The Kemper & Ethel Marley Foundation gives almost entirely in Arizona, with a strong tilt toward Phoenix-area institutions and a mix of capital projects, program support, and community infrastructure. Their giving clusters around children and family well-being, education and youth development, health care access, homelessness services, and cultural enrichment, often backing organizations that build or renovate facilities to expand long-term capacity. The foundation also shows a distinctive interest in Arizona civic and heritage institutions, with support for observatories, museums, symphony programs, and agricultural/youth leadership programs.
$13.8M
$250.1M
$28.4M
$18.1M
Most grants fall between $20K and $100K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$20K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated giving with a few very large anchor gifts and a broader set of smaller, targeted grants to repeat local grantees. The foundation favors capital and capacity-building support over one-off program grants, and often supports established Arizona institutions multiple times.
Notable grantees: Arizona Community Foundation, Lowell Observatory, Rosies House A Music Academy For Children Inc, Central Arizona Shelter Services Inc, UMOM New Day Centers Inc
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell Observatory | Flagstaff, AZ | $1,092,361 | 2024 | Astronomy Discovery Center (ADC) for education of astronomical sciences for children and adults |
| City of Phoenix | Phoenix, AZ | $762,000 | 2024 | To support continued effort to bring medical care directly into communities through an innovative partnership with Dignity Health to create a new facility dedicated solely to the needs of women and children at Mercy Gilbert Medical Center |
| University Of Arizona Foundation | Tucson, AZ | $690,000 | 2024 | Scholarships for students enrolled in the veterinary program. |
| Rosies House A Music Academy For Children Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $500,000 | 2024 | To support the completion of the purchase, renovation and equipping of a 15,000 sq ft permanent home in Phoenix to enroll additional students and address the critical needs of disenfranchised, low-income youth; support 23,400 lessons (23% increase), 650 students over 13 programs |
| Lowell Observatory | Flagstaff, AZ | $500,000 | 2024 | Astronomy Discovery Center Education facility Construction Escalation Cost |
| Valley of the Sun Young Men's Christian Association | Phoenix, AZ | $500,000 | 2024 | Significant renovations to Camp Sky-Y to improve camp experience for more than 3,000 children through character building and personal development opportunities during summer |
| Umom New Day Centers Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $420,000 | 2024 | Redesign and renovation of existing campus to more effectively serve more families experiencing homelessness with emergency shelter and access to wraparound services |
| Central Arizona Shelter Services Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $420,000 | 2024 | Renovation of old hotel to provide emergency shelter for seniors and medically vulnerable with onsite services, private rooms, and low case-management ratios |
| Northern Arizona University Fdn Inc | Flagstaff, AZ | $300,000 | 2024 | Seed money to establish the Northern Arizona Center for Non-Profit and Social Entrepreneurship |
| Honorhealth Foundation | Scottsdale, AZ | $272,000 | 2024 | Trauma Outreach and Injury Prevention Program support to provide training to 7-10 rural communities and at-risk departments and agencies in realistic emergency trauma response |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Of Central and Northern Arizona | Phoenix, AZ | $250,000 | 2024 | Renovation of six family apartments to provide families served at Phoenix Children's Hospital the best services possible in the best environment possible during a pediatric emergency health crisis. |
| The Joy Bus | Phoenix, AZ | $250,000 | 2024 | Acquisition and renovation of new building to expand capacity to serve more homebound cancer patients with weekly friendly visits and healthful meals |
| Arizona Agricultural Education/FFA Foundation | Glendale, AZ | $250,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 FFA Officer Training, Leadership Program, Website |
| Honorhealth Foundation | Scottsdale, AZ | $250,000 | 2024 | Trauma Outreach and Injury Prevention Program support to provide training to 7-10 rural communities and at-risk departments and agencies in realistic emergency trauma response |
| Maggies Place Inc. | Phoenix, AZ | $200,000 | 2024 | Stock the Shelves program provides essential food support for homeless mothers living in five maternity homes and alumni families |
| Diocesan Council For The Society Of St Vincent De Paul Diocese Phoenix | Phoenix, AZ | $200,000 | 2024 | Direct client rental assistance to prevent families from falling into homelessness |
| Child Crisis Arizona | Mesa, AZ | $175,000 | 2024 | A new building to provide expanded services for low-income children and families to meet growing community need including: Foster Care & Adoption Services, Family Education, Safe Kids Maricopa County, Counseling, Health & Wellness: medical screenings, basic needs and food distribution, Centralized Administration & Philanthropy, Foster Teen Programs, Art/Music Therapy, Volunteer & Staff Training, Collaborative Partnerships, and more. |
| Valleywise Health Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $175,000 | 2024 | Support for the Emergency Department at the new Arizona Burn Center at Valleywise Medical Center to provide the best possible care to victims of burns |
| Dignity Health Foundation - East Valley | Chandler, AZ | $175,000 | 2024 | A joint women's and children's services medical tower in the East Valley to provide access to healthcare |
| Childrens Museum Of Phoenix | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Prep kitchen equipment and start-up operational costs for an expanded café operations to generate additional earned revenue for the museum |
| Heard Museum | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Funding to support the curatorial work and exhibition development for major exhibitions in the Grand Gallery |
| Phoenix Symphony Association | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Support for Symphony For All educational programs in the 2023/24 season: field trip program and the Master Class and Music Residency Program |
| Phoenix Art Museum | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Exhibit: Discovering the legacy of American Artist William H. "Buck" Dunton Western American Art "A Mainer Goes West" |
| Gilbert Historical Society Inc | Gilbert, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Provide needed space for more arts, culture including history cafes, genealogy classes, science cafes, art workshops, storytelling, bluegrass jam sessions and cultural workshops |
| Arizona Opera Company | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | NextGen initiatives to develop the next generation of opera artists, audiences, and philanthropists |
| Flagstaff Shelter Services Inc | Flagstaff, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Funding to support the opening of a new non-congregate adult shelter and a non-congregate shelter for families, medically vulnerable individuals and elderly |
| Ballet Arizona | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Support for ten Community Engagement Programs in the 2023-24 season that promote accessible, inclusive arts opportunities for our communities. |
| Arizona Friends Of Foster Children Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Emergency financial support for youth 18-26 who have experienced foster care seeking education |
| Museum Of Northern Arizona Inc | Flagstaff, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Support for the Digital Proficiency Initiative to increase both the quality and quantity of virtual programming to complement in-person educational activities, and develop and maintain MNA’s full digital potential over the next five years |
| Musical Instrument Museum | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2024 | Underwriting the cost of field trip participation for underserved students |
| Arizona National Livestock Show, Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $80,553 | 2024 | Purchase of new panels for outdoor cattle show ring |
| St Marys Food Bank Alliance | Phoenix, AZ | $75,000 | 2024 | Food Distribution Program to help low-income, food-insecure people throughout the state, including Northern Arizona and the Tribal Lands through 375,000 meals |
| Local First Arizona Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $75,000 | 2024 | To grow the capacity of rural communities, tribes, and nonprofits serving rural Arizona by helping to secure federal, state and private grants. |
| United Food Bank | Mesa, AZ | $75,000 | 2024 | Support for the distribution of nutritious, fresh food to those impacted by food insecurity through rural agencies |
| The Integrity Project Co | Scottsdale, AZ | $75,000 | 2024 | Research and development of media literacy curriculum and support for Executive Director salary |
| Scottsdale Arts | Scottsdale, AZ | $75,000 | 2024 | Support of outcome-based arts experiences that play an essential role in student improvement and success, school retention/dropout prevention, and mental, physical, and social well-being |
| Arizona Center for Nature Conservation | Phoenix, AZ | $75,000 | 2024 | 2023 Zoo Lights |
| Arizona Food Bank Network | Phoenix, AZ | $65,000 | 2024 | No Border No Limits Food Program support to rescue fresh food going to landfills and efficiently distribute to food banks or other hunger-fighting agencies |
| Empower College Prep PC | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Provide mentoring, professional development, and in class experience to reduce teacher recidivism and increase teacher success, and by extension provide high-quality education to students |
| Ryan House | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Sponsor-A-Stay Program provides funding to support 50 children, ages birth to 18 with life-limiting or terminal illness, with skilled nursing, Child Life care, life enhancing therapeutic/expressive activities and experiences, food and nourishment, and medical supplies, along with anticipatory grief, legacy work, and bereavement support |
