
The Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati concentrates its giving on sustaining and strengthening the local Jewish ecosystem in Cincinnati, prioritizing communal infrastructure, day school education, congregational vitality, and Jewish youth experiences (Israel travel and overnight camping). Grants are often multi-year or repeated commitments to established local institutions, supporting operating needs, program expansion (including youth mental health), and engagement initiatives across synagogues, schools, the JCC, and social service agencies.
A defining pattern in The Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati’s grantmaking is its sustained support for local Jewish communal infrastructure through large, repeated operating and matching grants. The biggest recent award in the record went to the Jewish Federation of Cincinnati: $8,228,288 in 2026 for Cincy Journeys, Israel travel, overnight Jewish camping, annual campaign matching, a talent management initiative, and related community priorities. That scale is echoed across other core institutions in Cincinnati, where the foundation backs day school operations, congregational programming, communal services, and youth-facing experiences. Rockwern Academy received $4,184,812 in 2026 for operating support and early childhood professional development, followed by $3,154,296 in 2025 and $3,086,295 in 2024 for operating support. Jewish Family Service also appears as a major recipient, including $2,936,040 in 2025 for K'vod, operating support, and a youth mental health expansion initiative. The pattern points to a funder that invests in the ongoing functioning of established local organizations rather than isolated project grants.
Several cause areas recur in the foundation’s grants. In Jewish community engagement and teen programming, the Jewish Federation of Cincinnati received $1,305,024 in 2024 for Cincy Journeys - Israel Travel and Overnight Jewish Camping, alongside earlier support for the same initiative. For congregational sustainability, Community Congregations received $2,032,443 in 2025 for educational programming, congregational excellence, engagement, and sustainability, and $1,743,380 in 2026 for operating grants. Education is another clear thread: Cincinnati Hebrew Day School received $1,494,250 in 2026 for 2022-2026 operating support and emergency HVAC needs. The foundation also backs capacity-building work, including $1,284,502 in 2024 to the Jewish Federation of Cincinnati for a Strengthening Individual Giving Fundraising Capacity Building Initiative.
The median recent grant is $60,000, with the 25th percentile at $28,125 and the 75th percentile at $336,438, showing a mix of smaller program awards and much larger institutional commitments. The record also shows repeated support for the same recipients across multiple years, especially for operating grants and multi-year initiatives. This is a foundation with a strong community-institution orientation: it funds individuals as well as organizations, but the recent grant list is dominated by recurring support to established Jewish-serving entities. The active grant programs are organization-initiated rather than unsolicited; several are explicitly not open to unsolicited applications.
$23M
$369.6M
$44.7M
$28M
Most grants fall between $28K and $336K, with a median of $60K.
25th Percentile
$28K
Median
$60K
75th Percentile
$336K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar local giving with repeated multi-grant support to a small set of core Cincinnati Jewish institutions rather than many small, one-off grants.
Notable grantees: Jewish Federation of Cincinnati, Rockwern Academy, Community Congregations, Mayerson JCC, Jewish Family Service
Grantmaking is highly concentrated in Ohio, with 86% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. The recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based in the available record. Cincinnati is the clear center of activity: recent grants went to organizations in Cincinnati, OH across the Jewish Federation of Cincinnati, Rockwern Academy, Jewish Family Service, Mayerson JCC, Community Congregations, and Cincinnati Hebrew Day School. The geographic pattern aligns with a local scope of giving centered on Greater Cincinnati.
The recent grants list is dominated by local Jewish communal institutions in Cincinnati, including the Jewish Federation of Cincinnati, Rockwern Academy, Jewish Family Service, Mayerson JCC, Community Congregations, and Cincinnati Hebrew Day School. The foundation also funds congregations, community-service providers, and education-related organizations through operating support, matching grants, and program support.
Yes. The foundation’s profile indicates that it funds individuals, and its grantmaking also includes many organizational awards. The recent record is heavily weighted toward nonprofits and communal institutions, but the foundation’s overall structure includes support for people as well as organizations.
Among the recent grants provided, the 25th percentile is $28,125, the median is $60,000, and the 75th percentile is $336,438. The recent list also includes several much larger multi-million-dollar operating and matching grants to core local institutions.
Recurring commitments are a clear pattern. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including the Jewish Federation of Cincinnati, Rockwern Academy, Jewish Family Service, Mayerson JCC, Community Congregations, and Cincinnati Hebrew Day School. Many awards are framed as operating support, annual campaign matches, or multi-year initiatives.
