The Marie M and James H Galloway Foundation concentrates its giving on emergency medical services infrastructure, specifically supporting hospital systems in Houston. All recorded grants—two gifts totaling $670,000—went to Memorial Hermann Foundation for the purchase of a medical helicopter, indicating a focus on life‑saving transport and acute care capacity. The foundation appears to make targeted, capital-style gifts that enhance regional emergency response capabilities.
The Marie M and James H Galloway Foundation’s largest recorded gifts are two $335,000 grants, each directed to Memorial Hermann Foundation for helicopter purchase in 2023 and 2024. That pattern points to a funder that uses large, targeted gifts for emergency medical capacity rather than broad-based grantmaking. Across the recent grants list, the foundation also backs capital needs and restricted-purpose support for Houston-area institutions, including The Galloway School, Houston Botanic Garden, Covenant House Texas, and Outreach Ministries. The foundation’s giving reaches beyond health care into education, youth programming, arts, and community services, but the grants are often tied to a specific project, campaign, or named initiative. Several awards are repeat gifts to the same organizations across multiple years, which suggests an ongoing relationship with selected recipients rather than one-off transactions. The amounts range from five- and six-figure grants to its largest helicopter funding, with a mix of general fund support, matching funds, capital improvements, and campaign gifts. Overall, the record shows a foundation that supports defined institutional needs with concentrated, purpose-driven grants.
In emergency medical services, the foundation gave $335,000 in 2023 and $335,000 in 2024 to Memorial Hermann Foundation for helicopter purchase. That is the clearest signal in the record: support for life-saving transport and hospital infrastructure. In education, it funded The Galloway School in multiple forms, including $250,000 for general fund support and $220,000 for capital improvements, plus $118,000 for matching funds raised by a school gala. It also gave Texas A&M Foundation $110,000 for the Center for Teaching Excellence and $100,500 for artificial intelligence for teaching & learning experiences. The foundation also supports youth and community programs. YMCA of Greater Houston received $110,000 for Camp Cullen - Summer Program and $100,000 for Camp Cullen. Houston Botanic Garden received $100,000 for the greenhouse project in 2024 and $100,000 for greenhouse project & general fund in 2023.
The grant size profile centers on mid-sized awards, with a p25 of $25,000, a median of $37,500, and a p75 of $81,000. The recent record includes both repeat recipients and repeat purposes, especially for multi-year projects and operating support. Several organizations appear more than once across 2023 and 2024, including Memorial Hermann Foundation, The Galloway School, Texas A&M Foundation, YMCA of Greater Houston, Houston Botanic Garden, Outreach Ministries, and Covenant House Texas. The foundation is not making program-related investments and does not fund individuals. One listed transfer went to Schwab Charitable as a donor advised fund, which appears in the grant record as a recipient type.
$3.4M
$51.7M
$4.3M
$3.7M
Most grants fall between $25K and $81K, with a median of $38K.
25th Percentile
$25K
Median
$38K
75th Percentile
$81K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated giving: few, large-purpose grants to a single regional health system (repeat grantee) focused on capital acquisition rather than broad program support.
Notable grantees: Memorial Hermann Foundation
Giving is heavily centered in Texas, with 95% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state and Texas listed as the top state by grant count. Houston appears repeatedly, including Memorial Hermann Foundation, Houston Botanic Garden, YMCA of Greater Houston, Outreach Ministries, Covenant House Texas, and Houston Food Bank. Other Texas recipient cities include College Station, Friendswood, Fayetteville, Fredericksburg, Navasota, Kingsville, Round Top, Plano, and Gillespie County area grantees. Outside Texas, the recent list includes one grantee in Kansas City, Missouri and one in Orlando, Florida.
The recent record emphasizes capital and project support: helicopter purchase for Memorial Hermann Foundation, capital improvements for The Galloway School, a greenhouse project at Houston Botanic Garden, and archives digitization for Admiral Nimitz Foundation. It also makes general fund and campaign gifts.
