The Patricia Schaefer Foundation concentrates its giving on performing arts infrastructure and music education within Indiana, funding large capital projects and operating support for regional cultural institutions. Grants are targeted and substantial, supporting both a university performing arts center and community theater expansion while also backing youth music programs. The foundation appears focused on strengthening local arts organizations' facilities and program stability rather than broad, national grantmaking.
A $1,000,000 grant to the Ball State University Foundation for a performing arts center signals the Patricia Schaefer Foundation Tr’s clear emphasis on major arts and cultural infrastructure in Indiana. Their recent grants also include repeated support for Muncie Civic Theater, combining capital funding with operating support across 2024 and 2025. That pattern shows a funder willing to back both bricks-and-mortar projects and the ongoing costs that help local institutions function. The foundation’s giving also reaches beyond one institution. It supported Indiana Public Radio Ball State University for a radio transmitter replacement, Muncie Public Library for a Carnegie library restoration project, and Orchestra Indiana with operating support. Alongside those cultural commitments, the foundation has made grants to organizations serving older adults, youth, people experiencing housing instability, and animal welfare programs, including The Villages, Wheeler Mission Ministries, and Second Helpings Inc. The overall picture is of a locally focused funder with substantial grant sizes and a strong preference for organizations rooted in Indiana communities, especially in Muncie and Indianapolis.
Performing arts infrastructure is a major thread in the foundation’s recent giving. It awarded $1,000,000 to Ball State University Foundation for a performing arts center and gave Muncie Civic Theater multiple grants totaling $500,000 in 2024 and 2025 for capital support and operating support. Cultural preservation also appears in the portfolio. Muncie Public Library received $100,000 for a Carnegie library restoration project, while Indiana Public Radio Ball State University received $150,000 for radio transmitter replacement. The foundation also supports program operations and capacity in community-serving nonprofits. It gave $300,000 to Give a Note Foundation for operating support and $100,000 to Community Foundation of Muncie for grantmaking, indicating interest in organizations that move resources through local networks. Additional grants reached human services and animal welfare organizations such as The Villages, Wheeler Mission Ministries, and Animal Rescue Fund.
Typical grant size sits at $5,000 at the 25th percentile, $30,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile, though the recent list also includes several six- and seven-figure awards. The foundation shows a repeated relationship pattern: Muncie Civic Theater, The Villages, Kidsave, The Indianapolis Foundation, Animal Rescue Fund, Heart of Indiana United Way, and Second Helpings Inc each appear more than once across the recent grants. This is a private foundation making grants rather than funding individuals, and it does not make program-related investments. The pattern favors operating support, capital and facilities support, and grantmaking through intermediary organizations.
$2.9M
$90.8M
$9.4M
$4.3M
Most grants fall between $5K and $50K, with a median of $30K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$30K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Few, large grants concentrated in-state with a mix of capital funding and operating support; repeat funding to community theater suggests relationship-based, place-focused philanthropy.
Notable grantees: Ball State University Foundation, Muncie Civic Theater, Give A Note Foundation
The grant map is strongly Indiana-centered: 85% of grants go to recipients in IN, and the top giving state by count is also IN. Muncie and Indianapolis appear most often, with additional Indiana recipients in Carmel, Bloomington, and Culver City? No, Culver City is outside Indiana and is a recipient location, not a state marker. Outside the state, the recent list includes one recipient in Denver, Colorado, and the full country distribution is entirely US-based. Muncie is especially prominent through Ball State, Muncie Civic Theater, Indiana Public Radio Ball State University, Muncie Public Library, and Orchestra Indiana.
Its recent grants lean toward performing arts organizations, cultural institutions, libraries, and local nonprofit organizations. Examples include a performing arts center project at Ball State University Foundation, capital support for Muncie Civic Theater, a Carnegie library restoration project at Muncie Public Library, and operating support for service organizations such as The Villages and Wheeler Mission Ministries.
Yes. 85% of grants go to recipients in Indiana, and Indiana is the top state by grant count. Recent recipient cities in the state include Muncie, Indianapolis, Carmel, and Bloomington.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is $5,000 at the 25th percentile, $30,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent grants also include larger awards, such as $1,000,000 for a performing arts center and multiple $100,000 grants.
Yes. Several organizations appear in multiple years, including Muncie Civic Theater, The Villages, Kidsave, The Indianapolis Foundation, Animal Rescue Fund, Heart of Indiana United Way, and Second Helpings Inc. That suggests repeat relationships rather than one-time awards only.