The active grant programs listed are not open to unsolicited applications. The foundation’s giving is organized through named programs such as Annual Campaign Match / Community Services Program Grants, Civic & Cultural Grants, Engagement & Education Grants, and Capacity Building Grants.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $8,228,288 | 2026 | Cincy Journeys - Israel Travel and Overnight Jewish Camping 2025 Annual Campaign Matching Contribution Connecting Community Priorities to Philanthropy Operating Grant Talent Management Initiative "Strengthening Individual Giving Fundraising" Capacity Building Initiative Community Buildings & Maintenance SAFE Cincinnati Shared Business Services Indigent Burial Fund |
| Rockwern Academy | Cincinnati, OH | $4,184,812 | 2026 | 2025 and 2026 Operating Support Division of Adulting ECE Professional Development |
| Mayerson JCC | Cincinnati, OH | $2,910,335 | 2026 | Operating Support Short-term Capital needs Campus Repairs - Rockdale Temple Jewish Community Night at the Reds ECE Professional Development JLIVE Expansion |
| Jewish Family Service | Cincinnati, OH | $1,991,437 | 2026 | K'vod Operating Support Youth Mental Health Expansion Initiative |
| Community Congregations | Cincinnati, OH | $1,743,380 | 2026 | Operating Grants |
| Cincinnati Hebrew Day School | Cincinnati, OH | $1,494,250 | 2026 | 2022 - 2026 Operating Support Emergency Request: HVAC Needs |
| JVS - Careers | Cincinnati, OH | $301,500 | 2026 | Operating Support |
| B'nai B'rith Youth Organization Inc | Washington, DC | $250,000 | 2026 | Cincinnati Teen Initiative Grant |
| Jewish Discovery Center of Ohio Inc | Mason, OH | $212,000 | 2026 | Chai Tots Early Childhood Center Operating Support ECE Professional Development |
| Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $200,000 | 2026 | Capital Campaign Grant |
| Hillel of University of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $150,823 | 2026 | Campus Outreach Initiative October 7th Vigil Security |
| Camp Livingston | Cincinnati, OH | $144,242 | 2026 | 2023 - 2025 Operating Support |
| Greater Cincinnati Foundation | Cincinnati, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | HEY! Regional Youth Mental Well-Being Strategy |
| Cincinnati Community Kollel | Cincinnati, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | Capacity Building Grant |
| Shelanu | Cincinnati, OH | $75,000 | 2026 | Operating Support |
| Cincinnati Opera Association | Cincinnati, OH | $75,000 | 2026 | Fiddler on the Roof Production |
| Hillel Foundation at Miami University | Oxford, OH | $70,000 | 2026 | Campus Engagement Staffing |
| Shabbat Project Inc | New York, NY | $60,000 | 2026 | Cincy OneTable Operating Grant |
| Jewish Fertility Foundation LLC | Atlanta, GA | $57,500 | 2026 | Cincinnati Initiative Pathway to Parenthood |
| Center for Jewish Living & Learn Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $55,500 | 2026 | Friendship Circle JLI Israel Trip Subsidy |
| Academic Engagement Network | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2026 | UC Faculty Delegation to Israel 2025 |
| School Board School | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | Meeting Demand & Expanding our Impact |
| Jewfolk Media Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $50,000 | 2026 | Cincy Jewfolk Operating Support |
| theatre dybbuk | Los Angeles, CA | $50,000 | 2026 | Residency at Mayerson JCC |
| Cincinnati Ballet Company Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $48,435 | 2026 | "Our Story" Production Ancillary Events |
| Mem Global | Charlotte, NC | $45,000 | 2026 | Operating Support for Cincinnati House |
| Judaism Unbound | Cincinnati, OH | $40,000 | 2026 | Judaism Inbound: Fostering a Sense of Jewish Belonging |
| Rabbinical Yeshiva of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $36,000 | 2026 | Scholarships Grant |
| United Way of Greater Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $30,000 | 2026 | 211 Program Support |
| Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation | Cincinnati, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | Jewish Hospital Pastoral Education Program |
| The Civics Center a project of Community Partners | Los Angeles, CA | $25,000 | 2026 | Southwest Ohio Expansion Support |
| Lachey Arts | Cincinnati, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | label.less 2025 Production |
| University of Cincinnati Foundation | Cincinnati, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | Shared Hebrew Instructor for HUC-JIR Cincinnati and University of Cincinnati |
| Chabad at Miami University | Oxford, OH | $25,000 | 2026 | Campus Engagement |
| Isaac M Wise Temple | Cincinnati, OH | $16,135 | 2026 | Home Base Grant |
| ish | Cincinnati, OH | $15,500 | 2026 | Birds of a Feather |
| Community Shares of Greater Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $15,000 | 2026 | elech |
| Jewish Federation of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $6,643,556 | 2025 | Cincy Journeys - Israel Travel and Overnight Jewish Camping; 2023 Annual Campaign Matching Contribution; 2024 Annual Campaign Matching Contribution; Talent Management Initiative; "Strengthening Individual Giving Fundraising" Capacity Building Initiative; Community Buildings & Maintenance/SAFE Cincinnati/Shared Business Services; Swords of Iron Emergency Israel Campaign; Honeymoon Israel 2022; 2023/2023 Teacher Salary Enhancement |
