Increase access to quality public schools and accelerate improvement and innovation in public education for children in St. Louis and across Missouri.
The Opportunity Trust D/b/a Zest Education combines school creation, school improvement, and educator development in St. Louis and across Missouri. Its recent grants show a funder that backs new charter schools, helps existing schools expand, and supports district conditions that can make school improvement possible. That mix appears in large awards to St Louis Voices Academy for new schools, Kairos Academies for new schools, and The Leadership School in Pagdaled for new schools, alongside support for City Garden Montessori for existing school expansion and Kipp St Louis for existing school expansion. The foundation also uses grantmaking to build the infrastructure around public education. St Louis Teacher Residency received repeated support for diverse/effective teachers and leaders, while Navigate Stl Schools and Bridge 2 Hope show attention to access and parent or student leadership. Momentum Academy and Premier Charter School point to another layer of work: strengthening schools already operating in the region. Across these grants, the pattern is less about one-off project giving than about backing organizations through stages of launch, expansion, and improvement within the same local education landscape.
A major theme is charter school development. The Opportunity Trust D/b/a Zest Education supported Believe Schools in Indianapolis for new schools, and it backed The Leadership School in Pagedale for new schools as well. Its charter-related portfolio also includes repeated support for Atlas Public Schools and Kairos Academies, both tied to new-school work. Another clear area is educator pipeline and school capacity. St Louis Teacher Residency received grants labeled for diverse/effective teachers and leaders, including a $300,000 award in 2025. Momentum Academy was funded for coaching and school improvement, showing attention to adult development inside schools. The foundation also invests in family and community-linked work. Bridge 2 Hope received support for parent and student leadership, while The School District of University City was funded for district conditions for success. Those grants suggest interest in the systems around schools, not only the schools themselves.
$12.8M
$4M
$21.6M
$21.5M
Most grants fall between $11K and $292K, with a median of $51K.
25th Percentile
$11K
Median
$51K
75th Percentile
$292K
ERIC SCROGGINS
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Typical grant size is moderate to large, with a p25 of $11,250, a median of $51,350, and a p75 of $291,562. The recent grant list shows repeat support to several recipients across multiple years, including St Louis Teacher Residency, Kairos Academies, Atlas Public Schools, City Garden Montessori, Momentum Academy, Navigate Stl Schools, and Kipp St Louis. That indicates ongoing relationships rather than isolated awards. The Opportunity Trust D/b/a Zest Education is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it does not fund individuals or make program-related investments. Unsolicited applications are accepted for some active programs, including the St. Louis Pre-K Cooperative, the Missouri Charter School Program, and the Reinvention by Community grant fund.
Giving is overwhelmingly local and concentrated in Missouri. 88% of grants go to recipients in the foundation’s HQ state, and the top giving state by count is also Missouri. Most recipient cities are in the St. Louis area, including St Louis, Pagedale, and University City. A smaller share reaches outside Missouri, such as Indianapolis, Indiana, and Washington, DC, but the grant record is otherwise entirely U.S.-based.
Its stated focus includes K-12 education, early childhood and pre-K, literacy, charter school development and expansion, school improvement, teacher and leader professional development, education policy and advocacy, and research and data transparency. Recent grants also show parent and student leadership, district conditions for success, and teacher residency support.
Yes. Recent grants include support for new schools, existing school expansion, and charter school programs. The foundation also administers Missouri Charter School Program funding and describes that work as supporting new, expanding, and replicating charter public schools across Missouri.
The typical grant size is a p25 of $11,250, a median of $51,350, and a p75 of $291,562. The recent grant list also includes small awards in the $2,500 to $10,000 range through the Reinvention by Community program and much larger subgrants through the Missouri Charter School Program.
Yes, for some active programs. The St. Louis Pre-K Cooperative accepts unsolicited applications, as do the Missouri Charter School Program and the Reinvention by Community grant fund. Other programs, such as the Emerson Early Literacy Challenge, do not accept unsolicited applications.
