The DeHaemers Family Charitable Trust concentrates its giving on supporting a single private secondary school, directing large gifts for scholarships and general operating support. Grants appear targeted to sustain one institution closely tied to the family’s philanthropic priorities—likely an alma mater or local faith-based school—rather than distributed across many organizations.
The Dehaemers Family Charitable Trust’s recent giving is defined by a large, sustained commitment to Catholic secondary education and scholarship support. The largest recent grant in the file was $1.5 million to Rockhurst High School in Kansas City for scholarships and general support, followed by a $700,000 award to the same school the prior year that included the Dehaemers Scholarship and Hurtado Scholars. That pattern points to a funder that concentrates heavily rather than broadly, with many of the largest awards tied to a small set of schools and education-related programs. Beyond Rockhurst, the trust has made repeated seven-figure and high-six-figure awards to Holy Family School of Faith, Catholic Education Foundation, and Donnelly College. Those grants combine scholarships, unrestricted support, and operating support, showing a preference for funding that helps institutions cover core costs as well as student aid. The trust also appears in adjacent Catholic and faith-based work through grants to Augustine Institute, St. Michael the Archangel, and Catholic Charities of Northeast Kansas, while smaller awards extend to mission and health-related ministries. In the recent grant file, the grantmaking reads as institutional, relationship-driven, and centered on a narrow set of Catholic-affiliated grantees in the Kansas City area and nearby Midwest communities.
Education is the clearest thread in the trust’s grantmaking. It gave $400,000 to Catholic Education Foundation for general operating support and $300,000 for scholarships, then another $300,000 in 2024 for general operating support. It also awarded $235,000 to Donnelly College for scholarships and general operating support, alongside a $300,000 capital pledge and unrestricted support in 2023. Scholarship funding appears repeatedly as a separate line of support. Rockhurst High School received $1.5 million in 2025 for scholarships and general support, and $700,000 in 2024 for the Dehaemers Scholarship and Hurtado Scholars. Holy Family School of Faith also received $485,000 in 2025 for scholarships and general support, plus $400,000 for restricted scholarships and general operating support. The trust’s broader faith-based portfolio includes $350,000 and $250,000 to Augustine Institute, with the 2025 grant described as restricted, program development, and unrestricted support. It also supported St. Michael the Archangel with $257,000 in 2024 for a Honduras mission and general operating support.
$8.2M
$125.1M
$8.8M
$8.4M
Most grants fall between $15K and $75K, with a median of $30K.
25th Percentile
$15K
Median
$30K
75th Percentile
$75K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very few grants, large amounts to a repeat grantee (multi-grant support for one school) rather than broad, distributed funding.
Notable grantees: Rockhurst High School
Typical grant size sits at $15,000 at the 25th percentile, $30,000 at the median, and $75,000 at the 75th percentile, but the recent file is marked by much larger institutional awards clustered around a few recipients. The same schools and ministries recur across multiple years, especially Rockhurst High School, Holy Family School of Faith, Catholic Education Foundation, Catholic Charities of Northeast Kansas, Donnelly College, and St. Michael the Archangel. The trust is a regular funder, not a donor-advised fund, and it funds individuals as well as organizations. The grant record includes unrestricted support, scholarships, operating support, and capital pledges, suggesting flexible funding layered onto long-term relationships.
Most grants stay close to the Kansas City metro and nearby Kansas communities. Kansas City appears repeatedly on both sides of the state line, including Rockhurst High School in Kansas City, Missouri; Amethyst Place and Halo Foundation in Kansas City, Missouri; and Donnelly College and Bishop Ward High School in Kansas City, Kansas. Overland Park, Shawnee, and Leawood also show up often, along with Stilwell. The recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based in the data provided, with 394 grants and no non-U.S. recipient countries listed.
The trust’s recent grants are centered on Catholic and Jesuit education, especially secondary schools and scholarship funds. It also funds Catholic ministries, Catholic Charities of Northeast Kansas, housing-related work such as Amethyst Place and Halo Foundation, and selected mission or health-related programs.
The grant-size distribution shows a 25th percentile of $15,000, a median of $30,000, and a 75th percentile of $75,000. Recent awards include much larger institutional gifts, but those percentile figures describe the typical spread in the file.
