The Ellwood Foundation concentrates its giving in the Houston area, prioritizing health care and biomedical research alongside special education and disability services. Grants frequently support facility and program needs (capital and operating) for hospitals, rehabilitation and mental-health centers, and K–12 special-needs schools. The foundation gives repeatedly to a cohort of local institutions rather than widely distributing one-off gifts, signaling long-term partnerships with mission-aligned organizations.
The Ellwood Foundation’s recent grantmaking is defined by repeated, six-figure support for a small set of Houston-area institutions, especially MD Anderson Cancer Center and The Brookwood Community. Those grants point to a clear pattern: the foundation backs medical research, disability services, special education, and family support organizations with sustained, multi-year funding rather than one-time gifts. At MD Anderson Cancer Center, the foundation has supported both programs and lymphoma/myeloma research, while The Brookwood Community has received repeated facility support in multiple years. That same approach extends to other local nonprofits serving children, patients, and people with disabilities. Ronald McDonald House has received facilities support across several years, and The Center Foundation has also appeared repeatedly in the grant list. Briarwood School, Marbridge Foundation, and Strake Jesuit Learning Resource show that the foundation’s interests include special education and learning support, not only health care. The overall pattern is concentrated, local, and relationship-based, with grant amounts large enough to support facilities, research, and ongoing program operations.
In cancer and biomedical research, The Ellwood Foundation gave $160,000 to MD Anderson Cancer Center for lymphoma/myeloma research and the same amount to the university medical school’s neuroscience center. Those grants sit alongside program support for MD Anderson, showing that the foundation funds both research and broader institutional work. Its support for disability services is equally consistent. The Brookwood Community received $160,000 for facilities support in 2025, and Marbridge Foundation received $80,000 for support of programs in both 2024 and 2025. In education, Briarwood School received $90,000 in 2023 and 2024, plus $80,000 in 2025, all for special education needs. The foundation also backed Strake Jesuit Learning Resource with $75,000 for support of programs.
Typical grants cluster in the low six figures, with a p25 of $10,000, median of $30,000, and p75 of $55,000. The recent list also shows several larger awards at $160,000, $150,000, and $130,000, indicating a layered grantmaking pattern that includes both moderate and substantial support. Recipients appear across multiple years, including repeated awards to the same organizations in 2023, 2024, and 2025, which suggests ongoing relationships rather than isolated gifts. The foundation funds individuals and does not make program-related investments.
$2.9M
$44.2M
$5.4M
$3.2M
Most grants fall between $10K and $55K, with a median of $30K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$30K
75th Percentile
$55K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, repeat giving to a core set of Houston-area grantees with multiple mid-to-large grants (many in the $100k–$900k range). Funding is a mix of facility/capital support and program/operating grants rather than broad national grantmaking, indicating sustained local partnerships and capacity-building investments.
Notable grantees: MD Anderson Cancer Center, The Brookwood Community, Briarwood School, The Menninger Clinic, Ronald McDonald House
Grantmaking is overwhelmingly local and centered in Texas, with 98% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. Houston is the dominant city in the recent grants list, including MD Anderson Cancer Center, Ronald McDonald House, Aware Alzheimer’s Association, The Center Foundation, Briarwood School, and Strake Jesuit Learning Resource. Outside Houston, grants reached Brookshire, Manchaca, and Hockley, but the overall footprint remains concentrated in the Houston area.
Its recent grants support cancer and biomedical research, disability services, special education, behavioral health, and family support organizations. The list includes hospitals and medical centers, residential and day habilitation providers, learning-resource schools, and child- and family-focused service groups.
The foundation’s typical grant size is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $30,000 at the median, and $55,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include several six-figure grants, including $160,000, $150,000, and $130,000 amounts.
Yes. Ninety-eight percent of its grants go to recipients in Texas, and the recent grants list is heavily concentrated in Houston. A smaller number of awards went to Brookshire, Manchaca, and Hockley.
Yes. The recent grants show repeated awards across multiple years to several organizations, including MD Anderson Cancer Center, The Brookwood Community, Ronald McDonald House, The Center Foundation, Briarwood School, Marbridge Foundation, Aware Alzheimer’s Association, and Strake Jesuit Learning Resource.
