The Fine Foundation concentrates its giving in Pittsburgh-area cultural and educational institutions, with a dominant emphasis on supporting major visual arts programming and the Carnegie International exhibitions. It also makes targeted funding for local university research, notably in ophthalmology at the University of Pittsburgh. Grants are few but large, directed to established institutions rather than a broad set of small nonprofits.
The Fine Foundation C/o Ffc Capital Corporation has put its largest recent dollars behind the Carnegie International, with grants of $804,000 in 2023 and $770,500 in 2024 to Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh. That same pattern points to a foundation shaped by arts institutions and long-running exhibition support: its recent awards also back curator roles, collection exhibitions, conservation, and artistic programming tied to Pittsburgh museums and cultural organizations. A separate line of giving supports Jewish life and remembrance, including Tree of Life and the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh. The foundation also made a large research grant to the University of Pittsburgh for ophthalmology work, showing that its portfolio is not limited to the arts alone. Recent grants are concentrated among established recipients rather than a wide spread of small organizations, and several awards recur across multiple years, especially at Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh. The result is a grantmaker whose identity is defined by sustained institutional support in Pittsburgh, with selective additions in Jewish community work and biomedical research.
Arts and culture are central to the foundation’s grantmaking. It gave $288,000 in 2023 and $276,000 in 2024 to Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh for the curator of art at the Andy Warhol Museum, and it also funded the Mattress Factory with $50,000 in 2024 for support tied to its 50th anniversary and strategic planning. Contemporary visual art appears repeatedly in the portfolio, including $25,000 to Westmoreland Museum of American Art in 2024 for a contemporary art series. Jewish life is the other primary lane. The foundation gave $75,000 in 2024 to Tree of Life for the Remember. Rebuild. Renew. campaign, and it supported the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh with $40,000 in 2024 for security and $25,000 in 2024 for the Israel Relief Fund. Education and remembrance also show up in grants for capstone grade-level study tours and for the Eradicate Hate Global Summit.
Typical grants are relatively concentrated around a small number of larger awards, with a p25 of $1,000, a median of $7,800, and a p75 of $14,375. The recent record also includes much larger institutional grants, especially for arts and museum work. Giving is invitation-only rather than unsolicited. The pattern is clearly recurring: Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh appears in multiple years across exhibition, curator, collection, and conservation support, and the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh also receives repeated awards. The foundation funds individuals and uses grants rather than program-related investments.
$2.9M
$176K
$3.4M
$3.4M
Most grants fall between $1K and $14K, with a median of $8K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$8K
75th Percentile
$14K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: a very small number of large grants, repeated multi-year support to Carnegie Museums, and targeted institutional research funding rather than broad, distributed giving.
Notable grantees: Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh, Carnegie International (Carnegie Museum of Art exhibitions), University of Pittsburgh (Department of Ophthalmology)
Giving is highly centered in Pennsylvania, with 60% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. Most awards land in Pittsburgh, including Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh, the University of Pittsburgh, Tree of Life, and the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh. Outside Pittsburgh, one recurring recipient is in Greensburg, where Westmoreland Museum of American Art received grants for contemporary art projects. The broader geographic scope is regional, and the recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based.
The foundation’s primary focus areas are Arts & Culture and Jewish Life. Within arts, contemporary visual art is a particular interest, including museum exhibitions, curatorial support, conservation, and artistic programming. In Jewish Life, it supports education, honoring Judaism and the Jewish people, and work related to antisemitism and hate reduction.
No. The grant programs described for the foundation are invitation-only, and the Jewish Life, Arts & Culture, and Science & Medicine areas all indicate that unsolicited proposals are not accepted.
It gives by invitation to nonprofit organizations and leaders, primarily in the greater Pittsburgh region. Support can include seed funding, program support, operating support, and capacity-building, depending on the project and area.
The distribution is modest for many grants but includes some much larger awards. The p25 is $1,000, the median is $7,800, and the p75 is $14,375.