Yes. Rockhurst High School appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025. Holy Family School of Faith appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025. Catholic Education Foundation, Catholic Charities of Northeast Kansas, Donnelly College, and St. Michael the Archangel also recur across multiple years.
The trust gives regionally, with most grants landing in Kansas and the Kansas City metro. Kansas is the top state by grant count, and 45% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state. The recipient list in the file is entirely U.S.-based.
Yes. Scholarships are a major part of the portfolio, including $1.5 million to Rockhurst High School for scholarships and general support, $400,000 to Holy Family School of Faith for restricted scholarships and general operating support, and $235,000 to Donnelly College for scholarships and general operating support.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLY FAM SCH OF FAITH | OVERLAND PARK, KS | $485,000 | 2026 | ScholarshipsGeneral support |
| AUGUSTINE INSTITUTE | GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO | $350,000 | 2026 | RestrictedScholarshipsunrestricted |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF NE KS | OVERLAND PARK, KS | $320,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| St Vincent Ferrer Catholic School | Cincinnati, OH | $300,000 | 2026 | Unrestricted |
| CATHOLIC EDUCATION FDN | SHAWNEE, KS | $300,000 | 2026 | Scholarships |
| HALO FOUNDATION | KANSAS CITY, MO | $300,000 | 2026 | homeless intervention |
| PHARMACY OF GRACE | KANSAS CITY, KS | $275,000 | 2026 | Capital CampaignunrestrictedHealth care |
| GOTTA HAVE HOPE | STILWELL, KS | $250,000 | 2026 | Foreign missions |
| AMETHYST PLACE | KANSAS CITY, MO | $238,000 | 2026 | unrestricted |
| DONNELLY COLLEGE | KANSAS CITY, KS | $235,000 | 2026 | ScholarshipsGeneral operating support |
| ST MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL | LEAWOOD, KS | $205,000 | 2026 | Foreign MissionsGeneral operating support |
| BISHOP WARD HIGHSCHOOL | KANSAS CITY, KS | $200,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION/SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| EARLYSTART | KANSAS CITY, MO | $180,000 | 2026 | Unrestricted |
| ROCKHURST HIGH SCHOOL | KANSAS CITY, MO | $175,000 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIPSGENERAL SUPPORTEDUCATION |
| IGNATIAN SPIRTUALITY CENTER | KANSAS CITY, MO | $165,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| ST LAWRENCE CATHOLIC CAMPUS CENTER | LAWRENCE, KS | $155,000 | 2026 | Capital CampaignGeneral operating support |
| Heartland Center for Jobs & Freedom | Kansas City, MO | $125,000 | 2026 | Housing support |
| HEALING HOUSE | KANSAS CITY, MO | $105,000 | 2026 | Emergency assistanceUnrestricted |
| EAST COLFAX COMMUNITY COLLECTIVE | DENVER, CO | $100,000 | 2026 | unrestricted |
| Joy Meadows | Basehor, KS | $100,000 | 2026 | Community Support |
| PAWSPERITY INC | KANSAS CITY, MO | $100,000 | 2026 | unrestrictedGeneral operating support |
| VILLA ST FRANCIS | OLATHE, KS | $100,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| INCLUSION CONNECTIONS | OLATHE, KS | $100,000 | 2026 | unrestrictedskill training |
| Live Greater Foundation | Olathe, KS | $100,000 | 2026 | Community supportForeign Missions |
| GIVING THE BASICS | KANSAS CITY, KS | $95,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTEDGeneral operating support |
| OUR LADY OF UNITY CATHOLIC SCHOOL | KANSAS CITY, KS | $85,000 | 2026 | unrestrictedEducation |
| HAPPY BOTTOMS | KANSAS CITY, MO | $85,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| Kansas Legal Services Inc | Topeka, KS | $83,000 | 2026 | Housing Support |
| KANBE'S MARKETS | KANSAS CITY, MO | $80,000 | 2026 | Emergency SupportGeneral operating support |
| The Learning Club | Kansas City, KS | $80,000 | 2026 | Unrestricted |