No. The provided data says it does not fund individuals and does not make program-related investments.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALL STATE UNIVERSITY FND | MUNCIE, IN | $1,000,000 | 2025 | PERFORMING ARTS CENTER |
| INDIANA PUBLIC RADIO BALL STATE UNIVERSITY | MUNCIE, IN | $150,000 | 2025 | RADIO TRANSMITTER REPLACEMENT |
| ANIMAL RESCUE FUND | MUNCIE, IN | $125,000 | 2025 | BUILDING EXPENSES |
| MUNCIE CIVIC THEATER | MUNCIE, IN | $100,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MUNCIE | MUNCIE, IN | $100,000 | 2025 | GRANTMAKING |
| THE VILLAGES OF INDIANA | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SECOND HELPINGS INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| KIDSAVE | CULVER CITY, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WHEELER MISSION MINISTRIES | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $90,000 | 2025 | GRANTMAKING |
| HEART OF INDIANA UNITED WAY | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| JOY'S HOUSE | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| 91 PLACE | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MUNCIE | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | SHARED SERVICES SPACE |
| INDIANA YOUTH GROUP | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| EXODUS REFUGEE | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S ORGAN TRANSPLANT ASSOC | BLOOMINGTON, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GREATER INDIANAPOLIS LITERACY LEAGUE | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ORCHESTRA INDIANA | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| YMCA | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL SUPPORT |
| REFUGEE ALLIANCE OF DELAWARE COUNTY | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| DUMB FRIENDS LEAGUE | DENVER, CO | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PEOPLE AND ANIMAL LEARNING SERVICES | BLOOMINGTON, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ZIONSVILLE PARK FOUNDATION | ZIONSVILLE, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GIVE A NOTE FOUNDATION | CARMEL, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HILLCROFT SERVICES | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MASTERWORKS CHORALE | MUNCIE, IN | $30,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ANIMAL RESCUE FUND | MUNCIE, IN | $25,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MILE HIGH LABRADOR RETRIEVER MISSION | BROOMFIELD, CO | $25,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INDIANAPOLIS CHILDREN'S CHOIR | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $25,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| 91 PLACE | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $20,000 | 2025 | FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT |
| PEOPLE AND ANIMAL LEARNING SERVICES | BLOOMINGTON, IN | $10,000 | 2025 | DEMENTIA PILOT PROGRAM |
| THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $10,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SOUP KITCHEN OF MUNCIE | MUNCIE, IN | $5,000 | 2025 | GOLD SPONSORSHIP |
| MUNCIE CIVIC THEATER | MUNCIE, IN | $400,000 | 2024 | CAPITAL SUPPORT |
| GIVE A NOTE FOUNDATION | CARMEL, IN | $300,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MUNCIE CIVIC THEATER | MUNCIE, IN | $300,000 | 2024 | CAPITAL SUPPORT |
| KIDSAVE | CULVER CITY, CA | $100,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE VILLAGES | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SECOND HELPINGS INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MUNCIE PUBLIC LIBRARY | MUNCIE, IN | $100,000 | 2024 | CARNEGIE LIBRARY RESTORATION PROJECT |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DELAWARE CO | MUNCIE, IN | $100,000 | 2024 | GRANTMAKING |
| WHEELER MISSION | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $90,000 | 2024 | GRANTMAKING |
| ANIMAL RESCUE FUND | MUNCIE, IN | $75,000 | 2024 | BUILDING EXPENSES |
| ORCHESTRA INDIANA | MUNCIE, IN | $75,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INDYHUMANE | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $70,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| REFUGEE ALLIANCE OF DELAWARE COUNTY | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HILLCROFT SERVICES | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HEART OF INDIANA UNITED WAY | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | 2024 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
BALL STATE UNIVERSITY FND
$1,000,000PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
INDIANA PUBLIC RADIO BALL STATE UNIVERSITY
$150,000RADIO TRANSMITTER REPLACEMENT
ANIMAL RESCUE FUND
$125,000BUILDING EXPENSES
MUNCIE CIVIC THEATER
$100,000OPERATING SUPPORT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MUNCIE
$100,000GRANTMAKING
OPERATING SUPPORT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MUNCIE
$50,000SHARED SERVICES SPACE
EXODUS REFUGEE
$50,000OPERATING SUPPORT
CHILDREN'S ORGAN TRANSPLANT ASSOC
$50,000OPERATING SUPPORT
ORCHESTRA INDIANA
$50,000OPERATING SUPPORT
YMCA
$50,000CAPITAL SUPPORT
REFUGEE ALLIANCE OF DELAWARE COUNTY
$50,000OPERATING SUPPORT
PEOPLE AND ANIMAL LEARNING SERVICES
$50,000OPERATING SUPPORT
ZIONSVILLE PARK FOUNDATION
$50,000OPERATING SUPPORT
GIVE A NOTE FOUNDATION
$50,000OPERATING SUPPORT
MASTERWORKS CHORALE
$30,000OPERATING SUPPORT
ANIMAL RESCUE FUND
$25,000OPERATING SUPPORT
MILE HIGH LABRADOR RETRIEVER MISSION
$25,000OPERATING SUPPORT
PEOPLE AND ANIMAL LEARNING SERVICES
$10,000DEMENTIA PILOT PROGRAM
SOUP KITCHEN OF MUNCIE
$5,000GOLD SPONSORSHIP
MUNCIE CIVIC THEATER
$400,000CAPITAL SUPPORT
GIVE A NOTE FOUNDATION
$300,000OPERATING SUPPORT
MUNCIE CIVIC THEATER
$300,000CAPITAL SUPPORT
THE VILLAGES
$100,000OPERATING SUPPORT
MUNCIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
$100,000CARNEGIE LIBRARY RESTORATION PROJECT
ANIMAL RESCUE FUND
$75,000BUILDING EXPENSES
ORCHESTRA INDIANA
$75,000OPERATING SUPPORT
REFUGEE ALLIANCE OF DELAWARE COUNTY
$50,000OPERATING SUPPORT