Yes. 88% of grants go to recipients in Missouri, which is also the top state by grant count. The recipient cities in the recent grants list are centered on St. Louis and nearby places such as Pagedale and University City, with some grants also reaching Indianapolis and Washington, DC.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELIEVE SCHOOLS | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $1,488,050 | 2026 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| GATEWAY SCIENCE ACADEMY OF ST LOUIS | ST LOUIS, MO | $1,307,077 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION |
| KAIROS ACADEMIES | ST LOUIS, MO | $1,265,207 | 2026 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| THE LEADERSHIP SCHOOL | PAGEDALE, MO | $991,848 | 2026 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| ST LOUIS VOICES ACADEMY | ST LOUIS, MO | $842,131 | 2026 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| ATLAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ST LOUIS, MO | $819,270 | 2026 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| FRIENDLY ACADEMY | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $746,607 | 2026 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $740,000 | 2026 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| PREMIER CHARTER SCHOOL | ST LOUIS, MO | $714,750 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| BRIDGE 2 HOPE | ST LOUIS, MO | $650,000 | 2026 | PARENT & STUDENT LEADERSHIP |
| MOMENTUM ACADEMY | ST LOUIS, MO | $497,200 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| BROOKSIDE CHARTER SCHOOL | KANSAS CITY, MO | $376,187 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF UNIVERSITY CITY | UNIVERSITY CITY, MO | $353,850 | 2026 | DISTRICT CONDITIONS FOR SUCCESS |
| MISSOURI CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | ST LOUIS, MO | $350,000 | 2026 | RESEARCH, LEARNING, AND POLICY |
| CITY GARDEN MONTESSORI | ST LOUIS, MO | $273,610 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION |
| ST LOUIS TEACHER RESIDENCY | ST LOUIS, MO | $239,500 | 2026 | DIVERSE/EFFECTIVE TEACHERS AND LEADERS |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA | ST LOUIS, MO | $234,000 | 2026 | DIVERSE / EFFECTIVE TEACHERS AND LEADERS |
| NAVIGATE STL SCHOOLS | ST LOUIS, MO | $157,000 | 2026 | REMOVING BARRIERS TO ACCESS |
| KIPP ST LOUIS | ST LOUIS, MO | $156,500 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION |
| FERGUSON-FLORISSANT SCHOOL DISTRICT | HAZELWOOD, MO | $145,000 | 2026 | DISTRICT CONDITIONS FOR SUCCESS |
| GREENHOUSE E3 | PORTLAND, TX | $132,500 | 2026 | DIVERSE / EFFECTIVE TEACHERS AND LEADERS |
| THE 74 MILLION | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | INNOVATIVE CONCEPTS IN EDUCATION |
| ACTIVATE STL | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $51,500 | 2026 | PARENT & STUDENT LEADERSHIP |
| BEGINNING FUTURES 2 | ST LOUIS, MO | $33,000 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| ST LOUIS LANGUAGE IMMERSION SCHOOL | ST LOUIS, MO | $21,000 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| SOUTHSIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER | ST LOUIS, MO | $20,000 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| NORTH SIDE COMMUNITY SCHOOL | ST LOUIS, MO | $17,000 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION |
| MARY MARGARET DAYCARE AND LEARNING CENTER | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $15,000 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY | ST LOUIS, MO | $15,000 | 2026 | RESEARCH, LEARNING, AND POLICY |
| COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $10,000 | 2026 | ALIGNED COMMUNITY COALITION |
| AGES & STAGES CHILDCARE | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $7,500 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| RAGGEDY ANN N ANDY'S LEARNING CENTER | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $7,500 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| MESS PAT'S DAYCARE | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $6,500 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| MAGICAL MINDS CHILDCARE II LLC | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $6,500 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| THE ACADEMIC JOURNEY CHILD CARE CENTER | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $6,375 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| GOOD SHEPARD FAVORED-LLC | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $5,500 | 2026 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| ST LOUIS VOICES ACADEMY | ST LOUIS, MO | $732,175 | 2025 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| PREMIER CHARTER SCHOOL | ST LOUIS, MO | $550,000 | 2025 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| KAIROS ACADEMIES | ST LOUIS, MO | $509,596 | 2025 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| BRIDGE 2 HOPE | ST LOUIS, MO | $504,210 | 2025 | PARENT & STUDENT LEADERSHIP |