Yes. The foundation funds individuals, alongside its grants to organizations.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $200,000 | 2026 | LYMPHOMA/MYELOMA RESEARCH |
| MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $200,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| THE BROOKWOOD COMMUNITY | BROOKSHIRE, TX | $165,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF FACILITIES |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL SCHOOL | HOUSTON, TX | $135,000 | 2026 | NEUROSCIENCE CENTER |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE | HOUSTON, TX | $110,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF FACILITIES |
| THE CENTER FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $90,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| MARBRIDGE FOUNDATION | MANCHACA, TX | $85,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| BRIARWOOD SCHOOL | HOUSTON, TX | $80,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL EDUCATION NEEDS |
| AWARE ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION | HOUSTON, TX | $80,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| STRAKE JESUIT LEARNING RESOURCE | HOUSTON, TX | $75,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| HUB HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $75,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAM |
| BOYS GIRLS COUNTRY | HOCKLEY, TX | $70,000 | 2026 | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION |
| TIRR FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $60,000 | 2026 | REHABILITATION & RESEARCH |
| HOSPICE AT TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $60,000 | 2026 | FACILITY FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES |
| HOUSTON AREA PARKINSON SOCIETY | HOUSTON, TX | $60,000 | 2026 | RESEARCH |
| CHILD ADVOCATES | HOUSTON, TX | $60,000 | 2026 | ADVOCATE THROUGH COURTS FOR ABUSED CHILDREN. |
| YELLOWSTONE ACADEMY | HOUSTON, TX | $55,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| THE MENNINGER CLINIC | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | OPERATING EXPENSES |
| AMAZING PLACE | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| PATHWAYS FOR LITTLE FEET | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| THE RISE SCHOOL | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT PROGRAMS |
| TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY | FT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2026 | UPGRADE PRE-MEDICAL PROGRAM |
| CASA DE ESPERANZA | HOUSTON, TX | $45,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| BO'S PLACE | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| ACCESS HEALTH | RICHMOND, TX | $40,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| SPRING SPIRIT | HOUSTON, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| NEUHAUS EDUCATION CENTER | BELLAIRE, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | CHILDREN WITH SEVERE READING DISABILITIES |
| CAMP ALLEN | NAVASOTA, TX | $35,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| HOUSTON AREA WOMEN'S CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| THE WILL ERWIN HEADACHE RESEARCH FO | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT RESEARCH |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI SCHOOL OF | UNIVERSITY, MS | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF WILLIE PRICE LAB |
| ARCHWAY ACADEMY | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| THE PARISH SCHOOL | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| TEXAS HEART INSTITUTE | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | CARDIOLOGY RESEARCH |
| SMALL STEPS NURTURING CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | CANCER RESEARCH |
| BELONG KITCHEN | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| GATEWAY ACADEMY | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| HOLLY HALL | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | HOME FOR AGED AND INFIRMED |
| OPEN DOOR MISSION | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY CENTER |
| THE JOY SCHOOL | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| CHILDREN'S ASSESSMENT CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAM |
| CAMP FOR ALL | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGORAMS |
| PTSD FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| BLUE BIRD CIRCLE | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | RESEARCH FOR PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY |
| HOPE HEALING CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
| THE WESTVIEW SCHOOL | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES |
| NICK FINNEGAN COUNSE CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS |
MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER
$200,000LYMPHOMA/MYELOMA RESEARCH
MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER
$200,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL SCHOOL
$135,000NEUROSCIENCE CENTER
THE CENTER FOUNDATION
SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
AWARE ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION
$80,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
STRAKE JESUIT LEARNING RESOURCE
$75,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
HUB HOUSTON
$75,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAM
TIRR FOUNDATION
$60,000REHABILITATION & RESEARCH
HOSPICE AT TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER
$60,000FACILITY FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES
AMAZING PLACE
$50,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
$50,000UPGRADE PRE-MEDICAL PROGRAM
ACCESS HEALTH
$40,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI SCHOOL OF
$30,000SUPPORT OF WILLIE PRICE LAB
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
$30,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
BELONG KITCHEN
$25,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
GATEWAY ACADEMY
$20,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
HOLLY HALL
$20,000HOME FOR AGED AND INFIRMED
HOPE HEALING CENTER
$15,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS
NICK FINNEGAN COUNSE CENTER
$15,000SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS