The Hassenfeld Family Foundation concentrates its giving on child- and family-centered health, education and trauma recovery initiatives, often channeling sizable grants through universities and mission-driven nonprofits. Their portfolio emphasizes clinical and research partnerships (notably with Brown and the University of Chicago) to advance child health innovation and trauma services, while also funding school-based environmental education and emergency humanitarian relief for children affected by conflict.
The Hassenfeld Family Foundation’s largest recent awards cluster around child health and trauma recovery, with repeated multi-year support for Brown University’s Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute and the University of Chicago’s work on trauma and Chicago’s South Side. That pattern points to a funder that backs long-running institutional partnerships rather than isolated one-off gifts. The foundation also supports humanitarian relief for children affected by conflict, school-based environmental education, and specialized programs that connect health, education, and family well-being. Recent grants show a wide range of uses within that framework. The foundation has given seven-figure support to Brown and the University of Chicago, alongside substantial operating and program funding for hospitals, universities, and mission-driven nonprofits. Its portfolio includes medical research and clinical innovation, child and family services, and education-related projects such as the OWL ECO for Schools program. Grants also extend to organizations serving refugee and displaced children, reflecting attention to children facing acute disruption as well as to longer-term health disparities and trauma recovery.
Child health research is a central theme. The foundation gave $1,152,113 in 2024 to Brown University for the Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health, and also supported the institute with $977,550 in 2025 for the Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute. Trauma services are another major line of giving. In 2023, it awarded $1,309,100 to the University of Chicago for “Trauma and Chicago's Southside: Helping Children and Families Overcome,” followed by $964,174 in 2025 to University Of Chicago Medicine for “Trauma and Chicago's Southside.” The foundation also funds education-related projects. It gave $1,000,000 in 2024 to The CATS2 Foundation for the OWL ECO For Schools Program, and $398,400 in 2024 to Tufts University for the Ellen H. Block Career Services Center.
Typical grant size is substantial: the 25th percentile is $50,000, the median is $185,682, and the 75th percentile is $295,000. The recent grant list shows repeated support to the same organizations across multiple years, especially Brown University and Dream It Foundation, which suggests an ongoing relationship model rather than isolated awards. The foundation is a family foundation, and the portfolio includes both restricted project grants and unrestricted operating support. Its recent record also shows that individuals are in scope, although the recent-grants table here is focused on institutions.
$8.4M
$55.2M
$2.5M
$8.9M
Most grants fall between $50K and $295K, with a median of $186K.
25th Percentile
$50K
Median
$186K
75th Percentile
$295K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated giving: a small number of large grants (six grants totaling over $6.4M), repeat multi-grant relationships with major research institutions, and occasional targeted gifts to both nonprofits and university medical centers.
Notable grantees: Brown University (Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute), University of Chicago (Trauma and Chicago's Southside initiative), University of Chicago Medicine, The Toy Foundation, The CATS2 Foundation (OWL ECO For Schools Program)
Grant dollars land mostly in the United States, and 28% of grants go to recipients in Rhode Island. Providence appears repeatedly through Brown University and Hasbro Children’s Hospital, while Chicago is another major node through the University of Chicago and University of Chicago Medicine. Other recurring recipient cities include Boston, Warwick, and Doral. The geographic scope is regional rather than national or global, even though a few awards support organizations tied to children and families affected by conflict.
Its recent grants center on child health research, trauma recovery for children and families, education-related programs, and humanitarian relief for children affected by conflict. Named examples include support for Brown University’s child health innovation institute, the University of Chicago’s trauma work on Chicago’s South Side, and the OWL ECO for Schools Program.
Yes. Brown University appears multiple times across 2023, 2024, and 2025, and Dream It Foundation appears in multiple years as well. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships with selected grantees rather than one-time awards only.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is sizable: the 25th percentile is $50,000, the median is $185,682, and the 75th percentile is $295,000. Recent awards also include several seven-figure grants, showing that the upper end of its portfolio can be much larger.
Rhode Island is the top state by grant count, and 28% of grants go to recipients in Rhode Island. Providence is a recurring city in the grant list, alongside Chicago, Boston, Warwick, and Doral.