Yes. Recent education grants include $250,000 and $220,000 to The Galloway School, $110,000 and $74,500 to Texas A&M Foundation for the Center for Teaching Excellence, and $100,500 to Texas A&M Foundation for artificial intelligence for teaching & learning experiences.
The grant-size distribution centers on mid-sized awards: p25 is $25,000, median is $37,500, and p75 is $81,000. The recent list also includes much larger targeted gifts, such as two $335,000 grants for helicopter purchase.
Texas accounts for 95% of grants, and the state is also listed as the top state by grant count. Houston shows up frequently among recipient cities, alongside College Station, Friendswood, Fayetteville, Fredericksburg, Navasota, Kingsville, Round Top, and Plano.
Yes. Multiple organizations appear in more than one year, including Memorial Hermann Foundation, The Galloway School, Texas A&M Foundation, YMCA of Greater Houston, Houston Botanic Garden, Outreach Ministries, and Covenant House Texas. Several of these repeat with different purposes or funding types across 2023 and 2024.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE GALLOWAY SCHOOL | FRIENDSWOOD, TX | $330,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND SCHOOL REPAIRS |
| YMCA OF GREATER HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $170,000 | 2026 | CAMP CULLEN - BE THE CHANGE CAMPAIGN |
| BOTH ENDS BELIEVING | PLANO, TX | $157,100 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| HOUSTON BOTANIC GARDEN | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| TOOLBOX MINISTRIES | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| CAMP ALLEN | NAVASOTA, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | BACK TO NATURE CAMPAIGN |
| HOUSTON FOOD BANK | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| ARTS FOR RURAL TEXAS | HUMBLE, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | HARVEST FEST PADDLES UP GIFT MATCHING |
| TEXAS A&M CORPS OF CADETS ASSOCIATION | BRYAN, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | TEXAS A&M BOOT BARN |
| CAESAR KLEBERG WILDLIFE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | KINGSVILLE, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | WILDLIFE GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP |
| ARTS FOR RURAL TEXAS | FAYETTEVILLE, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES | KANSAS CITY, MO | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| ADMIRAL NIMITZ FOUNDATION | FREDERICKSBURG, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | FUND A NEED INITIATIVE AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE MAIN STREET ENTRANCE |
| THE GALLOWAY SCHOOL | FRIENDSWOOD, TX | $86,380 | 2026 | MATCHING FUNDS RAISED BY SCHOOL GALA |
| SCHWAB CHARITABLE | ORLANDO, FL | $85,000 | 2026 | DONOR ADVISED FUND |
| COVENANT HOUSE TEXAS | HOUSTON, TX | $75,000 | 2026 | CAMPUS REDEVELOPMENT |
| MEMORIAL PARK CONSERVANCY | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| HOUSTON METHODIST HOSPITAL | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| CAESAR KLEBERG WILDLIFE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | KINGSVILLE, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | TEXAS NATIVE SEED PROGRAM |
| FIRST LIBERTY | PLANO, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| MEMORIAL HERMANN FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | LIFE FLIGHT FLEET EXPANSION |
| GIRL SCOUTS OF SAN JACINTO | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | CAMPHER - EMPOWERING GIRLS IN NATURE CAMPAIGN |
| JEREMIAH COUNSEL CORPORATION | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| THE JAMES DICK FOUNDATION | ROUND TOP, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| CHILD ADVOCATES | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | COURT SERVICES PROGRAM |
| MIRACLE FOUNDATION | AUSTIN, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| TEXAS BUSINESS HALL OF FAME | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | 2026 | FUTURE TEXAS LEGEND ARMY VETERAN AWARD |
| TEXAS A&M FOUNDATION | COLLEGE STATION, TX | $37,500 | 2026 | DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY IN TEACHING & LEARNING |
| TEXAS A&M FOUNDATION | COLLEGE STATION, TX | $37,500 | 2026 | INTERDISCIPLINARY DESIGN FOR EMPOWERMENT AND AGENCY THROUGH LEARNING SCIENCES |
| CAMP FOR ALL FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| MOM CENTER (HEART OF THE HILLS) | FREDERICKSBURG, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| UPBRING KRAUSE CHILDREN'S CENTER | AUSTIN, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CHAMPION VALLEY | WEIMAR, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES | HOUSTON, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| TEXAS A&M FOUNDATION | COLLEGE STATION, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | AGGIE CORE VALUES HISTORY PROJECT |
| BO'S PLACE | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| ROUND TOP LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | ROUND TOP, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - BUILDING AND CAMPUS RENOVATIONS |
| HILLSDALE COLLEGE | HILLSDALE, MI | $30,000 | 2026 | POCKET CONSTITUTION PROGRAM |
| MY CONNECT COMMUNITY | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| DISCOVERY GREEN | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| KIDS MEALS | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| FAYETTEVILLE BASEBALL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | FAYETTEVILLE, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| HOPE & HEALING CENTER & INSTITUTE | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| GARDENIA E JANSSEN ANIMAL SHELTER | LA GRANGE, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| ST MARTIN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| FAYETTEVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT | FAYETTEVILLE, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | PURCHASE OF P-25 COMPLIANT RADIOS AND NEW GRASS TRUCK |
| NORA'S HOME | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| BULLOCK TEXAS STATE MUSEUM | AUSTIN, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | WASHINGTON, DC | $25,000 | 2026 | TEXAS MS 150 |
THE GALLOWAY SCHOOL
$330,000CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND SCHOOL REPAIRS
BOTH ENDS BELIEVING
$157,100GENERAL FUND
TOOLBOX MINISTRIES
$100,000GENERAL FUND
BACK TO NATURE CAMPAIGN
ARTS FOR RURAL TEXAS
$100,000HARVEST FEST PADDLES UP GIFT MATCHING
TEXAS A&M CORPS OF CADETS ASSOCIATION
$100,000TEXAS A&M BOOT BARN
CAESAR KLEBERG WILDLIFE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
$100,000WILDLIFE GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
ARTS FOR RURAL TEXAS
$100,000GENERAL FUND
FUND A NEED INITIATIVE AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE MAIN STREET ENTRANCE
THE GALLOWAY SCHOOL
$86,380MATCHING FUNDS RAISED BY SCHOOL GALA
SCHWAB CHARITABLE
$85,000DONOR ADVISED FUND
COVENANT HOUSE TEXAS
$75,000CAMPUS REDEVELOPMENT
HOUSTON METHODIST HOSPITAL
$50,000GENERAL FUND
CAESAR KLEBERG WILDLIFE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
$50,000TEXAS NATIVE SEED PROGRAM
GIRL SCOUTS OF SAN JACINTO
$50,000CAMPHER - EMPOWERING GIRLS IN NATURE CAMPAIGN
JEREMIAH COUNSEL CORPORATION
$50,000GENERAL FUND
THE JAMES DICK FOUNDATION
$50,000GENERAL FUND
TEXAS BUSINESS HALL OF FAME
$40,000FUTURE TEXAS LEGEND ARMY VETERAN AWARD
INTERDISCIPLINARY DESIGN FOR EMPOWERMENT AND AGENCY THROUGH LEARNING SCIENCES
MOM CENTER (HEART OF THE HILLS)
$35,000GENERAL FUND
UPBRING KRAUSE CHILDREN'S CENTER
$35,000GENERAL FUND
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CHAMPION VALLEY
$35,000GENERAL FUND
ROUND TOP LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
$30,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - BUILDING AND CAMPUS RENOVATIONS
DISCOVERY GREEN
$30,000GENERAL FUND
FAYETTEVILLE BASEBALL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
$25,000GENERAL FUND
ST MARTIN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
$25,000GENERAL FUND
FAYETTEVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT
$25,000PURCHASE OF P-25 COMPLIANT RADIOS AND NEW GRASS TRUCK
BULLOCK TEXAS STATE MUSEUM
$25,000GENERAL FUND
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS
$25,000GENERAL FUND
NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY
$25,000TEXAS MS 150