS AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT
CYSTIC FIBROSIS
$5,000RESEARCH AND SUPPORT
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS
$3,000MEDICAL RELIEF AND HEALTHCARE SEVICE