Yes. The foundation is listed as funding individuals. Its recent-grants table here is institution-heavy, but the overall profile indicates individuals are within scope of its giving.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $977,550 | 2025 | Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute |
| University Of Chicago Medicine | Chicago, IL | $964,174 | 2025 | Trauma and Chicago's Southside |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $698,700 | 2025 | Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute |
| The Strong National Museum of Play | Rochester, NY | $500,250 | 2025 | Hasbro Game Park and Hasbro Board Game Place |
| Massachusetts General Hospital | Boston, MA | $340,275 | 2025 | Hassenfeld Cardiovascular Scholars Program Fund |
| Dream It Foundation Inc | Doral, FL | $295,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Dream It Foundation Inc | Doral, FL | $295,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Dream It Foundation Inc | Doral, FL | $295,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Dream It Foundation Inc | Doral, FL | $295,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| The Jerusalem Foundation | New York, NY | $272,220 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Women & Infants Development Foundation | Providence, RI | $265,320 | 2025 | Brown University Labor and Delivery Center at Women & Infants. |
| The Jerusalem Foundation | New York, NY | $250,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Massachusetts General Hospital | Boston, MA | $250,000 | 2025 | Hassenfeld Cardiovascular Scholars Program Fund |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $221,904 | 2025 | Hassenfeld Fund for the Study of Social Media and Childrens Mental Health |
| Tufts University | Boston, MA | $204,350 | 2025 | Ellie Block and Family Career Services Center/Friedman School of Nutrition |
| Tufts University | Boston, MA | $200,000 | 2025 | Ellie Block and Family Career Services Center/Friedman School of Nutrition |
| Brandeis University | Waltham, MA | $175,000 | 2025 | International Business School Peace Scholarship |
| Brandeis University | Waltham, MA | $175,000 | 2025 | Hassenfeld Fellows Overseas Immersion Program |
| Women & Infants Development Foundation | Providence, RI | $150,000 | 2025 | Brown University Labor and Delivery Center at Women & Infants |
| American Friends Of The Israel Museum | New York, NY | $130,000 | 2025 | Iron Tree Acquisition |
| American Friends Of The Israel Museum | New York, NY | $130,000 | 2025 | Iron Tree Acquisition |
| The Strong National Museum of Play | Rochester, NY | $110,000 | 2025 | Hasbro Game Park and Hasbro Board Game Place |
| Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Jewish Alliance Of Greater Rhode Island | Providence, RI | $100,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Jewish Alliance Of Greater Rhode Island | Providence, RI | $100,000 | 2025 | JUF Annual Campaign |
| Population & Development International | Kailua, HI | $100,000 | 2025 | Mechai Bamboo School |
| Jewish Alliance Of Greater Rhode Island | Providence, RI | $100,000 | 2025 | JUF Annual Campaign |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $100,000 | 2025 | Performing Arts Building |
| Milken Center for Advancing the American Dream | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | Corporate Stories Project |
| Jewish United Fund Of Metropolitan Chicago | Chicago, IL | $60,000 | 2025 | Annual Fund |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $51,600 | 2025 | Hassenfeld Fund for the Study of Social Media and Childrens Mental Health |
| Institute Of Contemporary Art | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 2025 | Fund for the Future Phase II |
| The Hummel Report | Providence, RI | $50,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Crossroads Rhode Island | Providence, RI | $50,000 | 2025 | Roads to Home Campaign |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $37,032 | 2025 | Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health |
| The Hispanic Institute | Washington, DC | $26,400 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| Downtown Providence Park Network | Providence, RI | $25,000 | 2025 | Splendor of Florence Climate Festival |
| UCSF Benioff Children's Hospitals | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | Dreamfest 2024 |
| Camp Harbor View Foundation | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 2025 | Unrestricted |
| American Friends Of The Israel Museum | New York, NY | $25,000 | 2025 | AFIM Board Of Director Annual Fund |
| Norton Museum Of Art | West Palm Beach, FL | $15,000 | 2025 | Contemporary And Modern Art Council |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $10,000 | 2025 | Public Health Annual Fund |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $9,371 | 2025 | Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $5,989 | 2025 | Development Events |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $1,152,113 | 2024 | Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health |
| The CATS2 Foundation | Sunnyvale, CA | $1,000,000 | 2024 | OWL ECO For Schools Program |
| University Of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $592,515 | 2024 | Unrestricted |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $500,000 | 2024 | Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health |
| Women & Infants Hospital Foundation | Warwick, RI | $402,675 | 2024 | Unrestricted |
| Marine Toys For Tots Foundation | Triangle, VA | $400,000 | 2024 | Unrestricted |
Brown University
$977,550Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute
University Of Chicago Medicine
$964,174Trauma and Chicago's Southside
Brown University
$698,700Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute
The Strong National Museum of Play
$500,250Hasbro Game Park and Hasbro Board Game Place
Massachusetts General Hospital
$340,275Hassenfeld Cardiovascular Scholars Program Fund
Dream It Foundation Inc
$295,000Unrestricted
Dream It Foundation Inc
$295,000Unrestricted
Dream It Foundation Inc
$295,000Unrestricted
Dream It Foundation Inc
$295,000Unrestricted
Brown University Labor and Delivery Center at Women & Infants.
Massachusetts General Hospital
$250,000Hassenfeld Cardiovascular Scholars Program Fund
Brown University
$221,904Hassenfeld Fund for the Study of Social Media and Childrens Mental Health
Tufts University
$204,350Ellie Block and Family Career Services Center/Friedman School of Nutrition
Tufts University
$200,000Ellie Block and Family Career Services Center/Friedman School of Nutrition
Brown University Labor and Delivery Center at Women & Infants
The Strong National Museum of Play
$110,000Hasbro Game Park and Hasbro Board Game Place
Population & Development International
$100,000Mechai Bamboo School
Brown University
$100,000Performing Arts Building
Milken Center for Advancing the American Dream
$100,000Corporate Stories Project
Brown University
$51,600Hassenfeld Fund for the Study of Social Media and Childrens Mental Health
The Hummel Report
$50,000Unrestricted
Brown University
$37,032Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health
The Hispanic Institute
$26,400Unrestricted
Downtown Providence Park Network
$25,000Splendor of Florence Climate Festival
Camp Harbor View Foundation
$25,000Unrestricted
Brown University
$10,000Public Health Annual Fund
Brown University
$9,371Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health
Brown University
$5,989Development Events
Brown University
$1,152,113Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health
The CATS2 Foundation
$1,000,000OWL ECO For Schools Program
Brown University
$500,000Alan G. Hassenfeld Child Health Innovation Institute - Public Health
Women & Infants Hospital Foundation
$402,675Unrestricted