Pittsburgh cultural and educational institutions appear repeatedly, especially Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh and the University of Pittsburgh. Jewish community organizations also recur, including the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh and Tree of Life.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $737,000 | 2026 | CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL |
| CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $703,500 | 2026 | CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL |
| CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $264,000 | 2026 | WARHOL CURATOR OF ART |
| CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $252,000 | 2026 | WARHOL CURATOR OF ART |
| TREE OF LIFE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $100,000 | 2026 | CAMPAIGN/CAPITAL SUPPORT |
| TREE OF LIFE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $100,000 | 2026 | REMEMBER.REBUILD.RENEW |
| CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $50,000 | 2026 | CMOA RAYMOND SAUNDERS EXHIBITION |
| PITTSBURGH CULTURAL TRUST | PITTSBURGH, PA | $45,000 | 2026 | VISUAL ART NATIONAL MARKETING PLAN |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $40,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY PROJECTS |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $40,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| PITTSBURGH GLASS CENTER | PITTSBURGH, PA | $20,000 | 2026 | "GATHERING GLASS": KATHLEEN MULCAHY EXHIBITION |
| JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | PITTSBURGH, PA | $20,000 | 2026 | UPSTREET & IMMIGRANT/REFUGE SERVICES FOR YOUTH |
| FAMILY HOUSE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $20,000 | 2026 | REGIONAL CONTEMPORARY ART PROJECT |
| ERADICATE HATE GLOBAL SUMMIT | PITTSBURGH, PA | $20,000 | 2026 | GLOBAL SUMMIT AND WORKSHOPS |
| PITTSBURGH CULTURAL TRUST | PITTSBURGH, PA | $20,000 | 2026 | EXHIBITIONS AT SPACE, 820, AND WOOD STREET |
| CONTEMPORARY CRAFT | PITTSBURGH, PA | $20,000 | 2026 | WORKSHOP EXPANSION |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $20,000 | 2026 | TEEN SOCIAL JUSTICE JOURNEY TO LOS ANGELES |
| CLASSROOMS WITHOUT BORDERS | PITTSBURGH, PA | $15,000 | 2026 | POLAND PERSONALLY TOUR |
| TREE OF LIFE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $15,000 | 2026 | LIGHT EDUCATION INITIATIVE |
| CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $15,000 | 2026 | SHARIF BEY: HOMECOMING |
| CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $15,000 | 2026 | F.I.N.E. RESIDENCY |
| COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL | PITTSBURGH, PA | $15,000 | 2026 | "DO JEWISH" COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING |
| PITTSBURGH CENTER FOR ARTS AND MEDIA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $15,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| INDUSTRIAL ARTS WORKSHOP | PITTSBURGH, PA | $12,500 | 2026 | WELD SCHOLARS PROGRAM |
| ANNE FRANK CENTER USA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | ANNE FRANK: THE ART OF SELF DISCOVERY |
| RIVERLIFE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | MOBILE PROGRAMMING BARGE |
| JEWISH ASSOCIATION ON AGING | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES |
| CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART SYMPOSIUM |
| HEBREW FREE LOAN ASSOCIATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | WOMEN & MINORITIES GUARANTEE FUND |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | CENTER FOR LOVING KINDNESS |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | 10.27 HEALING PARTNERSHIP COMMEMORATION |
| WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA CONSERVANCY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | FALLINGWATER ARTIST- & SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE |
| PITTSBURGH CENTER FOR ARTS & MEDIA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | THE TIME OF TREES DOCUMENTARY FILM |
| WESTMORELAND MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART | GREENSBURG, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | YEAR OF WOMEN ARTISTS |
| ASSOCIATED ARTISTS OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | EXHIBITIONS SUPPORT |
| MATTRESS FACTORY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | EXHIBITION & RESIDENCY SUPPORT |
| SOCIETY TO PRESERVE THE MILLVALE MURALS OF MAXO VANKA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | COLLECTIONS CARE & MANAGEMENT |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | PARTNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | CENTER FOR LOVING KINDNESS |
| FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC INC | STUART, FL | $10,000 | 2026 | FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC, INC. |
| FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC INC | STUART, FL | $10,000 | 2026 | FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC, INC. |
| FRICK ART & HISTORICAL CENTER | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | FRENCH MODERNS EXHIBITION |
| SILVER EYE CENTER FOR PHOTOGRAPHY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | SCHOLARS @ SILVER EYE |
| RADIANT HALL | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | SUBSIDIZED STUDIO PROGRAM |
| TREE OF LIFE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | HOLOCAUST CENTER OF PITTSBURGH |
| TREE OF LIFE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | HOLOCAUST CENTER OF PITTSBURGH |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $10,000 | 2026 | ART GALLERY - ROTUNDA |
| BREW HOUSE ARTS | PITTSBURGH, PA | $7,500 | 2026 | FIBERARTS INTERNATIONAL 2025 |
| QUANTUM THEATRE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $7,500 | 2026 | COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMMING/ENRON |
| JEWISH ASSISTANCE FUND | PITTSBURGH, PA | $7,500 | 2026 | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FUND |
CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH
$737,000CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL
CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH
$703,500CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL
CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH
$264,000WARHOL CURATOR OF ART
CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH
$252,000WARHOL CURATOR OF ART
REMEMBER.REBUILD.RENEW
CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH
$50,000CMOA RAYMOND SAUNDERS EXHIBITION
PITTSBURGH CULTURAL TRUST
$45,000VISUAL ART NATIONAL MARKETING PLAN
PITTSBURGH GLASS CENTER
$20,000"GATHERING GLASS": KATHLEEN MULCAHY EXHIBITION
UPSTREET & IMMIGRANT/REFUGE SERVICES FOR YOUTH
PITTSBURGH CULTURAL TRUST
$20,000EXHIBITIONS AT SPACE, 820, AND WOOD STREET
CONTEMPORARY CRAFT
$20,000WORKSHOP EXPANSION
TEEN SOCIAL JUSTICE JOURNEY TO LOS ANGELES
CLASSROOMS WITHOUT BORDERS
$15,000POLAND PERSONALLY TOUR
CARNEGIE MUSEUMS OF PITTSBURGH
$15,000SHARIF BEY: HOMECOMING
PITTSBURGH CENTER FOR ARTS AND MEDIA
$15,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
ANNE FRANK CENTER USA
$10,000ANNE FRANK: THE ART OF SELF DISCOVERY
HEBREW FREE LOAN ASSOCIATION
$10,000WOMEN & MINORITIES GUARANTEE FUND
10.27 HEALING PARTNERSHIP COMMEMORATION
FALLINGWATER ARTIST- & SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE
PITTSBURGH CENTER FOR ARTS & MEDIA
$10,000THE TIME OF TREES DOCUMENTARY FILM
COLLECTIONS CARE & MANAGEMENT
FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC INC
$10,000FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC, INC.
FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC INC
$10,000FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC, INC.
RADIANT HALL
$10,000SUBSIDIZED STUDIO PROGRAM
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
$10,000ART GALLERY - ROTUNDA
BREW HOUSE ARTS
$7,500FIBERARTS INTERNATIONAL 2025