| NAVIGATE STL SCHOOLS | ST LOUIS, MO | $502,500 | 2025 | REMOVING BARRIERS TO ACCESS |
| THE LEADERSHIP SCHOOL | PAGEDALE, MO | $450,152 | 2025 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| BELIEVE SCHOOLS | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $450,000 | 2025 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| CITY GARDEN MONTESSORI | ST LOUIS, MO | $338,000 | 2025 | EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION |
| MOMENTUM ACADEMY | ST LOUIS, MO | $300,585 | 2025 | EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT |
| ST LOUIS TEACHER RESIDENCY | ST LOUIS, MO | $300,000 | 2025 | DIVERSE/EFFECTIVE TEACHERS AND LEADERS |
| KIPP ST LOUIS | ST LOUIS, MO | $292,455 | 2025 | EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION |
| ATLAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ST LOUIS, MO | $290,670 | 2025 | NEW SCHOOLS |
| THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF UNIVERSITY CITY | UNIVERSITY CITY, MO | $266,220 | 2025 | DISTRICT CONDITIONS FOR SUCCESS |
| MISSOURI CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | ST LOUIS, MO | $200,000 | 2025 | RESEARCH, LEARNING, AND POLICY |
BELIEVE SCHOOLS
$1,488,050NEW SCHOOLS
GATEWAY SCIENCE ACADEMY OF ST LOUIS
$1,307,077EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION
THE LEADERSHIP SCHOOL
$991,848NEW SCHOOLS
ST LOUIS VOICES ACADEMY
$842,131NEW SCHOOLS
NEW SCHOOLS
FRIENDLY ACADEMY
$746,607NEW SCHOOLS
PREMIER CHARTER SCHOOL
$714,750EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
BRIDGE 2 HOPE
$650,000PARENT & STUDENT LEADERSHIP
MOMENTUM ACADEMY
$497,200EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
BROOKSIDE CHARTER SCHOOL
$376,187EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF UNIVERSITY CITY
$353,850DISTRICT CONDITIONS FOR SUCCESS
MISSOURI CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
$350,000RESEARCH, LEARNING, AND POLICY
TEACH FOR AMERICA
$234,000DIVERSE / EFFECTIVE TEACHERS AND LEADERS
NAVIGATE STL SCHOOLS
$157,000REMOVING BARRIERS TO ACCESS
KIPP ST LOUIS
$156,500EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION
FERGUSON-FLORISSANT SCHOOL DISTRICT
$145,000DISTRICT CONDITIONS FOR SUCCESS
THE 74 MILLION
$100,000INNOVATIVE CONCEPTS IN EDUCATION
ACTIVATE STL
$51,500PARENT & STUDENT LEADERSHIP
BEGINNING FUTURES 2
$33,000EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
ST LOUIS LANGUAGE IMMERSION SCHOOL
$21,000EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
NORTH SIDE COMMUNITY SCHOOL
$17,000EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION
MARY MARGARET DAYCARE AND LEARNING CENTER
$15,000EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY
$15,000RESEARCH, LEARNING, AND POLICY
AGES & STAGES CHILDCARE
$7,500EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
RAGGEDY ANN N ANDY'S LEARNING CENTER
$7,500EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
MESS PAT'S DAYCARE
$6,500EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
MAGICAL MINDS CHILDCARE II LLC
$6,500EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
THE ACADEMIC JOURNEY CHILD CARE CENTER
$6,375EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
GOOD SHEPARD FAVORED-LLC
$5,500EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
ST LOUIS VOICES ACADEMY
$732,175NEW SCHOOLS
PREMIER CHARTER SCHOOL
$550,000EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
BRIDGE 2 HOPE
$504,210PARENT & STUDENT LEADERSHIP
NAVIGATE STL SCHOOLS
$502,500REMOVING BARRIERS TO ACCESS
THE LEADERSHIP SCHOOL
$450,152NEW SCHOOLS
BELIEVE SCHOOLS
$450,000NEW SCHOOLS
MOMENTUM ACADEMY
$300,585EXISTING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT
KIPP ST LOUIS
$292,455EXISTING SCHOOL EXPANSION
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF UNIVERSITY CITY
$266,220DISTRICT CONDITIONS FOR SUCCESS
MISSOURI CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
$200,000RESEARCH, LEARNING, AND POLICY