| Arizona Educational Foundation Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Reach over 600 school districts; Serve over 2,000 schools; Impact over 650,000 students, teachers, and administrators through AZ Teacher of the Year, A+ School of Excellence, Arizona Spelling Bee, teachSTEM, Principals Leadership Academy of AZ, Take Your Legislator to School |
| Upward For Children And Families | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Inclusive childcare and education for children with and without disabilities |
| Maricopa County Historical Society | Wickenburg, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Build and maintain a new website to expand community engagement |
| St Dominic Savio Academy | Chandler, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Develop and provide dedicated classroom space for specialized programming for adults ages 18-22 and make campus improvements to better facilitate learning as students prepare to transition out of high school |
| Arizona Center For The Blind And Visually Impaired | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Programs that create independence for adults who are Blind or Visually Impaired (BVI), live with Combined Vision and Hearing Loss (CVHL) or are DeafBlind (DB) |
| The Phoenix Theatre Company Guild | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Modernization of communication and network infrastructure to increase staff efficiency, improve patron experience, and improve security systems |
| YWCA Metropolitan Phoenix | Glendale, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Senior Meal Program provides essential food services to homebound seniors and disabled adults in the City of Glendale |
| Central Arts Alliance | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Support to launch a mentorship and training program to enhance the roster of teaching artists to include BIPOC artists as well as people with disabilities and people from the LGBTQ+ community |
| Teach for America | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Recruitment, training, and development of up to 70 incoming full time teachers serving low-income communities for the 2024 teaching corps |
| Theater Works | AZ | $50,000 | 2024 | Support for education programs including afterschool program in high-need schools, a teaching artist training program and existing camps, classes and field trips for the 2023-24 season |
Astronomy Discovery Center (ADC) for education of astronomical sciences for children and adults
City of Phoenix
$762,000To support continued effort to bring medical care directly into communities through an innovative partnership with Dignity Health to create a new facility dedicated solely to the needs of women and children at Mercy Gilbert Medical Center
University Of Arizona Foundation
$690,000Scholarships for students enrolled in the veterinary program.
Rosies House A Music Academy For Children Inc
$500,000To support the completion of the purchase, renovation and equipping of a 15,000 sq ft permanent home in Phoenix to enroll additional students and address the critical needs of disenfranchised, low-income youth; support 23,400 lessons (23% increase), 650 students over 13 programs
Astronomy Discovery Center Education facility Construction Escalation Cost
Significant renovations to Camp Sky-Y to improve camp experience for more than 3,000 children through character building and personal development opportunities during summer
Redesign and renovation of existing campus to more effectively serve more families experiencing homelessness with emergency shelter and access to wraparound services
Renovation of old hotel to provide emergency shelter for seniors and medically vulnerable with onsite services, private rooms, and low case-management ratios
Seed money to establish the Northern Arizona Center for Non-Profit and Social Entrepreneurship
Trauma Outreach and Injury Prevention Program support to provide training to 7-10 rural communities and at-risk departments and agencies in realistic emergency trauma response
Renovation of six family apartments to provide families served at Phoenix Children's Hospital the best services possible in the best environment possible during a pediatric emergency health crisis.
The Joy Bus
$250,000Acquisition and renovation of new building to expand capacity to serve more homebound cancer patients with weekly friendly visits and healthful meals
Arizona Agricultural Education/FFA Foundation
$250,0002023-2024 FFA Officer Training, Leadership Program, Website
Trauma Outreach and Injury Prevention Program support to provide training to 7-10 rural communities and at-risk departments and agencies in realistic emergency trauma response
Stock the Shelves program provides essential food support for homeless mothers living in five maternity homes and alumni families
Direct client rental assistance to prevent families from falling into homelessness
A new building to provide expanded services for low-income children and families to meet growing community need including: Foster Care & Adoption Services, Family Education, Safe Kids Maricopa County, Counseling, Health & Wellness: medical screenings, basic needs and food distribution, Centralized Administration & Philanthropy, Foster Teen Programs, Art/Music Therapy, Volunteer & Staff Training, Collaborative Partnerships, and more.
Valleywise Health Foundation
$175,000Support for the Emergency Department at the new Arizona Burn Center at Valleywise Medical Center to provide the best possible care to victims of burns
Dignity Health Foundation - East Valley
$175,000A joint women's and children's services medical tower in the East Valley to provide access to healthcare
Prep kitchen equipment and start-up operational costs for an expanded café operations to generate additional earned revenue for the museum
Funding to support the curatorial work and exhibition development for major exhibitions in the Grand Gallery
Support for Symphony For All educational programs in the 2023/24 season: field trip program and the Master Class and Music Residency Program
Exhibit: Discovering the legacy of American Artist William H. "Buck" Dunton Western American Art "A Mainer Goes West"
Gilbert Historical Society Inc
$100,000Provide needed space for more arts, culture including history cafes, genealogy classes, science cafes, art workshops, storytelling, bluegrass jam sessions and cultural workshops
NextGen initiatives to develop the next generation of opera artists, audiences, and philanthropists
Flagstaff Shelter Services Inc
$100,000Funding to support the opening of a new non-congregate adult shelter and a non-congregate shelter for families, medically vulnerable individuals and elderly
Support for ten Community Engagement Programs in the 2023-24 season that promote accessible, inclusive arts opportunities for our communities.
Emergency financial support for youth 18-26 who have experienced foster care seeking education
Museum Of Northern Arizona Inc
$100,000Support for the Digital Proficiency Initiative to increase both the quality and quantity of virtual programming to complement in-person educational activities, and develop and maintain MNA’s full digital potential over the next five years
Underwriting the cost of field trip participation for underserved students
Arizona National Livestock Show, Inc
$80,553Purchase of new panels for outdoor cattle show ring
Food Distribution Program to help low-income, food-insecure people throughout the state, including Northern Arizona and the Tribal Lands through 375,000 meals
To grow the capacity of rural communities, tribes, and nonprofits serving rural Arizona by helping to secure federal, state and private grants.
Support for the distribution of nutritious, fresh food to those impacted by food insecurity through rural agencies
The Integrity Project Co
$75,000Research and development of media literacy curriculum and support for Executive Director salary
Support of outcome-based arts experiences that play an essential role in student improvement and success, school retention/dropout prevention, and mental, physical, and social well-being
No Border No Limits Food Program support to rescue fresh food going to landfills and efficiently distribute to food banks or other hunger-fighting agencies
Provide mentoring, professional development, and in class experience to reduce teacher recidivism and increase teacher success, and by extension provide high-quality education to students
Sponsor-A-Stay Program provides funding to support 50 children, ages birth to 18 with life-limiting or terminal illness, with skilled nursing, Child Life care, life enhancing therapeutic/expressive activities and experiences, food and nourishment, and medical supplies, along with anticipatory grief, legacy work, and bereavement support
Arizona Educational Foundation Inc
$50,000Reach over 600 school districts; Serve over 2,000 schools; Impact over 650,000 students, teachers, and administrators through AZ Teacher of the Year, A+ School of Excellence, Arizona Spelling Bee, teachSTEM, Principals Leadership Academy of AZ, Take Your Legislator to School
Inclusive childcare and education for children with and without disabilities
Maricopa County Historical Society
$50,000Build and maintain a new website to expand community engagement
St Dominic Savio Academy
$50,000Develop and provide dedicated classroom space for specialized programming for adults ages 18-22 and make campus improvements to better facilitate learning as students prepare to transition out of high school
Arizona Center For The Blind And Visually Impaired
$50,000Programs that create independence for adults who are Blind or Visually Impaired (BVI), live with Combined Vision and Hearing Loss (CVHL) or are DeafBlind (DB)
The Phoenix Theatre Company Guild
$50,000Modernization of communication and network infrastructure to increase staff efficiency, improve patron experience, and improve security systems
Senior Meal Program provides essential food services to homebound seniors and disabled adults in the City of Glendale
Central Arts Alliance
$50,000Support to launch a mentorship and training program to enhance the roster of teaching artists to include BIPOC artists as well as people with disabilities and people from the LGBTQ+ community
Teach for America
$50,000Recruitment, training, and development of up to 70 incoming full time teachers serving low-income communities for the 2024 teaching corps
Support for education programs including afterschool program in high-need schools, a teaching artist training program and existing camps, classes and field trips for the 2023-24 season