The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation is focusing its philanthropy on strengthening primary care capacity and leadership in the safety-net health sector, demonstrated by a single sizable grant to the California Primary Care Association for a Leadership Equity Program. Their giving signals an interest in promoting equitable leadership and capacity-building among community health centers and clinics that serve underserved populations in California. The foundation appears to use targeted, program-specific investments rather than broad, diffuse giving.
The Molina Healthcare Charitable Foundation’s recent giving shows a clear emphasis on health workforce and safety-net capacity, with its largest listed grant supporting the California Primary Care Association’s Leadership Equity Program. That award points to an interest in strengthening leadership pipelines inside community health centers and clinics that serve underserved populations. The foundation also appears to back education as a pathway into health professions: Case Western Reserve University received repeated scholarship support across multiple years, and the Ohio State University Foundation also received scholarship funding tied to health training. Alongside those investments, the foundation has funded organizations working on Medicaid innovation, care navigation, and health equity, including Acumen Fund and the University of Washington Foundation. Its grants also reach into rural health, telehealth, and emergency response, suggesting a portfolio that mixes long-term capacity-building with targeted support for specific health access challenges. The recent record reflects a funder that favors defined program purposes and organizational infrastructure over broad, unrestricted community giving.
Primary care and health-system capacity are central themes. The foundation gave $550,000 to the California Primary Care Association for its Leadership Equity Program, linking grantmaking to leadership development in the safety-net sector. Workforce preparation is another visible thread: the Ohio State University Foundation received $248,857 for the OSU Dental Scholarship Fund, and a separate $238,506 grant supported the Molina Healthcare Scholarship Fund. The foundation also supports health equity through Medicaid-related work, including $150,000 to Acumen Fund for the Medicaid Innovation Collaborative and a later $150,000 for tech-enabled innovation in Medicaid to advance health equity. Rural access shows up as well, with $250,000 to the University of Nevada-Reno Foundation for the Nevada Health Service Corps and $250,000 for the Nevada Flex EMS Supplement Project.
Typical grants cluster in the mid-five-figure range, with a p25 of $3,000, a median of $10,000, and a p75 of $25,000. The recent record also includes repeated awards to the same organizations across multiple years, especially Case Western Reserve University and the University of Washington Foundation, which suggests recurring support rather than one-off gifts. The foundation is classified as a regular funder. It funds individuals, and its recent grants include scholarship support, but the data here does not show an open application process.
$4.4M
$488K
$3.4M
$4.5M
Most grants fall between $3K and $25K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$25K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in WA.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: one large, program-specific grant to a statewide primary care association (targeted support for leadership and equity rather than many small or geographically dispersed grants).
Notable grantees: California Primary Care Association
Grantmaking is national, with all listed recipient-country records in the United States. Activity is especially visible in New Mexico, which is the top state by grant count. Recent awards also land in California, Ohio, Mississippi, Nevada, Florida, Iowa, Kentucky, Texas, Washington, Illinois, New York, and DC. Named recipient cities in the recent list include Sacramento, Cleveland, Hernando, Tupelo, Reno, Tallahassee, Des Moines, Seattle, Louisville, Chicago, New York, Washington, and Upland.
The recent grants point to community health centers, primary care associations, universities, and nonprofits working in health equity, Medicaid innovation, rural health, disaster response, and care navigation. Examples include the California Primary Care Association, Acumen Fund, the University of Nevada-Reno Foundation, and the University of Washington Foundation.
Yes. Multiple recent grants support tuition-based scholarships and scholarship funds, including awards to Case Western Reserve University and The Ohio State University Foundation. One Case Western grant specifies annual tuition-based scholarships for four students in each academic year beginning in fall 2021 through fall 2024.
The foundation’s typical grant size sits at a p25 of $3,000, a median of $10,000, and a p75 of $25,000. The recent list also includes larger program grants, such as $550,000 for the California Primary Care Association’s Leadership Equity Program.
Yes. The recent record shows multi-year support to the same recipients, including Case Western Reserve University with grants in 2023, 2024, and 2025, and the University of Washington Foundation with grants in 2023 and 2024. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships rather than isolated awards.
Its grantmaking is national, but New Mexico is the top state by grant count. The recent recipient list also includes organizations in California, Ohio, Mississippi, Nevada, Florida, Iowa, Kentucky, Texas, Washington, Illinois, New York, and DC.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY | CLEVELAND, OH | $300,000 | 2026 | scholarship FUND |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA-RENO FOUNDATION | RENO, NV | $250,000 | 2026 | Nevada Health Service Corps |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA-RENO FOUNDATION | RENO, NV | $250,000 | 2026 | The Nevada Flex EMS Supplement Project |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MISSISSIPPI INC | HERNANDO, MS | $250,000 | 2026 | Delta Food Connections |
| THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, OH | $248,857 | 2026 | OSU Dental Scholarship fund |
| UNIVERSITY OF IOWA | IOWA CITY, IA | $219,963 | 2026 | Project ECHO |
| IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INC | DES MOINES, IA | $200,000 | 2026 | Advancing Health Equity and Addressing Disparities (AHEAD): Disparities Reduction Engagement and Goal Setting in Iowa |
| HIGH SIERRA AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC | RENO, NV | $150,000 | 2026 | AHEC Health Care Workforce Development Pathway Programs |
| BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC | BOSTON, MA | $112,000 | 2026 | Supportive Housing Program at South Cove East |
| HOSPICE OF CENTRAL IOWA FOUNDATION | DES MOINES, IA | $105,037 | 2026 | EveryStep MCH "Suitcase" Clinics |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA LAS VEGAS FOUNDATION | LAS VEGAS, NV | $100,000 | 2026 | Clinical Supervision Funding for Pre-Licensed Clinicians/State Interns, focusing on rural, school based or crisis services |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF NORTHERN NEVADA | RENO, NV | $100,000 | 2026 | Elevating Families |
| ROYA HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | MESA, AZ | $100,000 | 2026 | Outpatient BH Clinic and Residential Treatment Facility for Adolescents Construction and Renovation |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | Self-Monitored Blood Pressure Stations Across Texas |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA-RENO FOUNDATION | RENO, NV | $100,000 | 2026 | Project ECHO Nevada |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF NEVADA | RENO, NV | $90,142 | 2026 | National Council for Mental Wellbeing |
| NAMI WESTERN NEVADA | CARSON CITY, NV | $90,000 | 2026 | Carson City Sheriffs Mobile Outreach and Safety Team Peer Recovery Support Specialist Program |
| TEXAS PARENT-TO-PARENT | AUSTIN, TX | $90,000 | 2026 | TxP2P Conference and Pathways to Adulthood Transition Program |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA-RENO FOUNDATION | RENO, NV | $90,000 | 2026 | Physician Assistant Studies Program |
| ASIAN YOUTH CENTER | SAN GABRIEL, CA | $50,000 | 2026 | MANTIS (Mental Wellbeing Approaches - Integrative and Traditional Chinese Medicine Igniting Self-Efficacy) for Chinese American Youths in the San Gabriel Valley |
| MARY BRIDGE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | TACOMA, WA | $50,000 | 2026 | Mary Bridge Children's Hospital Wonder Project |
| VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC | TALLAHASSEE, FL | $50,000 | 2026 | Florida Disaster Fund - Hurricane Helene/Milton Relief |
| CHICANO AWARENESS CENTER INC | OMAHA, NE | $50,000 | 2026 | Siembra Salud: Addressing nutrition, physical, and mental health disparities in Omaha |
| UNIFIED YOUTH INC | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | Unified Youth Inaugural Programming Support |
| HIGH SIERRA AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC | RENO, NV | $50,000 | 2026 | Community Health Worker Training Development: Billing and Coding |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | ANN ARBOR, MI | $50,000 | 2026 | Michigan Medicine: the Future Clinic |
| MICHIGAN COALITION TO END DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOL | OKEMOS, MI | $50,000 | 2026 | Empowerment in Your Pocket: The IPV Resource Toolkit App |
| TORCH FOUNDATION | ROUND ROCK, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | Rural Telehealth Network & Infrastructure |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MICHIGAN | ANN ARBOR, MI | $50,000 | 2026 | Holistic Opportunities for Patient Equity (HOPE) Clinical Intervention |
| MALONE COMMUNITY CENTER | LINCOLN, NE | $50,000 | 2026 | Malone Maternal Wellness and Athletics Programs |
| SAAHAS FOR CAUSE | CERRITOS, CA | $50,000 | 2026 | Spill the Chai Ma |
| SPRINGFIELD PROJECT | SPRINGFIELD, IL | $45,000 | 2026 | CAPForward Transportation FUND |
| COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY | FRANKFORT, KY | $40,000 | 2026 | Governor Beshear has established the Team Kentucky Storm Relief Fund to assist those impacted by the floods and the severe weather system |
| GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | VENICE, FL | $35,000 | 2026 | Combatting Childhood Obesity and Promoting Healthy Lifestyles |
| ILLINOIS CONSERVATORY FOR THE ARTS | NAPERVILLE, IL | $35,000 | 2026 | Illinois Conservatory for the Arts: Making an IMPACT with MolinaCares |
| MAHI INTERNATIONAL INC | RCH CUCAMONGA, CA | $35,000 | 2026 | CA Fire Response Project |
| CASA DE PEREGRINOS INC | LAS CRUCES, NM | $33,000 | 2026 | Rural Food Initiative and Children's Relief Program |
| IOWA HEALTHIEST STATE INITIATIVE | DES MOINES, IA | $30,000 | 2026 | Healthy Incentives Programming: Iowa Produce Prescription Programming & Double Up Food Bucks |
| FEEDING AMERICA KENTUCKYS HEARTLAND INC | ELIZABETHTOWN, KY | $25,800 | 2026 | Rx Pantry Program |
| JOHN M PERKINS FOUNDATION FOR RECONCILIATION AND D | JACKSON, MS | $25,000 | 2026 | Perkins Foundation Summer Arts Camp and Sports Camp |
| RITA JUNE FOUNDATION INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $25,000 | 2026 | On-Site Food Pantries |
| PLAYWORKS EDUCATION ENERGIZED | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $25,000 | 2026 | MolinaCares TeamUp+ |
| DARE TO CARE INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $20,000 | 2026 | Prescriptive Pantry Program |
| SIMMONS COLLEGE OF KENTUCKY INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $20,000 | 2026 | Health Care Scholarship Fund |
| FRIENDS IN SERVICE HELPING-EMERGENCY REFERRAL SERV | CARSON CITY, NV | $20,000 | 2026 | Essential Technology and Security Enhancements at FISH |
| FOOD FOR HEALTH INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $20,000 | 2026 | Advancing Equitable Access to Health and Well-Being in Milwaukee |
| CONFESS PROJECT OF THE SOUTHEAST | MAUMELLE, AR | $19,000 | 2026 | Mental Health and Interpersonal Safety |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $15,000 | 2026 | Boys and Girls Club Scholarship FUnd |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF KENTUCKIANA INC | LOUISVILLE, KY | $15,000 | 2026 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Mentorship Program |
| MANY MOTHERS | SANTA FE, NM | $15,000 | 2026 | Mindfulness & Perinatal Stress Support for Many |
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
$300,000scholarship FUND
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
$248,857OSU Dental Scholarship fund
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
$219,963Project ECHO
IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INC
$200,000Advancing Health Equity and Addressing Disparities (AHEAD): Disparities Reduction Engagement and Goal Setting in Iowa
HIGH SIERRA AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC
$150,000AHEC Health Care Workforce Development Pathway Programs
BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC
$112,000Supportive Housing Program at South Cove East
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL IOWA FOUNDATION
$105,037EveryStep MCH "Suitcase" Clinics
Clinical Supervision Funding for Pre-Licensed Clinicians/State Interns, focusing on rural, school based or crisis services
ROYA HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
$100,000Outpatient BH Clinic and Residential Treatment Facility for Adolescents Construction and Renovation
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
$100,000Self-Monitored Blood Pressure Stations Across Texas
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF NEVADA
$90,142National Council for Mental Wellbeing
NAMI WESTERN NEVADA
$90,000Carson City Sheriffs Mobile Outreach and Safety Team Peer Recovery Support Specialist Program
TEXAS PARENT-TO-PARENT
$90,000TxP2P Conference and Pathways to Adulthood Transition Program
MANTIS (Mental Wellbeing Approaches - Integrative and Traditional Chinese Medicine Igniting Self-Efficacy) for Chinese American Youths in the San Gabriel Valley
Florida Disaster Fund - Hurricane Helene/Milton Relief
Siembra Salud: Addressing nutrition, physical, and mental health disparities in Omaha
UNIFIED YOUTH INC
$50,000Unified Youth Inaugural Programming Support
HIGH SIERRA AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC
$50,000Community Health Worker Training Development: Billing and Coding
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
$50,000Michigan Medicine: the Future Clinic
MICHIGAN COALITION TO END DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOL
$50,000Empowerment in Your Pocket: The IPV Resource Toolkit App
TORCH FOUNDATION
$50,000Rural Telehealth Network & Infrastructure
Holistic Opportunities for Patient Equity (HOPE) Clinical Intervention
SAAHAS FOR CAUSE
$50,000Spill the Chai Ma
SPRINGFIELD PROJECT
$45,000CAPForward Transportation FUND
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
$40,000Governor Beshear has established the Team Kentucky Storm Relief Fund to assist those impacted by the floods and the severe weather system
Combatting Childhood Obesity and Promoting Healthy Lifestyles
ILLINOIS CONSERVATORY FOR THE ARTS
$35,000Illinois Conservatory for the Arts: Making an IMPACT with MolinaCares
MAHI INTERNATIONAL INC
$35,000CA Fire Response Project
CASA DE PEREGRINOS INC
$33,000Rural Food Initiative and Children's Relief Program
Healthy Incentives Programming: Iowa Produce Prescription Programming & Double Up Food Bucks
JOHN M PERKINS FOUNDATION FOR RECONCILIATION AND D
$25,000Perkins Foundation Summer Arts Camp and Sports Camp
FRIENDS IN SERVICE HELPING-EMERGENCY REFERRAL SERV
$20,000Essential Technology and Security Enhancements at FISH
FOOD FOR HEALTH INC
$20,000Advancing Equitable Access to Health and Well-Being in Milwaukee
CONFESS PROJECT OF THE SOUTHEAST
$19,000Mental Health and Interpersonal Safety
Big Brothers Big Sisters Mentorship Program
MANY MOTHERS
$15,000Mindfulness & Perinatal Stress Support for Many