| PRAIRIE STAR RANCH | KANSAS CITY, KS | $75,000 | 2026 | UnrestrictedFaith formation |
| COALITION LIFE | ST LOUIS, MO | $75,000 | 2026 | unrestrictedCommunity support |
| CHWC INC DBS COMMUNITY HOUSING OF WY CO | KANSAS CITY, KS | $75,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| ICARE OF NORTHEAST KS | OVERLAND PARK, KS | $75,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| HOMES FROM THE HEART | KANSAS CITY, MO | $75,000 | 2026 | Haiti |
| School of Love | Overland Park, KS | $70,000 | 2026 | Faith Formation |
| HOPE FAITH MINISTRIES | KANSAS CITY, MO | $70,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| LITTLE BROTHERS OF THE LAMB | KANSAS CITY, KS | $65,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| NEWHOUSE | KANSAS CITY, MO | $64,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| MOUNT ST SCHOLASTICA | ATCHISON, KS | $55,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| MAGNIFIED GIVING | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2026 | unrestrictedOut of school learning |
| RABBLE MILL | LINCOLN, NE | $50,000 | 2026 | UnrestrictedCommunity support |
| Servants of the Pierced Hearts of Jesus and Mary | Miami, FL | $50,000 | 2026 | Education |
| WYANDOTTE PREGNANCY CLINIC | KANSAS CITY, KS | $50,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| KANSAS CITY PREGNANCY CLINIC | KANSAS CITY, KS | $50,000 | 2026 | capital campaignunrestricted |
| ADVICE & AID PREGNANCY | OVERLAND PARK, KS | $50,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| DIDDE CATHOLIC CAMPUS | EMPORIA, KS | $50,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| OLATHE PREGNANCY CLINIC | OLATHE, KS | $50,000 | 2026 | General operating support |
| Life Alliance Kansas | Olathe, KS | $50,000 | 2026 | Unrestricted |
| Catholic Giving Fund | Covington, KY | $50,000 | 2026 | Unrestricted |
HOLY FAM SCH OF FAITH
$485,000ScholarshipsGeneral support
AUGUSTINE INSTITUTE
$350,000RestrictedScholarshipsunrestricted
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF NE KS
$320,000General operating support
St Vincent Ferrer Catholic School
$300,000Unrestricted
CATHOLIC EDUCATION FDN
$300,000Scholarships
homeless intervention
GOTTA HAVE HOPE
$250,000Foreign missions
DONNELLY COLLEGE
$235,000ScholarshipsGeneral operating support
ST MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL
$205,000Foreign MissionsGeneral operating support
BISHOP WARD HIGHSCHOOL
$200,000EDUCATION/SCHOLARSHIP FUND
EARLYSTART
$180,000Unrestricted
ROCKHURST HIGH SCHOOL
$175,000SCHOLARSHIPSGENERAL SUPPORTEDUCATION
IGNATIAN SPIRTUALITY CENTER
$165,000General operating support
ST LAWRENCE CATHOLIC CAMPUS CENTER
$155,000Capital CampaignGeneral operating support
Heartland Center for Jobs & Freedom
$125,000Housing support
HEALING HOUSE
$105,000Emergency assistanceUnrestricted
Joy Meadows
$100,000Community Support
VILLA ST FRANCIS
$100,000General operating support
Live Greater Foundation
$100,000Community supportForeign Missions
OUR LADY OF UNITY CATHOLIC SCHOOL
$85,000unrestrictedEducation
Kansas Legal Services Inc
$83,000Housing Support
The Learning Club
$80,000Unrestricted
PRAIRIE STAR RANCH
$75,000UnrestrictedFaith formation
COALITION LIFE
$75,000unrestrictedCommunity support
CHWC INC DBS COMMUNITY HOUSING OF WY CO
$75,000General operating support
ICARE OF NORTHEAST KS
$75,000General operating support
HOMES FROM THE HEART
$75,000Haiti
School of Love
$70,000Faith Formation
LITTLE BROTHERS OF THE LAMB
$65,000General operating support
MOUNT ST SCHOLASTICA
$55,000General operating support
Servants of the Pierced Hearts of Jesus and Mary
$50,000Education
KANSAS CITY PREGNANCY CLINIC
$50,000capital campaignunrestricted
DIDDE CATHOLIC CAMPUS
$50,000General operating support
OLATHE PREGNANCY CLINIC
$50,000General operating support
Life Alliance Kansas
$50,000Unrestricted
Catholic Giving Fund
$50,000Unrestricted