| Rockwern Academy | Cincinnati, OH | $3,154,296 | 2025 | 2024 Operating Support |
| Jewish Family Service | Cincinnati, OH | $2,936,040 | 2025 | K'vod; Operating Support; Youth Mental Health Expansion Initiative |
| Mayerson JCC | Cincinnati, OH | $2,078,419 | 2025 | Operating Support; Campus Repairs - Rockdale Temple; Jewish Community Night at the Reds |
| Community Congregations | Cincinnati, OH | $2,032,443 | 2025 | Educational Programming, Congregational Excellence, Engagement, and Sustainability |
| Cincinnati Hebrew Day School | Cincinnati, OH | $1,038,500 | 2025 | 2022 - 2026 Operating Support |
| B'nai B'rith Youth Organization Inc | Washington, DC | $352,000 | 2025 | Cincinnati Teen Initiative Grant |
| JVS - Careers | Cincinnati, OH | $331,000 | 2025 | Operating Support |
| Jewish Discovery Center of Ohio Inc | Mason, OH | $210,000 | 2025 | Chai Tots Early Childhood Center Operating Support |
| Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $200,000 | 2025 | Capital Campaign Grant |
| ish | Cincinnati, OH | $170,732 | 2025 | Cincinnati Teen Initiative; Birds of a Feather (Reflect Cincy); elech (Reflect Cincy); Strategic Planning |
| Hillel of University of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $168,000 | 2025 | Operating Support; Shared Staff Capacity Building Grant |
| Camp Livingston | Cincinnati, OH | $144,242 | 2025 | 2023 - 2025 Operating Support |
Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
$8,228,288Cincy Journeys - Israel Travel and Overnight Jewish Camping 2025 Annual Campaign Matching Contribution Connecting Community Priorities to Philanthropy Operating Grant Talent Management Initiative "Strengthening Individual Giving Fundraising" Capacity Building Initiative Community Buildings & Maintenance SAFE Cincinnati Shared Business Services Indigent Burial Fund
Rockwern Academy
$4,184,8122025 and 2026 Operating Support Division of Adulting ECE Professional Development
Operating Support Short-term Capital needs Campus Repairs - Rockdale Temple Jewish Community Night at the Reds ECE Professional Development JLIVE Expansion
K'vod Operating Support Youth Mental Health Expansion Initiative
Community Congregations
Operating Grants
2022 - 2026 Operating Support Emergency Request: HVAC Needs
JVS - Careers
$301,500Operating Support
Jewish Discovery Center of Ohio Inc
$212,000Chai Tots Early Childhood Center Operating Support ECE Professional Development
Hillel of University of Cincinnati
$150,823Campus Outreach Initiative October 7th Vigil Security
Camp Livingston
$144,2422023 - 2025 Operating Support
HEY! Regional Youth Mental Well-Being Strategy
Cincinnati Community Kollel
$100,000Capacity Building Grant
Shelanu
$75,000Operating Support
Cincinnati Opera Association
$75,000Fiddler on the Roof Production
Hillel Foundation at Miami University
$70,000Campus Engagement Staffing
Shabbat Project Inc
$60,000Cincy OneTable Operating Grant
Center for Jewish Living & Learn Inc
$55,500Friendship Circle JLI Israel Trip Subsidy
Academic Engagement Network
$50,000UC Faculty Delegation to Israel 2025
School Board School
$50,000Meeting Demand & Expanding our Impact
theatre dybbuk
$50,000Residency at Mayerson JCC
Cincinnati Ballet Company Inc
$48,435"Our Story" Production Ancillary Events
Mem Global
$45,000Operating Support for Cincinnati House
Judaism Unbound
$40,000Judaism Inbound: Fostering a Sense of Jewish Belonging
Rabbinical Yeshiva of Cincinnati
$36,000Scholarships Grant
Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation
$25,000Jewish Hospital Pastoral Education Program
Southwest Ohio Expansion Support
Lachey Arts
$25,000label.less 2025 Production
Shared Hebrew Instructor for HUC-JIR Cincinnati and University of Cincinnati
Chabad at Miami University
$25,000Campus Engagement
Isaac M Wise Temple
$16,135Home Base Grant
ish
$15,500Birds of a Feather
Community Shares of Greater Cincinnati
$15,000elech
Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
$6,643,556Cincy Journeys - Israel Travel and Overnight Jewish Camping; 2023 Annual Campaign Matching Contribution; 2024 Annual Campaign Matching Contribution; Talent Management Initiative; "Strengthening Individual Giving Fundraising" Capacity Building Initiative; Community Buildings & Maintenance/SAFE Cincinnati/Shared Business Services; Swords of Iron Emergency Israel Campaign; Honeymoon Israel 2022; 2023/2023 Teacher Salary Enhancement
Jewish Family Service
$2,936,040K'vod; Operating Support; Youth Mental Health Expansion Initiative
Operating Support; Campus Repairs - Rockdale Temple; Jewish Community Night at the Reds
Community Congregations
$2,032,443Educational Programming, Congregational Excellence, Engagement, and Sustainability
JVS - Careers
$331,000Operating Support
Jewish Discovery Center of Ohio Inc
$210,000Chai Tots Early Childhood Center Operating Support
ish
$170,732Cincinnati Teen Initiative; Birds of a Feather (Reflect Cincy); elech (Reflect Cincy); Strategic Planning
Hillel of University of Cincinnati
$168,000Operating Support; Shared Staff Capacity Building Grant
Camp Livingston
$144,2422023 - 2025 Operating Support